Cabinet
Cabinet approves Interest subvention of 1.5% per annum on Short Term Agriculture Loan upto Rupees Three lakh
Additional budgetary provisions of Rs 34,856 crore for the period of 2022-23 to 2024-25 under the scheme
Decision will ensure adequate credit flow in agriculture sector to the farmer
17 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to restore Interest Subvention on short term agriculture loans to 1.5% for all financial institutions. Thus, Interest Subvention of 1.5% will be provided to lending institutions (Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Bank, Small Finance Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks and Computerized PACS directly ceded with commercial banks) for the financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25 for lending short term agri-loans upto Rs 3 lakh to the farmers.
This increase in Interest Subvention support requires additional budgetary provisions of Rs 34,856 crore for the period of 2022-23 to 2024-25 under the scheme.
Benefits:
Increase in Interest Subvention will ensure sustainability of credit flow in the agriculture sector as well as ensure financial health and viability of the lending institutions especially Regional Rural Banks & Cooperative Banks, ensuring adequate agriculture credit in rural economy.
Banks will be able to absorb increase in cost of funds and will be encouraged to grant loans to farmers for short term agriculture requirements and enable more farmers to get the benefit of agriculture credit. This will also lead to generation of employment since short term agri-loans are provided for all activities including Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Poultry, fisheries.
Farmers will continue to avail short term agriculture credit at interest rate of 4% per annum while repaying the loan in time.
Background:
Ensuring hassle-free credit availability at cheaper rate to farmers has been the top priority of Government of India. Accordingly, Kisan Credit Card scheme was introduced for farmers, to empower them to purchase agriculture products and services on credit at any time. To ensure that the farmers have to pay a minimal interest rate to the bank, the Government of India introduced Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS), now renamed as Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), to provide short term credit to farmers at subsidized interest rates.
Under this scheme, short term agriculture loan upto Rs. 3.00 lakh is available to farmers engaged in Agriculture and other allied activities including Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Poultry, fisheries etc. at the rate of 7% p.a. An additional 3% subvention (Prompt Repayment Incentive - PRI) is also given to the farmers for prompt and timely repayment of loans. Therefore, if a farmer repays his loan on time, he gets credit at the rate of 4% p.a. For enabling this facility to the farmers, Government of India provides Interest Subvention (IS) to the Financial Institutions offering this scheme. This support is 100% funded by the Centre, it is also the second largest scheme of DA&FW as per budget outlay and coverage of beneficiaries.
Recently, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, over 3.13 Crore farmers have been issued new Kisan Credit Card (KCC) against the target of 2.5 Crore. Special initiatives such as the KCC Saturation Drive for farmers enrolled under PM-KISAN scheme have also simplified the process and documentation involved for getting the KCC sanctioned.
Keeping in view the changing economic scenario, especially increase in the interest rate and lending rates for the financial institutions especially Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks, The Government has reviewed the rate of Interest subvention provided to these Financial Institutions. It is expected that this will ensure adequate credit flow in agriculture sector to the farmer as well as ensure financial health of lending institutions.
To address this challenge, Government of India has proactively decided to restore Interest Subvention on short term agriculture loans to 1.5% for all financial institutions.

मंत्रिमंडळ
तीन लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या अल्प मुदतीच्या कृषी कर्जावर वार्षिक 1.5 टक्के व्याज सवलतीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
या योजनेअंतर्गत 2022-23 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीसाठी 34,856 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुद
या निर्णयामुळे शेतकऱ्याना कृषी क्षेत्रात पुरेसा कर्ज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित होईल
17 AUG 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने सर्व वित्तीय संस्थांसाठी अल्प मुदतीच्या कृषी कर्जावर 1.5 टक्के व्याज सवलत देण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. 2022-23 ते 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना 3 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे अल्प मुदतीचे कृषी कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांना (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँका, लघु वित्त बँका, प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका, सहकारी बँका आणि व्यावसायिक बँकांशी थेट जोडलेल्या संगणकीकृत प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था ) 1.5% व्याज अनुदान दिले जाईल.
या योजनेअंतर्गत 2022-23 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीसाठी या वाढीव व्याज सवलतीसाठी 34,856 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीची आवश्यकता आहे.
