कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 के सम्बंध में प्रमुख फसलों के चौथे अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
देश में रिकॉर्ड 315.72 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का अनुमान, जो 2020-21 की तुलना में 4.98 मिलियन टन अधिक
रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की किसान-अनुकूल नीतियों और किसानों तथा वैज्ञानिकों के अथक परिश्रम का नतीजाः श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
17 AUG 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने वर्ष 2021-22 के सम्बंध में प्रमुख फसलों के चौथे अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिये। देश में रिकॉर्ड 315.72 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का अनुमान है, जो 2020-21 के दौरान पैदा होने वाले खाद्यान्न की तुलना में 4.98 मिलियन टन अधिक है। चावल, मक्का, चना, दलहन, सफेद सरसों (रेपसीड) व काली सरसों, तिलहन और गन्ने का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की किसान-अनुकूल नीतियों और किसानों तथा वैज्ञानिकों के अथक परिश्रम का नतीजा है।
चौथे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान प्रमुख फसलों का अनुमानित उत्पादन इस प्रकार हैः खाद्यान्न 315.72 मिलियन टन, चावल 130.29 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन), गेहूं 106.84 मिलियन टन, पौष्टिक अनाज/मोटे अनाज 50.90 मिलियन टन, मक्का 33.62 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन), दलहन 27.69 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन), अरहर 4.34 मिलियन टन, चना 13.75 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड), तिलहन 37.70 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन), मूंगफली 10.11 मिलियन टन, सोयाबीन 12.99 मिलियन टन, सफेद और काली सरसों 11.75 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन), गन्ना 431.81 मिलियन टन (रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन), कपास 31.20 मिलियन टन गांठें (प्रत्येक गांठ का वजन 170 किलोग्राम), जूट और मेस्ता 10.32 मिलियन टन गांठें (प्रत्येक गांठ का वजन 180 किलोग्राम)।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान चावल के कुल उत्पादन का अनुमान रिकॉर्ड 130.29 मिलियन टन लगाया गया है। यह पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान होने वाले औसत उत्पादन 116.44 मिलियन टन से 13.85 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान गेहूं का कुल उत्पादन 106.84 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। यह पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान होने वाले औसत उत्पादन 103.88 मिलियन टन से 2.96 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
पौष्टिक अनाज/मोटे अनाज का कुल उत्पादन 50.90 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। यह पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान होने वाले औसत उत्पादन 46.57 मिलियन टन से 4.32 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान दलहन का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन 27.69 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। यह पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान होने वाले औसत उत्पादन 23.82 मिलियन टन से 3.87 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान तिलहन का कुल उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 37.70 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। यह पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान होने वाले औसत उत्पादन 35.95 मिलियन टन से 1.75 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान तिलहन का उत्पादन औसत उत्पादन से 5.01 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान गन्ने का कुल उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 431.81 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। यह औसत उत्पादन 373.46 मिलियन टन से 58.35 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
कपास 31.20 मिलियन टन गांठों (प्रत्येक गांठ का वजन 170 किलोग्राम), जूट और मेस्ता 10.32 मिलियन टन गांठों (प्रत्येक गांठ का वजन 180 किलोग्राम) के उत्पादन का अनुमान है।
विभिन्न फसलों के उत्पादन के मूल्यांकन का आधार राज्यों द्वारा प्राप्त आंकड़ें हैं। इसके साथ ही अन्य स्रोतों से प्राप्त सूचना के जरिये उनकी पुष्टि की जाती है। इस तरह दो आधारों पर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। वर्ष 2021-22 के लिये चौथे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार विभिन्न फसलों के अनुमानित उत्पादन तथा वर्ष 2007-08 के कालखंड से तुलनात्मक अनुमानों का सम्पूर्ण ब्योरा संलग्न है।
वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रमुख फसलों के उत्पादन के बारे में विस्तृत चौथे अग्रिम अनुमानों को देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fourth advance estimates for 2021-22 of major agriculture crops released
Foodgrain production estimated to be record 315.72 million tonnes in the country, up by 4.98 MT in 2020-21
Record production is a result of the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of PM Modi as well as tireless farmers and diligent scientists: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
17 AUG 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth advance estimates of production of major agricultural crops for the year 2021-22 have been released by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at 315.72 million tonnes which is higher by 4.98 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 25 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains. Record production is estimated of rice, maize, gram, pulses, rapeseed and mustard, oilseeds and sugarcane. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that, this record production of so many crops is the result of the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as well as tireless hard work of the farmers and the diligence of the scientists.
As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2021-22 is as under: Foodgrains 315.72 million tonnes, Rice 130.29 million tonnes (record), Wheat 106.84 million tonnes, Nutri / Coarse Cereals 50.90 million tonnes, Maize 33.62 million tonnes (record), Pulses 27.69 million tonnes (record), Tur 4.34 million tonnes, Gram 13.75 million tonnes (record), Oilseeds 37.70 million tonnes (record), Groundnut 10.11 million tonnes, Soyabean 12.99 million tonnes, Rapeseed and Mustard 11.75 million tonnes (record), Sugarcane 431.81 million tonnes (record), Cotton 31.20 million bales (each of 170 kg), Jute & Mesta 10.32 million bales (each of 180 kg).
Total production of Rice during 2021-22 is estimated at record 130.29 million tonnes. It is higher by 13.85 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2021-22 is estimated at 106.84 million tonnes. It is higher by 2.96 million tonnes than the last five years’ average wheat production of 103.88 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 50.90 million tonnes, which is higher by 4.32 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 46.57 million tonnes.
Total Pulses production during 2021-22 is estimated at record 27.69 million tonnes which is higher by 3.87 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 23.82 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at record 37.70 million tonnes which is higher by 1.75 million tonnes than the production of 35.95 million tonnes during 2020-21. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2021-22 is higher by 5.01 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at record 431.81 million tonnes which is higher by 58.35 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 373.46 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton and Jute & Mesta is estimated at 31.20 million bales (each of 170 kg) and 10.32 million bales (each of 180 kg), respectively.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.The estimated production of various crops as per the 4th Advance Estimates for 2021-22 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2007-08 onwards is attached.
Click here for detailed Fourth Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22