কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ইউনিভার্সাল পোস্টাল ইউনিয়নের সংবিধানের একাদশ অতিরিক্ত প্রোটোকল অনুমোদন করেছে
10 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ইউনিভার্সাল পোস্টাল ইউনিয়নের (ইউপিইউ)সংবিধানে গৃহীত সংশোধনীটি অনুমোদন করেছে। ২০২১এর ৯-২৭ আগস্ট আইভরি কোস্টের রাজধানী আবিদজানে অনুষ্ঠিত ইউনিভার্সাল পোস্টাল ইউনিয়নের ২৭তম কংগ্রেসে সংবিধানের এই একাদশ অতিরিক্ত প্রোটোকলটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
এই অনুমোদনের ফলে ভারত সরকারের ডাক বিভাগ পাবে মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি স্বাক্ষরিত “ইনস্ট্রুমেন্ট অফ র‌্যাটিফিকেশন”। একইসঙ্গে এটি গচ্ছিত থাকবে ইউনিভার্সাল পোস্টাল ইউনিয়নের আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যুরোর মহানির্দেশকের কাছে।
এটি ইউপিইউ সংবিধানের ২৫ এবং ৩০ অনুচ্ছেদের বাধ্যবাধকতা পূরণ করবে। এরফলে সদস্য দেশগুলি যথাশীঘ্র সম্ভব ইউপিইউ কংগ্রেসে গৃহীত যে কোন সংবিধান সংশোধনী অনুমোদন করতে পারবে।
২৭-তম ইউপিইউ কংগ্রেসে গৃহীত সংবিধানের সংশোধনী আইনী স্বচ্ছতা এবং ইউনিয়নের আইনের স্থিরতা নিশ্চিত করবে। এছাড়া এটি পরিভাষা বাচক ধারাবাহিকতা আনবে, পাঠ্যে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে চলে আসা ত্রুটিগুলি দূর করবে এবং ১৯৬৯-এর মৈত্রীচুক্তি আইন সংক্রান্ত ভিয়েনা কনভেনশনের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে আইনে ‘গ্রহণযোগ্যতা অথবা অনুমোদন’এর জন্য সংস্থান রাখবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves ratification of the eleventh Additional protocol to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union
10 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the ratification of amendments to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) as contained in the Eleventh Additional Protocol to the Constitution signed during the 27th Congress of the Universal Postal Union held at Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) from 9-27 August, 2021.
The approval enables the Department of Posts, Government of India to have the “Instrument of Ratification” signed by the Hon’ble President of India and have the same deposited with the Director General of the International Bureau of the Universal Postal Union.
This would fulfil the obligations arising from Article 25 and 30 of the UPU Constitution which provides for ratification of the amendments to the Constitution adopted by a Congress as soon as possible by the member countries.
In brief, the amendments to the Constitution of UPU adopted by the 27th UPU Congress ensure further legal clarity and stability to the Acts of the Union, bring terminological consistencies, resolve many long-standing discrepancies in the text and accommodate provisions for ‘acceptance or approval’ of the Acts in consistency with Vienna Conventions on Law of Treaties, 1969.