Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan & Shri Anurag Thakur address Yuva Samvad “India@2047” programme as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi
The responsibility of taking Indian values, ethos, knowledge, values and models to the world rests upon our youth - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
750 Yuva Samvad programmes will be organised across the country right down to the grassroot level to give youth a platform to express their views: Shri Anurag Thakur
Youth have to make largest contribution to nation building and make the country Vishwaguru: Sports Minister
In Amrit Kaal, the youth must set Amrit Goals and discharge their duties with responsibility to achieve them: Shri Thakur
12 AUG 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur addressed Yuva Samvad “India@2047” in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik was also present on the occasion. Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Racewalker Priyanka Goswami, Indian Hockey team player Shri P.R.Sreejesh, Mountaineer Smt. Arunima Sinha and Motivational speaker Smt. Abha Maryada Banerjee also graced the event. Secretary, Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that in the thousands of years of our history, our Yuva Shakti have taken lead in shaping the destiny of our country. Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Shaheed Baji Rout, Rani Gaidinliu and countless others like them inspired us and led from the front during their prime youth, he added. The Minister said that India is blessed with rich civilisational roots. The onus of taking this legacy ahead is on our spirited young demography.
He stated that in the 21st century, the responsibility of taking Indian values, ethos, knowledge and models to the world rests upon our youth. The spirit and sincerity with which our freedom fighters fought for our freedom, our youth today must also inculcate the same spirit and sincerity to take India to greater heights, especially in these 25 years of the Amrit Kaal. The world looks at India with great hope, he added.
Shri Pradhan urged youth of the country that while they should be aware of their rights, they must also be mindful of their duties and responsibilities towards the nation. They must assume greater responsibilities for solving global problems, he added.
Shri Pradhan stated that the talent, tenacity and spirit of our youth is inspiring and encouraging. He appreciated Sports and Youth Affairs Ministry for organising Yuva Samvad, especially at such an important time when we are celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and the 75th year of our independence. He hoped that these dialogues will create a positive vibe in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always says youth is the engine which drives the nation towards success. Now it is the duty of our youth to guide the country towards the peak of success during Amrit Kaal. In Amrit Kaal, the youth must set Amrit Goals and discharge their duties with responsibility to achieve these Goals. Youth have to make largest contribution to nation building and make the country Vishwaguru, he added.
Shri Thakur further said that the department of Youth Affairs will organize 750 Yuva Samvad programmes across the country right down to the grassroot level to give them a platform to express their views on various issues of National and International importance and to share their thoughts. The Minister said that four Es are central for growth and development of the youth in the country i.e. Education, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Empowerment. Highlighting the importance of volunteerism, the Minister said that every youth can render Yeoman’s service to the nation through volunteerism. Areas like energy and environment conservation, Fit India, swachh bharat, campaign against drug addiction, poshan abhiyan are some of the key areas in which the youth can make their valuable contribution.
Shri Anurag Thakur urged the youth to take part in Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign. Tiranga is a symbol of unity of 130 crore Indians, the Minister said. He added that freedom fighters sacrificed their lives during the freedom struggle but what is now required from youth is “Yogdaan not Balidaan” to make the country Vishwaguru.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for YAS, Shri Nisith Pramanik stressed upon the need of youth engagement in nation building. Shri Pramanik appreciated the role of NYKS and NSS volunteers as front-line warriors during the time of pandemic. Taking inspiration from PM’s Sankalp se Sidhhi Mantra, India’s youth has now become job creator from job seeker.
Secretary, Youth Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar highlighted that the youth being the major part of India’s population have the responsibility to contribute towards the nation building.
In the interaction session, Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Racewalker Priyanka Goswami, Indian Hockey team player Shri P.R.Sreejesh, Mountaineer Smt. Arunima Sinha and Motivational speaker Smt. Abha Maryada Banerjee shared their experiences with youth. Shri Anurag Thakur also interacted with the young participants and replied to their questions.
