ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାଳଦୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଭାରତକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହିମ ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲିହ
ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟ ବୃନ୍ଦ
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ
ନମସ୍କାର:
ପ୍ରଥମେ ମୁଁ ମୋ ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲିହ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଗତ କିଛିବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ମାଳଦୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାଗିଦାରିତାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦୁଇଦେଶକୁ ଦେଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ଆଜି ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲିହଙ୍କ ସହ ଅନେକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛି । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆମେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଗୁରୁ୍‌ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛୁ ।
ଅଳ୍ପ କିଛି ସମୟ ଆଗରୁ ଆମେ ମହାନ୍ ମାଲେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛୁ । ଏହା ମାଲଦୀପର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହେବ ।
ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ବୃହତ ମାଲେରେ ୪୦୦୦ ସାମାଜିକ ଗୃହ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲୁ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସିର ସହ ଘୋଷଣା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଆମେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୨୦୦୦ ସାମାଜିକ ଗୃହ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବୁ ।
ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶହେ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ଋଣ ଦେବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛୁ । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଏପାଖରୁ ସେପାଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅପରାଧ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଓ ମାଦକଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତର ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ମାଳଦୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଦିଗରେ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଅବଶ୍ୟମ୍ଭାବୀ । ଏଥିରେ ମାଳଦୀପର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ତାଲିମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସିର ସହ ଘୋଷଣା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଭାରତ ମାଳଦୀପ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀକୁ ୨୪ଟି ଯାନବାହାନ ଓ ଗୋଟିଏ ନୌଭେଳା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ମାଳଦୀପର ୬୧ଟି ଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ପୁଲିସ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ମାଳଦୀପ ସରକାର ୨୦୩୦ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଉତ୍ସରଣ ଶୂନରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲେହ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ଏପରି ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ମାଲଦୀପ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟପୁରଣ ପାଇଁ ଯାହା ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଚାହିଁବ ଆମେ ତାହା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବୁ । ଭାରତ ଗୋଟିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍‌ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ସହ ମିଶି ଦୃଢ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇପାରିବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ଆଜି ଭାରତ-ମାଳଦୀପ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା କେବଳ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁନାହିଁ , ବରଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶାନ୍ତି, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତାର ଏକ ଉତ୍ସ ପାଲଟିଛି ।
ମାଳଦୀପର ଯେକୌଣସି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଥମେ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ହାତ ବଢାଇବ । ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲିହ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳର ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ସୁଖକର ଗସ୍ତ କାମନା କରୁଛି ।
ଅଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the official visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My friend President Solih,
Members of both delegations,
Media representatives,
Namaskar!
First of all, I would like to welcome my friend President Solih and his delegation to India. In the last few years, there has been a renewed vigour in the friendly relations between India and Maldives, our closeness has increased. Despite the challenges posed by the pandemic, our cooperation is taking the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Today, I had extensive discussions with President Solih on a number of topics. We reviewed all the dimensions of our bilateral cooperation, and also exchanged views on important regional and global issues.
Just a short while ago, we welcomed the launch of the Greater Male connectivity project. It will be the largest infrastructure project in the Maldives.
We also reviewed projects for the construction of 4000 social housing units in Greater Male today. I am happy to announce that we will additionally provide financial support for 2000 social housing units.
We have also decided to provide an additional $100 million line of credit, so that all projects can be completed in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The threat of trans-national crime, terrorism and drug trafficking in the Indian Ocean is serious. And therefore, close contact and coordination between India and Maldives in the field of defence and security is vital for the peace and stability of the entire region. We have increased our cooperation against all these common challenges. It also includes capacity building and training support for Maldivian security officials. I am happy to announce that India will provide 24 vehicles and one naval boat for the Maldives Security Force. We will also cooperate in building police facilities in 61 islands of Maldives.
Friends,
The Maldivian government has set a target to achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2030. I congratulate President Solih for this commitment, and also assure that India will extend all possible support to the Maldives to achieve this goal. India has taken up its initiative of One World, One Sun, One Grid internationally, and under this we can take effective steps with Maldives.
Friends,
Today, the India-Maldives partnership is not only working in the interest of the citizens of both the countries but is also becoming a source of peace, stability and prosperity for the region.
India has been and will continue to be the first responder in any need or crisis of Maldives.
I wish President Solih and his delegation a pleasant visit to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.