Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. Shri Modi has also said that It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players.
In a reply to a tweet by Union Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Prime Minister said;
"I congratulate @Pvsindhu1 on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. She has yet again demonstrated her exceptional sporting talent and achieved success. It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முதன்முறையாக சிங்கப்பூர் ஓபன் பட்டத்தை வென்ற பிவி சிந்துவுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
முதன்முறையாக சிங்கப்பூர் ஓபன் பட்டத்தை வென்ற பிவி சிந்துவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் தருணம் என்றும், வளர்ந்து வரும் வீரர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்றும் திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூரின் ட்விட்டர் பதிவுக்கு அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"@Pvsindhu1 தனது முதல் சிங்கப்பூர் ஓபன் பட்டத்தை வென்றதற்காக நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். அவர் மீண்டும் தனது அபாரமான விளையாட்டுத் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தி வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். இது நாட்டிற்கு பெருமையான தருணம், மேலும் வளரும் வீரர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்."