Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Achinta Sheuli bags India's third gold medal for weightlifting at Commonwealth Games 2022
01 AUG 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Achinta Sheuli for his extraordinary performance
• Congratulations Achinta for bring laurels to India and making a Games record while winning the medal: Shri Anurag Thakur
Weightlifter Achinta Sheuli clinched a gold medal in the men’s 73 kg final at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 on Sunday night. Achinta lifted a total of 313kg (snatch 143kg + clean and jerk 170kg) at the Games. It is the sixth medal for India in the competition and the third gold. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated Achinta for his performance.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated Achinta Sheuli on winning Gold medal. President tweeted, “Achinta Sheuli has made India proud by winning gold and making the tricolor fly high at the Commonwealth Games. You immediately overcame the failure in one attempt and topped the lineup. You are the champion who has created a history. Heartiest congratulations!”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Achinta Sheuli on winning Gold Medal. PM tweeted, “Delighted that the talented Achinta Sheuli has won a Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games. He is known for his calm nature and tenacity and he has worked very hard for this special achievement. My best wishes to him for his future endeavours.”
PM also shared the video clip. PM tweeted, “Before our contingent left for the Commonwealth Games, I had interacted with Achinta Sheuli. We had discussed the support he received from his mother and brother. I also hope he gets time to watch a film now that a medal has been won.”
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has congratulated Achinta Sheuli on winning the Gold medal. Shri Thakur tweeted, “Achinta Sheuli, known as Mr. Calm in his training base NSNIS Patiala has clinched the 3rd gold for India in CWG2022. Congratulations Achinta for bring laurels to India and making a Games record while winning the medal. A total lift of 313 kgs is commendable!! #Cheer4India.”
Click here for achievements of Achinta Sheuli

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতের তৃতীয় সোনা এনে দিলেন অচিন্ত্য শিউলি
01 AUG 2022 11:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ আগস্ট ২০২২
২০২২-এর কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারোত্তলনে পুরুষদের ৭৩ কেজি ফাইনালে শ্রী অচিন্ত্য শিউলি স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করেছেন। অচিন্ত্য মোট ৩১৩ কেজি ওজন তুলে সোনা জয় করেছেন। এর মধ্যে স্ন্যাচ-এ ১৪৩ কেজি এবং ক্লিন ও জার্ক-এ ১৭০ কেজি ওজন তুলেছেন। কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ এটি ভারতের তৃতীয় স্বর্ণ পদক জয়। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর সহ দেশের নানা প্রান্তের মানুষ অচিন্ত্যকে তাঁর সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “অচিন্ত্য শিউলি স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করে ভারতকে গর্বিত করেছেন। তাঁর জন্য কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকা আবারও উত্তোলিত হল। প্রথমবারের ব্যর্থতাকে আপনি তৎক্ষণাৎ কাটিয়ে উঠে সাফল্যের শীর্ষে পৌঁছেছেন। চ্যাম্পিয়ন হয়ে আপনি রেকর্ড গড়লেন। আপনাকে অনেক অভিনন্দন।”
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রতিভাবান অচিন্ত্য শিউলির স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ের খবরে আমি আনন্দিত। শান্ত স্বভাবের এই ক্রীড়াবিদ অত্যন্ত নিষ্ঠাবান। এই বিশেষ সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য তিনি কঠোর পরিশ্রম করেছেন। আগামী দিনেও তাঁর সাফল্য কামনা করি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি ভিডিও ক্লিপ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়ে বলেছেন, “কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় যাওয়ার সময় আমাদের ক্রীড়া দলের সদস্য অচিন্ত্য শিউলির সঙ্গে আমি কথা বলেছিলাম। তাঁর মা ও ভাই তাঁকে যেভাবে সাহায্য করেছেন, সে বিষয়ে তিনি আমাদের জানান। আশা করি, পদক জয়ের পর এখন তিনি সিনেমা দেখার সময় পাবেন।pic.twitter.com/4g6BPrSvON”
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর অচিন্ত্যকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “এনএসএনআইএস পাতিয়ালায় প্রশিক্ষণের সময় ‘মিঃ কাম’ হিসেবে অচিন্ত্য পরিচিত ছিলেন। তিনি ২০২২ কমনওয়েলথ প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতের জন্য তৃতীয় স্বর্ণ পদক এনে দিয়েছেন। ভারতের জন্য এই সম্মান নিয়ে আসায় অচিন্ত্যকে অভিনন্দন। তিনি পদক জয়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে একটি রেকর্ডও গড়েছেন। মোট ৩১৩ কেজি ওজন তোলা দারুণ প্রশংসার বিষয়!! #Cheer4India।”
অচিন্ত্য শিউলির সাফল্যের তালিকা দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/aug/doc20228176901.pdf