Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. Shri Modi has also said that It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players.
In a reply to a tweet by Union Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Prime Minister said;
"I congratulate @Pvsindhu1 on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. She has yet again demonstrated her exceptional sporting talent and achieved success. It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पी. वी. सिंधु को अपना पहला सिंगापुर ओपन खिताब जीतने पर बधाई दी
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पी. वी. सिंधु को अपना पहला सिंगापुर ओपन खिताब जीतने पर बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा है कि यह देश के लिए गर्व का क्षण है और यह उपलब्धि उभरते खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरणा भी देगी।
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“मैं @Pvsindhu1 को अपना पहला सिंगापुर ओपन का खिताब जीतने पर बधाई देता हूं। उन्होंने एक बार फिर से अपनी असाधारण खेल प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया है और सफलता हासिल की है। यह देश के लिए गर्व का क्षण है और यह उपलब्धि उभरते खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरणा भी देगी।”