निर्वाचन आयोग
राष्ट्रपति चुनाव 2022 के लिए मतदान आज शांतिपूर्वक संपन्न
राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए निर्वाचक मंडल की सूची में शामिल कुल 4796 निर्वाचकों में से 99 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक निर्वाचकों ने आज मतदान किया
11 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के विधायकों द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत मतदान की सूचना
18 JUL 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का राष्ट्रपति पद, जो देश का सर्वोच्च निर्वाचित पद है, के चुनाव के लिए मतदान आज संसद भवन और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी की विधानसभा सहित राज्य विधानसभाओं के 30 मतदान स्थलों में से प्रत्येक में स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। भारतीय गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति पद का चुनाव सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चुनावों में से एक है, जिसका संचालन भारत निर्वाचन आयोग भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के अधिदेश के तहत करता है। 16वें राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए दो प्रत्‍याशी श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू और श्री यशवंत सिन्हा थे। इसके लिए मतदान 31 स्थानों पर सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 5 बजे के बीच हुआ।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 54 के अनुसार भारत में राष्ट्रपति का चुनाव एक निर्वाचक मंडल के सदस्यों द्वारा किया जाता है, जिनमें (अ) संसद के दोनों सदनों के निर्वाचित सदस्य और (बी) सभी राज्यों (राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी सहित) की विधानसभाओं के निर्वाचित सदस्य शामिल होते हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी सहित संसद के किसी भी सदन या राज्यों की विधानसभाओं के लिए मनोनीत सदस्य निर्वाचक मंडल में शामिल होने के पात्र नहीं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के नियम 40 के तहत भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को निर्वाचक मंडल के सदस्यों की एक सूची बनाकर रखने की जरूरत होती है। इस सूची में राज्य सभा, लोकसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्यों और राज्यों की विधानसभाओं, दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और पुडुचेरी के संघ शासित प्रदेश के निर्वाचित सदस्यों के नाम इसी क्रम में होते हैं। जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 8 के तहत अयोग्यता संबंधी सक्षम न्यायालय के फैसले के बाद दो सदस्य श्री अनंत कुमार सिंह और श्री महेंद्र हरि दलवी आज चुनाव में मतदान करने के पात्र नहीं थे। इसके अलावा राज्यसभा में 05 और राज्य विधानसभाओं में 06 रिक्तियां हैं। इसलिए इस राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में हिस्सा लेने के लिए निर्वाचक मंडल की सूची में कुल 4,796 निर्वाचक थे।
नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन में कमरा संख्या 63 और सभी राज्य विधान सभा सचिवालयों [राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी सहित] में अन्य 30 मतदान केंद्रों को मतदान के स्थान के रूप में निर्धारित किया गया था। संसद सदस्यों ने नई दिल्ली में मतदान किया और राज्य विधान सभाओं के सदस्यों, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी की विधान सभाओं के सदस्य शामिल हैं, उन्होंने प्रत्येक विधान सभा में नियत स्थान पर मतदान किया। हालांकि, आयोग द्वारा किसी भी संसद सदस्य/विधान सभा के सदस्य को उनके लिए निर्धारित मतदान केंद्र के अलावा किसी अन्य मतदान केंद्र पर मतदान करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई थी। इस मुताबिक 44 सांसदों को राज्य मुख्यालय में, 09 विधायकों को संसद भवन में और 02 विधायकों को अन्य राज्य मुख्यालयों में मतदान करने की अनुमति दी गई थी।
प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, मतदान करने के योग्य कुल 771 संसद सदस्यों में से (05 रिक्त) और मतदान करने के योग्य विधानसभाओं के कुल 4025 सदस्यों में से (06 रिक्त और 02 अयोग्य घोषित), 99 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा ने अपने वोट आज डाले। हालांकि छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, पुडुचेरी, सिक्किम और तमिलनाडु से विधायकों द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत मतदान करने की सूचना मिली।
मतदान की गोपनीयता तथा स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागू की गई कुछ मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
· चुनाव आयोग द्वारा केंद्रीय स्तर पर बैंगनी स्याही के पृथक सीरियल नंबर वाले पेन की आपूर्ति की गई, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मतदाता द्वारा वोट की वरीयता को चिह्नित करने के लिए किसी अन्य उपकरण का प्रयोग नहीं किया जाएगा।
