सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के खिलाफ काम करने वाली 747 वेबसाइटों और 94 यूट्यूब चैनलों पर 2021-22 के दौरान रोक लगाई गई: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज कहा कि 2021-22 में मंत्रालय ने देशहित के खिलाफ काम करने वाले यूट्यूब चैनलों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की है। राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने 94 यूट्यूब चैनलों, 19 सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट और 747 यूआरएल के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की है और उन्हें रोक दिया गया है। यह कार्रवाई सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम 2000 की धारा 69ए के तहत की गई है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने फर्जी खबरें फैलाकर और इंटरनेट पर दुष्प्रचार करके देश की संप्रभुता के खिलाफ काम करने वाली एजेंसियों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
747 websites, 94 YouTube channels working against India brought down in 2021-22: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today said that in 2021-22 the Ministry has taken strong action against YouTube channels working against the interest of the country. Responding to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Thakur said the Ministry has acted against 94 YouTube channels, 19 social media accounts and 747 URLs and got them blocked. These actions have been taken under the Section 69A Information Technology Act 2000.
The Minister further said that the Government has strongly acted against agencies working against the sovereignty of the country by spreading fake news and spreading propaganda on internet.
Saurabh Singh