Election Commission
ECI to host virtual Asian Regional Forum meet on “Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative”
Asian Regional Forum meet is a precursor to “Global Summit for Democracy” to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico
Five Regional Forums for America, Africa, Asia, Europe and North Africa & Middle East created as part of Global Summit for Democracy
10 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India will be hosting a virtual meet of the ‘Asian Regional Forum’ on the theme “Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative” at Nirvachan Sadan on August 11, 2022. This Regional Forum meet is precursor to the “Global Summit for Democracy'' to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico in the coming month. The Global Summit and Regional Forum meets aims to generate synergy amongst international organizations, electoral bodies from the world and to promote intellectual and institutional mobilization to strengthen electoral democracy in the world.
Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Rajiv Kumar, and Election Commissioner, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey, will preside over the Asian Regional Forum meet. The meet will have participation from Election Management Bodies of Mexico, Mauritius, Philippines, Nepal, Uzbekistan, Maldives and Representatives from International IDEA, Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) and International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
This Asian Regional Forum (ARF) meet has two sessions. The first session is on ‘Inclusive Elections: Enhancing Participation of Youth, Gender and Citizens in Remote Areas’ which will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner from Mauritius and Nepal. The session will have representation from COMELEC Philippines and representatives from International IDEA and A-WEB.
The second session on ‘Accessible Elections: Enhancing Participation of Persons with Disabilities & Senior Citizens’ will be chaired by the Commissioner, COMELEC, Philippines and CEC of Uzbekistan and will have representation from Election Commission of Nepal & Maldives and IFES (Asia Pacific).
As part of this ‘Global Summit for Democracy’, five Regional Forums namely Africa, America, Asia, Europe, and countries of the Arab States have been created. India is hosting the Asian Regional Forum meet of the EMBs not only to institutionalize and mobilize the EMBs as a precursor to “Global Summit for Democracy'' but also to reflect upon the changing geo-politics, emerging technologies and their use in election management in view of the challenges presented by COVID-19 pandemic. Outcomes from the Regional Forum Meets is aimed at generating an action plan and agenda to strengthen democracy around the world, particularly through robust election processes. So far, three Regional Forum meets for Europe, America and Africa have been held in the months of June and July, 2022.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
'"ప్రతి ఒక్కరు పాల్గొనే విధంగా అందరి సహకారంతో ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించడం " అనే అంశంపై వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఆసియా ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు నిర్వహించనున్న భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎలక్టోరల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెక్సికో నిర్వహించనున్న “గ్లోబల్ సమ్మిట్ ఫర్ డెమోక్రసీ”కి సన్నాహక సమావేశంగా సదస్సు నిర్వహణ
ప్రపంచ ప్రజాస్వామ్య సదస్సు నిర్వహణ కోసం అమెరికా, ఆఫ్రికా, ఆసియా, యూరప్, ఉత్తర ఆఫ్రికా మరియు మధ్యప్రాచ్య వేదికలు ఏర్పాటు
10 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
'"ప్రతి ఒక్కరు పాల్గొనే విధంగా అందరి సహకారంతో ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించడం " అనే అంశంపై వర్చువల్ విధానంలో 2022 ఆగస్టు 11న భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఆసియా ప్రాంత వేదిక సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్నది. వచ్చే నెలలో ఎలక్టోరల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెక్సికో నిర్వహించనున్న “గ్లోబల్ సమ్మిట్ ఫర్ డెమోక్రసీ”కి సన్నాహక సమావేశంగా భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఆసియా ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచంలో ప్రజాస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, వివిధ దేశాల ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సంస్థల సహకారంతో మేధావులు, సంస్థల సహకారం తీసుకుని సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ప్రపంచ, ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయి సమావేశాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఆసియా ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సు భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రధానాధికారి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్, ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ అనూప్ చంద్ర పాండే అధ్యక్షతన జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సమావేశంలో మెక్సికో, మారిషస్, ఫిలిప్పీన్స్, నేపాల్, ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్, మాల్దీవులు మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ IDEA, అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ వరల్డ్ ఎలక్షన్ బాడీస్ (A-WEB) మరియు ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫౌండేషన్ ఫర్ ఎలక్టోరల్ సిస్టమ్స్ (IFES) సంస్థల ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు.
ఆసియా ప్రాంతీయ సమావేశంలో రెండు సదస్సులు జరుగుతాయి. మొదటి సదస్సు ' సమిష్టి ఎన్నికలు: మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన యువత, అన్ని వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలు ఎన్నికల్లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనడం ' అనే అంశంపై జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సదస్సు మారిషస్ మరియు నేపాల్‌కు చెందిన చీఫ్ ఎలక్షన్ కమీషనర్ అధ్యక్షతన జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సదస్సులో ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఎలక్షన్స్ , అంతర్జాతీయ IDEA మరియు A-WEB సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు.
'అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ: వికలాంగులు, సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లు ఎన్నికల్లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనేలా చేయడం" అనే అంశంపై రెండవ సదస్సు జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సదస్సుకు ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఎలక్షన్స్ కమీషనర్ , ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ సీఈసీ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. సదస్సులో నేపాల్ , మాల్దీవులు మరియు IFES (ఆసియా పసిఫిక్) ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు. .ప్రపంచ ప్రజాస్వామ్య సదస్సు నిర్వహణ కోసం అమెరికా, ఆఫ్రికా, ఆసియా, యూరప్, ఉత్తర ఆఫ్రికా మరియు అరబ్ దేశాలు సభ్యులుగా 5 వేదికలు ఏర్పాటు అయ్యాయి. ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సదస్సును విజయవంతం చేసేందుకు సంస్థాపరమైన సహకారాన్ని సమీకరించి, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా రాజకీయ రంగంలో చోటు చేసుకుంటున్న మార్పులు, నూతన సాంకేతిక సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణలో ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక అంశాల వినియోగం, కోవిడ్-19 రూపంలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను చర్చెందుకు ప్రాంతీయ సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతోంది. ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సుల్లో చర్చించి ఆమోదించిన అంశాల ప్రాతిపదికగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సమగ్ర ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ ద్వారా ప్రజాస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు అవసరమైన కార్యాచరణకు రూపకల్పన జరుగుతుంది.ఇంతవరకు 2022 జూన్, జూలై నెలల్లో యూరప్, అమెరికా, ఆఫ్రికా ప్రాంతీయ సదస్సులు జరిగాయి.