Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Computerization of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)
63,000 functional PACS will be computerized with overall budget outlay of Rs 2516 crore
Will benefit approx. 13 crore farmers most of which are Small & Marginal Farmers
Will bring transparency, efficiency, enhance trustworthiness and help PACS to become nodal delivery service point at Panchayat level
Cloud based unified software with data storage, Cyber security, Hardware, digitization of existing records, Maintenance and Training are the main components
29 JUN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with the objective of increasing efficiency of PACS, bringing transparency and accountability in their operations; facilitating PACS to diversify their business and undertake multiple activities/ services. This project proposes computerization of about 63,000 functional PACS over a period of 5 years with a total budget outlay of Rs. 2516 crore with Government of India share of Rs. 1528 crore.
The Primary Agricultural Cooperative credit societies (PACS) constitute the lowest tier of the three-tier Short-term cooperative credit (STCC) in the country comprising of approx.13 Cr. farmers as its members, which is crucial for the development of the rural economy. PACS account for 41 % (3.01 Cr. farmers) of the KCC loans given by all entities in the Country and 95 % of these KCC loans (2.95 Cr. farmers) through PACS are to the Small and Marginal farmers. The other two tiers viz. State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) have already been automated by the NABARD and brought on Common Banking Software (CBS).
However, majority of PACS have so far been not computerized and still functioning manually resulting in inefficiency and trust deficit. In some of the states, stand-alone and partial computerization of PACS has been done. There is no uniformity in the software being used by them and they are not interconnected with the DCCBs and StCBs. Under the able guidance of Shri Amit Shah, Hon'ble Minister of Home and Cooperation, it has been proposed to computerize all the PACS throughout the Country and bring them on a common platform at National level and have a Common Accounting System (CAS) for their day to day business.
Computerization of PACS, besides serving the purpose of financial inclusion and strengthening service delivery to farmers especially Small & Marginal Farmers (SMFs) will also will become nodal service delivery point for various services and provision of inputs like fertilizers, seeds etc. The project will help in improving the outreach of the PACS as outlets for banking activities as well as non-Banking activities apart from improving digitalisation in rural areas. The DCCBs can then enrol themselves as one of the important options for taking up various government schemes (where credit and subsidy is involved) which can be implemented through PACS. It will ensure speedy disposal of loans, lower transition cost, faster audit and reduction in imbalances in payments and accounting with State. Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks.
The project comprises of development of cloud based common software with cyber security and data storage, providing hardware support to the PACS, digitization of existing records including maintenance support and training. This software will be in vernacular language having flexibility of customisation as per the needs of the States. Project Management Units (PMUs) will be set up at Central and State levels. District Level Support will also be provided at cluster of about 200 PACS. In the case of states where computerization of PACS has been completed, Rs. 50,000/- per PACS will be reimbursed provided they agree to integrate with/adopt the common software, their hardware meets the required specifications, and the software was commissioned after 1st February, 2017.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) के कम्प्यूटरीकरण को मंजूरी दी
कुल 2516 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ 63,000 कार्यरत पैक्स को कम्प्यूटरीकृत किया जाएगा
इस कदम से लगभग 13 करोड़ किसानों, जिनमें से अधिकांश छोटे व सीमांत किसान हैं, को लाभ होगा
यह कदम पारदर्शिता एवं दक्षता लाएगा, विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाएगा और पैक्स को पंचायत स्तर पर नोडल सेवा वितरण बिंदु बनने में मदद करेगा
