Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend the first “Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture” on 8th July
PM to also interact with delegates participating in the Kautilya Economic Conclave
07 JUL 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the first ‘Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture’ (AJML) on 8th July, 2022 at 6:30 PM at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the event.
The keynote address at the first AJML will be delivered by Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Senior Minister, Government of Singapore, on “Growth through Inclusivity, Inclusivity through Growth’. The lecture will be followed by a panel discussion by Mr. Mathias Cormann (OECD Secretary-General) and Shri Arvind Panagariya (Professor, Columbia University).
Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has organised the first ‘Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture’ in recognition of Shri Arun Jaitley’s invaluable contribution to the nation.
Prime Minister will also interact with the delegates participating in the Kautilya Economic Conclave (KEC), a three day event being organised from 8th to 10th July. Eminent economists with which the Prime Minister will meet include Ms Anne Krueger, John Hopkins University; Mr Nicholas Stern, London School of Economics; Mr Robert Lawrence, Harvard Kennedy School; Mr. John Lipsky, former acting Managing director, IMF; Shri Junaid Ahmed, World Bank country director for India, among others. KEC is being organised by the Institute of Economic Growth with support from the Ministry of Finance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮ জুলাই প্রথম ‘অরুণ জেটলি স্মারক বক্তৃতা’ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌটিল্য অর্থনৈতিক কনক্লেভে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করবেন
07 JUL 2022 11:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৮ জুলাই সন্ধ্যা ৬-৩০ মিনিটে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে প্রথম ‘অরুণ জেটলি স্মারক বক্তৃতা’ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন ও বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
প্রথম ‘অরুণ জেটলি স্মারক বক্তৃতা’য় মূল ভাষণ দেবেন সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রবীণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী থর্মন শানমুগারত্নম। এই বক্তৃতার মূল বিষয় ‘সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে বিকাশ, বিকাশের মাধ্যমে সমন্বয়’। মূল বক্তৃতার পর ওইসিডি-র মহাসচিব শ্রী ম্যাথিয়াস কোরমান এবং কলম্বিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপক শ্রী অরবিন্দ পানাগারিয়া একটি প্যানেল আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তর দেশের প্রতি অমূল্য অবদান রাখার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ প্রথম ‘অরুণ জেটলি স্মারক বক্তৃতা’র আয়োজন করেছে।
৮-১০ জুলাই, তিনদিনব্যাপী এই কৌটিল্য অর্থনৈতিক কনক্লেভ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, কনক্লেভে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে জন হপকিন্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শ্রীমতী অ্যানি ক্রুগার, লন্ডন স্কুল অফ ইকনমিক্স-এর শ্রী নিকোলাস স্টার্ন, হার্ভার্ড কেনেডি স্কুলের শ্রী রবার্ট লরেন্স, আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা তহবিলের প্রাক্তন অস্থায়ী ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী জন লিপস্কি এবং ভারতে বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কের কান্ট্রি-ডিরেক্টর শ্রী জুনায়েদ আহমেদ সহ বিশিষ্ট অর্থনীতিবিদদের সঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। অর্থ মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইকনমিক গ্রোথ কৌটিল্য অর্থনৈতিক কনক্লেভ-এর আয়োজন করেছে।