प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
11 APR 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden, सबसे पहले, मैं आपके गर्मजोशी भरे शब्दों के लिए आभार प्रकट करना चाहता हूँ। आज हमारे रक्षा और विदेश मंत्री कुछ देर बाद "2 plus 2” format में मिलेंगे। उससे पहले, हमारी यह मुलाकात उनकी बातचीत को दिशा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। और इस वर्चुअल मुलाकात का इनिशिएटिव आपने लिया, इसके लिए भी मैं आपका अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
Excellency,
पिछले साल सितम्बर में जब मैं वाशिंगटन आया था, और जिसका आपने अभी जिक्र भी किया तब आपने कहा था कि भारत-अमेरिका partnership बहुत सी वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान में योगदान दे सकती है। मैं आपकी बात से पूर्णतया सहमत हूँ। विश्व के दो सबसे बड़े और पुराने लोकतंत्रों के रूप में, हम natural partners हैं। और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे संबधों में जो प्रगति हुई है, जो नया momentum बना है, आज से एकदशक पहले भी, शायद ऐसी कल्पना करना मुश्किल था।
Excellency,
आज की हमारी बातचीत ऐसे समय पर हो रही है जब यूक्रेन में स्थिति बहुत चिंताजनक बनी हुई है। कुछ सप्ताह पहले तक, 20,000 से अधिक भारतीय यूक्रेन में फंसे हुए थे। और इनमें से अधिकांश युवा छात्र थे। काफ़ी मेहनत के बाद, हम उन्हें वहां से सकुशल निकालने में सफ़ल हुए, हालाँकि एक छात्र ने अपना जीवन खो दिया। इस पूरे घटनाक्रम के दौरान, मैंने यूक्रेन और रूस, दोनों के राष्ट्रपतियों से कई बार फ़ोन पर बातचीत की। मैंने न सिर्फ़ शांति की अपील की, बल्कि मैंने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति के साथ सीधी बातचीत का सुझाव भी रखा। हमारी संसद में भी यूक्रेन के विषय पर बहुत विस्तार से चर्चा हुई है।
हाल में Bucha शहर में निर्दोष नागरिकों की हत्याओं की खबर बहुत ही चिंताजनक थी। हमने इसकी तुरंत निंदा की और एक निष्पक्ष जाँच की मांग भी की है। हम आशा करते हैं कि रूस और यूक्रेन के बीच चल रही बातचीत से शांति का मार्ग निकलेगा।
Excellency,
हमने यूक्रेन में civilian जनता की सुरक्षा और उनको मानवीय सहायता की निर्बाध आपूर्ति पर भी महत्त्व दिया है और जिसका अभी आपने प्रारम्भ में जिक्र भी किया। हमने अपनी तरफ से दवाइयां व अन्य राहत सामग्री यूक्रेन और उसके पड़ोसी देशों को भेजी है। और यूक्रेन की मांग पर हम शीघ्र ही दवाइयों का एक और कन्साइनमेंट भेज रहे हैं।
Excellency,
आपने अपने कार्यकाल के शुरू में ही एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण स्लोगन दिया था - Democracies can Deliver. भारत और अमेरिका की partnership की सफलता इस स्लोगन को सार्थक करने का सबसे उत्तम जरिया है।
इस साल भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगाँठ मना रहा है। और हम अपने diplomatic relations की 75वीं सालगिरह भी मना रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत की अगले 25 सालों की विकास यात्रा में अमेरिका के साथ हमारी मित्रता एक अभिन्न अंग रहेगी।एक बार फिर आज के आयोजन के लिए आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at virtual meeting with the President of the USA
11 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden, first of all, I would like to express my gratitude for your warm words. Today, our Defence and Foreign Ministers are going to meet in "2+2" format in some time. Before that, this meeting of ours is important to give direction to their conversation. And you have taken the initiative of this virtual meeting, I also congratulate you for that.
Excellency,
When I visited Washington in September last year, and about which you just mentioned, you said that the India-US partnership can contribute in solving many global problems. I totally agree with you. As the world's two largest and oldest democracies, we are natural partners. And the progress that has been made in our relations over the last few years, the new momentum that has been created, perhaps it was something difficult to imagine, even a decade ago from today.
Excellency,
Our today's talks are taking place at a time when the situation in Ukraine remains very worrisome. Till a few weeks back, more than 20,000 Indians were stranded in Ukraine. And most of them were young students. After putting in lot of efforts, we managed to get them out of there safely, although one student lost his life. Throughout this development, I spoke to the Presidents of both Ukraine and Russia over the phone several times. I not only appealed for peace, but also suggested President Putin to have direct talks with the President of Ukraine. The subject of Ukraine has also been discussed in great detail in our Parliament.
The news of the recent killings of innocent civilians in Bucha city was very worrying. We condemned it immediately and have also demanded a fair probe. We hope that the ongoing dialogue between Russia and Ukraine will pave the way for peace.
Excellency,
We have also laid emphasis on the security of the civilians in Ukraine and the uninterrupted supply of humanitarian aid to them, which you mentioned at the outset. We have sent medicines and other relief materials to Ukraine and its neighbouring countries. And on the demand of Ukraine, soon we are sending another consignment of medicines.
Excellency,
You gave a very important slogan at the very beginning of your term – Democracies can Deliver. The success of the partnership between India and the US is the best way to realize this slogan.
This year, India is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence. And we are also celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. I am confident that friendship with the United States will remain an integral part of India's development journey over the next 25 years.
Once again thank you very much for today's meeting.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.