Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. Shri Modi has also said that It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players.
In a reply to a tweet by Union Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Prime Minister said;
"I congratulate @Pvsindhu1 on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. She has yet again demonstrated her exceptional sporting talent and achieved success. It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پی وی سندھو کو اپنا پہلا سنگاپور اوپن کا خطاب جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی وی سندھو کو اپنا پہلا سنگاپور اوپن کا خطاب جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ یہ ملک کے لیے قابل فخر لمحہ ہے اور یہ آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو بھی ترغیب دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر کھیل، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’میں پی وی سندھو کو، اپنا پہلا سنگاپور اوپن کا خطاب جیتنے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ انھوں نے ایک بار پھر اپنی غیر معمولی کھیل کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے اور یہ آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو بھی ترغیب دے گا۔‘‘