Prime Minister's Office
Central Government continuously monitoring flood situation in Assam and working closely with State Government to provide all possible assistance: PM
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Central Government is continuously monitoring the flood situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days, parts of Assam have witnessed flooding due to heavy rainfall. The Central Government is continuously monitoring the situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge."
"Army and NDRF teams are present in the flood affected areas. They are conducting evacuation operations and assisting those who are affected. The Air Force has conducted over 250 sorties as a part of the evacuation process."
"CM @himantabiswa, Ministers of the Assam Government and officials are working round the clock in the districts and helping those who have suffered. I pray for the safety and wellbeing of all those in affected areas and once again assure all possible support."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਹ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।”
“ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ।”
“ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ, ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਖੇਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”