যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে নতুন দিল্লিতে যুব সংবাদ “ভারত@২০৪৭”-এ শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং অনুরাগ ঠাকুরের ভাষণ
12 AUG 2022 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ আগস্ট, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় যুব কল্যাণ এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ যুব সংবাদ “ভারত@২০৪৭” শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। যুব কল্যাণ ও ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও বক্সার নিখান্ত জারিন, রেস ওয়াকার প্রিয়াঙ্কা গোস্বামী, ভারতের হকি প্লেয়ার শ্রী পি আর শ্রীজেস, পর্বোতারোহী শ্রীমতী অরুণিমা সিনহা, প্রেরণাদায়ক স্পিকার আভা মর্যাদা ব্যানার্জী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলোন। যুব কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার এবং আরও বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, আমাদের যুব শক্তি নানা ক্ষেত্রে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। শহীদ ভগৎ সিং, শহীদ রাজী রাউত, রানী গাইডিনলিউ সহ আরও অনেকেই তাঁদের তরুণ বয়সেই সামনের সারিতে থেকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। ভারতের এক সমৃদ্ধ সভ্যতা রয়েছে যা আর্শিবাদ স্বরূপ। ভারতের উজ্জীবিত যুব শক্তিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য এই গৌরবান্বিত অতীত আমাদের পাথেয়।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধ, ভারতের জ্ঞানভান্ডার এবং আদর্শ বিশ্বের কাছে নিয়ে যাওয়ার দায়িত্ব আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের। যে উদ্যম এবং নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা দেশের স্বাধীনতার জন্য লড়াই করেছেন, দেশকে আরও উন্নত লক্ষ্যে নিয়ে যেতে তাঁদের সেই নিষ্ঠা আমাদের তরুণ সমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। বিশেষত অমৃতকালের এই ২৫ বছরে।
শ্রী প্রধান দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেন তারা যেমন তাদের অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন হবে, দেশের প্রতি তাদের দায়িত্ব এবং কর্তব্য নিষ্ঠার প্রতিও তারা অনুরূপ সচেতন হবে। শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিভা, তাদের উদ্যম এবং নিষ্ঠা উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক। যুব সংবাদ আয়োজন করার জন্য ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রককে তিনি সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে যখন আমরা আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছি তখন এই জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠান অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন এই পারস্পরিক মত-বিনিময় দেশে এক সদর্থক সাড়া জাগাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সব সময় বলে এসেছেন দেশকে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে যুবকরাই হচ্ছে চালিকাশক্তি। অমৃতকালে দেশকে উন্নয়নের শিখরে নিয়ে যেতে দেশকে পথনির্দেশ দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব আমাদের তরুণদের। দেশ গড়ার কাজে এবং দেশকে বিশ্বগুরু করে তুলতে দেশের প্রতি যুব সম্প্রদায়ের আরও বৃহত্তর দায়বদ্ধতা পালন করতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, যুব কল্যাণ দপ্তর একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে দেশজুড়ে সাড়ে সাতশোটি যুব সংবাদ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করবে। তিনি বলেন, দেশে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়নকল্পে চারটি-ই মূল বিচার্য বিষয়। তা হল শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান, উদ্যোগ এবং স্বাধিকার। স্বেচ্ছাসেবার প্রতি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ গড়ার স্বেচ্ছাসেবার এক অনন্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যেমন- শক্তি, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া, স্বচ্ছ ভারত ড্রাগের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধ, পোষণ অভিযান এই সমস্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যুবশক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা অভিযানে অংশ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। মন্ত্রী বলেন, তিরঙ্গা হল ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর ঐক্যের প্রতীক। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে তাঁদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন। কিন্তু এখন যা প্রয়োজন তা হল দেশকে বিশ্বগুরু করে তুলতে ‘বলিদান নয় যোগদান’এর প্রয়োজন। যুব কল্যাণ এবং ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রামাণিক দেশ গড়ার কাজে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে উদ্যোগী হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। যুব কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কাপুর বলেন, দেশের জনসংখ্যার এক বিরাট অংশ যুব সম্প্রদায়। ফলে দেশ গড়ার কাজেও তাদের অনুরূপ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এই আলোচনাচক্রে বক্সার নিখাত জারিন, রেস ওয়াকার প্রিয়াঙ্কা গোস্বামী, ভারতের হকি খেলোয়াড় শ্রী পি আর শ্রীজেশ, পর্বোতারোহী অরুণিমা সিনহা এবং প্রেরণাদায়ক স্পিকার আভা মর্যাদা ব্যানার্জী যুব সম্প্রদায় নিয়ে তাঁদের মতামত জানান। অংশগ্রহণকারী যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর আলোচনায় অংশ নেন এবং তাদের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan & Shri Anurag Thakur address Yuva Samvad “India@2047” programme as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi
The responsibility of taking Indian values, ethos, knowledge, values and models to the world rests upon our youth - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
