Prime Minister's Office
Central Government continuously monitoring flood situation in Assam and working closely with State Government to provide all possible assistance: PM
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Central Government is continuously monitoring the flood situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Over the last few days, parts of Assam have witnessed flooding due to heavy rainfall. The Central Government is continuously monitoring the situation in Assam and is working closely with the State Government to provide all possible assistance to overcome this challenge."
"Army and NDRF teams are present in the flood affected areas. They are conducting evacuation operations and assisting those who are affected. The Air Force has conducted over 250 sorties as a part of the evacuation process."
"CM @himantabiswa, Ministers of the Assam Government and officials are working round the clock in the districts and helping those who have suffered. I pray for the safety and wellbeing of all those in affected areas and once again assure all possible support."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আসামের বন্যা পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে এবং সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহযোগিতার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 JUN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, কেন্দ্র আসামের বন্যা পরিস্থিতির ওপর সর্বদা নজর রেখে চলেছে এবং সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহযোগিতার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয়েকটি ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানান, “বিগত কয়েক দিন ধরে আসামের কোনও কোনও অঞ্চলে প্রবল বৃষ্টিপাতের জন্য বন্যা পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখেছে এবং রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহযোগিতার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করছে।”
“বন্যা দুর্গত অঞ্চলে সেনাবাহিনী এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর সদস্যরা উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। তাঁরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সাহায্য করছেন। বিমানবাহিনী উদ্ধারের কাজে ২৫০ বার উড়ান চালিয়েছে।”
“ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জেলাগুলিতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী @himantabiswa, আসাম সরকারের মন্ত্রী এবং আধিকারিকরা সক্রিয় রয়েছেন। দুর্গত মানুষদের সব ধরনের সহযোগিতা করা হচ্ছে। ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত অঞ্চলের সকলের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ কামনা করি এবং আরও একবার সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস জানাই।”