وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب ستیندر پرکاش نے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا چارج سنبھالا
01 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ستیندر پرکاش نے آج پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا۔ جناب پرکاش 1988 بیچ کے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے افسر ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے وہ سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن کے پرنسپل ڈی جی کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔
جناب ستیندر پرکاش کو مرکزی حکومت میں پبلک کمیونی کیشن، میڈیا مینجمنٹ، ایڈمنسٹریشن، پالیسی سازی اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے میدان میں وسیع تجربہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی فورموں جیسے یونیسکو، یونیسیف، یو این ڈی پی وغیرہ میں بھارت سرکار کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن کے لیے سرکاری اشتہارات، انٹرنیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پالیسی، ایف ایم ریڈیو پالیسی، ڈیجیٹل سینما پالیسی وغیرہ کے کانٹنٹ ریگولیشن کے لیے مسودہ جاتی رہنما خطوط (ڈرافٹ گائیڈ لائن) کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 2021 میں یوم جمہوریہ پر اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی پہلی جھانکی کی پیشکش میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا گیا تھا، اس جھانکی کا موضوع ووکل فار لوکل تھا۔
جناب پرکاش بھارت سرکار کی کئی بڑی عوامی مہمات، آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کی ڈیزائننگ اور ان کے نفاذ سے منسلک رہے ہیں۔ آئی ای سی جیسی اہم مہمات کا تصور پیش کرنے کا سہرا ان کے سر ہے۔ ان کی کارکردگی کا حال ہی میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے اعتراف کیا ہے اور 2021-22 میں ووٹر بیداری اور تعلیم کے ذریعے انتخابی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔
ان کے چارج سنبھالنے کے موقع پر، جناب ستیندر پرکاش کا پی آئی بی کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے خیرمقدم کیا۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Satyendra Prakash assumes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Satyendra Prakash assumed charge as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) today. Shri Prakash is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1988. Prior to this he held the position of Principal DG, Central Bureau of Communication.
Shri Satyendra Prakash has a wide experience in Central Government in the field of public communication, media management, administration, policy formulation and programme implementation. He has represented Government of India in various national and international forum like UNESCO, UNICEF, UNDP etc. He has been instrumental in formulation of draft Guidelines for Content Regulation of Government Advertising, Internet and Digital Media Policy, FM Radio Policy, Digital Cinema Policy etc. for Central Bureau of Communication. He was recognized for his role in presentation of the first ever tableau of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Republic Day in 2021 on the theme of Vocal for Local.
Shri Prakash has been associated with many major public campaigns of Government of India, designing and executing outreach activities. He is credited with ideating important IEC campaigns. He has recently been recognized by the Election Commission of India and conferred the national award for enhancing electoral participation through voter awareness and education in 2021-22.
Upon his assumption of charge, Shri Satyendra Prakash was welcomed by senior officials of PIB.