ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाकडून “राईट टू रिपेयर” यावर समग्र आराखडा विकसित करण्यासाठी समितीची स्थापना
दुरुस्ती अधिकार विषयक समितीच्या पाहिल्या बैठकीत कृषी अवजारे,मोबाईल फोन/टॅब्लेटस, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू आणि वाहने,वाहन दुरुस्ती साधने आदी क्षेत्रे निश्चित
शाश्वत वापरा संबंधीच्या LiFE मोहिमे चे महत्व लक्षात घेता, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने दुरुस्तीचा अधिकार (Rightto Repair) आराखडा बनवण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे
14 JUL 2022 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2022
स्थानिक बाजारातील ग्राहक आणि वस्तूखरेदीदार याचे सक्षमीकरण करणे हा भारतात दुरुस्ती चा अधिकार (Right toRepair) चा आराखडा निर्माण करण्यामागचा हेतू आहे. अवजारे निर्माण करणारे मुळ उत्पादक, विक्रेते आणि खरेदीदार थर्ड पार्टी यांच्यात सामंजस्य व्यापार वाढवणे, शाश्वत उत्पादन क्षमाता वाळवून ई (e-waste) कचरा कमी करणे. हा अधिकार भारतातलागू झाला तर हा उत्पादनांचा शाश्वत वापर आणि तिसऱ्या व्यक्तीला दुरुस्तीची परवानगी मिळाल्याने आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेच्या माध्यमातून रोजगार निर्मिती करण्यात एक दिशा दर्शक पाऊल ठरेल. या करिता विभागाने एक समिती गठीत केली असून समितीच्या अध्यक्ष केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती निधी खरे आहेत. समितीत विभागाचे (DoCA) सह सचिव अनुपम मिश्रा, पंजाब आणि हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालयाचे न्यायमूर्ती परमजीत सिंग दहिवाल, पंजाब राज्याचे ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगाचे माजी अध्यक्ष प्रो. डॉ. जीएस. वाजपेयी, पटियाला राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रो. अशोकपाटील, त्याचबरोबर ग्राहक कायदा आणि पद्धती चे अध्यक्ष, आयसीईए, एसआयएम अशा ग्राहक संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी, पदाधिकारी, ग्राहकसंघटनांचे कार्यकर्ते आणि ग्राहक संघटना या सदस्य असतील.या समितीची पहिली बैठक 13 जुलै 2022 रोजी झाली. यात कृषीअवजारे, मोबाईल फोन/टॅब्लेटस, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू आणि वाहने, वाहनदुरुस्ती साधने आदी क्षेत्रे निश्चित करण्यात आली. ग्राहकाला दुरुस्तीची कामे सोपी करण्यात मदत करणारी पुस्तके प्रकाशित करण्यास कंपन्या टाळाटाळ करतात, वास्तविक अशा प्रकारच्या प्रकाशनामुळे ग्राहक स्वतः बऱ्याच वस्तूंची दुरुस्ती करु शकतात. दुरुस्तीच्या पूर्ण प्रक्रियेवर कंपनीचा एकाधिकारअसल्यामुळे ग्राहकांच्या निवडीच्या अधिकारावर गदा येते. तंत्रज्ञान पुरवणाऱ्या कंपन्यांनी आपल्या जवळची तंत्रज्ञान विषयी संपूर्ण ज्ञान आणि महिती उघड करावी, जेणेकरुन विक्रीसाठी ठेवण्यात आलेल्या उत्पादनावर सॉफ्टवेअर परवान्याचे बंधन राहणार नाही, अशी आवश्यकता बैठकी दरम्यान व्यक्त करण्यात आली. दुरुस्ती करणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या व्यक्तिला किंवा कंपनीला दुरुस्ती संबंधी सर्व साधने आणि महिती पुरवावी, जेणेकरून ती वस्तू काही त्रुटी वगळता दुरुस्त केली जाईल. खरे तर आपल्या देशात विकसित दुरुस्तीक्षेत्र आणि तिसरे दुरुस्ती माध्यमे उपलब्ध आहेत जीआपल्या देशाची स्पेअर पार्ट दुरूस्तीची गरज पूर्ण करत आहेत.