تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوآپریٹیو کے 100ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
04 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
کوآپریٹو تحریک کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھ دی گئی ہے اور اب یہ ہماری اور آنے والی نسلوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ اس بنیاد پر ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ بنائیں
کوآپریٹو کو ٹیکنالوجی اور پروفیشنلزم کے امتزاج سے جدید دور کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنا ہوگا، تاکہ وہ مستقبل میں ترقی کر سکیں
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں امداد باہمی کی مرکزی وزارت کی تشکیل کرکے کوآپریٹو تحریک میں جان ڈالی ہے
ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں اور ہمیں عہد کرنا ہے کہ 2047 وہ سال ہو گا جب ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک اپنے عروج پر ہو گی
دنیا نے سرمایہ دارانہ اور کمیونسٹ دونوں ماڈلز کو اپنایا، لیکن دونوں ہی انتہائی ماڈل ہیں، کوآپریٹو ماڈل درمیانی راستہ ہے اور بھارت کے لیے بہترین ہے
موجودہ اقتصادی ماڈل کی وجہ سے غیر متوازن ترقی ہوئی ہے، کوآپریٹو ماڈل کو ہمہ گیر اور سبھی کی شمولیت والا بنانے کے لیے اسے مقبول بنانا ہوگا، اور اس ایک خود کفیل بھارت کی تشکیل ہوگی
دنیا کی 30 لاکھ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں سے 8.55 لاکھ بھارت میں ہیں اور تقریباً 13 کروڑ لوگ ان سے براہ راست جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور بھارت کے 91 فیصد گاؤوں میں کسی نہ کسی شکل میں کوآپریٹیوز کام کر رہی ہیں
بہت سے لوگوں کا خیال ہے کہ کوآپریٹو ناکام ہو چکے ہیں لیکن انہیں عالمی اعداد و شمار پر نظر ڈالنی چاہیے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو بہت سے ممالک کی جی ڈی پی میں بڑے حصہ دار ہیں
ہم نے ملک میں کوآپریٹیو کو بچایا ہے اور جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے امول افکو او اور کربکو کے منافع کو براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا ہے
کو آپریشن شروع ہی سے بھارتی ثقافت کا روح رواں رہا ہے اور بھارت نے دنیا کو کوآپریٹیو کا تصور دیا ہے
کوآپریٹیو کے اصول ہی کوآپریٹو تحریک کو لمبی عمر دے سکتے ہیں، کوآپریٹیو کے اصولوں کو ترک کرنا ہی اس کی بنیادی وجہ ہے کہ کچھ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) ناکارہ ہو گئی ہیں
70 کروڑ پسماندہ افراد کو معاشی طور پر خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کو آپریشن سے بہتر کوئی چیز نہیں ہوسکتی، یہ لوگ پچھلے 70 سالوں میں ترقی کا خواب دیکھنے کی پوزیشن میں بھی نہیں تھے، کیونکہ پچھلی حکومت نے صرف غریبی ہٹاؤ کا نعرہ لگایا تھا
لوگوں کو اس وقت تک معاشی ترقی سے نہیں جوڑا جا سکتا جب تک ان کا معیار زندگی بہتر نہ ہو، 2014 میں نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد ان کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے، جناب مودی نے لوگوں کی امنگوں اور توقعات کو بڑھایا ہے، جن صرف کوآپریٹیو ہی پورا کرسکتی ہیں
خود کفیلی کا مطلب صرف ٹیکنالوجی اور پیداوار میں خود اکفیلی نہیں ہے بلکہ ہر ایک کے لیے مالی طور پر خود کفیلی ہے اور جب ایسا ہوگا تو ملک خود بخود خود کفیل ہوجائے گا
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے 65,000 پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، اس سے پی اے سی ایس، ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینک اور نابارڈ آن لائن ہو جائیں گے
مرکزی حکومت نے پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز ریاستوں کو ان کی تجاویز کے لیے بھیجے ہیں تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر المقاصد اور ملٹی فنکشنل بنایا جا سکے
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کو فروغ پذیر، خوشحال اور موزوں بنانے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اصلاحات لانے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوآپریٹیو کے 100ویں عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ ان تقریبات کا اہتمام امداد باہمی وزارت اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو یونین آف انڈیا (این سی یو آئی) نے کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب کا مرکزی موضوع ’’کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ایک خود کفیل بھارت اور ایک بہتر دنیا کی تعمیر‘‘ تھا۔
ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، امداد باہمی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، سابق مرکزی وزیر جناب سریش پربھو، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گیانیش کمار، آئی سی اے-اے پی کے صدر ڈاکٹر چندر پال سنگھ اور این سی یو آئی کے صدر دلیپ سنگھانی اور ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹیو سے وابستہ کئی دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم کوآپریٹیو کے 100 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن مناتے ہیں، ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ اب تک ہم نے اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی خامیوں کے باوجود کوآپریٹو سیکٹر نے آج جو مقام حاصل کیا ہے اس پر انہیں فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو تحریک کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھ دی گئی ہے اور اب یہ ہماری اور آنے والی نسلوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ اس بنیاد پر ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ بنائیں۔ کوآپریٹیو کو ٹیکنالوجی اور پروفینشلزم کے امتزاج سے جدید دور کے مطابق بنانا ہوگا تاکہ وہ مستقبل میں ترقی کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن کوآپریٹیو کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے کا دن ہے۔ یہ دن کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو جدید بنانے، لوگوں کے درمیان کو آپریشن اور شراکت کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے، کمیونی ٹیز کے درمیان مساوات پیدا کرنے اور انہیں باہمی خوشحالی کا راستہ دکھانے کا دن ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں اور ہمیں یہ عہد کرنا ہے کہ 2047 وہ سال ہوگا جب ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک اپنے عروج پر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو ہر شعبے میں خود کفیل بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آگے بڑھا ہے۔ گزشتہ 100 سالوں میں دنیا نے کمیونزم اور سرمایہ داری کے ماڈلز کو اپنایا ہے لیکن کو آپریشن کا درمیانی راستے کا ماڈل دنیا کو ایک نیا، کامیاب اور پائیدار اقتصادی ماڈل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر متوازن ترقی موجودہ اقتصادی ماڈل کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے اور اسے سب کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹو ماڈل کو مقبول بنانا ہوگا، جس سے ایک خود کفیل بھارت کی تشکیل ہوگی۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 100-125 سال کی اپنی تحریک کے دوران کوآپریٹیو نے اپنے لیے ایک جگہ بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی 12 فیصد سے زائد آبادی 30 لاکھ سے زائد کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کوآپریٹیو سے وابستہ ہے۔ دنیا کی مشترکہ تعاون پر مبنی معیشت پانچویں بڑی اقتصادی اکائی ہے اور یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگوں میں یہ غلط فہمی ہے کہ کوآپریٹو ناکام ہو چکے ہیں لیکن انہیں عالمی اعداد و شمار کو دیکھنا چاہیے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کوآپریٹو بہت سے ممالک کی جی ڈی پی میں بہت زیادہ حصہ داری کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی 300 سب سے بڑی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں بھارت کی تین سوسائٹیاں امول، افکو اور کربکو بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ملک میں کوآپریٹیو کے جذبے کو زندہ رکھا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے امول، افکو اور کربکو کے منافع کو براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو شروع سے ہی بھارتی ثقافت کی روح رواں رہی ہے اور بھارت نے دنیا کو کوآپریٹیو کا آئیڈیا دیا ہے۔ دنیا کی 30 لاکھ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں سے 8.55 لاکھ بھارت میں ہیں اور تقریباً 13 کروڑ لوگ ان سے براہ راست وابستہ ہیں۔ بھارت میں 91 فیصد گاؤں ایسے ہیں جن میں کوآپریٹیو کی کچھ شکلیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں امداد باہمی کی مرکزی وزارت تشکیل دے کر کوآپریٹو تحریک کو نئی زندگی دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو نے ہمارے ملک کے بہت سے شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ تعاون دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں بہت کچھ حاصل کرنے کے باوجود یہ اطمینان کی حالت میں نہیں ہے۔ ملک میں 70 کروڑ لوگ پسماندہ طبقے سے آتے ہیں اور انہیں ملک کی ترقی سے جوڑ کر مالی طور پر خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹیو سے بہتر کوئی چیز نہیں ہو سکتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ 70 کروڑ عوام پچھلے 70 سالوں میں ترقی کا خواب بھی دیکھنے کی پوزیشن میں نہیں ہیں کیونکہ پچھلی حکومت نے محض ’’غریبی ہٹاؤ‘‘ کا نعرہ ہی دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بلند کیے بغیر، ان کی روزی روٹی کی فکر کیے بغیر، ان کی صحت کی فکر کیے بغیر انھیں ملک کی معاشی ترقی سے جوڑا نہیں جا سکتا۔ لیکن 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد، ان کی زندگیوں میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ آج ان لوگوں کو رہائش، بجلی، خوراک، صحت اور کوکنگ گیس جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں مل رہی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہر شخص اپنی معاشی ترقی کا خواب دیکھنے کے قابل ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوگوں کی امنگوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور صرف کوآپریٹیو ہی ان خواہشات اور توقعات کو پورا کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان 70 کروڑ افراد کی خواہشات جو جناب مودی نے پیدا کی ہیں، کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہئے، اور کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعہ انہیں خود کفیل بنانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ خود کفیلی کا مطلب محض ٹیکنالوجی اور پیداوار میں خود کفیلی نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کا مطلب یہ بھی ہے کہ ہر شخص مالی طور پر خود کفیل ہو جائے اور جب ایسا ہوگا تو ملک خود بخود خود کفیل ہو جائے گا۔ حکومت ہند وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس خیال کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ کوآپریٹیو کا صحیح مطلب ان 70 کروڑ لوگوں کی امنگوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے انہیں مالی طور پر خود کفیل بنانا ہے۔ ایک کوآپریٹو اس وقت کارآمد ہوتا ہے جب محدود سرمایہ والے بہت سے لوگ یکجا ہوتے ہیں اور بڑے سرمائے کے ساتھ ایک نیا کاروبار شروع کرتے ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایسا کرنے سے 70 کروڑ لوگ خود کفیل ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں کوآپریٹیو چلانے والوں پر سخت کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ کوآپریٹیو کی موجودہ شکل کو تبدیل کرکے ایک نئے انداز کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔
امداد باہمی کے ملک کے پہلے وزیر نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے حال ہی میں 65,000 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس سے پی اے سی ایس ، ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینکوں، ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور نبارڈ کو آن لائن کیا جائے گا اور اس سے نظام میں شفافیت آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور مرکز نے پی اے سی ایس کے سلسلے میں ماڈل بائی لاز ریاستوں کو ان کی تجاویز کے لیے بھیجے ہیں، تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر المقاصد اور کثیر جہتی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جلد ہی یہ (ماڈل بائی لاز) کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو تجاویز کے لیے بھیجے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ 25 قسم کی سرگرمیاں منسلک کی جائیں گی جس سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ یہ بائی لاز بہت سے کام اور سہولیات فراہم کرکے پی اے سی ایس کو گاؤں کی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ذریعے ان 70 کروڑ خواہشمند لوگوں کو شمولیوت والی اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک ماڈل فراہم کرے گی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کوآپریٹیو کو فروغ پذیر، خوشحال اور موزوں بنانے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اصلاحات لانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، انہوں نے کہا کہ قوانین صرف نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں، لیکن کوآپریٹو سیکٹر جیسے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہمیں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر پر کچھ کنٹرول کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے تربیت کے لیے ایک نیشنل کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں افراد کی تربیت کا بندوبست کرنے کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ امول کو آرگینک مصنوعات کی بھروسہ مندی کی جانچ اور تصدیق کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ امول اپنے برانڈ کے ساتھ ملک میں اور عالمی سطح پر آرگینک مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے کام کرے گا، تاکہ آرگینک زراعت کرنے والے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کی کم از کم 30 فیصد زیادہ قیمت مل سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ دو بڑے کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ ہاؤسز کو رجسٹر کیا جائے گا جو کوآپریٹیو کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے معیار کا خیال رکھیں گے، ان کے پروڈکشن چینل کو عالمی مارکیٹ کے برابر لائیں گے اور ان مصنوعات کی برآمد کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بیج کی اصلاحات کے لیے افکو اور کربکو کو جوڑنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے حالیہ فیصلوں کے مطابق کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری کی اجازت دی ہے۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت پی اے سی ایس کا ڈیٹا بیس بھی برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو کے اصول ہی کوآپریٹو تحریک کو لمبی زندگی دے سکتے ہیں اور کوآپریٹو کے اصولوں کو ترک کرنا پی اے سی ایس کے ناکارہ ہونے کی بنیادی وجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے کارکنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کوآپریٹیو کے اصولوں کو اپناتے ہوئے کوآپریٹیو کو لمبی زندگی دیں، انہیں متوزوں بنائیں، انہیں ملک کی معیشت میں حصہ دار بنائیں اور ان 70 کروڑ خواہشمند لوگوں کو خود کفیل بنائیں۔

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the celebrations organized on the occasion of 100th International Day of Cooperatives in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest
A strong foundation of the cooperative movement has been laid and it is now our responsibility and that of generations to come to build a strong structure on this foundation
C​​​ooperatives have to keep up with the modern times, by combining technology and professionalism, so that they can progress into the future
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has breathed life into the cooperative movement by creating the Union Ministry of Cooperation in the 75th year of the country's Independence
We are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and we have to pledge that 2047 will be the year when the cooperative movement will be at its peak in the country
04 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The world adopted both the capitalist and communist models, but both are extreme models, the cooperative model is the middle way and is best suited for India