· मतदान केंद्रों के बाहर प्रमुख स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित करने के लिए चुनाव आयोग द्वारा विशेष पोस्टर उपलब्ध कराए गए थे, जिनमें मतदान के लिए विशेष पेन और मतदाताओं के लिए ‘क्या करें और क्या न करें’ के बारे में जानकारी दी गयी थी।
· आरओ/एआरओ/सीईओ/ईसीआई अधिकारियों, ईसीआई पर्यवेक्षकों, सुरक्षा कर्मियों आदि के लिए विभिन्न व्हाट्सऐप ग्रुप बनाए गए थे, जिनका राज्य मुख्यालय, संसद और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के साथ गतिविधियों की बारीकी से निगरानी और समन्वय करने के लिए व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा था।
· चुनाव प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ चुनाव के दौरान होने वाली किसी भी तरह की अनियमितता पर नजर रखने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ संसद में मतदान के सभी केन्द्रों पर पर्यवेक्षकों की प्रतिनियुक्ति की गई थी।
· संसद भवन में मतगणना प्रक्रिया के लिए 02 पर्यवेक्षक भी तैनात किए गए हैं।
16वें राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2022 के लिए शुरू की गई नई विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
• कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मतदाताओं के लिए सुविधा- आयोग ने कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मतदाताओं को मतदान के अंतिम घंटे में या राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण/संबंधित राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए सभी मौजूदा कोविड दिशानिर्देशों/निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए सभी गैर-कोविड मतदाताओं द्वारा मतदान करने के बाद की अवधि में मतदान करने की अनुमति दी। दो कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मतदाताओं ने तमिलनाडु विधान सभा में अपने वोट डाले और एक कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव संसद सदस्य ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में अपना वोट डाला।
• इस बार आयोग ने संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारी और सहायक निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया था कि वे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और बायोडिग्रेडेबल सामग्री का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें तथा भारत सरकार के मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार निषिद्ध प्लास्टिक/सामग्री के उपयोग को समाप्त करें।
मेघालय में हरित मतदान केन्द्र स्थापित
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 55 (3) के अनुसार, भारत के राष्ट्रपति के पद का चुनाव आनुपातिक प्रतिनिधित्व व्‍यवस्‍था के अनुसार एकल हस्‍तांतरणीय मत के माध्यम से होता है और ऐसे चुनाव में मतदान गोपनीय होता है। संविधान के (चौरासीवें) संशोधन कानून, 2001 में प्रावधान है कि जब तक वर्ष 2026 के बाद की जाने वाली पहली जनगणना के लिए जनसंख्या के उपयुक्‍त आंकड़े प्रकाशित नहीं हो जाते, तब तक राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए वोटों के मूल्य की गणना के प्रयोजनों के लिए राज्यों की जनसंख्या का अर्थ 1971 की जनगणना के अनुसार जनसंख्या का निर्धारण होगा।
खाली मतपेटियों की हिफाजत और उन्‍हें ईसीआई से राज्यों तक 12 और 13 जुलाई, 2022 को सुरक्षित पहुंचाने के लिए पूर्ण सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की गई थी। इसी तरह 30 मतदान मतपेटियों को वापस लाने के लिए भी राज्य की टीमों के लिए परिवहन व्यवस्था की गई है। सभी मतपेटियां और अन्य चुनाव सामग्री 19 जुलाई, 2022 तक संसद भवन यानी मतगणना स्थल पर पहुंच जाएगी। मतों की गिनती 21 जुलाई, 2022 को 1100 बजे की जाएगी।

Election Commission
Polling for Presidential Elections 2022 held peacefully today
Out of a total of 4796 electors in the list of Electoral College for the Presidential Election, over 99% cast their votes today
100% voting by MLAs reported from 11 States and UT of Puducherry
18 JUL 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for election to the office of President of India, which is the highest elective office in the country, concluded successfully in free, fair and transparent manner at the Parliament House today and in each of the 30 places of poll in State Legislative Assemblies including Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi and UT of Puducherry. The Election to the office of President of lndian Republic is one of the most important elections, which the Election Commission of India conducts vide the mandate of Article 324 of the Constitution of lndia. There were two contesting candidates namely, Shrimati Droupadi Murmu and Shri Yashwant Sinha for the 16th Presidential election. Polling was held between 10am to 5 pm at the 31 locations.
