Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. Shri Modi has also said that It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players.
In a reply to a tweet by Union Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Prime Minister said;
"I congratulate @Pvsindhu1 on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. She has yet again demonstrated her exceptional sporting talent and achieved success. It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ PV સિંધુને તેણીનું પ્રથમ સિંગાપોર ઓપન ટાઈટલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પીવી સિંધુને તેનું પ્રથમ સિંગાપોર ઓપન ટાઈટલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. શ્રી મોદીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું છે કે આ દેશ માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે અને આવનારા ખેલાડીઓને પ્રેરણા પણ આપશે.
કેન્દ્રીય રમતગમત મંત્રી, શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"હું @Pvsindhu1ને તેણીનું પ્રથમ સિંગાપોર ઓપન ટાઈટલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપું છું. તેણીએ ફરીથી તેની અસાધારણ રમત પ્રતિભા દર્શાવી છે અને સફળતા હાંસલ કરી છે. આ દેશ માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે અને આવનારા ખેલાડીઓને પ્રેરણા પણ આપશે."