The unbalanced development has taken place due to the present economic model, the cooperative model has to be popularized to make it universal and all-inclusive, and this will lead to the creation of a self-reliant India
8.55 lakh out of 30 lakh cooperative societies in the world are in India and about 13 crore people are directly associated with them and 91 percent villages in India have some form of cooperatives working in them
Many people think that cooperatives have failed but they should look at global data which shows that cooperatives are a major contributor to the GDP of many nations
We have saved cooperatives in the country and the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has transferred profits of Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO directly to farmers’ bank accounts
Cooperation has been the lifeblood of Indian culture since the very beginning and India has given the idea of ​​cooperatives to the world
Only the principles of cooperatives can give longevity to the cooperative movement, abandoning the principles of cooperatives is the root reason why some Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) have become defunct
Nothing can be better than cooperation to make 70 crore underprivileged persons financially self-reliant, these people were not even in a position to dream of development during the last 70 years, as the previous government only used the slogan of Garibi Hatao
People cannot be linked to economic development unless their living standards are improved, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a radical change in their lives, Shri Modi has increased aspirations and expectations of the people, which only cooperatives can fulfil
Self-reliance means not only being self-reliant in technology and production, but also for everyone to be financially self-reliant and when this happens the nation will automatically be self-reliant
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi has decided to computerize 65,000 PACS, this will brings PACS, District Co-operative Banks, State Co-operative Banks and NABARD online
The Union Government has sent model by-laws for PACS to the States for their suggestions so that PACS can be made multi-purpose and multi-functional
Ministry of Co-operation is actively working to bring in all possible reforms to make Co-operative Societies thriving, prosperous and relevant
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the celebrations organized on the occasion of 100th International Day of Cooperatives in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The celebrations were organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI). The main theme of the event was “Building a Self-Reliant India and a Better World through Co-operatives”. The Union Dairy and Fisheries Minister Shri Purushottam Rupala, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B. L. Verma, former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhu, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Shri Gyanesh Kumar, ICA-AP President Dr. Chandra Pal Singh and NCUI President Dilip Sanghani, and many other dignitaries associated with cooperatives across the country attended the event.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as we celebrate 100 years of cooperatives, we should remember that till now we have done good work. He said that in spite of many shortcomings, he is proud of the position that the cooperative sector has achieved today. He said a strong foundation of the cooperative movement has been laid and it is now our responsibility and that of the generations to come to build a strong structure on this foundation. Cooperatives have to keep up with the modern times, by combining technology and professionalism, so that they can progress into the future. He said today is the day to make people working in the field of cooperatives aware. It is a day to modernize the cooperative sector, to channelize the spirit of cooperation and contribution among the people, to create equality among communities and to show them the path of co-prosperity.
Shri Amit Shah said we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and we have to pledge that 2047 will be the year when the cooperative movement will be at its peak in the country. He said that the cooperative has moved forward to realize the vision of a self-reliant India in every field. In the last 100 years, the world has adopted the models of communism and capitalism, but the middle way model of cooperation provides a new, successful and sustainable economic model to the world. He said unbalanced development has been caused by the prevailing economic model and to make it all inclusive the cooperative model has to be popularized, which will lead to the creation of a self-reliant India.