As per Article 54 of the Constitution, the President of India is elected by the Members of an Electoral College consisting of (a) the elected members of both Houses of Parliament, and (b) the elected members of the Legislative Assemblies of all States [including National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Puducherry]. The Members nominated to either House of Parliament or the Legislative Assemblies of States, including NCT of Delhi and Union Territory of Puducherry, are not eligible to be included in the Electoral College.
Under Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Election Commission of India is required to maintain a list of members of the Electoral College. The list contains the names of elected members of the Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha and the elected members of the Legislative Assemblies of States, NCT of Delhi and UT of Puducherry, in that order. Two members namely, Sh. Anant Kumar Singh and Sh. Mahendra Hari Dalvi were not eligible to vote in the election today, owing to disqualification under Section 8 of R.P. Act, 1951 subsequent to judgement of competent Court. Further, there are 05 vacancies in Rajya Sabha and 06 vacancies in State Legislative Assemblies. Therefore, there were a total of 4796 electors in the list of Electoral College for this Presidential Election to participate in the election.
Room No. 63 in the Parliament House in New Delhi and another 30 polling stations in all State Legislative Assembly Secretariats [including National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Puducherry] were fixed as places of poll. The Members of Parliament voted in New Delhi and the members of the State Legislative Assemblies, including the members of the Legislative Assemblies of NCT of Delhi and Union Territory of Puducherry, voted at the place fixed in each Legislative Assembly. However, facilities were also provided by the Commission for any Member of Parliament/Member of Legislative Assembly to vote at a place of poll setup other than their own. Accordingly, 44 MPs were permitted to vote at State Headquarters, 09 MLAs at Parliament House and 02 MLAs in other State Headquarters.
As per reports being received, out of a total of 771 Members of Parliament entitled to vote (05 vacant) and similarly out of total 4025 Members of the Legislative Assemblies entitled to vote (06 vacant and 02 disqualified), over 99% cast their votes today. However 100% voting by MLAs was reported from Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Puducherry, Sikkim and Tamil Nadu.
Some of the salient features implemented to ensure secrecy of voting and free and fair election, are as under:
· Unique Serial Numbered pens of violet ink were supplied centrally by Election Commission so as to ensure that no other instrument is used by the voter for marking of preference of vote.
· Special posters on use of special pens and Do’s & Don’ts for electors for casting of vote were provided by ECI for displaying at prominent places outside the polling stations.
· Various What’s App groups were created for RO/AROs/CEOs/ECI Officers, ECI Observers, Security persons, etc. and extensively used to closely monitor and coordinate the activities with State Headquarters, Parliament and Election Commission of India.
· Observers were deputed at all places of poll setup in States/UTs as well as in Parliament to keep a watch on poll process as well as any irregularities occurred during the poll process.
· 02 Observers are also deployed for the counting process at Parliament House.
The new features introduced for the 16th Presidential Election, 2022 included:
• Facilitation for Covid19 positive electors - The Commission allowed the electors who are Covid-19 positive to cast vote in the last hour of polling or after all the non-Covid electors have cast their vote by following all the extant Covid guidelines/instructions issued from time to time by the National Disaster Management Authority/ respective State Disaster Management Authority. Two COVID-19 positive electors cast their vote at Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly and one COVID -19 positive Member of Parliament chose to cast his vote at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
• This time the Commission directed the Returning Officer and Assistant Returning Officers concerned to ensure use of eco-friendly and biodegradable material and eliminate the use of prohibited plastic/materials as per extant instructions of Government of India.
Green polling station set up in Meghalaya
According to Article 55 (3) of the Constitution, the election to the Office of President of India is held in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote and the voting at such election is by secret ballot. The Constitution (Eighty-fourth) Amendment Act, 2001 provides that until the relevant population figures for the first census to be taken after the year 2026 have been published, the population of the States for the purposes of calculation of value of votes for the Presidential Election shall mean the population as ascertained at the 1971-census.
Foolproof security arrangements were made to ensure safe custody & hassle free transportation of empty ballot boxes from ECI to States on 12th & 13th July, 2022. Similar transportation arrangements for the State teams have been made to bring back the 30 polled ballot boxes. All the ballot boxes and other election materials would reach the Parliament House i.e. place of Counting, by 19th July 2022. The counting of votes will be taken up on July 21, 2022 at 1100 Hrs.