750 Yuva Samvad programmes across the country will provide an opportunity to the participating youth to express their views on various issues of National and International importance. Moreover, the event will provide them a platform to connect with each other and share their thoughts.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली में युवा संवाद "इंडिया@2047" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
भारतीय मूल्यों, लोकाचार, ज्ञान और मॉडलों को दुनिया तक ले जाने की जिम्मेदारी हमारे युवाओं पर है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
युवाओं को अपने विचार व्यक्त करने का मंच देने के लिए देश भर में ज़मीनी स्तर पर 750 युवा संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे बड़ा योगदान देकर देश को विश्वगुरु बनाना होगा: खेल मंत्री
अमृत काल में युवाओं को अमृत लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने चाहिए और उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए पूरी जिम्मेदारी के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करना चाहिए: श्री ठाकुर
12 AUG 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान तथा केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में युवा संवाद "इंडिया@2047" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मुक्केबाज़ निकहत जरीन, रेस वॉकर प्रियंका गोस्वामी, भारतीय हॉकी टीम के खिलाड़ी श्री पी. आर. श्रीजेश, पर्वतारोही श्रीमती अरुणिमा सिन्हा और मोटिवेशनल स्पीकर श्रीमती आभा मर्यादा बनर्जी भी उपस्थित थीं। युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी यहां मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि अपने हजारों वर्षों के इतिहास में हमारी युवा शक्ति ने ही अपने देश की नियति को आकार देने का बीड़ा उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहीद भगत सिंह, शहीद बाजी राउत, रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू एवं उनके जैसे अनगिनत लोगों ने हमें प्रेरित किया और अपनी युवावस्था में आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत के पास अपनी समृद्ध सभ्यता की विशाल जड़ें हैं। इस विरासत को आगे ले जाने की जिम्मेदारी हमारी उत्साही युवा जनसंख्या पर है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में भारतीय मूल्यों, लोकाचार, ज्ञान और मॉडलों को दुनिया के सामने ले जाने की जिम्मेदारी हमारे युवाओं पर है। जिस भावना और ईमानदारी के साथ हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने आजादी के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी, हमारे आज के युवाओं को भी भारत को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए वही भावना और ईमानदारी खुद में विकसित करनी चाहिए, खासकर अमृत काल के इन 25 वर्षों में। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भारत की ओर बड़ी उम्मीद भरी निगाहों से देख रही है।
श्री प्रधान ने देश के युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें अपने अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक होने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों के प्रति भी जागरूक होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए उन्हें बड़ी जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे युवाओं की प्रतिभा, लगन एवं जज्बा हमें प्रेरणा देने वाले और हमारा उत्साह बढ़ाने वाले हैं। उन्होंने युवा संवाद के आयोजन के लिए खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की सराहना की। खासकर ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय में जब हम 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहे हैं और अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को सेलिब्रेट कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि इन संवादों से देश में सकारात्मक ऊर्जा का संचार होगा।
इस मौके पर श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि, जिस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमेशा कहते हैं, युवा वो इंजन हैं जो देश को कामयाबी की ओर ले जाते हैं। अब हमारे युवाओं का ये कर्तव्य है कि वे अमृत काल के दौरान देश को कामयाबी के शिखर की ओर ले जाएं। अमृत काल में युवाओं को अमृत लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने चाहिए और इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए जिम्मेदारी के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे बड़ा योगदान देना होगा और देश को विश्वगुरु बनाना होगा।
श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए युवाओं को एक मंच देने हेतु युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग देश भर में 750 युवा संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि देश में युवाओं की तरक्की और विकास के लिए चार '' प्रमुख हैं- एजुकेशन, एम्प्लॉयमेंट, एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, एंपावरमेंट। स्वयंसेवा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रत्येक युवा स्वयंसेवा के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को सेवा प्रदान कर सकता है। ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण, फिट इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत, नशा मुक्ति अभियान, पोषण अभियान- ये ऐसे कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं जिनमें युवा अपना बहुमूल्य योगदान दे सकते हैं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने युवाओं से हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। तिरंगा 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की एकता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी, लेकिन देश को विश्वगुरु बनाने के लिए अब युवाओं से "बलिदान नहीं योगदान" की दरकार है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री प्रमाणिक ने महामारी के समय में एनवाईकेएस और एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा फ्रंटलाइन योद्धाओं की भूमिका निभाने की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री के 'संकल्प से सिद्धि मंत्र' से प्रेरणा लेकर भारत का युवा अब नौकरी तलाशने के बजाय नौकरी पैदा करने वाला बन गया है।
युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की आबादी का प्रमुख हिस्सा होने के नाते युवाओं पर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने की जिम्मेदारी है।
इस बातचीत सत्र में मुक्केबाज़ निकहत जरीन, रेस वॉकर प्रियंका गोस्वामी, भारतीय हॉकी टीम के खिलाड़ी श्री पी. आर. श्रीजेश, पर्वतारोही श्रीमती अरुणिमा सिन्हा और मोटिवेशनल स्पीकर श्रीमती आभा मर्यादा बनर्जी ने युवाओं के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भी प्रतिभागियों के विभिन्न प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए।
देश भर में होने वाले 750 युवा संवाद कार्यक्रम, इनमें हिस्सा लेने वाले युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, ये आयोजन उन्हें एक-दूसरे से जुड़ने और अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।