Cabinet
Cabinet approves Interest subvention of 1.5% per annum on Short Term Agriculture Loan upto Rupees Three lakh
Additional budgetary provisions of Rs 34,856 crore for the period of 2022-23 to 2024-25 under the scheme
Decision will ensure adequate credit flow in agriculture sector to the farmer
17 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to restore Interest Subvention on short term agriculture loans to 1.5% for all financial institutions. Thus, Interest Subvention of 1.5% will be provided to lending institutions (Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Bank, Small Finance Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks and Computerized PACS directly ceded with commercial banks) for the financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25 for lending short term agri-loans upto Rs 3 lakh to the farmers.
This increase in Interest Subvention support requires additional budgetary provisions of Rs 34,856 crore for the period of 2022-23 to 2024-25 under the scheme.
Benefits:
Increase in Interest Subvention will ensure sustainability of credit flow in the agriculture sector as well as ensure financial health and viability of the lending institutions especially Regional Rural Banks & Cooperative Banks, ensuring adequate agriculture credit in rural economy.
Banks will be able to absorb increase in cost of funds and will be encouraged to grant loans to farmers for short term agriculture requirements and enable more farmers to get the benefit of agriculture credit. This will also lead to generation of employment since short term agri-loans are provided for all activities including Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Poultry, fisheries.
Farmers will continue to avail short term agriculture credit at interest rate of 4% per annum while repaying the loan in time.
Background:
Ensuring hassle-free credit availability at cheaper rate to farmers has been the top priority of Government of India. Accordingly, Kisan Credit Card scheme was introduced for farmers, to empower them to purchase agriculture products and services on credit at any time. To ensure that the farmers have to pay a minimal interest rate to the bank, the Government of India introduced Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS), now renamed as Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), to provide short term credit to farmers at subsidized interest rates.
Under this scheme, short term agriculture loan upto Rs. 3.00 lakh is available to farmers engaged in Agriculture and other allied activities including Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Poultry, fisheries etc. at the rate of 7% p.a. An additional 3% subvention (Prompt Repayment Incentive - PRI) is also given to the farmers for prompt and timely repayment of loans. Therefore, if a farmer repays his loan on time, he gets credit at the rate of 4% p.a. For enabling this facility to the farmers, Government of India provides Interest Subvention (IS) to the Financial Institutions offering this scheme. This support is 100% funded by the Centre, it is also the second largest scheme of DA&FW as per budget outlay and coverage of beneficiaries.
Recently, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, over 3.13 Crore farmers have been issued new Kisan Credit Card (KCC) against the target of 2.5 Crore. Special initiatives such as the KCC Saturation Drive for farmers enrolled under PM-KISAN scheme have also simplified the process and documentation involved for getting the KCC sanctioned.
Keeping in view the changing economic scenario, especially increase in the interest rate and lending rates for the financial institutions especially Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks, The Government has reviewed the rate of Interest subvention provided to these Financial Institutions. It is expected that this will ensure adequate credit flow in agriculture sector to the farmer as well as ensure financial health of lending institutions.
To address this challenge, Government of India has proactively decided to restore Interest Subvention on short term agriculture loans to 1.5% for all financial institutions.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ત્રણ લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ લોન પર વાર્ષિક 1.5%ની વ્યાજ સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી
આ યોજના હેઠળ વર્ષ 2022-23થી 2024-25ના સમયગાળા માટે રૂ. 34,856 કરોડની વધારાની અંદાજપત્રીય જોગવાઈઓ
આ નિર્ણયથી કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ખેડૂતને પર્યાપ્ત ધિરાણનો પ્રવાહ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે
17 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે તમામ નાણાંકીય સંસ્થાઓ માટે ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ લોન પર 1.5% વ્યાજ સહાયને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આમ, નાણાંકીય વર્ષ 2022-23થી 2024-25 માટે ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓ (જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બૅન્કો, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બૅન્ક, સ્મોલ ફાઇનાન્સ બૅન્કો, પ્રાદેશિક ગ્રામીણ બૅન્કો, સહકારી બૅન્કો અને સીધી રીતે વાણિજ્યિક બૅન્કો સાથે જોડાયેલ કોમ્પ્યુટરાઈઝ્ડ PACS)ને ખેડૂતોને રૂ. 3 લાખ સુધીની ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ લોન આપવા માટે 1.5% વ્યાજ સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
વ્યાજ સહાય સમર્થનમાં આ વધારા માટે આ યોજના હેઠળ 2022-23 થી 2024-25ના સમયગાળા માટે રૂ. 34,856 કરોડની વધારાની અંદાજપત્રીય જોગવાઈઓ જરૂરી છે.
