Prime Minister's Office
Central Government continuously monitoring flood situation in Assam and working closely with State Government to provide all possible assistance: PM
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Central Government is continuously monitoring the flood situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days, parts of Assam have witnessed flooding due to heavy rainfall. The Central Government is continuously monitoring the situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge."
"Army and NDRF teams are present in the flood affected areas. They are conducting evacuation operations and assisting those who are affected. The Air Force has conducted over 250 sorties as a part of the evacuation process."
"CM @himantabiswa, Ministers of the Assam Government and officials are working round the clock in the districts and helping those who have suffered. I pray for the safety and wellbeing of all those in affected areas and once again assure all possible support."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આસામમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહી છે અને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહી છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આસામમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિ પર સતત નજર રાખી રહી છે અને આ પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તમામ શક્ય સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહી છે.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ્સમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું;
"છેલ્લા કેટલાક દિવસોથી, આસામના ભાગોમાં ભારે વરસાદને કારણે પૂરની સ્થિતિ જોવા મળી છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આસામની સ્થિતિ પર સતત નજર રાખી રહી છે અને આ પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તમામ શક્ય સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહી છે."
"સૈન્ય અને NDRFની ટીમો પૂર પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં હાજર છે. તે સ્થળાંતર કામગીરી કરી રહી છે અને અસરગ્રસ્તોને મદદ કરી રહી છે. વાયુસેનાએ સ્થળાંતર પ્રક્રિયાના ભાગરૂપે 250 થી વધુ સૉર્ટીઝ હાથ ધરી છે."
"મુખ્યમંત્રી @himantaabiswa, આસામ સરકારના મંત્રીઓ અને અધિકારીઓ જિલ્લાઓમાં ચોવીસ કલાક કામ કરી રહ્યા છે અને જેઓ પીડિત છે તેમને મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે. હું અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં તમામ લોકોની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું અને ફરી એકવાર તમામ શક્ય સમર્થનની ખાતરી આપું છું."