सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 100वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
हमारे सहकारिता आंदोलन की एक मज़बूत नींव तैयार हो चुकी है और इस पर एक मज़बूत इमारत बनाने का काम हमें और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को करना है
सहकारिता के विचार को आधुनिक समय के अनुरूप बनाकर, टेक्नोलॉजी और प्रोफेशन्लिज़्म के साथ जोड़कर इसे 100 साल और आगे ले जाने का काम करना है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश की आज़ादी के 75वें वर्ष में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन करके सहकारिता आंदोलन में प्राण फूंके हैं
देश आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और हमें ये संकल्प लेना है कि 2047, देश में सहकारिता के शिखर का वर्ष होगा
04 JUL 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया ने पूंजीवाद और साम्यवाद दोनों मॉडल को अपनाया लेकिन ये दोनों ही extreme मॉडल हैं, सहकारी मॉडल मध्यम मार्ग है और यह भारत के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है
वर्तमान में प्रचलित आर्थिक मॉडल के कारण जो असंतुलित विकास हुआ, उसे सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी बनाने के लिए सहकारिता के मॉडल को लोकप्रिय बनाना होगा जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण होगा
पूरी दुनिया की 30 लाख सहकारी समितियों में से 8,55,000 भारत में हैं और लगभग 13 करोड़ लोग सीधे इनसे जुड़े हैं और देश के 91 प्रतिशत गांव ऐसे हैं जिनमें कोई ना कोई सहकारी समिति है
कई लोगों को लगता है कि सहकारिता विफल रही है लेकिन उन्हें वैश्विक आंकड़ों पर नज़र डालनी चाहिए कि कई देशों की जीडीपी में सहकारिता का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है
हमने देश में सहकारिता के प्राणक्षेत्र को बचाकर रखा है और अमूल, इफ़्को और कृभको का मुनाफ़ा सीधा किसानों के बैंक खातों में पहुंचाने का काम केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया
सहकारिता शुरूआत से ही भारतीय संस्कृति का प्राणतत्व रही है और भारत ने पूरी दुनिया को सहकारिता का विचार दिया
सहकारिता आंदोलन को सिर्फ सहकारिता के सिद्धांत ही लंबा जीवन दे सकते हैं, सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों को छोड़ना ही कुछ PACS के Defunct होने का मूल कारण है
देश में 70 करोड़ वंचित वर्ग के लोगों को आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सहकारिता से बेहतर कुछ नहीं हो सकता, ये लोग पिछले 70 सालों में विकास का स्वप्न देखने की स्थिति में भी नहीं थे क्योंकि पिछली सरकार गरीबी हटाओ का केवल नारा देती थी
इन करोड़ों लोगों का जीवनस्तर सुधारे बिना इन्हें देश के आर्थिक विकास के साथ नहीं जोड़ सकते और 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद इनके जीवन में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन आया है, मोदी जी ने हर व्यक्ति की आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को बढ़ाया है जिन्हें केवल और केवल सहकारिता ही पूरा कर सकती है
आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ केवल तकनीक और उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होना नहीं है बल्कि हर व्यक्ति के आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनना भी है और जब ऐसा होगा तो देश अपने आप आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा
मोदी सरकार ने देश की 65,000 प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (PACS) के कम्प्यूटरीकरण का निर्णय किया है जिससे PACS, ज़िला सहकारी बैंक, राज्य सहकारी बैक और नाबार्ड ऑनलाइन हो जाएंगे
केन्द्र ने PACS के संदर्भ में मॉडल बाय-लॉ (Model By-laws) राज्यों को उनके सुझावों के लिए भेजे हैं ताकि PACS को बहुद्देशीय और बहुआयामी बना जा सके
सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहकारी समितियों को संपन्न, समृद्ध और प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए हरसंभव सुधार करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 100वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। सहकारिता मंत्रालय और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ (एनसीयूआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य विषय सहकारिता से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत और बेहतर विश्व का निर्माणथा। समारोह में केंद्रीय डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा, पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, आईसीए-एपी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्र पाल सिंह और एनसीयूआई के अध्यक्ष दिलीप संघानी समेत देशभर में सहकारिता से जुड़े अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब हम सहकारिता के 100 वर्ष मना रहे हैं तो हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि अब तक हमने अच्छा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक कमियों के बावजूद सहकारिता क्षेत्र ने आज जो मुकाम हासिल किया है उससे मैं गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सहकारिता आंदोलन की एक मज़बूत नींव तैयार हो चुकी है और इस पर एक मज़बूत इमारत बनाने का काम हमें और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को करना है। सहकारिता के विचार को आधुनिक समय के अनुरूप बनाकर, टेक्नोलॉजी और प्रोफेशन्लिज़्म के साथ जोड़कर इसे सौ साल और आगे ले जाने का काम करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का दिन सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सभी लोगों को जागरूक करने का दिन है। ये दिन सहकारिता क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाकर, लोगों के बीच सहयोग और उनके योगदान को चैनलाइज़ करने, समुदायों के बीच समानता और उन्हें सह-समृद्धि का रास्ता दिखाने का दिन है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और हमें ये संकल्प लेना है कि देश की आज़ादी के सौ वर्ष होने पर वर्ष 2047 देश में सहकारिता के शिखर का वर्ष होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को चरितार्थ करने के लिए सहकारिता आगे बढ़ी है। विगत 100 साल में पूरी दुनिया ने साम्यवाद और पूंजीवाद के मॉडल को अपनाया लेकिन सहकारिता का मध्यम मार्ग का मॉडल समूचे विश्व को एक नया, सफल और टिकाऊ आर्थिक मॉडल प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में प्रचलित आर्थिक मॉडल के कारण जो असंतुलित विकास हुआ, उसे सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी बनाने के लिए सहकारिता के मॉडल को लोकप्रिय बनाना होगा जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण होगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में अपने 100-125 सालों के आंदोलन के दौरान सहकारिता ने अपना एक अलग स्थान बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनियाभर में लगभग 12 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा आबादी 30 लाख से ज़्यादा सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से सहकारिता से जुड़ी है। दुनिया की संयुक्त सहकारिता अर्थव्यवस्था विश्व की पांचवी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक इकाई है और ये एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई लोगों के मन में ग़लत धारणा है कि सहकारिता विफल रही है लेकिन उन्हें वैश्विक आंकड़ों पर नज़र डालनी चाहिए जिससे ये पता चलता है कि कई देशों की जीडीपी में सहकारिता का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व की 300 सबसे बड़ी सहकारी समितियों में से अमूल, इफ़्को और कृभको के रूप में भारत की तीन समितियां भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने देश में सहकारिता के प्राणक्षेत्र को बचाकर रखा है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप अमूल, इफ़्को और कृभको का मुनाफ़ा सीधा किसानों के बैंक खातों में पहुंचाने का काम केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता शुरूआत से ही भारतीय संस्कृति का प्राणतत्व रही है और भारत ने पूरी दुनिया को सहकारिता का विचार दिया है। पूरी दुनिया की 30 लाख सहकारी समितियों में से 8,55,000 भारत में हैं और लगभग 13 करोड़ लोग सीधे इनसे जुड़े हैं। देश के 91 प्रतिशत गांव ऐसे हैं जिनमें कोई ना कोई सहकारी समिति है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश की आज़ादी के 75वें वर्ष में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन करके सहकारिता आंदोलन में प्राण फूंकने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के कई क्षेत्रों में सहकारिता का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में बहुत कुछ हासिल करने के बावजूद ये संतुष्टि की स्थिति नहीं है। देश में 70 करोड़ लोग वंचित वर्ग में आते हैं और इन्हें देश के विकास के साथ जोड़कर आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सहकारिता से बेहतर कुछ नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि ये 70 करोड़ लोग पिछले 70 सालों में विकास का स्वप्न देखने की स्थिति में भी नहीं थे क्योंकि पिछली सरकार गरीबी हटाओ का केवल नारा देती थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन करोड़ों लोगों का जीवनस्तर ऊपर लाए बिना, उनके खाने-पीने की चिंता किए बिना, उनके स्वास्थ्य की चिंता किए बिना इन्हें देश के आर्थिक विकास के साथ नहीं जोड़ सकते। लेकिन 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के देश का प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद इनके जीवन में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन आया है। आज इन लोगों को घर, बिजली, खाना, स्वास्थ्य और गैस जैसी सभी मूलभूत सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश का हर व्यक्ति अपने आर्थिक विकास का स्वप्न देख पा रहा है क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हर व्यक्ति की आकांक्षाओं को बढ़ाया है और इन आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को केवल और केवल सहकारिता ही पूरा कर सकती है। स्वप्न देखने और आकांक्षाओं वाले इन 70 करोड़ लोगों का जो जनसमूह मोदी जी ने निर्मित किया है उसे सहकारिता के ज़रिए चैनलाइज़ करके सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ केवल तकनीक और उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होना नहीं है बल्कि हर व्यक्ति के आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनना भी है और जब ऐसा होगा तो देश अपने आप आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार इस विचार को आगे बढ़ा रही है। सहकारिता क्षेत्र इन 70 करोड़ लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को एक मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाना ही सहकारिता का सच्चा अर्थ है। कम पूंजी वाले बहुत सारे लोगों द्वारा एक साथ आकर बड़ी पूंजी के साथ एक नया उद्यम शुरू करना ही सहकारिता है और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि ऐसा करने से ये 70 करोड़ लोग आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे हासिल करने के लिए हमें अपने पर कठोर नियंत्रण के साथ-साथ सहकारिता के वर्तमान स्वरूप को बदलकर एक ऩए दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा।
