Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at virtual meeting with the President of the USA
11 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden, first of all, I would like to express my gratitude for your warm words. Today, our Defence and Foreign Ministers are going to meet in "2+2" format in some time. Before that, this meeting of ours is important to give direction to their conversation. And you have taken the initiative of this virtual meeting, I also congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
When I visited Washington in September last year, and about which you just mentioned, you said that the India-US partnership can contribute in solving many global problems. I totally agree with you. As the world's two largest and oldest democracies, we are natural partners. And the progress that has been made in our relations over the last few years, the new momentum that has been created, perhaps it was something difficult to imagine, even a decade ago from today.
Excellency,
Our today's talks are taking place at a time when the situation in Ukraine remains very worrisome. Till a few weeks back, more than 20,000 Indians were stranded in Ukraine. And most of them were young students. After putting in lot of efforts, we managed to get them out of there safely, although one student lost his life. Throughout this development, I spoke to the Presidents of both Ukraine and Russia over the phone several times. I not only appealed for peace, but also suggested President Putin to have direct talks with the President of Ukraine. The subject of Ukraine has also been discussed in great detail in our Parliament.
The news of the recent killings of innocent civilians in Bucha city was very worrying. We condemned it immediately and have also demanded a fair probe. We hope that the ongoing dialogue between Russia and Ukraine will pave the way for peace.
Excellency,
We have also laid emphasis on the security of the civilians in Ukraine and the uninterrupted supply of humanitarian aid to them, which you mentioned at the outset. We have sent medicines and other relief materials to Ukraine and its neighbouring countries. And on the demand of Ukraine, soon we are sending another consignment of medicines.
Excellency,
You gave a very important slogan at the very beginning of your term – Democracies can Deliver. The success of the partnership between India and the US is the best way to realize this slogan.
This year, India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence. And we are also celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. I am confident that friendship with the United States will remain an integral part of India's development journey over the next 25 years.
Once again thank you very much for today's meeting.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
11 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
President Biden, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਬਾਅਦ "2 plus 2” format ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦਾ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲਿਆ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਆਇਆ ਸਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੁਣੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਦ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ partnership ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਗੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ natural partners ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਵਾਂ momentum ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ, ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਐਸੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸੀ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ, 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਨ। ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੁਸ਼ਲ (ਸਹੀ-ਸਲਾਮਤ) ਕੱਢਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਏ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ,ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ Bucha ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਤਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਨਿਕਲੇਗਾ।
Excellency,
ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ civilian ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਹੁਣੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਨਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਭੇਜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਲੋਗਨ (ਨਾਅਰਾ) ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ- Democracies can Deliver. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ partnership ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਇਸ ਸਲੋਗਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ diplomatic relations ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਵੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।