आंकड़ों का संग्रहण, साइबर सुरक्षा, हार्डवेयर, मौजूदा रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण, रख-रखाव एवं प्रशिक्षण के साथ– साथ क्लाउड आधारित एकीकृत सॉफ्टवेयर इस परियोजना के मुख्य घटक हैं
29 JUN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) की दक्षता बढ़ाने तथा उनके संचालन में पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही लाने और पैक्स को अपने व्यवसाय में विविधता लाने व विभिन्न गतिविधियां/सेवाएं शुरू करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) के कम्प्यूटरीकरण को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना में कुल 2516 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय, जिसमें भारत सरकार की हिस्सेदारी 1528 करोड़ रुपये की होगी, के साथ पांच वर्षों की अवधि में लगभग 63,000 कार्यरत पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण का प्रस्ताव है।
प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी ऋण समितियां (पैक्स) देश में अल्पकालिक सहकारी ऋण (एसटीसीसी) की त्रि-स्तरीय व्यवस्था में सबसे निचले स्तर पर अपनी भूमिका निभाती हैं, जहां लगभग 13 करोड़ किसान इसके सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होते हैं और जो ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साबित होती हैं। देश में सभी संस्थाओं द्वारा दिए गए केसीसी ऋणों में पैक्स का हिस्सा 41 प्रतिशत (3.01 करोड़ किसान) है और पैक्स के माध्यम से इन केसीसी ऋणों में से 95 प्रतिशत (2.95 करोड़ किसान) छोटे व सीमांत किसानों को दिए गए हैं। अन्य दो स्तरों अर्थात राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केन्द्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) को पहले ही नाबार्ड द्वारा स्वचालित कर दिया गया है और उन्हें साझा बैंकिंग सॉफ्टवेयर (सीबीएस) के तहत ला दिया गया है।
हालांकि, अधिकांश पैक्स को अब तक कम्प्यूटरीकृत नहीं किया गया है और वे अभी भी हस्तचालित तरीके से कार्य कर रहे हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उनके संचालन में अक्षमता और भरोसे की कमी दिखाई देती है। कुछ राज्यों में, पैक्स का कहीं-कहीं और आंशिक आधार पर कम्प्यूटरीकरण किया गया है। उनके द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे सॉफ्टवेयर में कोई समानता नहीं है और वे डीसीसीबी एवं एसटीसीबी के साथ जुड़े हुए नहीं हैं। माननीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में, पूरे देश में सभी पैक्स को कम्प्यूटरीकृत करने और उनके रोजमर्रा के कार्य-व्यवहार के लिए उन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक साझा मंच पर लाने तथा एक सामान्य लेखा प्रणाली (सीएएस) के तहत रखने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
वित्तीय समावेशन के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने तथा किसानों, विशेष रूप से छोटे व सीमांत किसानों (एसएमएफ) को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने के अलावा, पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण विभिन्न सेवाओं एवं उर्वरक, बीज आदि जैसे इनपुट के प्रावधान के लिए नोडल सेवा वितरण बिंदु बन जाएगा। यह परियोजना ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटलीकरण को बेहतर बनाने के अलावा बैंकिंग गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ गैर-बैंकिंग गतिविधियों के केन्द्र के रूप में पैक्स की पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगी। इसके बाद डीसीसीबी खुद को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं (जिसमें ऋण और अनुदान शामिल होती हैं) , जिन्हें पैक्स के माध्यम से लागू किया जा सकता है, के कार्यान्वयन के महत्वपूर्ण विकल्पों में से एक के रूप में नामांकित कर सकते हैं। यह कदम ऋणों के त्वरित निपटान, अपेक्षाकृत कम हस्तांतरण लागत, त्वरित लेखा परीक्षा और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों एवं जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों के साथ भुगतान व लेखांकन संबंधी असंतुलन में कमी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस परियोजना में साइबर सुरक्षा एवं आंकड़ों के संग्रहण के साथ-साथ क्लाउड आधारित साझा सॉफ्टवेयर का विकास, पैक्स को हार्डवेयर संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करना, रख-रखाव संबंधी सहायता एवं प्रशिक्षण सहित मौजूदा रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण शामिल है। यह सॉफ्टवेयर स्थानीय भाषा में होगा जिसमें राज्यों की जरूरतों के अनुसार अनुकूलित करने संबंधी लचीलापन होगा। केन्द्र और राज्य स्तर पर परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयां (पीएमयू) स्थापित की जायेंगी। लगभग 200 पैक्स के समूह में जिला स्तरीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाएगी। उन राज्यों के मामले में जहां पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण पूरा हो चुका है, 50,000 रुपये प्रति पैक्स की दर से भुगतान किया जाएगा बशर्ते कि वे साझा सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ एकीकृत होने/अपनाने के लिए सहमत हों, उनका हार्डवेयर आवश्यक विनिर्देशों को पूरा करता हो और उनका सॉफ्टवेयर 1 फरवरी, 2017 के बाद शुरू किया गया हो।