Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the official visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My friend President Solih,
Members of both delegations,
Media representatives,
Namaskar!
First of all, I would like to welcome my friend President Solih and his delegation to India. In the last few years, there has been a renewed vigour in the friendly relations between India and Maldives, our closeness has increased. Despite the challenges posed by the pandemic, our cooperation is taking the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Today, I had extensive discussions with President Solih on a number of topics. We reviewed all the dimensions of our bilateral cooperation, and also exchanged views on important regional and global issues.
Just a short while ago, we welcomed the launch of the Greater Male connectivity project. It will be the largest infrastructure project in the Maldives.
We also reviewed projects for the construction of 4000 social housing units in Greater Male today. I am happy to announce that we will additionally provide financial support for 2000 social housing units.
We have also decided to provide an additional $100 million line of credit, so that all projects can be completed in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The threat of trans-national crime, terrorism and drug trafficking in the Indian Ocean is serious. And therefore, close contact and coordination between India and Maldives in the field of defence and security is vital for the peace and stability of the entire region. We have increased our cooperation against all these common challenges. It also includes capacity building and training support for Maldivian security officials. I am happy to announce that India will provide 24 vehicles and one naval boat for the Maldives Security Force. We will also cooperate in building police facilities in 61 islands of Maldives.
Friends,
The Maldivian government has set a target to achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2030. I congratulate President Solih for this commitment, and also assure that India will extend all possible support to the Maldives to achieve this goal. India has taken up its initiative of One World, One Sun, One Grid internationally, and under this we can take effective steps with Maldives.
Friends,
Today, the India-Maldives partnership is not only working in the interest of the citizens of both the countries but is also becoming a source of peace, stability and prosperity for the region.
India has been and will continue to be the first responder in any need or crisis of Maldives.
I wish President Solih and his delegation a pleasant visit to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मालदीवच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या भारत दौऱ्यादरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी माध्यमांना दिलेले निवेदन
02 AUG 2022 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
महामहीम, माझे मित्र राष्ट्रपती सोलिह,
दोन्ही प्रतिनिधिमंडळांचे सदस्य,
माध्यमांचे प्रतिनिधी,
नमस्कार!
सर्वप्रथम, मी माझे मित्र राष्ट्रपती सोलिह आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे भारतात स्वागत करतो. गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारत आणि मालदीव यांच्यातील मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांमध्ये नवा उत्साह आला आहे, आपल्यातील जवळीक वाढली आहे. महामारीमुळे आव्हाने निर्माण होऊनही आपले सहकार्य व्यापक भागीदारीमध्ये बदलत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज राष्ट्रपती सोलिह यांच्याबरोबर मी अनेक विषयांवर व्यापक चर्चा केली. आम्ही आमच्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या सर्व पैलूंचा आढावा घेतला आणि महत्वपूर्ण प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचार मांडले.
आता काही वेळापूर्वी आम्ही ग्रेटर माले कनेक्टिविटी प्रकल्पांच्या शुभारंभाचे स्वागत केले. हा मालदीवचा सर्वात मोठा पायाभूत विकास प्रकल्प ठरेल.
आम्ही आज ग्रेटर मालेमध्ये 4000 सामाजिक गृहनिर्माण युनिट्सच्या बांधकाम प्रकल्पांचाही आढावा घेतला. मला हे जाहीर करताना आनंद होत आहे की आम्ही या व्यतिरिक्त 2000 सामाजिक गृहनिर्माण युनिट्ससाठी देखील आर्थिक सहाय्य देऊ.
आम्ही 100 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज प्रदान करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे जेणेकरून सर्व प्रकल्प कालबद्ध रीतीने पूर्ण होऊ शकतील.
मित्रांनो,
हिंदी महासागरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुन्हेगारी, दहशतवाद आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीचा गंभीर धोका आहे. आणि म्हणूनच, संपूर्ण क्षेत्राच्या शांतता आणि स्थैर्यासाठी भारत आणि मालदीव यांच्यात संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात निकटचा संपर्क आणि समन्वय आवश्यक आहे. या सर्व सामायिक आव्हानांविरुद्ध आम्ही आमचे सहकार्य वाढवले आहे. यामध्ये मालदीवच्या सुरक्षा अधिकार्‍यांसाठी क्षमता निर्मिती आणि प्रशिक्षण सहकार्य देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
मित्रांनो,
मालदीव सरकारने 2030 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे. या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल मी राष्ट्रपती सोलिह यांचे अभिनंदन करतो आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी भारत मालदीवला सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करेल अशी ग्वाही देतो. भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर एक जग, एक सूर्य, एक ग्रीडसाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे आणि या अंतर्गत आपण मालदीवच्या साथीने प्रभावी पावले उचलू शकतो.
मित्रांनो,
आज भारत-मालदीव भागीदारी केवळ दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांच्या हितासाठीच काम करत नाही, तर या क्षेत्रासाठी शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धीचा स्त्रोत बनत आहे.
मालदीवच्या कोणत्याही गरजा किंवा संकटात मदतीसाठी प्रतिसाद देणारा भारत हा पहिला देश होता आणि यापुढेही राहील.
मी राष्ट्रपती सोलिह आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाच्या सुखद भारत दौऱ्यासाठी शुभेच्छा देतो.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.