وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
2021-22 میں بھارت مخالف 747 ویب سائٹس، 94 یوٹیوب چینلز کو بند کیاگیا: مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 جولائی 2022:
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج بتایا کہ 2021-22 میں وزارت نے ملک کے مفاد کے خلاف کام کرنے والے یوٹیوب چینلز کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی ہے۔ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں جناب ٹھاکر نے بتایا کہ وزارت نے 94 یوٹیوب چینلز، 19 سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس اور 747 یو آر ایل کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے اور انھیں بلاک کردیا ہے۔ یہ کارروائیاں دفعہ 69 اے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000کے تحت انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے فرضی خبریں اور انٹرنیٹ پر پروپیگنڈا پھیلا کر ملک کی خودمختاری کے خلاف کام کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
747 websites, 94 YouTube channels working against India brought down in 2021-22: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today said that in 2021-22 the Ministry has taken strong action against YouTube channels working against the interest of the country. Responding to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Thakur said the Ministry has acted against 94 YouTube channels, 19 social media accounts and 747 URLs and got them blocked. These actions have been taken under the Section 69A Information Technology Act 2000.
The Minister further said that the Government has strongly acted against agencies working against the sovereignty of the country by spreading fake news and spreading propaganda on internet.
Saurabh Singh