सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
टायर रोलिंग रेजिस्टेंस, वेट ग्रिप और रोलिंग साउंड के लिए अधिसूचना जारी
01 JUL 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियमावली 1989 के नियम 95 में संशोधन करते हुए 28 जून, 2022 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की है। यह मोटर वाहन उद्योग मानक 142:2019 के तहत सी1 (यात्री कार), सी2 (हल्का ट्रक) और सी3 (ट्रक और बस) के लिए आने वाले टायरों के लिए रोलिंग रेजिस्टेंस, वेट ग्रिप और रोलिंग साउंड उत्सर्जन की आवश्यकताओं को अनिवार्य करता है। उक्त टायर वेट ग्रिप आवश्यकताओं और रोलिंग रेजिस्टेंस और रोलिंग साउंड उत्सर्जन की स्टेज 2 सीमाओं को पूरा करेंगे, जैसा कि इस एआईएस में निर्दिष्ट है। इस विनियमन के साथ, भारत को यूएनईसीई (यूरोप के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक आयोग) के नियमों के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।
टायरों के रोलिंग रेजिस्टेंस का ईंधन दक्षता पर प्रभाव पड़ता है, वहीं वेट ग्रिप के कारण गीले टायरों की ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली के प्रभावित होने से वाहनों की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देता है। रोलिंग साउंड उत्सर्जन गति की अवस्था में टायर और सड़क की सतह के बीच संपर्क से निकलने वाली ध्वनि से संबंधित है।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Tyre Rolling Resistance, Wet Grip and Rolling Sound
01 JUL 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 28th June 2022, amending rule 95 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989. It mandates requirements of Rolling resistance, Wet Grip and Rolling Sound Emissions for tyres falling under classes C1(passenger cars) , C2 ( light truck) and C3 (truck and bus), as defined in the Automotive Industry Standard 142:2019. The said tyres shall meet the Wet grip requirements and Stage 2 limits of Rolling Resistance and Rolling Sound Emissions, as specified in this AIS. With this regulation, India will be aligned with UNECE (United Nations Economic Commission for Europe) regulations.
The rolling resistance of tyres has an impact on fuel efficiency; wet grip performance influences braking performance of tyres under wet conditions and promotes vehicular safety. The Rolling sound emission relates to the sound emitted from the contact between tyres in motion and the road surface.
Click here for gazette notification