Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated P V Sindhu on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. Shri Modi has also said that It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players.
In a reply to a tweet by Union Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the Prime Minister said;
"I congratulate @Pvsindhu1 on winning her first ever Singapore Open title. She has yet again demonstrated her exceptional sporting talent and achieved success. It is a proud moment for the country and will also give inspiration to upcoming players."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପି ଭି ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଓପନ୍ ଟାଇଟଲ୍ ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପି ଭି ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଓପନ୍ ଟାଇଟଲ୍ ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଓପନ୍ ଟାଇଟଲ୍ ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ପି ଭି ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ସେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ନିଜର ଅତୁଳନୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।”