Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the official visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My friend President Solih,
Members of both delegations,
Media representatives,
Namaskar!
First of all, I would like to welcome my friend President Solih and his delegation to India. In the last few years, there has been a renewed vigour in the friendly relations between India and Maldives, our closeness has increased. Despite the challenges posed by the pandemic, our cooperation is taking the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Today, I had extensive discussions with President Solih on a number of topics. We reviewed all the dimensions of our bilateral cooperation, and also exchanged views on important regional and global issues.
Just a short while ago, we welcomed the launch of the Greater Male connectivity project. It will be the largest infrastructure project in the Maldives.
We also reviewed projects for the construction of 4000 social housing units in Greater Male today. I am happy to announce that we will additionally provide financial support for 2000 social housing units.
We have also decided to provide an additional $100 million line of credit, so that all projects can be completed in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The threat of trans-national crime, terrorism and drug trafficking in the Indian Ocean is serious. And therefore, close contact and coordination between India and Maldives in the field of defence and security is vital for the peace and stability of the entire region. We have increased our cooperation against all these common challenges. It also includes capacity building and training support for Maldivian security officials. I am happy to announce that India will provide 24 vehicles and one naval boat for the Maldives Security Force. We will also cooperate in building police facilities in 61 islands of Maldives.
Friends,
The Maldivian government has set a target to achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2030. I congratulate President Solih for this commitment, and also assure that India will extend all possible support to the Maldives to achieve this goal. India has taken up its initiative of One World, One Sun, One Grid internationally, and under this we can take effective steps with Maldives.
Friends,
Today, the India-Maldives partnership is not only working in the interest of the citizens of both the countries but is also becoming a source of peace, stability and prosperity for the region.
India has been and will continue to be the first responder in any need or crisis of Maldives.
I wish President Solih and his delegation a pleasant visit to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మాల్దీవుల అధ్యక్షుడి భారత పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పత్రికా ప్రకటన
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువర్ ఎక్సలెన్సి, నా స్నేహితుడు అధ్యక్షుడు సోలిహ్,
ఇరు దేశాల ప్రతినిధి బృందాల సభ్యులు,
ప్రియమైన మీడియా ప్రతినిధులకు,
నమస్కారం !
ముందుగా, నేను నా స్నేహితుడు ప్రెసిడెంట్ సోలిహ్, అతని బృందాన్ని భారతదేశానికి స్వాగతించాలనుకుంటున్నాను. గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా, భారతదేశం, మాల్దీవుల మధ్య స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలలో పునరుజ్జీవనం ఉంది అంతే కాక మా సాన్నిహిత్యం పెరిగింది. మహమ్మారి ద్వారా ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, మా సహకారం సమగ్ర భాగస్వామ్య రూపాన్ని తీసుకుంటుంది.
స్నేహితులారా,
ఈ రోజు, నేను అనేక అంశాలపై అధ్యక్షుడు సోలిహ్‌తో విస్తృతంగా చర్చించాను. మేము మా ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారానికి సంబంధించి అన్ని కోణాలను సమీక్షించాము. ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాంతీయ మరియు ప్రపంచ సమస్యలపై అభిప్రాయాలను మార్పిడి చేసుకున్నాము.
కొద్దిసేపటి క్రితం గ్రేటర్ మాలి కనెక్టివిటీ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రారంభించడాన్ని మేము స్వాగతించాము. ఇది మాల్దీవుల్లో అతిపెద్ద మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టు అవుతుంది.
ఈ రోజు మేము గ్రేటర్ మాలిలో 4000 సోషల్ హౌసింగ్ యూనిట్లను నిర్మించే ప్రణాళికలను కూడా సమీక్షించాము. 2000 సోషల్ హౌసింగ్ యూనిట్లకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందజేస్తామని ప్రకటించడానికి సంతోషిస్తున్నాను.
అన్ని ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ లను సకాలంలో పూర్తి చేయడానికి అదనంగా $100 మిలియన్ల రుణాన్ని అందించాలని కూడా మేము నిర్ణయించుకున్నాము.
స్నేహితులారా,
హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో అంతర్జాతీయ నేరాలు, ఉగ్రవాదం మరియు మాదక ద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణా ముప్పు తీవ్రంగా ఉంది. అందువల్ల, రక్షణ మరియు భద్రత రంగంలో భారతదేశం, మాల్దీవుల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలతో పాటు సమన్వయం మొత్తం ప్రాంతం శాంతి మరియు స్థిరత్వానికి చాలా అవసరం. ఈ సాధారణ సవాళ్లకు వ్యతిరేకంగా మేము సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకున్నాము. ఇందులో మాల్దీవుల భద్రతా అధికారులకు సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం మరియు శిక్షణ మద్దతు కూడా ఉంది. మాల్దీవుల భద్రతా దళానికి భారతదేశం 24 వాహనాలు మరియు ఒక నౌకాదళ పడవను అందజేస్తుందని ప్రకటించడానికి నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. మాల్దీవుల్లోని 61 దీవుల్లో పోలీసు సౌకర్యాల నిర్మాణానికి కూడా సహకరిస్తాం.
స్నేహితులారా,
మాల్దీవుల ప్రభుత్వం 2030 నాటికి సున్నా కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ నిబద్ధత కోసం నేను అధ్యక్షుడు సోలిహును అభినందిస్తున్నాను మరియు ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంలో మాల్దీవులకు భారతదేశం అన్ని విధాలా సహాయాన్ని అందజేస్తుందని హామీ ఇస్తున్నాను. అంతర్జాతీయంగా, భారతదేశం వన్ వరల్డ్, వన్ సన్, వన్ గ్రిడ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ ను చేపట్టింది, దీని కింద మేము మాల్దీవులతో సమర్థవంతమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవచ్చు.
స్నేహితులారా,
నేడు, భారతదేశం-మాల్దీవులు భాగస్వామ్యం రెండు దేశాల పౌరుల ప్రయోజనాలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, ఈ ప్రాంతానికి శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం మరియు శ్రేయస్సుకు మూలంగా మారుతోంది.
మాల్దీవుల ఏ అవసరం లేదా సంక్షోభం ఎదురైనా భారత్ మొదటగా స్పందించేది. అది కొనసాగుతుంది.
ప్రెసిడెంట్ సోలీహ్ , అతని బృందం భారతదేశాన్ని ఆహ్లాదకరంగా సందర్శించాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాము.
మీకు చాలా కృతజ్ఞతలు.