देश के पहले सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने देश की 65,000 प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (PACS) के कम्प्यूटरीकरण का निर्णय किया है जिससे PACS, ज़िला सहकारी बैंक, राज्य सहकारी बैक और नाबार्ड ऑनलाइन हो जाएंगे जिससे व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि PACS राज्यों का विषय है और केन्द्र ने PACS के संदर्भ में मॉडल बाय-लॉ (Model By-laws) राज्यों को उनके सुझावों के लिए भेजे हैं ताकि PACS को बहुद्देशीय और बहुआयामी बना जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जल्द ही इन (Model By-laws) को सहकारी समितियों को भी सुझावों के लिए भेजा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 25 प्रकार की गतिविधियों को PACS के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा जिससे रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। ये उप-नियम PACS को बहुत सारे कार्य और सुविधाएं देकर गांव की गतिविधियों का केन्द्र बनाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि किन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार इन 70 करोड़ आकांक्षी लोगों को सहकारिता क्षेत्र के माध्यम से समावेशी आर्थिक विकास का मॉडल उपलब्ध कराएगी।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहकारी समितियों को संपन्न, समृद्ध और प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए हरसंभव सुधार करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। साथ ही उन्होंने यह बी कहा कि कानून केवल निगरानी कर सकता है लेकिन सहकारिता जैसे क्षेत्र को सुधारने के लिए हमें अपने आप पर कुछ नियंत्रण करने होंगे और ये नियंत्रण भावनात्मक होने चाहिएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का निर्णय किया है जो राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ के साथ जुड़कर देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लोगों के प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अमूल को ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों की विश्वसनीयता को परखकर प्रमाणित करने का काम दिया गया है। अमूल अपने ब्रांड के साथ इन सारे ऑर्गेनिक प्रोडक्ट्स को देश और दुनिया के बाजार में मार्केट में रखने का काम करेगा जिससे ऑर्गेनिक खेती करने वाले किसानों को अपने उत्पादों का कम से कम 30% अधिक दाम मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने तय किया है कि दो बड़े सहकारी निर्यात हाऊस का पंजीकरण किया जाएगा जो देशभर की सहकारी संस्थाओं के प्रोडक्ट्स की गुणवत्ता का ध्यान रखेंगे, इनके प्रोडक्शन चैनल को वैश्विक बाजार के अनुरूप बनाएंगे और इन उत्पादों के निर्यात का एक माध्यम बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने इफ्को और कृभको को बीज सुधार के लिए जोड़ने का काम किया है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने हाल ही में लिए गए निर्णय के तहत सहकारी समितियों को बी GEM के ज़रिए ख़रीदी करने की अनुमति दे दी है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय PACS का एक डेटाबेस भी बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता आंदोलन को सिर्फ सहकारिता के सिद्धांत ही लंबा जीवन दे सकते हैं और सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों को छोड़ना ही कुछ PACS के Defunct होने का मूल कारण है। उन्होंने सहकारिता क्षेत्र के सभी कार्यकर्ताओं से आह्वान किया कि सहकारिता को लंबा जीवन देने, प्रासंगिक बनाने, देश के अर्थतंत्र में कंट्रीब्यूटर बनाने और इन 70 करोड आकांक्षी लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों को आत्मसात करें।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the celebrations organized on the occasion of 100th International Day of Cooperatives in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest
A strong foundation of the cooperative movement has been laid and it is now our responsibility and that of generations to come to build a strong structure on this foundation
C​​​ooperatives have to keep up with the modern times, by combining technology and professionalism, so that they can progress into the future
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has breathed life into the cooperative movement by creating the Union Ministry of Cooperation in the 75th year of the country's Independence
We are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and we have to pledge that 2047 will be the year when the cooperative movement will be at its peak in the country
04 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The world adopted both the capitalist and communist models, but both are extreme models, the cooperative model is the middle way and is best suited for India