લાભો:
વ્યાજ સહાયમાં વધારો કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ધિરાણ પ્રવાહનું ટકાઉપણું સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે તેમજ ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રમાં પૂરતું કૃષિ ધિરાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓ ખાસ કરીને પ્રાદેશિક ગ્રામીણ બૅન્કોનું નાણાકીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સદ્ધરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
બૅન્કો ભંડોળના ખર્ચમાં વધારાને શોષી શકશે અને ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ જરૂરિયાતો માટે ખેડૂતોને લોન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે અને વધુ ખેડૂતોને કૃષિ ધિરાણનો લાભ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. તેનાથી રોજગારીનું સર્જન પણ થશે, કારણ કે પશુપાલન, ડેરી, મરઘાં ઉછેર, મત્સ્યપાલન સહિતની તમામ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ લોન પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે.
ખેડૂતો સમયસર લોનની ચૂકવણી કરતી વખતે વાર્ષિક 4 ટકાના વ્યાજદરે ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ ધિરાણ મેળવવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
પૃ।ઠભૂમિ:
ખેડૂતોને સસ્તા દરે મુશ્કેલી વિના ધિરાણની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ ભારત સરકારની ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા છે. તદનુસાર, ખેડૂતો માટે કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી તેઓ કોઈપણ સમયે ક્રેડિટ પર કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓ ખરીદવા માટે સશક્ત બને.
ખેડૂતોને બેંકને લઘુતમ વ્યાજ દર ચૂકવવાનો રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારે ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ સબવેન્શન સ્કીમ (આઇએસએસ) રજૂ કરી હતી, જેનું નામ હવે સંશોધિત ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ સબવેન્શન સ્કીમ (એમઆઇએસ) રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ખેડૂતોને સબસિડીવાળા વ્યાજ દરે ટૂંકા ગાળાનું ધિરાણ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ કૃષિ અને પશુપાલન, ડેરી, પોલ્ટ્રી, મત્સ્યપાલન વગેરે સહિત અન્ય આનુષંગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે સંકળાયેલા ખેડૂતોને રૂ. 3.00 લાખ સુધીની ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ લોન વાર્ષિક 7 ટકાના દરે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ખેડૂતોને લોનની ત્વરિત અને સમયસર ચુકવણી માટે વધારાની 3 ટકા સહાય (ત્વરિત પુનઃચુકવણી પ્રોત્સાહન - પીઆરઆઈ) પણ આપવામાં આવે છે. તેથી જો ખેડૂત સમયસર તેની લોન ભરપાઈ કરે છે, તો તેને 4%ના વાર્ષિક દરે ધિરાણ મળે છે. ખેડૂતોને આ સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ભારત સરકાર આ યોજના ઓફર કરતી નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓને ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ સબવેન્શન (આઇએસ) પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ સહાય માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા 100 ટકા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવે છે, જે બજેટના ખર્ચ અને લાભાર્થીઓના કવરેજ અનુસાર કૃષિ સહકાર અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગની બીજી સૌથી મોટી યોજના પણ છે.
તાજેતરમાં જ 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' અભિયાન અંતર્ગત 2.5 કરોડનાં લક્ષ્યાંક સામે 3.13 કરોડથી વધારે ખેડૂતોને નવું કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (કેસીસી) જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. પીએમ-કિસાન યોજના હેઠળ નોંધાયેલા ખેડૂતો માટે કેસીસી સંતૃપ્તિ અભિયાન જેવી વિશેષ પહેલોએ કેસીસીને મંજૂરી અપાવવા માટે સામેલ પ્રક્રિયા અને દસ્તાવેજોને પણ સરળ બનાવ્યા છે.
બદલાતી આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિ, ખાસ કરીને નાણાંકીય સંસ્થાઓ, ખાસ કરીને સહકારી બૅન્કો અને પ્રાદેશિક ગ્રામીણ બૅન્કો માટે વ્યાજના દરમાં અને ધિરાણના દરમાં વધારાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સરકારે આ નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓને પૂરા પાડવામાં આવતા વ્યાજ સહાયના દરની સમીક્ષા કરી છે. એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે આનાથી ખેડૂતને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં પર્યાપ્ત ધિરાણ પ્રવાહની ખાતરી મળશે તેમજ ધિરાણ આપતી સંસ્થાઓની નાણાકીય તંદુરસ્તી સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
આ પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા ભારત સરકારે તમામ નાણાંકીય સંસ્થાઓ માટે ટૂંકા ગાળાની કૃષિ લોન પર ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ સબવેન્શન પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરીને 1.5 ટકા કરવાનો સક્રિયપણે નિર્ણય લીધો છે.