ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୦ରେ ପାନିପତ ଠାରେ ୨ଜି ଇଥାନଲ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ
ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ନଡା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ବାର୍ଷିକ ତିନି କୋଟି ଲିଟର ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେବ
ଜୈବଇନ୍ଧନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ
ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବ
08 AUG 2022 11:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପାନିପତ, ହରିଆନା ଠାରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୦, ୨୦୨୨ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୪.୩୦ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପୀଢିର (୨ଜି) ଇଥାନଲ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ।
ଦେଶରେ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାକୁ ସରକାର ଦୀର୍ଘ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ସମର୍ପିତ ହେବ । ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଲଭ, ସହଜଲଭ୍ୟ, ଦକ୍ଷ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଅଏଲ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଆଇଓସିଏଲ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆନୁମାନିକ ୯୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ପାନିପତ ବିଶୋଧନାଗାର ନିକଟରେ ୨ଜି ଇଥାନଲ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ନଡା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ବାର୍ଷିକ ତିନି କୋଟି ଲିଟର ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେବା ସହ ଭାରତର ବର୍ଜ୍ୟରୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡିବ ।
କୃଷି-ଫସଲର ଅବଶେଷ ଉପଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୃଷକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ରୋଜଗାରର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମିଳିବା ସହ ନଡା କଟା, ବନ୍ଧା, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଆଦି ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ କୌଣସି ତରଳ ନିଷ୍କାସିତ ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ନଡା ପୋଡିବା ହ୍ରାସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବର୍ଷକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବା ସମପରିମାଣର ଗ୍ରୀନହାଉସ ଗ୍ୟାସ ନିର୍ଗମନ ଆଶଙ୍କା କମିବ । ଯାହା ଦେଶର ରାସ୍ତାରୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୬୩ ହଜାର କାର ହଟାଇବା ସହ ସମାନ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇପାରିବ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.