The unbalanced development has taken place due to the present economic model, the cooperative model has to be popularized to make it universal and all-inclusive, and this will lead to the creation of a self-reliant India
8.55 lakh out of 30 lakh cooperative societies in the world are in India and about 13 crore people are directly associated with them and 91 percent villages in India have some form of cooperatives working in them
Many people think that cooperatives have failed but they should look at global data which shows that cooperatives are a major contributor to the GDP of many nations
We have saved cooperatives in the country and the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has transferred profits of Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO directly to farmers’ bank accounts
Cooperation has been the lifeblood of Indian culture since the very beginning and India has given the idea of ​​cooperatives to the world
Only the principles of cooperatives can give longevity to the cooperative movement, abandoning the principles of cooperatives is the root reason why some Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) have become defunct
Nothing can be better than cooperation to make 70 crore underprivileged persons financially self-reliant, these people were not even in a position to dream of development during the last 70 years, as the previous government only used the slogan of Garibi Hatao
People cannot be linked to economic development unless their living standards are improved, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a radical change in their lives, Shri Modi has increased aspirations and expectations of the people, which only cooperatives can fulfil
Self-reliance means not only being self-reliant in technology and production, but also for everyone to be financially self-reliant and when this happens the nation will automatically be self-reliant
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi has decided to computerize 65,000 PACS, this will brings PACS, District Co-operative Banks, State Co-operative Banks and NABARD online
The Union Government has sent model by-laws for PACS to the States for their suggestions so that PACS can be made multi-purpose and multi-functional
Ministry of Co-operation is actively working to bring in all possible reforms to make Co-operative Societies thriving, prosperous and relevant
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the celebrations organized on the occasion of 100th International Day of Cooperatives in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The celebrations were organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI). The main theme of the event was “Building a Self-Reliant India and a Better World through Co-operatives”. The Union Dairy and Fisheries Minister Shri Purushottam Rupala, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B. L. Verma, former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhu, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Shri Gyanesh Kumar, ICA-AP President Dr. Chandra Pal Singh and NCUI President Dilip Sanghani, and many other dignitaries associated with cooperatives across the country attended the event.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as we celebrate 100 years of cooperatives, we should remember that till now we have done good work. He said that in spite of many shortcomings, he is proud of the position that the cooperative sector has achieved today. He said a strong foundation of the cooperative movement has been laid and it is now our responsibility and that of the generations to come to build a strong structure on this foundation. Cooperatives have to keep up with the modern times, by combining technology and professionalism, so that they can progress into the future. He said today is the day to make people working in the field of cooperatives aware. It is a day to modernize the cooperative sector, to channelize the spirit of cooperation and contribution among the people, to create equality among communities and to show them the path of co-prosperity.
Shri Amit Shah said we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and we have to pledge that 2047 will be the year when the cooperative movement will be at its peak in the country. He said that the cooperative has moved forward to realize the vision of a self-reliant India in every field. In the last 100 years, the world has adopted the models of communism and capitalism, but the middle way model of cooperation provides a new, successful and sustainable economic model to the world. He said unbalanced development has been caused by the prevailing economic model and to make it all inclusive the cooperative model has to be popularized, which will lead to the creation of a self-reliant India.
