Prime Minister's Office
Central Government continuously monitoring flood situation in Assam and working closely with State Government to provide all possible assistance: PM
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Central Government is continuously monitoring the flood situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days, parts of Assam have witnessed flooding due to heavy rainfall. The Central Government is continuously monitoring the situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge."
"Army and NDRF teams are present in the flood affected areas. They are conducting evacuation operations and assisting those who are affected. The Air Force has conducted over 250 sorties as a part of the evacuation process."
"CM @himantabiswa, Ministers of the Assam Government and officials are working round the clock in the districts and helping those who have suffered. I pray for the safety and wellbeing of all those in affected areas and once again assure all possible support."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாமின் வெள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருவதுடன், தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகிறது: பிரதமர்
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமின் வெள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும், இத்தகைய சவாலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதாகவும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தொடர் சுட்டுரைச் செய்திகளில் தெரிவித்திருப்பதாவது:
“கடந்த சில நாட்களாக கனமழை காரணமாக அசாம் மாநிலத்தின் சில பகுதிகளில் வெள்ளம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. வெள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருவதுடன், இத்தகைய சவாலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகிறது.”
“வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் ராணுவமும், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு குழுவினரும் உள்ளனர். அவர்கள், மீட்பு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதோடு, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உதவிகளையும் வழங்குகிறார்கள். மீட்புப் பணிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, விமானப் படை, சுமார் 250 முறைகள் பயணித்துள்ளது.”
“முதலமைச்சர் @himantabiswa, அசாம் மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் நாள் முழுவதும் பணியாற்றுவதோடு, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உதவிகளையும் அளிக்கின்றனர். பாதிப்புக்குள்ளான பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் அனைவரின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலனிற்காக நான் பிரார்த்தனை செய்கிறேன், அனைத்து விதமான உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்படும் என்று மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.”