लाभ:
व्याज सवलतीत वाढ केल्यामुळे कृषी क्षेत्रात दीर्घकाळासाठी कर्ज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित होईल तसेच कर्ज पुरवठा करणाऱ्या संस्थांचे विशेषत: प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका आणि सहकारी बँकांचे आर्थिक आरोग्य आणि व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित होईल आणि परिणामी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेत पुरेसा कृषी कर्ज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित होईल.
निधीचा वाढीव खर्च पेलण्यासाठी बँका सक्षम होतील आणि शेतकऱ्यांना अल्प मुदतीचे कृषी कर्ज देण्यासाठी बँकांना प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल. यामुळे जास्तीत जास्त शेतकऱ्यांना कृषी कर्जाचा लाभ मिळू शकेल. पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय, कुक्कुटपालन, मत्स्यपालनासाठी देखील अल्प मुदतीचे कृषी कर्ज पुरवले जाणार असल्यामुळे रोजगार निर्मितीलाही चालना मिळेल.
कर्जाची वेळेत परतफेड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना वार्षिक 4% व्याजदराने अल्प मुदतीच्या कृषी कर्जाचा लाभ यापुढेही मिळणार आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
शेतकऱ्यांना स्वस्त दरात सुरळीत कर्ज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याला केंद्र सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. त्यालाच अनुसरून शेतकर्‍यांसाठी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना सुरू करण्यात आली, जेणेकरून त्यांना केव्हाही क्रेडिट कार्डवर कृषी उत्पादने आणि सेवा खरेदी करता येतील. शेतकर्‍यांना बँकेकडून कमी व्याजदराने अल्पमुदतीचे कर्ज मिळावे यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने व्याज सवलत योजना (ISS) सुरू केली, ज्याचे नामकरण आता सुधारित व्याज सवलत योजना असे करण्यात आले आहे.
या योजनेंतर्गत कृषी आणि पशुसंवर्धन, दुग्धव्यवसाय, कुक्कुटपालन, मत्स्यपालन आदी संलग्न व्यवसायात गुंतलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना 3 लाख रुपयांपर्यतचे अल्प मुदतीचे कृषी कर्ज वार्षिक 7% दराने मिळते. कर्जाची त्वरीत आणि वेळेवर परतफेड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना अतिरिक्त 3% सवलत देखील दिली जाते. त्यामुळे, जर एखाद्या शेतकऱ्याने वेळेवर कर्जाची परतफेड केली, तर त्याला वार्षिक 4% दराने कर्ज मिळते. शेतकर्‍यांना या सुविधेचा लाभ व्हावा यासाठी केंद्र सरकार या योजनेसाठी कर्ज पुरवठा करणाऱ्या वित्तीय संस्थांना व्याजात सवलत देते . हे सहाय्य 100% केंद्र पुरस्कृत आहे. अर्थसंकल्प तरतूद आणि लाभार्थ्यांच्या संख्येच्या बाबतीत कृषी सहकार्य आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाची ही दुसरी सर्वात मोठी योजना आहे.
अलिकडेच, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत 3.13 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना नवीन किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी करण्यात आली. यासाठीचे लक्ष्य 2.5 कोटी होते. पीएम किसान योजनेंतर्गत नावनोंदणी केलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी केसीसी सॅच्युरेशन मोहीम सारख्या विशेष उपक्रमांनी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड मंजूर करण्‍याची प्रक्रिया आणि आवश्यक कागदपत्रे देखील आणखी सुलभ केली आहेत.
बदलती आर्थिक परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन, विशेषत: वित्तीय संस्था, सहकारी बँका आणि प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँकांसाठी व्याजदर आणि कर्जदरात वाढ झाल्यामुळे सरकारने या वित्तीय संस्थांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या व्याज सवलतीच्या दरांचा आढावा घेतला . यामुळे शेतकऱ्याला कृषी क्षेत्रात पुरेसा कर्ज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित होईल तसेच कर्ज पुरवठा करणाऱ्या संस्थांचे आर्थिक आरोग्य सुधारेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
हे आव्हान पेलण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सर्व वित्तीय संस्थांना अल्प मुदतीच्या कृषी कर्जावर 1.5% व्याज सवलत देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.