वित्‍त मंत्रालय
163वां आयकर दिवस : राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में एक यात्रा
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) और देश भर में उसके सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने आज आयकर दिवस की 163वीं वर्षगांठ का आयोजन किया। इस उपलक्ष्य में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर कई कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों का आयोजन हुआ। इन कार्यक्रमों में करदाताओं के राष्ट्र के प्रति योगदान को सम्मान देने के लिए संपर्क कार्यक्रम, करदाता सम्मान कार्यक्रम, सरकारी उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में कंप्यूटर के रूप में संसाधनों में सुधार के लिए अंशदान, विभिन्न विभागीय कर्मचारियों अनाथालयों/ वृद्धाश्रमों को स्वैच्छिक टोकन दान, रक्तदान शिविरों का आयोजन, स्वास्थ्य जांच और कोविड टीकाकरण शिविर लगाना, पौधारोपण तथा स्वच्छता अभियान शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, अर्ध मैराथन, साइक्लॉथन, बच्चों और युवा वयस्कों को कर साक्षरता पर बोर्ड गेम्स का वितरण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, चित्रकला प्रदर्शनियों का शुभारम्भ और अन्य कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया गया।
आयकर विभाग को भेजे अपने संदेश में केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा पेश किए गए सुधारों से एक विश्वास आधारित कर प्रणाली सुनिश्चित हुई है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि करदाताओं ने कर संग्रह में सुधार और आयकर रिटर्न की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी के साथ इस विश्वास आधारित दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने नीतिगत सुधारों के सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वयन और खुद को करदाता पर केंद्रित संगठन के रूप में प्रभावी रूप में बदलने के लिए आयकर विभाग की सराहना की।वित्त मंत्री ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान अभी तक के सबसे अधिक14 लाख करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व संग्रह के लिए विभाग को बधाई दी और उम्मीद जताई कि विभाग वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में भी इस प्रदर्शन को बरकरार रखेगा।
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि कर विभाग की जिम्मेदारी सिर्फ दक्ष और प्रभावी कर प्रशासन तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि ईमानदार करदाताओं को सम्मानित करना और बेहतर करदाता सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना भी उसी का काम है। उन्होंने आज के समय में लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप खुद में बदलाव लाने और अपने कामकाज को पारदर्शी बनाने, बिना दखलंदाजी और करदाता अनुकूल बनाने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की।
अपने संदेश में, केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़ ने कहा कि आयकर विभाग ने देश के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कई दूरगामी सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए विभाग की तारीफ की, जिसमें करदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को फिर से परिभाषित करने की क्षमता है।
राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने अपने संदेश में सकारात्मक बदलावों को अपनाकर और करदाताओं को समयबद्ध सेवाएं देने के लिहाज से खुद को एक सक्षम संगठन साबित करने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने ताजा घटनाक्रमों के साथ खुद को अपडेट रखने और आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एवं डाटा इंटेलिजेंस जैसी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं बिना हस्तक्षेप के राजस्व जुटाने के लिए डाटा एनालिटिक्स के साधनों के उपयोग के लिए विभाग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न करदाता संपर्क कार्यक्रमों को अभी करदाताओं और विभाग के बीच परस्पर विश्वास तथा सम्मान का माहौल तैयार करने की दिशा में काफी काम करना होगा।
सीबीडीटी चेयरमैन श्री नितिन गुप्ता ने अपने संदेश में, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में अभी तक के सबसे अधिक14.09 लाख करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व संग्रहण के लिए विभाग को बधाई देते हुए विभागीय कर्मचारियों से फिलहाल आराम नहीं करने और कड़ी मेहनत को जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि टैक्सपेयर्स चार्टर की सही भावना के साथ करदाताओं की शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान हमेशा उनकी प्राथमिकता रहेगी। उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि विभाग पहले की तरह समान सेवा केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण, सही मूल्यों और नीतियों के द्वारा मजबूत बनने की दिशा में काम करते रहेगा। सीबीडीटी चेयरमैन ने ‘संवाद’ के माध्यम से करदाताओं और हितधारकों को भी संबोधित किया, जो विभाग के यूट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से प्रसारित हुआ था।
आयकर दिवस का आयोजन विभागीय कर्मचारियों के लिए राष्ट्र की सेवा में अब तक की यात्रा को देखने और राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने के अवसर के रूप में कार्य करता है।

Ministry of Finance
163rd Income Tax Day: A journey towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 163rd anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today. As part of the celebrations, the field formations held a number of events and activities. The events by the field formations included outreach programmes for taxpayers recognising their contribution to the nation, taxpayer felicitation programmes, contributing for upgradation of resources such as computers to Government higher secondary schools, voluntary token donation to orphanages/old-age homes from the departmental employees’ contributions, organising blood donation camps, setting up medical examination and Covid-vaccination camps, tree plantation and cleanliness drives, among others. In addition, events like half marathon, cyclothon, distribution of board games on tax literacy to children and young adults, cultural programmes, inauguration of caricature exhibitions and such other events were also held.
In her message to the Income Tax Department, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman observed that the reforms introduced by the Government in recent years have ensured a trust-based tax system. The Finance Minister noted that the taxpayers also have vindicated this trust-based approach as evident from the trend of improved tax collections and increase in the number of Income Tax Returns filed. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the Income Tax Department for having successfully implemented the policy reforms and for having effectively reoriented itself as a taxpayer-centric organisation. The Finance Minister complimented the Department for having achieved the highest ever revenue collection of over Rs.14 lakh crore in the last fiscal and hoped that the Department would continue to maintain the momentum in the present fiscal too.
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, in his message, observed that a Tax Department’s responsibility is not just limited to efficient and effective tax administration but also extends to honoring the honest taxpayers and providing better taxpayer facilitation. He appreciated the Department for having adapted itself in tune with the needs and aspirations of the people in today’s time, and becoming transparent, non-intrusive and taxpayer friendly in its functioning.
In his message, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad observed that the Income Tax Department has played a pivotal role in the growth and development of the nation. He lauded the Department for having implemented several far-reaching reforms which have the potential to redefine its engagement with the taxpayers and other stake holders.
Secretary Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj, in his message, commended the Department for having proved itself a competent organisation by embracing positive change and committing itself to delivering time-bound services to taxpayers. He also complimented the Department for keeping itself updated with the latest developments and adopting latest technology such as the use of artificial intelligence and data analytics tools for garnering revenue in a non-intrusive manner. He observed that various taxpayer outreach programs organized by the Department will go a long way in creating an atmosphere of mutual trust and respect between the taxpayers and the Department
Chairman, CBDT, Shri Nitin Gupta, in his message, while complimenting the Department for having registered the highest ever net collections of Rs. 14.09 lakh crore in FY 2021-22, exhorted the Departmental personnel not to rest on their laurels and to keep working hard. He observed that prompt redressal of taxpayers’ grievances in the true spirit of the Taxpayers’ Charter shall remain a top priority area. He hoped that the Department would continue with the same service oriented approach, strengthened by right values and ethics, as it has done in the past. The Chairman CBDT also addressed the taxpayers and stakeholders through ‘Samvaad’ which was aired on the YouTube Channel of the Department.
The observance of the Income Tax Day served as an occasion for the Departmental personnel to look back at the journey so far in service to the nation and to re-dedicate themselves to contributing to the growth of the nation.