Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the official visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My friend President Solih,
Members of both delegations,
Media representatives,
Namaskar!
First of all, I would like to welcome my friend President Solih and his delegation to India. In the last few years, there has been a renewed vigour in the friendly relations between India and Maldives, our closeness has increased. Despite the challenges posed by the pandemic, our cooperation is taking the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Today, I had extensive discussions with President Solih on a number of topics. We reviewed all the dimensions of our bilateral cooperation, and also exchanged views on important regional and global issues.
Just a short while ago, we welcomed the launch of the Greater Male connectivity project. It will be the largest infrastructure project in the Maldives.
We also reviewed projects for the construction of 4000 social housing units in Greater Male today. I am happy to announce that we will additionally provide financial support for 2000 social housing units.
We have also decided to provide an additional $100 million line of credit, so that all projects can be completed in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The threat of trans-national crime, terrorism and drug trafficking in the Indian Ocean is serious. And therefore, close contact and coordination between India and Maldives in the field of defence and security is vital for the peace and stability of the entire region. We have increased our cooperation against all these common challenges. It also includes capacity building and training support for Maldivian security officials. I am happy to announce that India will provide 24 vehicles and one naval boat for the Maldives Security Force. We will also cooperate in building police facilities in 61 islands of Maldives.
Friends,
The Maldivian government has set a target to achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2030. I congratulate President Solih for this commitment, and also assure that India will extend all possible support to the Maldives to achieve this goal. India has taken up its initiative of One World, One Sun, One Grid internationally, and under this we can take effective steps with Maldives.
Friends,
Today, the India-Maldives partnership is not only working in the interest of the citizens of both the countries but is also becoming a source of peace, stability and prosperity for the region.
India has been and will continue to be the first responder in any need or crisis of Maldives.
I wish President Solih and his delegation a pleasant visit to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति की भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
02 AUG 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My friend राष्ट्रपति सोलिह,
दोनों delegations के सदस्य,
मीडिया के प्रतिनिधि,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं अपने मित्र राष्ट्रपति सोलिह और उनके डेलीगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करता हूँ। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और मालदीव के मित्रतापूर्ण संबंधों में नया जोश आया है, हमारी नजदीकियां बढ़ी है। महामारी से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों के बावजूद हमारा सहयोग एक व्यापक भागीदारी का रूप लेता जा रहा है।
Friends,
आज राष्ट्रपति सोलिह के साथ मैंने कई विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। हमने हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के सभी आयामों का आकलन किया, और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
अभी कुछ देर पहले हमने ग्रेटर माले कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्टस की शुरुआत का स्वागत किया। यह मालदीव का सबसे बड़ा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट होगा।
हमने आज ग्रेटर माले में 4000 सोशल हाउसिंग यूनिट्स के निर्माण के प्रोजेक्ट्स का रिव्यु भी किया। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता है कि हम इसके अतिरिक्त 2000 सोशल हाउसिंग यूनिट्स के लिए भी financial support देंगे।
हमने 100 मिलियन डॉलर की अतिरिक्त Line of Credit देने का निर्णय भी किया है, ताकि सभी projects समय-बद्ध तरीके से पूरे हो सकें।
Friends,
Indian Ocean में ट्रांस-नेशनल अपराध, आतंकवाद तथा ड्रग्स तस्करी का खतरा गंभीर है। और इसलिए, रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत और मालदीव के बीच करीबी संपर्क और समन्वय पूरे क्षेत्र की शांति और स्थिरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इन सभी साझा चुनौतियों के ख़िलाफ़ हमने अपना सहयोग बढ़ाया है। इसमें मालदीव के सुरक्षा अधिकारीयों के लिए capacity building और training सहयोग भी शामिल है। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए ख़ुशी है कि भारत मालदीव सुरक्षा बल के लिए 24 वाहन और एक Naval Boat प्रदान करेगा। हम मालदीव के 61 islands में पुलिस सुविधाओं के निर्माण में भी सहयोग करेंगे।
Friends,
मालदीव सरकार ने 2030 तक carbon एमिशन को Net Zero करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। मैं इस commitment के लिए राष्ट्रपति सोलिह को बधाई देता हूं, और यह आश्वासन भी देता हूँ कि इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए भारत मालदीव को हर संभव सहयोग देगा। भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर One World, One Sun, One Grid इसकी पहल उठाई है, और इसके तहत हम मालदीव के साथ प्रभावी कदम ले सकते हैं।
Friends,
आज भारत-मालदीव पार्टनरशिप न सिर्फ दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के हित में काम कर रही है, बल्कि क्षेत्र के लिए भी शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि का स्रोत बन रही है।
मालदीव की किसी भी जरुरत या संकट में भारत first responder रहा है और आगे भी रहेगा।
मैं राष्ट्रपति सोलिह और उनके डेलीगेशन की सुखद भारत यात्रा की कामना करता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।