Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Achinta Sheuli bags India's third gold medal for weightlifting at Commonwealth Games 2022
01 AUG 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Achinta Sheuli for his extraordinary performance
• Congratulations Achinta for bring laurels to India and making a Games record while winning the medal: Shri Anurag Thakur
Weightlifter Achinta Sheuli clinched a gold medal in the men’s 73 kg final at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 on Sunday night. Achinta lifted a total of 313kg (snatch 143kg + clean and jerk 170kg) at the Games. It is the sixth medal for India in the competition and the third gold. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated Achinta for his performance.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated Achinta Sheuli on winning Gold medal. President tweeted, “Achinta Sheuli has made India proud by winning gold and making the tricolor fly high at the Commonwealth Games. You immediately overcame the failure in one attempt and topped the lineup. You are the champion who has created a history. Heartiest congratulations!”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Achinta Sheuli on winning Gold Medal. PM tweeted, “Delighted that the talented Achinta Sheuli has won a Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games. He is known for his calm nature and tenacity and he has worked very hard for this special achievement. My best wishes to him for his future endeavours.”
PM also shared the video clip. PM tweeted, “Before our contingent left for the Commonwealth Games, I had interacted with Achinta Sheuli. We had discussed the support he received from his mother and brother. I also hope he gets time to watch a film now that a medal has been won.”
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has congratulated Achinta Sheuli on winning the Gold medal. Shri Thakur tweeted, “Achinta Sheuli, known as Mr. Calm in his training base NSNIS Patiala has clinched the 3rd gold for India in CWG2022. Congratulations Achinta for bring laurels to India and making a Games record while winning the medal. A total lift of 313 kgs is commendable!! #Cheer4India.”
Click here for achievements of Achinta Sheuli

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اچنتا شیولی نے دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 میں ویٹ لفٹنگ میں ہندوستان کےلئے تیسرا طلائی تمغہ جیتا
01 AUG 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
اہم ا جھلکیاں:
• صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اچنتا شیولی کو ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی
• ہندوستان کا نام روشن کرنے اور تمغہ جیت کر کھیلوں کا ریکارڈ بنانے کے لیےاچنتا کو مبارکباد: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ویٹ لفٹراچنتا شیولی نے اتوار کی رات جاریدولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 میں مردوں کے 73 کلوگرام کے فائنل میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ اچنتا نے کھیلوں میں کل 313 کلوگرام (اسنیچ 143 کلو گرام + کلین اور جرک 170 کلوگرام) کا وزن اٹھایا۔ یہ مقابلہ میں ہندوستان کے لئے چھٹا اور تیسرا طلائی تمغہ ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک کے گوشے گوشے سے ہندوستانیوں نے اچنتا کو ان کی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اچنتا شیولی کو طلائی تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹویٹ کیا،’’اچنتا شیولی نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میںطلائی تمغہ جیت کر اور ترنگا پھہرا کرکے ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔ آپ نے فوری طور پر ایک ہی کوشش میں ناکامی پر قابو پالیا اور لائن اپ میں سرفہرست رہے۔ آپ وہ چیمپئن ہیں جس نے ایک تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد!‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اچنتا شیولی کو سونےکاتمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ پی ایم نے ٹویٹ کیا، ’’خوشی ہے کہ باصلاحیت اچنتا شیولی نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ وہ اپنی پرسکون طبیعت اور استقامت کے لیے جانےجاتےہیں اور انہوں نے اس خاص کامیابی کے لیے بہت محنت کی ہے۔ ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کلپ بھی شیئر کیا۔ پی ایم نے ٹویٹ کیا، ’’ہمارے دستہ کودولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے لیے روانہ ہونے سے پہلے، میں نے اچنتا شیولی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی۔ ہم نے ان کی والدہ اور بھائی کی طرف سے ملنے والے تعاون پر بات چیت کی تھی ۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ تمغہ جیتنےکے بعد انہیں اب فلم دیکھنے کا وقت ملے گا ۔
کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اچنتا شیولی کو طلائی تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے ٹویٹ کیا، ’’ اچنتا شیولی، جو اپنے تربیتی ادارہ این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ میں’ مسٹر کام‘ کے نام سے مشہور ہیں، نےدولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 میں ہندوستان کے لیے تیسرا طلائی تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ تمغہ جیت کر ہندوستان کا نام روشن کرنے اور کھیل کا ریکارڈ بنانے کے لیے اچنتا کو مبارکباد۔ 313 کلوگرام کی کل لفٹنگ قابل ستائش ہے!! #Cheer4India۔