Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry takes various steps to make Amarnath Yatra a grand success
Deployment of Medical Professionals both from Central Government and State Government to assist devotees
Two 50 Bedded Hospitals to be setup as indoor facility at the Baltal and Chandanwari with the help of DRDO
30 JUN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under the directions of Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers and as per the directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, various initiatives have been taken to streamline Amarnathji Yatra for the devotees. Shri Amarnathji Yatra will commence from 30th June 2022 and will conclude on 11th August 2022.
State governments have been informed about the required arrangements along with medical preparation including services of Specialist doctors, as well as General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs) to supplement the efforts of the Jammu & Kashmir Government, particularly by those States from where large numbers of pilgrims arrive.
Following initiatives have been taken:
• For attending medical emergencies, health professionals including doctors and paramedics will be deployed in batches. First batch commenced from 25th June 2022 - 13th July 2022. Second and third batches would start from 11th July 2022 - 28th July 2022 and 26th July 2022 - 11th August 2022.
• Medical professionals are being deployed from Central Government hospitals and CGHS.
• The Government of J & K through the Director Health Services (DHS Kashmir) had requested for 155 medical personnel (87 doctors, 68 paramedics) from Central Government Hospitals and CGHS.
• In total, 176 nominations (115 doctors and 61 paramedics) have been received from the Central Government Hospitals and CGHS. The complete list has been communicated to DHS Kashmir for further deployment.
• Medical professionals (Doctors and paramedics) are being deployed from 11 states and UTs
• The Government of J & K through the Director Health Services (DHS Kashmir) had requested for 437 medical personnel (154 doctors, 283 paramedics) from 11 states and UTs (Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, West Bengal, Maharashtra).
• In total, 433 nominations (214 doctors and 219 paramedics) have been received from 9 states. Deployment of 428 medical personnel (211 doctors, 217 paramedics) have already been made by DHS (Kashmir) for all the three batches.
• Two 50-bedded hospitals
• To augment the indoor facility at Baltal and Chandanwari, MoHFW is facilitating this through DRDO.
• The 50-bedded hospital has been set-up at Baltal and Chandwari by DRDO through the funds provided by MoHFW.
• For the above stated two 50 bedded hospitals, an additional requirement of staff (129 each from UT of U & K; and from MoHFW) was requested from DHS (Kashmir). The surplus buffer manpower available with MoHFW [through the Central Government Hospitals and CGHS and those nominated by States] was provided to the DHS, Kashmir for further deployment.
Some of the photos of the hospital are placed below:
• Development of Comprehensive Note of medical care for High Altitude Illness
• Comprehensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) material has been prepared for Amarnathji Yatra 2022 and shared with stakeholders for necessary action.
• Development of IEC material: Do’s and Don’ts for the pilgrims
• Short Do’s and Don’ts (in English and Hindi) have been prepared for the pilgrims and shared with stakeholders for necessary action.
• Capacity Building through training of trainers have been successfully done
• TOT (Training of Trainers) Programme for High Altitude Emergencies was also conducted at Dhobiawan, Kashmir from 4-6th May 2022
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also been working with other ministries to make it a hassle-free Darshan for the devotees and making the overall Yatra a grand success.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے امرناتھ یاترا کو ایک عظیم کامیابی بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے
عقیدت مندوں کی مدد کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں کی طرف سے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی تعیناتی
ڈی آر ڈی او کی مدد سے بالتل اور چندن واڑی میں 50 بستروں والے دو اسپتال انڈور سہولت کے طور پر قائم کئے جائیں گے
