Cabinet
Cabinet approves Interest subvention of 1.5% per annum on Short Term Agriculture Loan upto Rupees Three lakh
Additional budgetary provisions of Rs 34,856 crore for the period of 2022-23 to 2024-25 under the scheme
Decision will ensure adequate credit flow in agriculture sector to the farmer
17 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to restore Interest Subvention on short term agriculture loans to 1.5% for all financial institutions. Thus, Interest Subvention of 1.5% will be provided to lending institutions (Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Bank, Small Finance Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks and Computerized PACS directly ceded with commercial banks) for the financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25 for lending short term agri-loans upto Rs 3 lakh to the farmers.
This increase in Interest Subvention support requires additional budgetary provisions of Rs 34,856 crore for the period of 2022-23 to 2024-25 under the scheme.
Benefits:
Increase in Interest Subvention will ensure sustainability of credit flow in the agriculture sector as well as ensure financial health and viability of the lending institutions especially Regional Rural Banks & Cooperative Banks, ensuring adequate agriculture credit in rural economy.
Banks will be able to absorb increase in cost of funds and will be encouraged to grant loans to farmers for short term agriculture requirements and enable more farmers to get the benefit of agriculture credit. This will also lead to generation of employment since short term agri-loans are provided for all activities including Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Poultry, fisheries.
Farmers will continue to avail short term agriculture credit at interest rate of 4% per annum while repaying the loan in time.
Background:
Ensuring hassle-free credit availability at cheaper rate to farmers has been the top priority of Government of India. Accordingly, Kisan Credit Card scheme was introduced for farmers, to empower them to purchase agriculture products and services on credit at any time. To ensure that the farmers have to pay a minimal interest rate to the bank, the Government of India introduced Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS), now renamed as Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), to provide short term credit to farmers at subsidized interest rates.
Under this scheme, short term agriculture loan upto Rs. 3.00 lakh is available to farmers engaged in Agriculture and other allied activities including Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Poultry, fisheries etc. at the rate of 7% p.a. An additional 3% subvention (Prompt Repayment Incentive - PRI) is also given to the farmers for prompt and timely repayment of loans. Therefore, if a farmer repays his loan on time, he gets credit at the rate of 4% p.a. For enabling this facility to the farmers, Government of India provides Interest Subvention (IS) to the Financial Institutions offering this scheme. This support is 100% funded by the Centre, it is also the second largest scheme of DA&FW as per budget outlay and coverage of beneficiaries.
Recently, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, over 3.13 Crore farmers have been issued new Kisan Credit Card (KCC) against the target of 2.5 Crore. Special initiatives such as the KCC Saturation Drive for farmers enrolled under PM-KISAN scheme have also simplified the process and documentation involved for getting the KCC sanctioned.
Keeping in view the changing economic scenario, especially increase in the interest rate and lending rates for the financial institutions especially Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks, The Government has reviewed the rate of Interest subvention provided to these Financial Institutions. It is expected that this will ensure adequate credit flow in agriculture sector to the farmer as well as ensure financial health of lending institutions.
