ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2021-22 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
2020-21 ਤੋਂ 4.98 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 315.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
17 AUG 2022 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 315.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4.98 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2020-21) ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਚੌਲ, ਮੱਕੀ, ਛੋਲੇ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ, ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੰਨੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਥੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ: ਅਨਾਜ 315.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਚੌਲ 130.29 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ), ਕਣਕ 106.84 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ 50.90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਮੱਕੀ 33.62 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ), ਦਾਲਾਂ 27.69 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ), ਤੂਅਰ 4.34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਛੋਲੇ 13.75 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ), ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ 37.70 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ), ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ 10.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ 12.99 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ11.75 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ), ਗੰਨਾ 431.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ), ਕਪਾਹ 31.20 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ), ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ 10.32 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 180 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ)।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 130.29 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 116.44 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 13.85 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 106.84 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 103.88 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2.96 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 50.90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 46.57 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4.32 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 27.69 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 23.82 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3.87 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 37.70 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 35.95 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 1.75 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਔਸਤ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 5.01 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 431.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਔਸਤ 373.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 58.35 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 31.20 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਅਤੇ 10.32 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 180 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2007-08 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਚੌਥੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਚੌਥੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
Click here for detailed Fourth Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fourth advance estimates for 2021-22 of major agriculture crops released
Foodgrain production estimated to be record 315.72 million tonnes in the country, up by 4.98 MT in 2020-21
Record production is a result of the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of PM Modi as well as tireless farmers and diligent scientists: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
17 AUG 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth advance estimates of production of major agricultural crops for the year 2021-22 have been released by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at 315.72 million tonnes which is higher by 4.98 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 25 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains. Record production is estimated of rice, maize, gram, pulses, rapeseed and mustard, oilseeds and sugarcane. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that, this record production of so many crops is the result of the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as well as tireless hard work of the farmers and the diligence of the scientists.
As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2021-22 is as under: Foodgrains 315.72 million tonnes, Rice 130.29 million tonnes (record), Wheat 106.84 million tonnes, Nutri / Coarse Cereals 50.90 million tonnes, Maize 33.62 million tonnes (record), Pulses 27.69 million tonnes (record), Tur 4.34 million tonnes, Gram 13.75 million tonnes (record), Oilseeds 37.70 million tonnes (record), Groundnut 10.11 million tonnes, Soyabean 12.99 million tonnes, Rapeseed and Mustard 11.75 million tonnes (record), Sugarcane 431.81 million tonnes (record), Cotton 31.20 million bales (each of 170 kg), Jute & Mesta 10.32 million bales (each of 180 kg).
Total production of Rice during 2021-22 is estimated at record 130.29 million tonnes. It is higher by 13.85 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2021-22 is estimated at 106.84 million tonnes. It is higher by 2.96 million tonnes than the last five years’ average wheat production of 103.88 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 50.90 million tonnes, which is higher by 4.32 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 46.57 million tonnes.
Total Pulses production during 2021-22 is estimated at record 27.69 million tonnes which is higher by 3.87 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 23.82 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at record 37.70 million tonnes which is higher by 1.75 million tonnes than the production of 35.95 million tonnes during 2020-21. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2021-22 is higher by 5.01 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at record 431.81 million tonnes which is higher by 58.35 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 373.46 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton and Jute & Mesta is estimated at 31.20 million bales (each of 170 kg) and 10.32 million bales (each of 180 kg), respectively.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.The estimated production of various crops as per the 4th Advance Estimates for 2021-22 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2007-08 onwards is attached.
Click here for detailed Fourth Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22