30 JUN 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کی ہدایات کے تحت اور سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق، عقیدت مندوں کے لئے امرناتھ جی یاترا کو خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دینے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ شری امرناتھ جی یاترا 30 جون ، 2022 ء سے شروع ہوگی اور 11 اگست ، 2022 ء کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو طبی تیاری اور اسپیشلسٹ ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ساتھ جنرل ڈیوٹی میڈیکل آفیسرز ( جی ڈی ایم او ز ) کی خدمات کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت کی کوششوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے، خاص طور پر ان ریاستوں کی طرف سے ، جہاں سے بڑی تعداد میں یاتری یہاں آتے ہیں۔
مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
• طبی ایمرجنسی اٹینڈ کرنے کے لئے ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملے سمیت صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو بیچوں میں تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے بیچ کا آغاز 25 جون ، 2022 ء سے 13 جولائی ، 2022 ء تک ، دوسرا اور تیسرا بیچ 11 جولائی ، 2022 ء سے 28 جولائی ، 2022 ء تک اور 26 جولائی ، 2022 ء سے 11 اگست ، 2022 ء تک ہوگا۔
• طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس سے تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• جموں و کشمیر حکومت نے ڈائریکٹر ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی ایچ ایس کشمیر) کے ذریعے سنٹرل گورنمنٹ اسپتالوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس سے 155 طبی عملے (87 ڈاکٹر، 68 نیم طبی عملے) کے لئے درخواست کی تھی۔
• مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس سے مجموعی طور پر 176 نامزدگیاں (115 ڈاکٹر اور 61 نیم طبی عملہ) کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔ مزید تعیناتی کے لئے مکمل فہرست ڈی ایچ ایس کشمیر کو بھیج دی گئی ہے۔
• 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے طبی پیشہ ور افراد (ڈاکٹر اور نیم طبی عملہ) کو تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• جموں و کشمیر حکومت نے ڈائریکٹر ہیلتھ سروسز ( ڈی ایچ ایس کشمیر) کے ذریعے 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (دلّی، ہریانہ، راجستھان، پنجاب، اتر پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش ، بہار، گجرات، مغربی بنگال، مہاراشٹر ) سے 437 طبی عملے (154 ڈاکٹر، 283 نیم طبی عملہ ) کی درخواست کی تھی۔
• 9 ریاستوں سے کل 433 نامزدگیاں (214 ڈاکٹرز اور 219 نیم طبی عملہ) بھیجی گئی ہیں ۔ ڈی ایچ ایس (کشمیر) کی طرف سے تینوں بیچوں کے لئے 428 طبی عملے (211 ڈاکٹر، 217 نیم طبی عملہ) کی تعیناتی پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے۔
• 50 بستروں والے دو اسپتال ۔
• بالتل اور چندن واڑی میں انڈور سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لئے، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے اس میں سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ فنڈ سے ڈی آر ڈی او بالتل اور چندن واڑی میں 50 - 50 بستر والے اسپتال قائم کئے ہیں ۔
• مذکورہ بالا دو 50 بستروں والے اسپتالوں کے لئے، ڈی ایچ ایس (کشمیر) کے ذریعے مزید اسٹاف (129 ہر ایک یو اینڈ کے کے یو ٹی سے؛ اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیوسے ) کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے پاس دستیاب اضافی افرادی قوت [مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ] مزید تعیناتی کے لئے ڈی ایچ ایس ، کشمیر کو فراہم کی گئی۔
اسپتال کی چند تصاویر ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
• امر ناتھ کی یاترا کے لئے زیادہ اونچائی کی بیماری کے لئے طبی دیکھ بھال کے جامع نوٹ کی تیاری ۔
• امرناتھ جی یاترا ، 2022 کے لئے جامع معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کا مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جسے ضروری اقدامات کے لئے تمام فریقوں کو تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• آئی ای سی مواد کی تیاری : یاتریوں کے لئے کرنے اور نہ کرنے والی باتوں کی فہرست ۔
• یاتریوں کے لئے کرنے اور نہ کرنے سے متعلق ہدایات ( انگریزی اور ہندی ) میں تیار کی گئی ہیں ، جنہیں ضروری کارروائی کے لئے فریقین میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کو کامیابی سے پورا کیا گیا ۔
• زیادہ اونچائی پر ہونے والی ایمرجنسی کے لئے ٹی او ٹی ( تربیت کاروں کی تربیت ) پروگرام 4 سے 6 مئی ، 2022 ء کو دھوبیا وان، کشمیر میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت درشن کو ہر قسم کی رکاوٹ سے پاک بنانے کے لئے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے اور یاترا کو ایک عظیم کامیابی بنانے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے ۔