ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ; ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ’ਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦਲ ਉਤਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
"ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ"
"44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਹੈ"
"ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦਾ ਪਾਵਰਹਾਊਸ ਹੈ"
"ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਦਿਮਾਗ਼, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਤਾਮਿਲ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਹੈ"
"ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ"
"ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਖੇਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ"
“ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱ, ਕੋਈ ਹਾਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ, ਇੱਥੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਨ"
28 JUL 2022 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੇਐੱਲਐੱਨ ਇਨਡੋਰ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿਖੇ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਨ ਰਵੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ ਸਟਾਲਿਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (FIDE) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਕਾਡੀ ਡਵੋਰਕੋਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ, ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ’ਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 3 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟਾਰਚ ਰਿਲੇਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦਾ ਪਾਵਰਹਾਊਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡਮਾਸਟਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਦਿਮਾਗ਼, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖੇਡਾਂ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ, ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਫਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਖੇਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੋ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਹਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਇੱਥੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ’ਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 19 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਮਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਿਲੇਅ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੇ 40 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 75 ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਬਲੀਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, FIDE ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ।
44ਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ 28 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 9 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 1927 ਤੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 30 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 187 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ 6 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ 30 ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦਲ ਵੀ ਉਤਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
May the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai be an enriching experience for everyone. Best wishes to all the participants. https://t.co/u2DZzotHGF
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 28, 2022
I welcome you all to the 44th Chess Olympiad being held in India.
The most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022
It has the highest ever number of countries participating.
It has the highest ever number of teams participating.
It has the highest number of entries in the women’s section.
The first ever Torch Relay of the Chess Olympiad started this time: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022
The 44th Chess Olympiad has been a tournament of many firsts and records.
This is the first time the Chess Olympiad is being held in the place of origin of chess, India.
It is coming to Asia for the first time in 3 decades: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022
Tamil Nadu has a strong historical connection with chess.
This is why it is a chess powerhouse for India.
It has produced many of India’s chess grandmasters.
It is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022
Sports is beautiful because it has the inherent power to unite.
Sports bring people and societies closer.
Sports nurtures a spirit of teamwork: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022
I am glad to share that there has never been a better time for sports in India than the present.
India had its best-ever performances in the Olympics, Paralympics and Deaflympics.
We achieved glory even in sports where we had not won earlier: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022
India’s sporting culture is becoming stronger due to the perfect mix of two important factors.
Energy of youth and enabling environment: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022
In sports, there are no losers.
There are winners and there are future winners.
I wish all the teams and players gathered here the very best for the 44th Chess Olympiad: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 28, 2022

Prime Minister's Office
PM declares 44th Chess Olympiad open
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
“The most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess”
“44th Chess Olympiad is a tournament of many firsts and records”
“Tamil Nadu is chess powerhouse for India”
“Tamil Nadu is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil”
“There has never been a better time for sports in India than the present”
“India’s sporting culture is becoming stronger due to the perfect mix of the energy of youth and the enabling environment”
“ In sports, there are no losers. There are winners and there are future winners”
28 JUL 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi declared open the 44th Chess Olympiad at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai today. Shri R N Ravi, Governor Tamil Nadu, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M. K. Stalin, Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Shri L Murugan, President of International Chess Federation (FIDE), Mr Arkady Dvorkovich were also present on occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed all the players and chess lovers from all over the world to India. He noted the significance of the time of the event as it falls during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He added that the most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess.
The Prime Minister noted that the 44th Chess Olympiad has been a tournament of many firsts and records. This is the first time the Chess Olympiad is being held in the place of origin of chess, India. It is coming to Asia for the first time in 3 decades. It has the highest ever number of countries participating. It has the highest ever number of teams participating. It has the highest number of entries in the women’s section. The first ever Torch Relay of the Chess Olympiad started this time, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Tamil Nadu has a strong historical connection with chess. This is why it is a chess powerhouse for India. It has produced many of India’s chess grandmasters. It is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil.
The Prime Minister said that sports is beautiful because it has the inherent power to unite. Sports bring people and societies closer. Sports nurtures a spirit of teamwork. The Prime Minister pointed out that there has never been a better time for sports in India than the present. “India had its best-ever performances in the Olympics, Paralympics and Deaflympics. We achieved glory even in sports where we had not won earlier”, he said. He added that India’s sporting culture is becoming stronger due to the perfect mix of two important factors. The energy of youth and the enabling environment.
The Prime Minister remarked that in sports, there are no losers. There are winners and there are future winners. He wished all the teams and players success in the 44th Chess Olympiad.
Background
The Prime Minister also launched the first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay at the Indira Gandhi National Stadium in New Delhi on June 19, 2022. The torch travelled to 75 iconic locations in the country for over 40 days, traversing close to 20,000 kilometres and culminating in Mahabalipuram, before heading to the FIDE Headquarters, Switzerland.
The 44th Chess Olympiad is being held in Chennai from July 28 to August 9, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 187 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad. India is also fielding its biggest contingent in the competition comprising 30 players across 6 teams.