Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Highest procurement of Onions of 2.50 lakh tons for buffer stock done from farmers in 2022-23
Centre announces a Grand Challenge for development of “Technologies for Primary Processing, Storage and Valorisation of Onions”
Department of Consumer Affairs engages with students, researchers and start-ups to develop a strategy for minimising post-harvest losses in onions
15 JUL 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Beating past records, the Centre has procured 2.50 lakh tons of onion for the buffer in 2022-23. The onion buffer size in current year is 0.50 lakh tons higher than the 2.0 lakh tons created during 2021-22. The onions were procured from current rabi harvest for the price stabilisation buffer. The stocks have been procured by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) from farmers through the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in rabi onion growing states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The stocks will be released through targeted open market sales and also offered to states/UTs and government agencies for supplies through retail outlets during the lean months (Aug - Dec) to moderate price rise. Open market releases will be targeted towards states/cities where prices are increasing over the previous month and also in key mandis to augment the overall availability.
The price stabilisation buffer serves the twin objectives of providing remunerative prices to onion farmers and augmenting the availability of onions at affordable prices to the consumers. Onion is a semi perishable vegetable and post-harvest losses due to physiological weight loss, rotting, sprouting etc. are estimated to be substantial. Rabi onion harvested during April - June accounts for 65% of India’s onion production and meets the consumer’s demand till kharif crop is harvested from October-November. It is therefore vital to successfully store onion in order ensure the regular supply.
To address the post-harvest losses of onions including loss on account of sub-optimal storage and processing, the Department of Consumer Affairs has announced a Grand Challenge for development of “Technologies for Primary Processing, Storage and Valorisation of Onions”. The Department of Consumer Affairs is engaging with students, researchers and start-ups to develop a strategy for minimising post-harvest losses in onions
The Grand Challenge on Onions invites efficient and cost-effective solution for reducing the wastage of onions from Students (UG/PG/Diploma), Research Scholars, Faculty members, Start Ups and other individuals having interest in this area. There are four verticals of challenge viz. Improvements in the designs of storage structures, Pre-harvesting stage, Primary Processing and Valorization: Value addition and utilisation of onion waste.
The challenge has been rolled out in three stages. There will be evaluation of ideas, technology solutions at three stages (Ideation to Proof-of-Concept stage, Proof of Concept to Product stage and Field implementation) of the proposed technical solution and there is attractive prize money for shortlisted participants at each stage.
All the Agriculture Universities and Central Universities have been informed by DoCA about the challenge with the request to participate in the challenge for ensuring maximum participation. The interested participants may register themselves on https://doca.gov.in/goc/

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 में बफर स्टॉक के लिए किसानों से 2.50 लाख टन प्याज की अधिकतम खरीद की गई
केंद्र ने “प्याज के प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण और मूल्य-रक्षा के लिए प्रौदयोगिकियों” के विकास हेतु एक ग्रैंड चैलेंज की घोषणा की
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग प्याज की कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को न्यूनतम करने की एक रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए छात्रों, शोधार्थियों और स्टार्टअप के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है
15 JUL 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले रिकॉर्डों को तोड़ते हुए, केंद्र ने वर्ष 2022-23 में बफर के लिए 2.50 लाख टन प्याज की खरीद की है। चालू वर्ष में प्याज का बफर स्टॉक वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान बनाए गए 2.0 लाख टन के स्टॉक से 0.50 लाख टन अधिक है। मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए रबी फसल से प्याज की खरीद की गई थी। महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और मध्यप्रदेश के रबी प्याज उत्पादक राज्यों में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से किसानों से भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) द्वारा इस स्टॉक की खरीद की गई है।
इस स्टॉक को लक्षित खुले बाजार में बिक्री के माध्यम से जारी किया जाएगा और कम उपलब्धता वाले महीनों (अगस्त-दिसंबर) के दौरान कीमतों में मामूली वृद्धि के दौरान खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से आपूर्ति के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों एवं सरकारी एजेंसियों को भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। खुले बाजार में प्याज को जारी करने के लिए उन राज्यों/शहरों को जहां कीमतें पिछले महीने की तुलना में बढ़ रही हैं और प्रमुख मंडियों में भी समग्र उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित किया जाएगा।
यह मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर प्याज की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को पूरा करता है। प्याज आंशिक रूप से खराब होने वाली (सेमी-पेरिशेबल) एक सब्जी है और कटाई के बाद इसमें भौतिक अभिक्रिया के परिणामस्वरूप भार कम हो जाने, सड़ने, अंकुरित होने आदि के कारण काफी नुकसान होता है। अप्रैल-जून के दौरान कटाई किया गया रबी प्याज भारत के प्याज उत्पादन का 65 प्रतिशत है और ये अक्टूबर-नवंबर से खरीफ फसल की कटाई तक उपभोक्ताओं की मांग को पूरा करता है। इसलिए नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्याज का सफलतापूर्वक भंडारण करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्याज की कटाई के बाद इष्टतम भंडारण और प्रसंस्करण के कारण होने वाले नुकसान से निपटने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने प्याज के प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण और मूल्य-रक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियोंके विकास हेतु ग्रैंड चैलेंज की घोषणा की है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग प्याज की कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने की रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
यह ग्रैंड चैलेंज छात्रों (स्नातक-पूर्व/स्नाकोत्तर/डिप्लोमा), शोधविद्, संकाय सदस्यों, स्टार्ट-अप और इस क्षेत्र में रुचि रखने वाले अन्य लोगों की ओर से प्याज की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए कुशल और किफायती उपाय आमंत्रित करता है। इस चैलेंज के चार कार्यक्षेत्र हैं यानी भंडारण अवसंरचनाओं के डिजाइन में सुधार, कटाई से पहले का चरण, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य-रक्षा: मूल्यवर्धन और प्याज के अवशेष का उपयोग।
इस चैलेंज को तीन चरणों में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इसमें प्रस्तावित प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधान का तीन चरणों (विचार-सृजन से संकल्पना का प्रमाण चरण, संकल्पना का प्रमाण से उत्पाद चरण तथा जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन) में विचारों, प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा और प्रत्येक चरण में शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए प्रतिभागियों को एक आकर्षक पुरस्कार राशि प्रदान की जाएगी।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा सभी कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों को इस चैलेंज के बारे में सूचित किया गया है और उनसे अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस चैलेंज में भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी, https://doca.gov.in/goc/ पर अपना पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।