ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ജൂണിലെ മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST ) വരുമാനം 1,44,616 കോടി രൂപ ; മുൻവർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 56% വർദ്ധന. കേരളത്തിന്റെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST ) വരുമാനത്തിൽ 116% വർദ്ധന
01 JUL 2022 2:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 01, 2022
2022 ജൂണിലെ മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST ) വരുമാനം 1,44,616 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹25,306 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര GST യും , ₹32,406 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന GST യും, ₹75, 887 കോടി സംയോജിത GST യും (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്ന് പിരിച്ചെടുത്ത ₹40102 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) സെസ് ₹ 11,018 കോടി സെസും (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച ₹ 1197 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്. 2022 ഏപ്രിലിലെ ₹1,67,540 കോടി വരുമാനത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ വരുമാനമാണ് 2022 ജൂണിലെ GST സമാഹരണം.
സംയോജിത GST യിൽ നിന്ന് 29,588 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര GST യിലേക്കും 24,235 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാന GST യിലേക്കും സർക്കാർ മാറ്റി. കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ 50:50 എന്ന അനുപാതത്തിൽ അഡ്-ഹോക്ക് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 27,000 കോടി രൂപ സംയോജിത GST യും ഈ മാസം കേന്ദ്രം അനുവദിച്ചു. റെഗുലർ, അഡ്‌ഹോക്ക് സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന് ശേഷം 2022 ജൂൺ മാസത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം കേന്ദ്ര GST ₹68,394 കോടിയും സംസ്ഥാന GST ₹70,141 കോടിയുമാണ്.
2022 ജൂണിലെ GST വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ GST വരുമാനമായ 92,800 കോടിയേക്കാൾ 56% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ, ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം 55% കൂടുതലാണ്, ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 56% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ കേരളത്തിന്റെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST ) വരുമാനം 116% വർദ്ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി 998 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2,161 രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു.
GST ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം ഇത് അഞ്ചാം തവണയാണ് പ്രതിമാസ GST സമാഹരണം ₹1.40 ലക്ഷം കോടി കടന്നത്. 2022 മാർച്ചിന് ശേഷം തുടർച്ചയായി നാലാം മാസം ₹1.40 ലക്ഷം കോടി കടന്നു. മുൻകാലങ്ങളിലേതു പോലെ കുറഞ്ഞ സമാഹരണം നടക്കുന്ന മാസമെന്ന പതിവും ഇപ്രാവശ്യം ജൂൺ മറികടന്നു. 2022 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ ജനറേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത ഇ-വേ ബില്ലുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 7.3 കോടി ആയിരുന്നു. ഇത് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ ജനറേറ്റ് ചെയ്ത 7.4 കോടി ഇ-വേ ബില്ലുകളേക്കാൾ 2% കുറവാണിത്.
2022 ജൂണിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വളർച്ച
State
Jun-21
Jun-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
300
372
24%
Himachal Pradesh
519
693
34%
Punjab
1,111
1,683
51%
Chandigarh
120
170
41%
Uttarakhand
702
1,281
82%
Haryana
3,801
6,714
77%
Delhi
2,656
4,313
62%
Rajasthan
2,176
3,386
56%
Uttar Pradesh
4,588
6,835
49%
Bihar
889
1,232
39%
Sikkim
212
256
21%
Arunachal Pradesh
33
59
77%
Nagaland
30
34
11%
Manipur
22
39
78%
Mizoram
17
26
49%
Tripura
43
63
47%
Meghalaya
105
153
46%
Assam
662
972
47%
West Bengal
2,744
4,331
58%
Jharkhand
2,032
2,315
14%
Odisha
3,000
3,965
32%
Chhattisgarh
2,230
2,774
24%
Madhya Pradesh
2,098
2,837
35%
Gujarat
6,128
9,207
50%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-13%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
243
350
44%
Maharashtra
13,722
22,341
63%
Karnataka
5,103
8,845
73%
Goa
256
429
67%
Lakshadweep
0
1
33%
Kerala
998
2,161
116%
Tamil Nadu
4,380
8,027
83%
Puducherry
104
182
75%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
12
22
94%
Telangana
2,845
3,901
37%
Andhra Pradesh
2,051
2,987
46%
Ladakh
6
13
118%
Other Territory
127
205
61%
Centre Jurisdiction
164
143
-12%
Grand Total
66,229
1,03,317
56%

Ministry of Finance
₹1,44,616 crore gross GST Revenue collection for June 2022; increase of 56% year-on-year
Gross GST collection in June 2022 is the second highest collection next to the April 2022 collection
GST collection crosses ₹1.40 lakh crore mark 5th time since inception of GST; 4th month at a stretch since March 2022
01 JUL 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June 2022 is ₹144,616 crore of which CGST is ₹25,306 crore, SGST is ₹32,406 crore, IGST is ₹75887 crore (including ₹40102 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,018 crore (including ₹ 1197 crore collected on import of goods). The gross GST collection in June 2022 is the second highest collection next to the April 2022 collection of ₹1,67,540 crore.
The government has settled ₹29,588 crore to CGST and ₹24,235 crore to SGST from IGST. In addition, Centre has also settled 27,000 crore of IGST on ad-hoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs in this month. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of June 2022 after regular and adhoc settlement is ₹68,394 crore for CGST and ₹70,141 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of June 2022 are 56% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹92,800 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 55% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 56% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This is the fifth time the monthly GST collection crossed ₹1.40 lakh crore mark since inception of GST and fourth month at a stretch since March 2022. The collection in June’2022 is not only be the second highest but also has broken the trend of being low collection month as observed in the past. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of May 2022 was 7.3 crore, which is 2% less than 7.4 crore e-way bills generated in the month of April 2022.
The average monthly gross GST collection for the first quarter of the FY 2022-23 has been ₹1.51 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹1.10 lakh crore in the first quarter of the last Financial year showing an increase of 37%. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The gross cess collection in this month is the highest since introduction of GST.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues since 2017-18. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June 2022 as compared to June 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during June 2022[1]
State
Jun-21
Jun-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
300
372
24%
Himachal Pradesh
519
693
34%
Punjab
1,111
1,683
51%
Chandigarh
120
170
41%
Uttarakhand
702
1,281
82%
Haryana
3,801
6,714
77%
Delhi
2,656
4,313
62%
Rajasthan
2,176
3,386
56%
Uttar Pradesh
4,588
6,835
49%
Bihar
889
1,232
39%
Sikkim
212
256
21%
Arunachal Pradesh
33
59
77%
Nagaland
30
34
11%
Manipur
22
39
78%
Mizoram
17
26
49%
Tripura
43
63
47%
Meghalaya
105
153
46%
Assam
662
972
47%
West Bengal
2,744
4,331
58%
Jharkhand
2,032
2,315
14%
Odisha
3,000
3,965
32%
Chhattisgarh
2,230
2,774
24%
Madhya Pradesh
2,098
2,837
35%
Gujarat
6,128
9,207
50%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-13%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
243
350
44%
Maharashtra
13,722
22,341
63%
Karnataka
5,103
8,845
73%
Goa
256
429
67%
Lakshadweep
0
1
33%
Kerala
998
2,161
116%
Tamil Nadu
4,380
8,027
83%
Puducherry
104
182
75%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
12
22
94%
Telangana
2,845
3,901
37%
Andhra Pradesh
2,051
2,987
46%
Ladakh
6
13
118%
Other Territory
127
205
61%
Centre Jurisdiction
164
143
-12%
Grand Total
66,229
1,03,317
56%