وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مالدیپ کے صدر کے بھارت کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب، میرے دوست صدر صالح،
دونوں وفود کے ارکان
میڈیا کے نمائندگان،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے، میں اپنے دوست صدر صالح اور ان کے وفد کا بھارت میں خیرمقدم کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں بھارت اور مالدیپ کے دوستانہ تعلقات میں ایک نئی قوت آئی ہے، ہماری قربتیں بڑھی ہیں۔ وبا کے سبب درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہمارا تعاون ایک وسیع شراکت داری کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
میں نے آج صدر صالح کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔ ہم نے اپنے دوطرفہ تعاون کی تمام جہتوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اہم علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کچھ عرصہ قبل ہم نے گریٹر مالے کنیکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا تھا۔ یہ مالدیپ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا سب سے بڑا منصوبہ ہوگا۔
ہم نے آج گریٹر مالے میں 4000 سوشل ہاؤسنگ یونٹس کی تعمیر کے منصوبوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہم مزید 2000 سوشل ہاؤسنگ یونٹس کے لیے بھی مالی امداد فراہم کریں گے۔
ہم نے 100 ملین ڈالر کی اضافی لائن آف کریڈٹ فراہم کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے، تاکہ تمام منصوبوں کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کیا جا سکے۔
دوستو،
بحر ہند میں بین الاقوامی جرائم، دہشت گردی اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا خطرہ سنگین ہے۔ اور اس لیے دفاع اور سلامتی کے میدان میں بھارت اور مالدیپ کے درمیان قریبی رابطہ اور تال میل پورے خطے کے امن اور استحکام کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ہم نے ان تمام مشترکہ چیلنجوں کے خلاف اپنا تعاون بڑھایا ہے۔ اس میں مالدیپ کے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی معاونت بھی شامل ہے۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ بھارت مالدیپ کی سیکورٹی فورس کے لیے 24 گاڑیاں اور ایک بحری کشتی فراہم کرے گا۔ ہم مالدیپ کے 61 جزائر میں پولیس سہولیات کی تعمیر میں بھی تعاون کریں گے۔
دوستو،
مالدیپ کی حکومت نے 2030 تک خالص صفر کاربن (نیٹ زیرو کاربن) کے اخراج کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ میں اس عزم کے لیے صدر صالح کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، اور یہ یقین بھی دلاتا ہوں کہ بھارت اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مالدیپ کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ بھارت نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر وَن ورلڈ، وَن سَن، وَن گرڈ کی پہل کی ہے اور اس کے تحت ہم مالدیپ کے ساتھ مل کر مؤثر قدم اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج بھارت – مالدیپ کی شراکت داری نہ صرف دونوں ملکوں کے شہریوں کے مفاد میں کام کر رہی ہے، بلکہ خطے کے لیے امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بھی بن رہی ہے۔
مالدیپ کی کسی بھی ضرورت یا بحران میں بھارت پہلا جواب دہندہ (رسپانڈر) رہا ہے اور رہے گا۔
میں صدر صالح اور ان کے وفد کو بھارت کے خوشگوار دورے کے تئیں نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
(ڈس کلیمر – یہ وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا قریب قریب ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل ریمارکس ہندی میں دیے گئے تھے۔)

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the official visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My friend President Solih,
Members of both delegations,
Media representatives,
Namaskar!
First of all, I would like to welcome my friend President Solih and his delegation to India. In the last few years, there has been a renewed vigour in the friendly relations between India and Maldives, our closeness has increased. Despite the challenges posed by the pandemic, our cooperation is taking the form of a comprehensive partnership.
Friends,
Today, I had extensive discussions with President Solih on a number of topics. We reviewed all the dimensions of our bilateral cooperation, and also exchanged views on important regional and global issues.
Just a short while ago, we welcomed the launch of the Greater Male connectivity project. It will be the largest infrastructure project in the Maldives.
We also reviewed projects for the construction of 4000 social housing units in Greater Male today. I am happy to announce that we will additionally provide financial support for 2000 social housing units.
We have also decided to provide an additional $100 million line of credit, so that all projects can be completed in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The threat of trans-national crime, terrorism and drug trafficking in the Indian Ocean is serious. And therefore, close contact and coordination between India and Maldives in the field of defence and security is vital for the peace and stability of the entire region. We have increased our cooperation against all these common challenges. It also includes capacity building and training support for Maldivian security officials. I am happy to announce that India will provide 24 vehicles and one naval boat for the Maldives Security Force. We will also cooperate in building police facilities in 61 islands of Maldives.
Friends,
The Maldivian government has set a target to achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2030. I congratulate President Solih for this commitment, and also assure that India will extend all possible support to the Maldives to achieve this goal. India has taken up its initiative of One World, One Sun, One Grid internationally, and under this we can take effective steps with Maldives.
Friends,
Today, the India-Maldives partnership is not only working in the interest of the citizens of both the countries but is also becoming a source of peace, stability and prosperity for the region.
India has been and will continue to be the first responder in any need or crisis of Maldives.
I wish President Solih and his delegation a pleasant visit to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.