Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu and Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chair event to sensitise Parliamentarians on Hepatitis
Hon’ble Vice President exhorts all parliamentarians to play a Leading Role for a hepatitis-free India, and make it a people’s movement
Union Health Minister suggests everyone to work in a mission mode to eradicate hepatitis by adopting three-pronged approach of Prevention, Testing and Treatment
“Log Bhagidaari” pivotal for launching Jan Abhiyaan for elimination of Hepatitis: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us work towards a Jan Andolan by adopting three-pronged approach of Prevention, Testing and Treatment”
28 JUL 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu along with Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla chaired an event today to sensitise the parliamentarians on Hepatitis on the occasion of World Hepatitis Day 2022. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare apprised the audience on the situation of Hepatitis in the country and explained the need to rapidly eliminate the disease.
This year's theme is: "Bringing hepatitis care closer to you", aimed to simplify hepatitis care and to take hepatitis care to primary health care centers and community locations, and to take hepatitis care beyond the confines of major hospitals.
The event was jointly organized by Parliament of India and Institute of Liver & Biliary Sciences at the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE).
Thanking the parliamentarians for their enthusiastic participation, Vice President expressed his deep concern over the issue of hepatitis and called upon all parliamentarians to take the cause of a hepatitis-free India to their constituencies and spread the message in vernacular languages for more impact and to change the social fabric.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, calling for a collective action against Hepatitis, emphasized the crucial role played by the Parliament in disseminating the message in a country full of diversity. He said that it is responsibility of the people's representatives to ensure that their constituencies have constant identification and monitoring of the Hepatitis patients, look after the needs of patients during and post treatment.
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya noted, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji played a huge role in moulding thinking of the country towards making health a ‘comprehensive’ subject by linking it with development.” Giving examples of programmes like TB elimination, he said that all these programmes ultimately improve the social determinants of health thereby improving the living standards of India’s population.
Underlining the challenges in the diagnosis of hepatitis in early stages, Union Health Minister highlighted the importance of early detection for timely treatment. “Our COVID management learning has demonstrated that Test, Trace and Treat strategy worked well. Most people remain unaware of hepatitis at the early stages, as either they have no symptoms or there are such symptoms on the basis of which it is difficult to diagnose the disease. To allay this, and to reduce the burden of disease among the community, we need to screen high-risk groups including family members of hepatitis B patients and those who have received or are receiving repeated blood transfusions, are on dialysis, are infected with HIV or who are immune are compromised, he noted.
Accentuating the New Global Health Sector Strategies for the period 2022-2030 that aim to eliminate HIV, viral hepatitis and sexually transmitted infections by 2030, Dr Mandaviya highlighted that the number of deaths from Hepatitis B in a day is more than the number of deaths from HIV in a year. “Therefore, over the years, Viral Hepatitis B and C have become a global health problem and significant cause of death. Around 4000 people die of viral hepatitis in a day in the world. About 40 million people in India are suffering from Hepatitis B and C infection”, he added.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted states to launch Jan Abhiyaan with log bhaagidari (people’s participation) to enthuse and engage citizens and communities to ensure a Hepatitis Free India. He also suggested everyone to work in a mission mode to eradicate hepatitis and make it a Jan Andolan by adopting three-pronged approach of Prevention, Testing and Treatment.
All parliamentarians also took pledge to not discriminate people living with Hepatitis and contribute in empowering people against Hepatitis during the awareness session.
Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Lt. Governor, Delhi, Dr. S. K. Sarin, Vice Chancellor, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, Shri Prasenjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور اسپیکر لوک سبھا جناب اوم برلا نے ہیپاٹائٹس کے بارے میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ایک تقریب کی صدارت کی
عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو ہیپاٹائٹس سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے اور اسے عوامی تحریک بنانے کی تلقین کی
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سبھی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ روک تھام، جانچ اور علاج کے سہ جہتی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ہیپاٹائٹس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کریں
ہیپاٹائٹس کے خاتمے کے لیے جن ابھیان شروع کرنے کے لیے "لوگ بھاگداری" اہم: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
"آئیے روک تھام، جانچ اور علاج کے سہ جہتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر جن آندولن کی سمت کام کریں"
28 JUL 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کے ساتھ آج ہیپاٹائٹس کے عالمی دن 2022 کے موقع پر اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو ہیپاٹائٹس کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ایک تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ، مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے حاضرین کو ملک میں ہیپاٹائٹس کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا اور اس مرض کو تیزی سے ختم کرنے کی ضرورت کو واضح کیا۔
اس سال کا موضوع ہے: "ہیپاٹائٹس کی نگہداشت کو اپنے قریب لانا"، جس کا مقصد ہیپاٹائٹس کی نگہداشت کو آسان بنانا اور ہیپاٹائٹس کی دیکھ بھال کو بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز اور کمیونٹی کے مقامات تک لے جانا، اور ہیپاٹائٹس کی دیکھ بھال کو بڑے اسپتالوں کی حدود سے باہر لے جانا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام پارلیمنٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسیز (پی آر آئی ڈی ای) میں پارلیمنٹ آف انڈیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیور اینڈ بلاری سائنسز نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی پرجوش شرکت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہیپاٹائٹس کے مسئلہ پر اپنی گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ہیپاٹائٹس سے پاک ہندوستان کے مقصد کو اپنے انتخابی حلقوں تک لے جائیں اور اس پیغام کو مقامی زبانوں میں پھیلائیں تاکہ زیادہ اثر اور سماجی تانے بانے میں تبدیلی لائی جاسکے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے ہیپاٹائٹس کے خلاف اجتماعی کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے تنوع سے بھرے ملک میں اس پیغام کو پھیلانے میں پارلیمنٹ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی نمائندوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے انتخابی حلقوں میں ہیپاٹائٹس کے مریضوں کی مستقل شناخت اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں اور علاج کے دوران اور بعد میں مریضوں کی ضروریات کا خیال رکھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑ کر ایک ‘جامع’ موضوع بنانے کے لیے ملک کی سوچ کو ڈھالنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔" ٹی بی کے خاتمے جیسے پروگراموں کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام پروگرام بالآخر صحت کے سماجی عوامل کو بہتر بناتے ہیں جس سے ہندوستان کی آبادی کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہوتا ہے۔
ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیپاٹائٹس کی تشخیص میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بروقت علاج کے لیے جلد تشخیص کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ہماری کووڈ مینجمنٹ سیکھنے نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ جانچ ، انکشاف اور علاج کی حکمت عملی اچھی طرح سے کام کرتی ہے۔ زیادہ تر لوگ ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیپاٹائٹس سے لاعلم رہتے ہیں کیونکہ یا تو اس کی کوئی علامت نہیں ہوتی یا پھر ایسی علامات ہوتی ہیں ،جن کی بنیاد پر بیماری کی تشخیص مشکل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کو کم کرنے کے لیے اور کمیونٹی میں بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں ہائی رسک گروپس کی اسکریننگ کرنی ہوگی جن میں ہیپاٹائٹس بی کے مریضوں کے لواحقین بھی شامل ہیں اور جن لوگوں کو بار بار خون دیا گیا ہے ،یا مل رہا ہے، ڈائیلاسز پر ہیں، ایچ آئی وی سے متاثر ہیں یا جن کی قوت مدافعت پر سمجھوتہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
2022-2030 کی مدت کے لیے نئی عالمی صحت کے شعبے کی حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے ،جس کا مقصد 2030 تک ایچ آئی وی، وائرل ہیپاٹائٹس اور جنسی طور پر منتقل ہونے والے انفیکشن کو ختم کرنا ہے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک دن میں ہیپاٹائٹس بی سے ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد ایک سال میں ایچ آئی وی سے ہونے والی اموات سے زیادہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، کئی سالوں سے، وائرل ہیپاٹائٹس بی اور سی ایک عالمی صحت کا مسئلہ اور موت کی اہم وجہ بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا میں ایک دن میں تقریباً 4000 افراد وائرل ہیپاٹائٹس سے مر جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 40 ملین لوگ ہیپاٹائٹس بی اور سی کے انفیکشن میں مبتلا ہیں”۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لوگ بھاگداری (لوگوں کی شرکت) کے ساتھ جن ابھیان کو شروع کریں ،تاکہ ہیپاٹائٹس سے پاک ہندوستان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شہریوں اور برادریوں کو جوش سے بھرا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک کو ہیپاٹائٹس کے خاتمے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کرنے اور روک تھام، جانچ اور علاج کے سہ رخی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے اسے جن آندولن بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے آگاہی سیشن کے دوران ہیپاٹائٹس سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک نہ کرنے اور ہیپاٹائٹس کے خلاف لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں کردار ادا کرنے کا عہد بھی کیا۔
جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل، لوک سبھا، جناب ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ، نائب چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا،جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، دہلی، ڈاکٹر ایس کے سرین، وائس چانسلر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیور اینڈ بلاری سائنس، جناب پراسن جیت سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ بھی موجود تھے۔