To address this challenge, Government of India has proactively decided to restore Interest Subvention on short term agriculture loans to 1.5% for all financial institutions.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने तीन लाख रुपये तक के लघु अवधि के कृषि ऋण पर 1.5 प्रतिशत सालाना ब्याज अनुदान को मंजूरी दी
इस योजना के तहत 2022-23 से 2024-25 तक की अवधि के लिए 34,856 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त बजटीय प्रावधान
यह निर्णय कृषि क्षेत्र में किसानों के लिए पर्याप्त ऋण प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करेगा
17 AUG 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सभी वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए लघु अवधि के कृषि ऋणों पर ब्याज अनुदान को बहाल कर 1.5 प्रतिशत करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। इस प्रकार 1.5 प्रतिशत का ब्याज अनुदान उधार देने वाले संस्थानों (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक, लघु वित्त बैंक, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक, सहकारी बैंक और वाणिज्यिक बैंकों से सीधे तौर पर जुड़े कम्प्यूटरीकृत पीएसीएस) को किसानों को वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25 तक 3 लाख रुपये तक के लघु अवधि के कृषि ऋण देने के लिए प्रदान किया गया है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत ब्याज अनुदान सहायता में बढ़ोतरी के लिए 2022-23 से 2024-25 की अवधि में 34,856 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त बजटीय प्रावधान की आवश्यकता होगी।
लाभः
ब्याज अनुदान में वृद्धि से कृषि क्षेत्र में ऋण के प्रवाह की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होने के साथ ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक एवं सहकारी बैंक की वित्तीय स्थिति और व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित होगी, जिससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में पर्याप्त कृषि ऋण सुनिश्चित होगा।
बैंक फंड की लागत में वृद्धि को समाहित करने में सक्षम होंगे और किसानों को उनकी कृषि आवश्यकताओं के लिए ऋण देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे तथा अधिक से अधिक किसानों को कृषि ऋण का लाभ दे सकेंगे। इससे रोजगार सृजन में मदद मिलेगी, क्योंकि लघु अवधि के कृषि ऋण पशुपालन, डेयरी, मुर्गी पालन, मत्स्य पालन सहित सभी कार्यों के लिए प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
किसान समय पर ऋण चुकाते समय 4 प्रतिशत सालाना की ब्याज दर पर अल्पकालीन कृषि ऋण लेते रहेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
किसानों को सस्ती दर पर बिना किसी बाधा के ऋण उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना भारत सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। तदनुसार, किसानों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना शुरू की गई थी, ताकि उन्हें किसी भी समय ऋण पर कृषि उत्पादों और सेवाओं को खरीदने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सके। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि किसान बैंक को न्यूनतम ब्याज दर का भुगतान कर सकते हैं, भारत सरकार ने ब्याज अनुदान योजना (आईएसएस) शुरू की, जिसका नाम बदलकर अब संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) कर दिया गया है, ताकि कम ब्याज दरों पर किसानों को लघु अवधि के ऋण प्रदान किए जा सकें।
इस योजना के तहत कृषि और अन्य संबद्ध गतिविधियों- पशुपालन, डेयरी, मुर्गी पालन, मत्स्य पालन आदि में लगे किसानों के लिए 7 प्रतिशत की सालाना दर से 3 लाख रुपये तक का अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण उपलब्ध है। शीघ्र और समय पर ऋण की अदायगी के लिए किसानों को अतिरिक्त 3 प्रतिशत अनुदान (शीघ्र अदायगी प्रोत्साहन-पीआरआई) भी दिया जाता है। अतः यदि कोई किसान अपना ऋण समय पर चुकाता है, उसे 4 प्रतिशत सालाना की दर से ऋण मिलता है। किसानों को यह सुविधा देने के लिए भारत सरकार इस योजना की पेशकश करते हुए वित्तीय संस्थानों को ब्याज अनुदान (आईएस) प्रदान करती है। यह सहायता केंद्र द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत वित्त पोषित है। यह बजट व्यय और लाभान्वितों को शामिल करने के अनुसार डीए और एफडब्ल्यू की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी योजना भी है।
हाल ही में, आत्मानिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत, 2.5 करोड़ के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले किसानों को 3.13 करोड़ से अधिक नये किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जारी किये गये हैं। पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत नामांकित किसानों के लिए संतृप्ति अभियान जैसी विशेष पहल ने भी प्रक्रिया और दस्तावेज को सरल बनाया है।
वित्तीय संस्थानों विशेषकर सहकारी बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के लिए ब्याज दर और ऋण दरों में विशेष वृद्धि की, बदलते आर्थिक परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने इन वित्तीय संस्थानों को प्रदान की गई ब्याज दर अनुदान की समीक्षा की है। उम्मीद की जा रही है कि इससे किसान के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त ऋण प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होगा, साथ ही ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों की वित्तीय स्थिति में भी सुधार सुनिश्चित होगा।
इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने सभी वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए लघु अवधि के कृषि ऋणों पर ब्याज अनुदान को 1.5 प्रतिशत तक सक्रिय रूप से बहाल करने का निर्णय लिया है।