यापुढे, याच संदर्भात आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर कशा पद्धतीने काम सुरू आहे आणि आपल्या देशात सुद्धा या संदर्भात काय पावले उचललीगेली पाहिजेत याविषयी चर्चा झाली. वैश्विक पातळीवर दुरुस्तीचा अधिकाराला अनेक देशात मान्यता मिळाली असून यात अमेरिका, इंग्लंड, युरोपीय संघाचा सामावेश आहे. अमेरीकेत तर अयोग्य, आणि स्पर्धा विरहित पद्धती राबविण्यासाठी पर्याय शोधण्याचे निर्देश फेडरलट्रेड आयोगाने उत्पादक कंपन्यांना दिले आहेत, त्याचबोबर ग्राहक आपल्याकडची वस्तू स्वतः दुरूस्त करू शकतील किंवा तिसऱ्या मध्यस्थी संस्थेकडून दुरुस्ती करुन घेऊ शकतील हे सुनिश्चित करावे असेही आयोगाने म्हटले आहे. अलीकडेच इंग्लंडमध्ये ही असाच कायदा लागू करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यात सर्व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू निर्माण करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांनी ग्राहकांना सुटे भाग द्यावेतजेणेकरुन ते स्वतः किंवा दुरुस्ती करणाऱ्या दुकानातून ते आपल्या वस्तू दुरूस्त करू शकतील. ऑस्ट्रेलियामधे तर अशी दुरुस्ती कॅफे त्यांच्या अर्थकारणाचेमहत्वाचे अंग बनले आहे. तेथे या कॅफे मध्ये कारागीर एकमेकांच्या भेटी घेऊन विचारांची आदान प्रदान आणि दुरुस्ती कौशल्याबबतचर्चा करतात. याचबरोबर युरोपियन संघाने देखील एक कायदा केला आहे, ज्यात उत्पादक कंपनीने दहा दिवसांच्या आत कुशल कारागिराला वस्तूचे भाग पूरवावेत असे म्हटले आहे. गेल्या महिन्यात प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी भारतात LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) ची संकल्पना मांडली. या संकल्पनेत वेगवेगळ्या ग्रहपयोगी वस्तूंचा पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्प्रक्रिया याचा अंतर्भाव आहे. पुन्हा वापरत येणाऱ्या सर्व वस्तूंमध्ये आणि त्या वास्तूच्या सतत वापरासाठी दुरुस्ती ही महत्वाची बाब ठरते. एखादी वस्तु दुरूस्त होणार नसेल किंवा ती मर्यादीत वापरासाठी निर्माण केली गेली असेल तर ठराविक काळाने E-waste बनतेआणि ग्रहकाला पुन्हा नव्याने ती वस्तू विकत घ्यावी लागते आणि यामुळेच दुरुस्ती न होणारी वस्तू ही ग्राहकाला पुन्हा पुन्हा घ्यावी लागते.एखादया वस्तूचा अधिकाधिक आणि जाणीवपूर्वक वापर व्हावा या हेतूनेच LiFE मोहीम हातीघेण्यात आली. दुरुस्ती अधिकार याचा हेतू हाच आहे कीजेव्हां आपण एखादी वस्तू विकत घेतो, तेंव्हा ती वस्तू पूर्णपणे आपली असावी, जेणेकरून आपण ती वस्तू दुरूस्त करू शकू किंवा ती वस्तू आपण माफक दरात बदलू शकू. मागच्या कही काळापासून या दुरुस्ती अधिकाराला जाणीवपूर्वक विरोध होतो आहे त्याचबरोबर वस्तूची दुरुस्ती ही जाणीवपूर्वक उशिराने होते आहे आणि या अधिकच्या कालावधी मुळे वस्तूची दुरुस्ती खर्च वाढतो आहे,यामुळे ग्राहकाने वस्तू खरेदी केल्याने त्याचाही नाइलाज होतो. वस्तूचे सुटे भाग मिळत नसल्याने ग्राहका नाहक त्रासाला सामोरे जावे लागते.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs sets up committee to develop comprehensive framework on the Right to Repair
Farming Equipment, Mobile Phones/ Tablets, Consumer Durables and Automobiles/Automobile Equipment among sectors identified for right to repair in the 1st meeting of committee
Right to repair to generate employment through Aatmanirbhar Bharat by allowing third-party and self-repairing of products
​​​​​​​Framework to be in synchronization with call for global initiative of LiFE movement by the Hon’ble Prime Minister
14 JUL 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to emphasize on LiFE (Lifestyle for the Environment) movement through sustainable consumption, the Department of Consumer Affairs has taken a significant step for developing an overall framework for the Right to Repair.
