Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at virtual meeting with the President of the USA
11 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden, first of all, I would like to express my gratitude for your warm words. Today, our Defence and Foreign Ministers are going to meet in "2+2" format in some time. Before that, this meeting of ours is important to give direction to their conversation. And you have taken the initiative of this virtual meeting, I also congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
When I visited Washington in September last year, and about which you just mentioned, you said that the India-US partnership can contribute in solving many global problems. I totally agree with you. As the world's two largest and oldest democracies, we are natural partners. And the progress that has been made in our relations over the last few years, the new momentum that has been created, perhaps it was something difficult to imagine, even a decade ago from today.
Excellency,
Our today's talks are taking place at a time when the situation in Ukraine remains very worrisome. Till a few weeks back, more than 20,000 Indians were stranded in Ukraine. And most of them were young students. After putting in lot of efforts, we managed to get them out of there safely, although one student lost his life. Throughout this development, I spoke to the Presidents of both Ukraine and Russia over the phone several times. I not only appealed for peace, but also suggested President Putin to have direct talks with the President of Ukraine. The subject of Ukraine has also been discussed in great detail in our Parliament.
The news of the recent killings of innocent civilians in Bucha city was very worrying. We condemned it immediately and have also demanded a fair probe. We hope that the ongoing dialogue between Russia and Ukraine will pave the way for peace.
Excellency,
We have also laid emphasis on the security of the civilians in Ukraine and the uninterrupted supply of humanitarian aid to them, which you mentioned at the outset. We have sent medicines and other relief materials to Ukraine and its neighbouring countries. And on the demand of Ukraine, soon we are sending another consignment of medicines.
Excellency,
You gave a very important slogan at the very beginning of your term – Democracies can Deliver. The success of the partnership between India and the US is the best way to realize this slogan.
This year, India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence. And we are also celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. I am confident that friendship with the United States will remain an integral part of India's development journey over the next 25 years.
Once again thank you very much for today's meeting.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அமெரிக்க அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக கலந்து கொண்ட கூட்டத்தில் ஆற்றிய உரை
11 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
அதிபர் பைடன், முதலில் உங்களுடைய அன்பான வரவேற்புக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். இன்று நம்முடைய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள் சந்தித்து பேசவுள்ளனர். அதற்கு முன்பாக நாம் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இந்த கூட்டம் மிக முக்கியமானதாகும். காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த கூட்டத்திற்காக நான் உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் நான் வாஷிங்டன் வந்த போது இந்தியாவும்- அமெரிக்காவும் இணைந்து சர்வதேச பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்று நீங்கள் கூறினீர்கள். நான் அதை முற்றிலும் ஏற்று கொள்கிறேன்.
உக்ரைனில் வருந்தத்தக்க சூழ்நிலை ஏற்பட்ட நிலையில், நாம் தற்போது பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளோம். கடந்த சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பாக வரை 20,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்கள் உக்ரைனில் இருந்தனர். அதில் பெரும்பாலானவர்கள் மாணவர்கள். பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பிறகு அவர்களை பாதுகாப்பாக தாயகம் அழைத்து வந்தோம். ஒரு மாணவர் அங்கு உயிரிழக்க நேரிட்டது. இது தொடர்பாக உக்ரைன் மற்றும் ரஷ்ய அதிபர்களுடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக பலமுறை பேச்சு நடத்தினேன். அமைதியை மட்டும் வலியுறுத்தாமல் உக்ரைன் அதிபருடன் பேச்சு நடத்துமாறு ரஷ்ய அதிபரிடம் தெரிவித்தேன். உக்ரைன் விவகாரம் தொடர்பாக எங்களுடைய நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத் தொடரிலும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
புக்கா நகரத்தில் அப்பாவி பொது மக்கள் அண்மையில் கொல்லப்பட்ட செய்தி கவலை அளிக்கிறது. இதற்கு உடனடியாக கண்டனம் தெரிவித்த நாங்கள் முறையான விசாரணையை கோரினோம். ரஷ்யா- உக்ரைன் இடையேயான தற்போதைய பேச்சுக்கள் அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான வழி என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
இந்த ஆண்டில் இந்தியா 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது. நமது இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான தூதரக உறவு ஏற்பட்டு 75 ஆண்டு நிறைவடைந்த நிலையில், அதையும் நாம் கொண்டாடி வருகிறோம். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு பகுதியாக அமெரிக்கா நட்பு நாடாக தொடர்ந்து இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இன்றைய கூட்டத்திற்காக மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நான் உங்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.