குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் அரசு துறையினரிடையே மஞ்சள்காமாலை நோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
28 JUL 2022 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் அரசு துறையினரிடையே மஞ்சள்காமாலை நோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். அரசு துறையினர் மற்றும் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் தவிர்க்கக்கூடிய மஞ்சள்காமாலை நோய் குறித்து தங்கள் தொகுதிகளில் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உலக மஞ்சள்காமாலை நோய் தினத்தையொட்டி, நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு கூட்டத்தில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றி அவர், தூய்மை பாரத இயக்கம் மற்றும் காசநோய் இல்லா இந்தியா இயக்கம் என்ற வழியில், 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், மஞ்சள்காமாலை நோயை ஒழிக்கவேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கில், அதனை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக நடத்தவேண்டும் என்று அறிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
மஞ்சள்காமாலை நோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்தை உள்ளூர் மக்கள் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையில், அவர்களது மொழியிலேயே நடத்த வேண்டும் என்று மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளை திரு வெங்கைய்யா நாயுடு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
உலகில் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும், இந்தியா வலிமை மிக்க நாடாக மாறிவரும் நிலையில், ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவது முக்கியம் என்று திரு வெங்கைய்யா நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845752

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasises the need to increase awareness about Hepatitis among public and policy makers
Calls for innovative campaign in local languages for better outreach
VP addresses awareness session on World Hepatitis Day in Parliament House
28 JUL 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the need to increase awareness about Hepatitis both among the public and policy makers. He also wanted policy makers and public representatives at all levels to take the message about preventable hepatitis to the people in their respective constituencies.
In his keynote address in the awareness session on World Hepatitis Day for the Members of Parliament at Parliament House today, the Vice President called for making the campaign for eliminating hepatitis by 2030 a ‘people’s movement’, on the lines of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and TB Free India Campaign.
Shri Naidu advised the lawmakers that the campaign to eliminate hepatitis be carried out in the local language of the people to maximise outreach. He also called for innovation in government messaging in this regard, to avoid monotony and to make the message accessible and understandable to the common man.
Shri Naidu said that while India is becoming stronger globally on all fronts, it is equally important to make India “a healthy and happy nation”. He also urged people to adopt better dietary habits and a physically active lifestyle.
The Vice President appreciated the Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla for providing continuous patronage to the cause of hepatitis and also thanked Dr SK Sarin and his team of doctors at ILBS for their consistent efforts on this public health issue.
Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Members of Parliament and others were present during the session.