750 Yuva Samvad programmes will be organised across the country right down to the grassroot level to give youth a platform to express their views: Shri Anurag Thakur
Youth have to make largest contribution to nation building and make the country Vishwaguru: Sports Minister
In Amrit Kaal, the youth must set Amrit Goals and discharge their duties with responsibility to achieve them: Shri Thakur
12 AUG 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur addressed Yuva Samvad “India@2047” in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik was also present on the occasion. Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Racewalker Priyanka Goswami, Indian Hockey team player Shri P.R.Sreejesh, Mountaineer Smt. Arunima Sinha and Motivational speaker Smt. Abha Maryada Banerjee also graced the event. Secretary, Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that in the thousands of years of our history, our Yuva Shakti have taken lead in shaping the destiny of our country. Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Shaheed Baji Rout, Rani Gaidinliu and countless others like them inspired us and led from the front during their prime youth, he added. The Minister said that India is blessed with rich civilisational roots. The onus of taking this legacy ahead is on our spirited young demography.
He stated that in the 21st century, the responsibility of taking Indian values, ethos, knowledge and models to the world rests upon our youth. The spirit and sincerity with which our freedom fighters fought for our freedom, our youth today must also inculcate the same spirit and sincerity to take India to greater heights, especially in these 25 years of the Amrit Kaal. The world looks at India with great hope, he added.
Shri Pradhan urged youth of the country that while they should be aware of their rights, they must also be mindful of their duties and responsibilities towards the nation. They must assume greater responsibilities for solving global problems, he added.
Shri Pradhan stated that the talent, tenacity and spirit of our youth is inspiring and encouraging. He appreciated Sports and Youth Affairs Ministry for organising Yuva Samvad, especially at such an important time when we are celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and the 75th year of our independence. He hoped that these dialogues will create a positive vibe in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always says youth is the engine which drives the nation towards success. Now it is the duty of our youth to guide the country towards the peak of success during Amrit Kaal. In Amrit Kaal, the youth must set Amrit Goals and discharge their duties with responsibility to achieve these Goals. Youth have to make largest contribution to nation building and make the country Vishwaguru, he added.
Shri Thakur further said that the department of Youth Affairs will organize 750 Yuva Samvad programmes across the country right down to the grassroot level to give them a platform to express their views on various issues of National and International importance and to share their thoughts. The Minister said that four Es are central for growth and development of the youth in the country i.e. Education, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Empowerment. Highlighting the importance of volunteerism, the Minister said that every youth can render Yeoman’s service to the nation through volunteerism. Areas like energy and environment conservation, Fit India, swachh bharat, campaign against drug addiction, poshan abhiyan are some of the key areas in which the youth can make their valuable contribution.
Shri Anurag Thakur urged the youth to take part in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign. Tiranga is a symbol of unity of 130 crore Indians, the Minister said. He added that freedom fighters sacrificed their lives during the freedom struggle but what is now required from youth is “Yogdaan not Balidaan” to make the country Vishwaguru.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for YAS, Shri Nisith Pramanik stressed upon the need of youth engagement in nation building. Shri Pramanik appreciated the role of NYKS and NSS volunteers as front-line warriors during the time of pandemic. Taking inspiration from PM’s Sankalp se Sidhhi Mantra, India’s youth has now become job creator from job seeker.
Secretary, Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar highlighted that the youth being the major part of India’s population have the responsibility to contribute towards the nation building.
In the interaction session, Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Racewalker Priyanka Goswami, Indian Hockey team player Shri P.R.Sreejesh, Mountaineer Smt. Arunima Sinha and Motivational speaker Smt. Abha Maryada Banerjee shared their experiences with youth. Shri Anurag Thakur also interacted with the young participants and replied to their questions.
750 Yuva Samvad programmes across the country will provide an opportunity to the participating youth to express their views on various issues of National and International importance. Moreover, the event will provide them a platform to connect with each other and share their thoughts.