The Union Minister for Cooperation said that during its movement of 100-125 years in India, cooperatives have carved out a niche for themselves. He said that more than 12 percent of the world's population is associated with cooperatives through more than 30 lakh cooperatives. The joint cooperative economy of the world is the fifth largest economic unit and this is a great achievement. He said that there is a misconception amongst many people that cooperatives have failed but they should look at the global data which shows that cooperatives contribute a lot to the GDP of many countries. He said that among the 300 largest cooperative societies of the world, three societies of India namely Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO are also included. He said that we have kept the spirit of cooperatives alive in the country and as a result, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has transferred profits of Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO directly to farmers’ bank accounts. He said cooperatives have been the soul of Indian culture from the very beginning and India has given the idea of ​​cooperatives to the world. Out of 30 lakh cooperative societies in the world, 8.55 lakh are in India and about 13 crore people are directly associated with them. There are 91 percent villages in India which have some form of cooperatives working in them.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given fresh lease of life to the cooperative movement by creating the Union Ministry of Cooperation in the 75th year of independence. He said cooperatives have contributed much in many areas of our country. Shri Shah said that despite achieving much in the cooperative sector, it is not in a state of satisfaction. In the country, 70 crore people come from the deprived class and nothing can be better than cooperatives to make them financially self-reliant by connecting them with the development of the country. He said that these 70 crore people were not in a position to even dream of development in the last 70 years because the previous government used to only have the slogan of “Garibi Hatao”. He said that without raising the living standards of these f people, without worrying about their livelihood, without worrying about their health, they cannot be linked with the economic development of the country. But after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a radical change in their lives. Today these people are getting basic facilities such as housing, electricity, food, health and cooking gas.
Shri Amit Shah said today every person is able to dream of his economic development because Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased people’s aspirations and only cooperatives can fulfill these aspirations and expectations. He said aspirations of these 70 crore persons which Shri Modi has created, should be channelized through cooperatives, and efforts should be made to make them self-reliant through cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that self-reliance does not only mean being self-reliant in technology and production, but it also means that every person becomes financially self-reliant and when this happens, the country will automatically become self-reliant. The Government of India is taking this idea forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The true meaning of cooperatives is to make them financially self-reliant by providing a platform to the aspirations of these 70 crore people. A cooperative comes to fruition when many people with limited capital come together and start a new venture with large capital and I am sure that by doing this 70 crore people will become self-reliant. He said to achieve this, we have to move ahead with a new approach by changing the current form of cooperatives along with strict control over those who run cooperatives.
The country's first cooperative minister said that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has recently decided to computerize 65,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), which will bring PACS, District Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks and NABARD online, and which will bring transparency in the system. He said PACS is a State subject and the Center has sent model by-laws in respect of PACS to the States for their suggestions, so that PACS can be made multi-purpose and multi-dimensional. He also said that soon these (Model By-laws) will be sent to cooperative societies for suggestions. He said 25 types of activities will be linked with PACS which will increase employment opportunities. These bye-laws will make PACS the center of village activities by providing many functions and facilities. He said he has full faith that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi will provide a model of inclusive economic development to these 70 crore aspirational people through the cooperative sector.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said the Ministry of Cooperation is actively working to bring in all possible reforms to make cooperatives thriving, prosperous and relevant. At the same time, he said laws can only monitor, but to improve a sector such as the cooperative sector, we have to exercise some control on those in the cooperative sector. He also said that the government has decided to set up a National Cooperative University for training, which will tie up with the National Cooperative Federation to arrange training of persons in the cooperative sector
Shri Amit Shah said that Amul has been given the task of testing and certifying reliability of organic products. Amul will work with its brand to market organic products in the country and also globally, so that farmers who are doing organic farming will get at least 30 percent more price for their products. He said the government has decided that two big cooperative export houses will be registered which will take care of quality of products produced by cooperatives, bring their production channel at par with the global market and become a medium for export of these products. He said the government has worked to connect IFFCO and KRIBHCO for seed reforms. He said that the government has allowed cooperative societies to purchase through GEM according to recent decisions. The Ministry of Cooperation is also maintaining a database of PACS. He said only the principles of cooperative can give long life to the cooperative movement and abandoning the principles of cooperative is the root cause of some PACS becoming defunct. He called upon cooperative sector workers to imbibe the principles of cooperatives to give cooperatives a long life, to make them relevant, to make them a contributor to the country's economy and to make these 70 crore aspirational people self-reliant.