Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at virtual meeting with the President of the USA
11 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden, first of all, I would like to express my gratitude for your warm words. Today, our Defence and Foreign Ministers are going to meet in "2+2" format in some time. Before that, this meeting of ours is important to give direction to their conversation. And you have taken the initiative of this virtual meeting, I also congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
When I visited Washington in September last year, and about which you just mentioned, you said that the India-US partnership can contribute in solving many global problems. I totally agree with you. As the world's two largest and oldest democracies, we are natural partners. And the progress that has been made in our relations over the last few years, the new momentum that has been created, perhaps it was something difficult to imagine, even a decade ago from today.
Excellency,
Our today's talks are taking place at a time when the situation in Ukraine remains very worrisome. Till a few weeks back, more than 20,000 Indians were stranded in Ukraine. And most of them were young students. After putting in lot of efforts, we managed to get them out of there safely, although one student lost his life. Throughout this development, I spoke to the Presidents of both Ukraine and Russia over the phone several times. I not only appealed for peace, but also suggested President Putin to have direct talks with the President of Ukraine. The subject of Ukraine has also been discussed in great detail in our Parliament.
The news of the recent killings of innocent civilians in Bucha city was very worrying. We condemned it immediately and have also demanded a fair probe. We hope that the ongoing dialogue between Russia and Ukraine will pave the way for peace.
Excellency,
We have also laid emphasis on the security of the civilians in Ukraine and the uninterrupted supply of humanitarian aid to them, which you mentioned at the outset. We have sent medicines and other relief materials to Ukraine and its neighbouring countries. And on the demand of Ukraine, soon we are sending another consignment of medicines.
Excellency,
You gave a very important slogan at the very beginning of your term – Democracies can Deliver. The success of the partnership between India and the US is the best way to realize this slogan.
This year, India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence. And we are also celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. I am confident that friendship with the United States will remain an integral part of India's development journey over the next 25 years.
Once again thank you very much for today's meeting.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠক
11 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল ২০২২
প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেন, আপনার আন্তরিক বক্তব্যের জন্য প্রথমেই আমি আপনাকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রীরা আজ ২+২ ফরম্যাটে এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হচ্ছেন। তার আগে তাঁদের আলাপ-আলোচনার পথ প্রশস্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের এই বৈঠকটি বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকের আপনিই উদ্যোক্তা। এজন্য আপনাকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট,
গত বছর সেপ্টেম্বরে আমার ওয়াশিংটন সফরকালে আপনি বলেছিলেন যে ভারত-মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্ব আন্তর্জাতিক বহু বিষয়েরই সমাধান বাৎলে দিতে পারে। আপনার এই বক্তব্যের সঙ্গে আমি পূর্ণ সহমত পোষণ করি। বিশ্বের দুই বৃহত্তম এবং প্রাচীনতম গণতন্ত্র হিসেবে খুব স্বাভাবিকভাবেই আমরা পরস্পরের অংশীদার। গত কয়েক বছরে আমাদের সম্পর্ক যেভাবে এগিয়ে গেছে এবং তা যেভাবে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে তা আজ থেকে এক দশক আগেও ছিল অকল্পনীয়।
মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট,
আমাদের আজকের এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে এমন এক সময় যখন ইউক্রেন পরিস্থিতি বেশ উদ্বেগজনক। মাত্র কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগেও ২০ হাজার ভারতীয় ইউক্রেনে আটকে পড়েছিলেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে অধিকাংশই ছিলেন তরুণ ছাত্রছাত্রী। নানাভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে আমরা তাঁদের নিরাপদে সরিয়ে আনতে পেরেছি, যদিও একজন ছাত্রকে প্রাণ হারাতে হয়েছে। পরিস্থিতির সূচনা থেকেই বেশ কয়েকবার আমি ফোনে যোগাযোগ করেছিলাম ইউক্রেন ও রাশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টদের সঙ্গে। শান্তি স্থাপনের জন্য আমি শুধু আবেদনই জানাইনি, প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনকে আমি প্রস্তাব দিয়েছিলাম ইউক্রেনের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে সরাসরি আলাপ-আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য। আমাদের সংসদেও ইউক্রেন পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
সাম্প্রতিককালে বুচা শহরে নির্দোষ অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের হত্যাকান্ডের ঘটনা খুবই উদ্বেগজনক। এই ঘটনার আমরা সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই নিন্দা করেছি এবং দাবি জানিয়েছি এক নিরপেক্ষ তদন্তের। আমরা এখনও আশা করি যে রাশিয়া ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমেই শান্তির পথ প্রশস্ত হবে।
মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট,
ইউক্রেনের অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের নিরাপত্তা এবং মানবিক সহায়তার যোগান অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখার বিষয়গুলির ওপরও আমরা বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছি। ইউক্রেন এবং তার প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতে ওষুধ ও ত্রাণসামগ্রী আমরা পাঠিয়েছি ও ইউক্রেনের দাবি মতো আরও কিছু ওষুধ এখন আমরা পাঠাচ্ছি।
মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট,
গণতন্ত্রই পারে যোগান দিতে – দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের শুরুতেই আপনি এই তাৎপর্যময় স্লোগানটি দিয়েছিলেন। ভারত-মার্কিন সফল অংশীদারিত্বের মধ্য দিয়ে এই স্লোগানটির তাৎপর্য আমরা উপলব্ধি করতে পারি।
ভারত এ বছর স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। একইসঙ্গে আমরা উদযাপন করছি আমাদের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে আমাদের মৈত্রী সম্পর্ক পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরে ভারতের বিকাশ যাত্রার এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হয়ে থাকবে বলেই আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস।
আজকের এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করার জন্য আমি আরও একবার আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।