Election Commission
ECI to host virtual Asian Regional Forum meet on “Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative”
Asian Regional Forum meet is a precursor to “Global Summit for Democracy” to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico
Five Regional Forums for America, Africa, Asia, Europe and North Africa & Middle East created as part of Global Summit for Democracy
10 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India will be hosting a virtual meet of the ‘Asian Regional Forum’ on the theme “Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative” at Nirvachan Sadan on August 11, 2022. This Regional Forum meet is precursor to the “Global Summit for Democracy'' to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico in the coming month. The Global Summit and Regional Forum meets aims to generate synergy amongst international organizations, electoral bodies from the world and to promote intellectual and institutional mobilization to strengthen electoral democracy in the world.
Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Rajiv Kumar, and Election Commissioner, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey, will preside over the Asian Regional Forum meet. The meet will have participation from Election Management Bodies of Mexico, Mauritius, Philippines, Nepal, Uzbekistan, Maldives and Representatives from International IDEA, Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) and International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
This Asian Regional Forum (ARF) meet has two sessions. The first session is on ‘Inclusive Elections: Enhancing Participation of Youth, Gender and Citizens in Remote Areas’ which will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner from Mauritius and Nepal. The session will have representation from COMELEC Philippines and representatives from International IDEA and A-WEB.
The second session on ‘Accessible Elections: Enhancing Participation of Persons with Disabilities & Senior Citizens’ will be chaired by the Commissioner, COMELEC, Philippines and CEC of Uzbekistan and will have representation from Election Commission of Nepal & Maldives and IFES (Asia Pacific).
As part of this ‘Global Summit for Democracy’, five Regional Forums namely Africa, America, Asia, Europe, and countries of the Arab States have been created. India is hosting the Asian Regional Forum meet of the EMBs not only to institutionalize and mobilize the EMBs as a precursor to “Global Summit for Democracy'' but also to reflect upon the changing geo-politics, emerging technologies and their use in election management in view of the challenges presented by COVID-19 pandemic. Outcomes from the Regional Forum Meets is aimed at generating an action plan and agenda to strengthen democracy around the world, particularly through robust election processes. So far, three Regional Forum meets for Europe, America and Africa have been held in the months of June and July, 2022.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग "हमारे चुनावों को समावेशी, सुगम और सहभागी बनाना" विषय पर एशियाई क्षेत्रीय मंच की वर्चुअल बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
एशियाई क्षेत्रीय मंच की बैठक के बाद "लोकतंत्र के लिए वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन" का आयोजन किया जायेगा, जिसकी मेजबानी मेक्सिको के राष्ट्रीय चुनाव संस्थान द्वारा की जाएगी
‘लोकतंत्र के लिए वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन’ के हिस्से के रूप में अमेरिका, अफ्रीका, एशिया, यूरोप व उत्तरी अफ्रीका और मध्य-पूर्व के लिए पांच क्षेत्रीय मंच गठित किये गए
10 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग 11 अगस्त, 2022 को निर्वाचन सदन में "हमारे चुनावों को समावेशी, सुगम और सहभागी बनाना" विषय पर एशियाई क्षेत्रीय मंच की वर्चुअल बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। इस क्षेत्रीय मंच की बैठक के बाद आने वाले महीने में "लोकतंत्र के लिए वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन" का आयोजन किया जायेगा, जिसकी मेजबानी मेक्सिको के राष्ट्रीय चुनाव संस्थान द्वारा की जाएगी। वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन और क्षेत्रीय मंच की बैठकों का उद्देश्य दुनिया के अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों एवं चुनाव निकायों के बीच तालमेल पैदा करना तथा विश्व में चुनावी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए बौद्धिक और संस्थागत समन्वय को बढ़ावा देना है।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे, एशियाई क्षेत्रीय मंच की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस बैठक में मेक्सिको, मॉरीशस, फिलीपींस, नेपाल, उज्बेकिस्तान, मालदीव के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आईडीईए, एसोसिएशन ऑफ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज (ए-वेब) और इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन फॉर इलेक्टोरल सिस्टम (आईएफईएस) के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
एशियाई क्षेत्रीय मंच (एआरएफ) की बैठक में दो सत्र होंगे। पहला सत्र 'समावेशी चुनाव: दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में युवाओं, विभिन्न समुदायों और नागरिकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाना' विषय पर आयोजित किया जायेगा, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता मॉरीशस और नेपाल के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त करेंगे। इस सत्र में सीओएमईएलईसी फिलीपींस, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आईडीईए तथा ए-वेब के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
'चुनाव तक आसान पहुँच: दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाना' विषय पर दूसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीओएमईएलईसी, फिलीपींस के आयुक्त और उज्बेकिस्तान के सीईसी द्वारा की जाएगी तथा इसमें नेपाल व मालदीव के चुनाव आयोग एवं आईएफईएस (एशिया प्रशांत) के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
'लोकतंत्र के लिए वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन' के हिस्से के रूप में, पांच क्षेत्रीय मंच- अफ्रीका, अमेरिका, एशिया, यूरोप और अरब देश गठित किये गए। भारत ईएमबी के एशियाई क्षेत्रीय मंच की बैठक की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल "लोकतंत्र के लिए वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन" के अग्रदूत के रूप में ईएमबी को संस्थागत बनाना और संगठित करना है, बल्कि कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बदलती वैश्विक-राजनीति, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और चुनाव प्रबंधन में उनके उपयोग को प्रतिबिंबित करना भी है। क्षेत्रीय मंच की बैठकों के परिणामों का उद्देश्य दुनिया भर में लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए विशेष रूप से मजबूत चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से, कार्य योजना और एजेंडा तैयार करना है। अब तक, यूरोप, अमेरिका और अफ्रीका के तीन क्षेत्रीय मंच की बैठकें जून और जुलाई, 2022 के दौरान आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।