Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Highest procurement of Onions of 2.50 lakh tons for buffer stock done from farmers in 2022-23
Centre announces a Grand Challenge for development of “Technologies for Primary Processing, Storage and Valorisation of Onions”
Department of Consumer Affairs engages with students, researchers and start-ups to develop a strategy for minimising post-harvest losses in onions
15 JUL 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Beating past records, the Centre has procured 2.50 lakh tons of onion for the buffer in 2022-23. The onion buffer size in current year is 0.50 lakh tons higher than the 2.0 lakh tons created during 2021-22. The onions were procured from current rabi harvest for the price stabilisation buffer. The stocks have been procured by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) from farmers through the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in rabi onion growing states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The stocks will be released through targeted open market sales and also offered to states/UTs and government agencies for supplies through retail outlets during the lean months (Aug - Dec) to moderate price rise. Open market releases will be targeted towards states/cities where prices are increasing over the previous month and also in key mandis to augment the overall availability.
The price stabilisation buffer serves the twin objectives of providing remunerative prices to onion farmers and augmenting the availability of onions at affordable prices to the consumers. Onion is a semi perishable vegetable and post-harvest losses due to physiological weight loss, rotting, sprouting etc. are estimated to be substantial. Rabi onion harvested during April - June accounts for 65% of India’s onion production and meets the consumer’s demand till kharif crop is harvested from October-November. It is therefore vital to successfully store onion in order ensure the regular supply.
To address the post-harvest losses of onions including loss on account of sub-optimal storage and processing, the Department of Consumer Affairs has announced a Grand Challenge for development of “Technologies for Primary Processing, Storage and Valorisation of Onions”. The Department of Consumer Affairs is engaging with students, researchers and start-ups to develop a strategy for minimising post-harvest losses in onions
The Grand Challenge on Onions invites efficient and cost-effective solution for reducing the wastage of onions from Students (UG/PG/Diploma), Research Scholars, Faculty members, Start Ups and other individuals having interest in this area. There are four verticals of challenge viz. Improvements in the designs of storage structures, Pre-harvesting stage, Primary Processing and Valorization: Value addition and utilisation of onion waste.
The challenge has been rolled out in three stages. There will be evaluation of ideas, technology solutions at three stages (Ideation to Proof-of-Concept stage, Proof of Concept to Product stage and Field implementation) of the proposed technical solution and there is attractive prize money for shortlisted participants at each stage.
All the Agriculture Universities and Central Universities have been informed by DoCA about the challenge with the request to participate in the challenge for ensuring maximum participation. The interested participants may register themselves on https://doca.gov.in/goc/

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் உயர் அளவாக விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 2.50 லட்சம் டன் வெங்காயம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
15 JUL 2022 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த கால சாதனைகளை முறியடித்து, 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில், கூடுதல் கையிருப்பு வைப்பதற்காக, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 2.50 லட்சம் டன் வெங்காயத்தை மத்திய அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. 2021-22-ல் 2.0 லட்சம் டன் கையிருப்பு வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்ததைவிட நடப்பு ஆண்டில், 0.50 சதவீதம் அதிகம். தற்போதைய ரபி அறுவடை பருவத்தில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலையான வருவாய்க் கிடைப்பதற்காக கூடுதல் வெங்காயம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் கூட்டமைப்பு மூலம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் வாயிலாக, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து வெங்காயம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
குறிப்பிட்ட திறந்தவெளி சந்தை விற்பனை மூலம் இருப்பு விடுவிக்கப்படும். மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் அரசு முகவர்களுக்கு குறைவான (ஆகஸ்ட் - டிசம்பர்) மாதங்களில் சில்லரை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலமும் விநியோகம் செய்யப்படும். முந்தைய நாட்களை விட விலைவாசி அதிகமுள்ள மாநிலங்கள், நகரங்களில் ஒட்டுமொத்த இருப்பை அதிகரிப்பதை இலக்காக கொண்டு, திறந்த சந்தைகள் மூலம் விற்கப்படும்.
வெங்காய விவசாயிகளுக்கு லாபம் தரும் விலை கிடைப்பதற்கும், நுகர்வோருக்கு மலிவு விலையில் அதிகளவில் வெங்காயம் கிடைப்பதற்கும் விலை சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் உதவுகிறது. வெங்காயம், விரைவில் அழுகிப் போதல், எடை குறைதல், முளைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய பாதிப்புகளைக் கொண்டது. ஏப்ரல் - ஜுன் மாதங்களில் ரபி பருவத்தில் அறுவடை செய்யப்படும் வெங்காயம், இந்தியாவின் வெங்காய உற்பத்தியில் 65 சதவீத பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. மேலும், அக்டோபர் - நவம்பர் முதல் கரீஃப் பருவ அறுவடைக் காலம் வரை நுகர்வோரின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது. எனவே, சீரான விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்ய வெங்காயத்தை சேமித்து வைப்பது இன்றியமையாதது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1841730