The aim of developing a framework on right to repair in India is to empower consumers and product buyers in the local market, harmonize trade between the original equipment manufacturers and the third-party buyers and sellers, emphasize on developing sustainable consumption of products and reduction in e-waste. Once it is rolled out in India, it will become a game-changer both for the sustainability of the products and as well as serve as a catalyst for employment generation through Aatmanirbhar Bharat by allowing third-party repairs.
The Department in this regard, has set up a committee which shall be chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. The committee includes Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary DoCA, Justice Paramjeet Singh Dhaliwal, former Judge of Punjab and Haryana High Court, Former President of State Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission, Punjab, Prof. (Dr.) G.S. Bajpai Vice-Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala, Prof. Shri Ashok Patil, Chair of Consumer Law and Practice and representatives from various stakeholders like ICEA, SIAM, Consumer Activists & Consumer Organizations as members.
The committee held its first meeting on 13th July, 2022 wherein important sectors for right to repair were identified. The sectors identified include Farming Equipment, Mobile Phones/ Tablets, Consumer Durables and Automobiles/Automobile Equipment.
The pertinent issues highlighted during the meeting include companies avoid the publication of manuals that can help users make repairs easily. Manufacturers have proprietary control over spare parts (regarding the kind of design they use for screws and other). Monopoly on repair processes infringes the customer’s’ “right to choose”. Digital warranty cards, for instance, ensure that by getting a product from a “non-recognized” outfit, a customer loses the right to claim a warranty. Controversy Surrounding Digital Rights Management (DRM) and Technological Protection Measure (TPM), DRM is a great relief for copyright holders. Manufacturers are encouraging a culture of ‘planned obsolescence’. This is a system whereby the design of any gadget is such that it lasts a particular time only and after that particular period it has to be mandatorily replaced. When contracts fail to cede full control to the buyer-the legal right of owners are damaged.
During the deliberations, it was felt that the tech companies should provide complete knowledge and access to manuals, schematics, and software updates and to which the software license shouldn’t limit the transparency of the product in sale. The parts and tools to service devices, including diagnostic tools should be made available to third parties, including individuals so that the product can be repaired if there are minor glitches. Fortunately, in our country, there exists a vibrant repair service sector and third party repairs, including those who cannibalize the products for providing spare parts for circular economy.
Further, the international best practices, steps that have been taken by other countries and how the same could be included in the Indian scenario were also discussed in the meeting. The right to repair has been recognized in many countries across the globe, including the U.S.A, U.K and European Union. In USA, the Federal Trade Commission has directed manufacturers to remedy unfair anti-competitive practices and asked them to make sure that consumers can make repairs, either themselves or by a third-party agency.
Recently, the U.K has also passed a law that includes all the electronic appliance manufacturers to provide the consumers with spare parts for getting the repair done either by themselves or by the local repair shops. In Australia, repair cafes are a remarkable feature of the Australian system. These are free meeting places where volunteer repairmen gather to share their repairing skills. Further, the European Union passed legislation that required manufacturers to supply parts of products to professional repairmen for a time of 10 years.
Last month, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the concept of LiFE movement (Lifestyle for Environment) in India. This includes the concept of reuse and recycling various consumer products. Repair is a critical function of all forms of re-use and even for the sustainable life of the products. A product that cannot be repaired or falls under planned obsolescence i.e. designing a product with an artificially limited useful life, not only becomes e-waste but also forces the consumers to buy new products for want of any repair to reuse it. Thus, restricting the repair of products forces consumers to deliberately make a choice to purchase a new model of that product.
The LiFE movement calls for mindful and deliberate utilization of product. The rationale behind the “Right to Repair” is that when we buy a product, it is inherent that we must own it completely for which the consumers should be able to repair and modify the product with ease and at reasonable cost, without being captive to the whims of manufacturers for repairs. However, over a period of time it has been observed that the Right to Repair is getting severely restricted, and not only there is a considerable delay in repair but at times the products are repaired at an exorbitantly high price and the consumer who has once bought the product is hardly given any choice. Often the spare parts are not available, which causes consumers great distress and harassment.