The Union Minister for Cooperation said that during its movement of 100-125 years in India, cooperatives have carved out a niche for themselves. He said that more than 12 percent of the world's population is associated with cooperatives through more than 30 lakh cooperatives. The joint cooperative economy of the world is the fifth largest economic unit and this is a great achievement. He said that there is a misconception amongst many people that cooperatives have failed but they should look at the global data which shows that cooperatives contribute a lot to the GDP of many countries. He said that among the 300 largest cooperative societies of the world, three societies of India namely Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO are also included. He said that we have kept the spirit of cooperatives alive in the country and as a result, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has transferred profits of Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO directly to farmers’ bank accounts. He said cooperatives have been the soul of Indian culture from the very beginning and India has given the idea of ​​cooperatives to the world. Out of 30 lakh cooperative societies in the world, 8.55 lakh are in India and about 13 crore people are directly associated with them. There are 91 percent villages in India which have some form of cooperatives working in them.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given fresh lease of life to the cooperative movement by creating the Union Ministry of Cooperation in the 75th year of independence. He said cooperatives have contributed much in many areas of our country. Shri Shah said that despite achieving much in the cooperative sector, it is not in a state of satisfaction. In the country, 70 crore people come from the deprived class and nothing can be better than cooperatives to make them financially self-reliant by connecting them with the development of the country. He said that these 70 crore people were not in a position to even dream of development in the last 70 years because the previous government used to only have the slogan of “Garibi Hatao”. He said that without raising the living standards of these f people, without worrying about their livelihood, without worrying about their health, they cannot be linked with the economic development of the country. But after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a radical change in their lives. Today these people are getting basic facilities such as housing, electricity, food, health and cooking gas.
Shri Amit Shah said today every person is able to dream of his economic development because Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased people’s aspirations and only cooperatives can fulfill these aspirations and expectations. He said aspirations of these 70 crore persons which Shri Modi has created, should be channelized through cooperatives, and efforts should be made to make them self-reliant through cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that self-reliance does not only mean being self-reliant in technology and production, but it also means that every person becomes financially self-reliant and when this happens, the country will automatically become self-reliant. The Government of India is taking this idea forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The true meaning of cooperatives is to make them financially self-reliant by providing a platform to the aspirations of these 70 crore people. A cooperative comes to fruition when many people with limited capital come together and start a new venture with large capital and I am sure that by doing this 70 crore people will become self-reliant. He said to achieve this, we have to move ahead with a new approach by changing the current form of cooperatives along with strict control over those who run cooperatives.
The country's first cooperative minister said that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has recently decided to computerize 65,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), which will bring PACS, District Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks and NABARD online, and which will bring transparency in the system. He said PACS is a State subject and the Center has sent model by-laws in respect of PACS to the States for their suggestions, so that PACS can be made multi-purpose and multi-dimensional. He also said that soon these (Model By-laws) will be sent to cooperative societies for suggestions. He said 25 types of activities will be linked with PACS which will increase employment opportunities. These bye-laws will make PACS the center of village activities by providing many functions and facilities. He said he has full faith that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi will provide a model of inclusive economic development to these 70 crore aspirational people through the cooperative sector.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said the Ministry of Cooperation is actively working to bring in all possible reforms to make cooperatives thriving, prosperous and relevant. At the same time, he said laws can only monitor, but to improve a sector such as the cooperative sector, we have to exercise some control on those in the cooperative sector. He also said that the government has decided to set up a National Cooperative University for training, which will tie up with the National Cooperative Federation to arrange training of persons in the cooperative sector
Shri Amit Shah said that Amul has been given the task of testing and certifying reliability of organic products. Amul will work with its brand to market organic products in the country and also globally, so that farmers who are doing organic farming will get at least 30 percent more price for their products. He said the government has decided that two big cooperative export houses will be registered which will take care of quality of products produced by cooperatives, bring their production channel at par with the global market and become a medium for export of these products. He said the government has worked to connect IFFCO and KRIBHCO for seed reforms. He said that the government has allowed cooperative societies to purchase through GEM according to recent decisions. The Ministry of Cooperation is also maintaining a database of PACS. He said only the principles of cooperative can give long life to the cooperative movement and abandoning the principles of cooperative is the root cause of some PACS becoming defunct. He called upon cooperative sector workers to imbibe the principles of cooperatives to give cooperatives a long life, to make them relevant, to make them a contributor to the country's economy and to make these 70 crore aspirational people self-reliant.