சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரு முறை மட்டும் பயனபடுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு 1, ஜூலை, 2022 முதல் தடை
28 JUN 2022 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருமுறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை 2022ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முற்றிலும் ஒழிக்கவேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பிற்கிணங்க, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவ நிலை மாற்றத் துறை, பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை திருத்த விதிமுறைகள் 2021 –ஐ , 12 ஆகஸ்ட் 2021 அன்று அறிவித்தது. சுதந்திர அமிர்த பெருவிழாவை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில், குப்பையில் வீசப்படும் மற்றும் முறையாக கையாளப்படாத, பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளால் மாசு ஏற்படுவதை தடுக்க, இந்தியா முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அதன்படி, குறிப்பிட்ட சில ஒரு முறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி, இறக்குமதி, இருப்பு வைத்தல், வினியோகித்தல், விற்பனை மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு 1, ஜூலை, 2022 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் தடை விதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஒரு முறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் குப்பைகளால் நிலப்பரப்பிலும், நீர் நிலைகளிலும், எதிர்மறை விளைவுகள் (பாதிப்பு) ஏற்படுவதோடு, உலகம் முழுவதும் ஆழ்கடல் பரப்பிலும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
2019ல் நடைபெற்ற ஐ நா சபையின் நான்காவது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாநாட்டில், ஒரு முறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களால் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசுபாடு குறித்து உலக அளவில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தி இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்த தீர்மானம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மார்ச் -2022ல் நடைபெற்ற நிறைவடைந்த ஐந்தாவது ஐநா சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாநாட்டில், பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாடு குறித்து உலக அளவில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கக்கோரி, அனைத்து உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடமும் ஒருமித்த கருத்தை ஏற்படுத்த இந்தியா ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக பணியாற்றியது.
பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சுகளுடன் கூடிய காது குடையும் பஞ்சு, பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சுகளுடன் கூடிய பலூன்கள், பிளாஸ்டிக் கொடிகள், ஐஸ்கிரீம் குச்சுகள், அலங்காரத்திற்கான தெர்மோகோல், பிளாஸ்டிக் தட்டுகள், குவளைகள், பிளாஸ்டிக் கத்தி, ஸ்பூன், ஃபோர்க், உறிஞ்சுக் குழல், ட்ரே, மற்றும் ஸ்வீட் பாக்ஸ், அழைப்பிதழ் அட்டைகள், சிகரெட் பாக்கெட்கள், 100 மைக்ரானுக்கும் குறைவான பிளாஸ்டிக் அல்லது பிவிசி பேனர்கள், போன்றவை தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் பட்டியலில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
தடை செய்யப்பட்டபொருட்களை சட்டத்திற்கு புறம்பாக தயாரித்தல், இறக்குமதி செய்தல், வினியோகித்தல், விற்பனை மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டை தடுக்க, தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகள் அமைக்கப்படுவதுடன், மாநில எல்லைகளில் சோதனை சாவடிகளை அமைத்து தடை செய்யப்பட்டபொருட்கள் ஒரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு மாநிலத்திற்கு எடுத்து செல்வதை தடுக்கவும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. பிளாஸ்டிக் தடை பிரச்சனையில் அரசுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் குறைதீர்ப்பு செயலி ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதுகுறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே விளம்பரப்படுத்தும் வகையில், பிரக்ரித்தி என்ற இலட்சினை ஒன்றும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுகுறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் விதமாக, மத்திய -மாநில அரசுகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகள், தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on identified Single Use Plastic Items from 1st July 2022
National and State level control rooms to be set up for checking illegal manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of banned single use plastic items
Success of the ban possible only through effective engagement and concerted actions by all stakeholders
Public Participation critical to banning SUPs
28 JUN 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, to phase out single use plastic items by 2022, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12 August 2021. Carrying forward the spirit of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava’, a defining step to curb pollution caused by littered and unmanaged plastic waste is being taken by the country. India will ban manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, all across the country from July 1, 2022.
The adverse impacts of littered single use plastic items plastic on both terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems, including in marine environment are globally recognized. Addressing pollution due to single use plastic items has become an important environmental challenge confronting all countries.
In the 4th United Nations Environment Assembly held in 2019, India had piloted a resolution on addressing single-use plastic products pollution, recognizing the urgent need for the global community to focus on this very important issue. The adoption of this resolution at UNEA 4 was a significant step. In the recently concluded 5th session of United Nations Environment Assembly in March 2022, India engaged constructively with all member states to develop consensus on the resolution for driving global action on plastic pollution.
The Government of India has taken resolute steps for mitigation of pollution caused by littered Single Use Plastics. The list of banned items includes -ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice- cream sticks, polystyrene (Thermocol) for decoration, plastic plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 micron, stirrers.
The Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, also prohibit manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy five microns with effect from 30th September, 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also notified the Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging as Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2022 on 16th February, 2022. Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) is responsibility of a producer for the environmentally sound management of the product until the end of its life. The Guidelines will provide framework to strengthen circular economy of plastic packaging waste, promote development of new alternatives to plastic packaging and provide next steps for moving towards sustainable plastic packaging by businesses.
Capacity building workshops are being organized for MSME units to provide them technical assistance for manufacturing of alternatives to banned single use plastic items with the involvement of CPCB/SPCBs/PCCs along with Ministry of Small Micro and Medium Enterprises and Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering (CIPET) and their state centres. Provisions have also been made to support such enterprises in transitioning away from banned single use plastics.
The Government of India has also taken steps to promote innovation and provide an ecosystem for accelerated penetration and availability of alternatives all across the country.
For effective enforcement of ban on identified SUP items from 1 July 2022, national and state level control rooms will be set up and special enforcement teams will be formed for checking illegal manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of banned single use plastic items. States and Union Territories have been asked to set up border check points to stop inter-state movement of any banned single use plastic items.
CPCB Grievance Redressal App has been launched to empower citizens to help curb plastic menace. For wider public outreach, PRAKRITI - mascot was also launched on 5th April.
The Government has been taking measures for awareness generation towards elimination of single use plastics The awareness campaign has brought together entrepreneurs and startups, industry, Central, State and Local Governments, regulatory bodies, experts, citizens organizations, R& D and academic institutions.
The success of the ban will only be possible through effective engagement and concerted actions by all stakeholders and enthusiastic public participation, believes the Ministry.