প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামী ১০ আগস্ট পানিপথে ২জি ইথানল প্ল্যান্ট জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট ২০২২
বিশ্ব জৈব জ্বালানি দিবস উপলক্ষে আগামী ১০ আগস্ট হরিয়ানার পানিপথে ২জি ইথানল প্ল্যান্টটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। দেশে জৈব জ্বালানির উৎপাদন ও ব্যবহার বাড়াতে গত কয়েক বছর ধরে সরকার যে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, এটি তারই এক অংশবিশেষ। দেশের জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রকে সুলভ, সহজসাধ্য, দক্ষ ও নিরন্তর করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে অনলস প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন, এই ইথানল প্রকল্পের সূচনা তারই একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোজন।
এই ২জি ইথানল প্ল্যান্টটি গড়ে তুলতে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৯০০ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্বে ছিল ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (আইওসিএল)। অত্যাধুনিক দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে এই প্রকল্পটির উৎপাদন হয়ে উঠবে ভারতের ‘বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ’-এ রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। বছরে ৩ কোটি লিটার ইথানল উৎপাদনে ব্যবহার করা হবে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ টন ধানের খড়। প্রকল্পটি থেকে তরল বর্জ্য নিষ্ক্রমণের কোনও আশঙ্কা থাকছে না। প্রকল্পে ধানের খড়ের সাহায্যে উৎপাদন বাস্তবায়িত হলে বছরে প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ টন কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইডের সমপরিমাণ দূষিত গ্যাস নির্গমনের আশঙ্কা হ্রাস পাবে যা কিনা দেশের সড়কগুলি থেকে বছরে ৬৩ হাজারটি পুরনো গাড়ি তুলে নেওয়ার সমতুল্য।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.