Election Commission
ECI to host virtual Asian Regional Forum meet on “Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative”
Asian Regional Forum meet is a precursor to “Global Summit for Democracy” to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico
Five Regional Forums for America, Africa, Asia, Europe and North Africa & Middle East created as part of Global Summit for Democracy
10 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India will be hosting a virtual meet of the ‘Asian Regional Forum’ on the theme “Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative” at Nirvachan Sadan on August 11, 2022. This Regional Forum meet is precursor to the “Global Summit for Democracy'' to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico in the coming month. The Global Summit and Regional Forum meets aims to generate synergy amongst international organizations, electoral bodies from the world and to promote intellectual and institutional mobilization to strengthen electoral democracy in the world.
Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Rajiv Kumar, and Election Commissioner, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey, will preside over the Asian Regional Forum meet. The meet will have participation from Election Management Bodies of Mexico, Mauritius, Philippines, Nepal, Uzbekistan, Maldives and Representatives from International IDEA, Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) and International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
This Asian Regional Forum (ARF) meet has two sessions. The first session is on ‘Inclusive Elections: Enhancing Participation of Youth, Gender and Citizens in Remote Areas’ which will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner from Mauritius and Nepal. The session will have representation from COMELEC Philippines and representatives from International IDEA and A-WEB.
The second session on ‘Accessible Elections: Enhancing Participation of Persons with Disabilities & Senior Citizens’ will be chaired by the Commissioner, COMELEC, Philippines and CEC of Uzbekistan and will have representation from Election Commission of Nepal & Maldives and IFES (Asia Pacific).
As part of this ‘Global Summit for Democracy’, five Regional Forums namely Africa, America, Asia, Europe, and countries of the Arab States have been created. India is hosting the Asian Regional Forum meet of the EMBs not only to institutionalize and mobilize the EMBs as a precursor to “Global Summit for Democracy'' but also to reflect upon the changing geo-politics, emerging technologies and their use in election management in view of the challenges presented by COVID-19 pandemic. Outcomes from the Regional Forum Meets is aimed at generating an action plan and agenda to strengthen democracy around the world, particularly through robust election processes. So far, three Regional Forum meets for Europe, America and Africa have been held in the months of June and July, 2022.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
“আমাদের নির্বাচনে সর্বাঙ্গীন ও সকলের অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ” শীর্ষক ভার্চ্যুয়াল এশীয় আঞ্চলিক ফোরামের সম্মেলনের পরিচালনা করবে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন
10 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ১১ অগাস্ট নির্বাচন সদনে এশীয় আঞ্চলিক ফোরামের সম্মেলন পরিচালনা করবে। “আমাদের নির্বাচন সর্বাঙ্গীন ও সকলের অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ” শীর্ষক সম্মেলনটি ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। আগামী মাসে মেক্সিকোর নির্বাচন আয়োজক সংস্থা “গণতন্ত্রের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন” শীর্ষক যে কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করতে চলেছে, তারই প্রস্তুতি হিসাবে এই সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। বিশ্ব জুড়ে গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় নির্বাচন আয়োজনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়াতে এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
ভারতের মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পান্ডে এশীয় আঞ্চলিক ফোরামের সম্মেলনটি সভাপতিত্ব করবেন। মেক্সিকো, মরিশাস, ফিলিপিন্স, নেপাল, উজবেকিস্তান, মালদ্বীপ এবং আইডিইএ, ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফাউন্ডেশন ফর ইলেক্টোরাল সিস্টেমস্‌ ও অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড ইলেকশন বডিজ (এ – ওয়েব) সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করবে। সম্মেলনে দুটি অধিবেশন থাকবে।
প্রথম অধিবেশনে “সর্বাঙ্গীন নির্বাচন: প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের যুবক-যুবতী সহ সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি” শীর্ষক বিষয়ে যে আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে, সেই অনুষ্ঠানে মরিশাস ও নেপালের মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনাররা পৌরহিত্য করবেন। দ্বিতীয় অধিবেশনে “সকলের নির্বাচনে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ: ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি” শীর্ষক আলোচনায় ফিলিপিন্স ও উজবেকিস্তানের মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনাররা পৌরহিত্য করবেন। আমেরিকা, আফ্রিকা, এশিয়া, ইউরোপ এবং মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের দেশগুলিকে নিয়ে গঠিত ৫টি আঞ্চলিক ফোরাম “গণতন্ত্রের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মলন” শীর্ষক কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত করছে। পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে রাজনৈতিক গতি-প্রকৃতি, নির্বাচনে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সহ নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে ফোরামগুলিতে আলোচনা হয়। ইউরোপ, আমেরিকা ও আফ্রিকার ফোরামগুলি মূল সম্মেলনের প্রস্তুতি হিসাবে জুন ও জুলাই মাসে আঞ্চলিক ফোরামের সম্মেলন আয়োজন করেছে।