Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 'Vanijya Bhawan' and launches NIRYAT portal
“Country is moving in the direction of Citizen-Centric Governance”
“Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee’s policies, decisions, resolve, and their fulfilment were very important in giving direction to independent India”
“Ensuring ease of access for government and its facilities is a major priority”
“Taxpayer is respected only when projects and schemes are completed in stipulated time”
“Transformative progress has taken place in the country from the time of foundation stone laying to inauguration of Vanijya Bhawan”
“Exports play a key role in the transition of a country from developing to developed status”
23 JUN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Vanijya Bhawan' and launched the NIRYAT portal in Delhi today. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Som Prakash and Smt Anupriya Patel were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today another important step has been taken in the direction of the journey of Citizen-Centric Governance in New India on which the country has been moving for the last 8 years. The country has got the gift of a new and modern commercial building as well as an export portal, one physical and other digital infrastructure, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that today is also the death anniversary of the country's first Industries Minister Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. “His policies, decisions, resolve, and their fulfilment were very important in giving direction to independent India. Today the country is paying its humble tribute to him”, he said.
Referring to the new infrastructure of the Ministry, the Prime Minister said that this is also time to renew the pledge of ease of doing business and through that ‘ease of living’ too. Ease of access, he said, is the link between the two. He said that there should not be any hindrances in communicating with the government and making the government accessible with ease is a major priority of the government. This vision is clearly reflected in the policies of the government, he added.
Referring to many examples of the recent past, the Prime Minister said that in the new work culture of the New India, completion date is part of SoP and is strictly adhered to. He remarked that only when the government's projects do not hang for years and are completed on time, similarly, the government's schemes reach their goals, then only, the taxpayer of the country is respected. Now we also have a modern platform in the form of the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. He said that this Vanijya Bhawan will give a push to the nations ‘Gati Shakti’.
The Prime Minister cited the new Vanjiya Bhawan as also the symbol of his Government’s achievements in the field of commerce during this period. He recalled that at the time of foundation stone laying, he had stressed the need for innovation and improvement in the Global Innovation Index. Today, India is ranked 46th in the Global Innovation Index and is continuously improving. He had also talked about improving ease of doing business at that time , today, more than 32000 unnecessary compliances have been removed. Similarly, GST was new at the time of foundation stone laying of the building, today, 1 lakh crore GST collection per month has become commonplace. In terms of GeM, 9 thousand crore rupees worth orders were discussed then, today, more than 45 lakh small entrepreneurs are registered on the portal and orders worth more than 2.25 lakh crore have been placed. The Prime Minister had talked about 120 Mobile units at that time up from just 2 in 2014, today this number has crossed 200. Today India has 2300 registered Fin-tech startups, up from 500, 4 years ago. At the time of the foundation stone laying of the Vanijya Bhawan India used to recognize 8000 startups every year, today, this number is more than 15000, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister noted that last year, despite the historic global disruptions, India’s exports stood at a total of $ 670 billion i.e. Rs 50 lakh crore. Last year, the country had decided that despite every challenge, it has to cross the threshold of $ 400 billion i.e. 30 lakh crore merchandise export. We crossed this and created a new record of export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees. “Encouraged by this success of the past years, we have now increased our export targets and have doubled our efforts to achieve them. Collective effort of everyone is very necessary to achieve these new goals”, he said, further adding that not only short term but long term targets should be set.
The Prime Minister said that NIRYAT - National Import-Export for Yearly Analysis of Trade portal will help in breaking silos by providing real time data to all stakeholders. “From this portal, important information related to more than 30 commodity groups exported to more than 200 countries of the world will be available. In the coming time, information related to district-wise exports will also be available on this. This will also strengthen the efforts to develop the districts as important centers of exports”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of increasing exports in the transition of a country from developing to developed country. The Prime Minister said that in the last eight years, India has also been continuously increasing its exports and achieving export goals. Better policies to increase exports, easing of the process, and taking products to new markets, have helped a lot. He said that today, every ministry, every department of the government is giving priority to increasing exports with a 'whole of government' approach. Be it the Ministry of MSME or Ministry of External Affairs, Agriculture or Commerce, all are making common efforts for a common goal. “Exports from new areas are increasing. Even from many aspirational districts, exports have now increased manifold. The increase in exports of cotton and handloom products by 55 per cent shows how the work is being done at the grassroot level”, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that the government's emphasis on local products through the Vocal for Local campaign, 'One district, one product' scheme, has also helped in increasing exports. Now many of our products are being exported for the first time to new countries of the world. “Our Local is fast becoming Global”, he said citing examples like Sitabhog Mithai being exported to Bahrain, Fresh King Chilli of Nagaland to London, Fresh Burmese grapes of Assam to Dubai, tribal Mahua products from Chattisgarh to France and Khumani of Kargil to Dubai.
Reiterating the steps taken recently the Prime Minister said “We are also helping and emphasizing on GI tagging to connect our farmers, weavers and our traditional products with the export ecosystem.” He also referred to trade deals with UAE and Australia last year and informed that there has been a lot of progress with other countries as well. He praised the Indian diplomatic institutions abroad for working hard to convert a very challenging environment into opportunities for India. “For business, identifying new markets and manufacturing products after identifying their needs is very important for the progress of the country”, he said.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister requested every department to periodically review the portals and platforms that have been developed in recent times. “The goals with which we have developed these tools, how far they are being achieved and if there is a problem then efforts should be made for solving them.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرا عظم نریندر مودی نے وانجیئے بھون کا افتتاح کیا اور نریات پورٹل کا آغازکیا
ملک شہری پر مرکوز حکمرانی کی سمت میں پیش قدمی کررہا ہے
ڈاکٹرشیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی پالیسیاں ، فیصلے ،عزم اور انہیں پورا کرنا آزاد ہندوستان کو سمت دینے میں بہت اہم ہیں
حکومت کے لئے رسائی کو آسان بنانے کو یقینی بنانا اور اس کی سہولتیں ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے
ٹیکس دہندہ کا احترام اسی وقت کیا جاتا ہے جب ایک مقررہ وقت میں پروجیکٹس اور اسکیمیں مکمل کی جاتی ہیں
تغیراتی پیش رفت نےوانجیئے بھون کے افتتاح کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے وقت سے ملک میں ایک جگہ لے لی ہے
برآمدات ترقی پذیر سے ترقی یافتہ اسٹیٹس تک ایک ملک کی تبدیلی میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہے
23 JUN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی میں وانجیئے بھون کا افتتاح کیا اور نریات پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب پیوش گوئل ،جناب سوم پرکاش اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل بھی موجو د تھیں۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی میں شہری پر مرکوز حکمرانی سفر کی سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم دیا گیا ہے جس پر ملک گذشتہ 18 سالوں سے پیش قدمی کررہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے ایک نیا اور جدید کمرشل بلڈنگ کا تحفہ حاصل کرلیا ہے ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک ایکسپورٹ پورٹل ،ایک فزیکل اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی حاصل کرلیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے پہلے صنعتوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی برسی بھی ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی پالیساں ،فیصلے ،حل ،عزم اور ان کی تکمیل آزاد ہندوستان کے لئے سمت دینے میں بہت اہم تھے۔ آج ملک انہیں پوری ہمدردی کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کررہا ہے ۔
وزارت کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ ہندوستان کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کرےاور اس کے ذریعہ زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ساتھ ہی ساتھ رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے دونوں کے درمیان ایک رابطہ ضروری ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ساتھ رابطے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہونی چاہئےا ور حکومت کی قابل رسائی کو آسان بنایا جائے جو کہ حکومت کی ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وژن واضح طور پر حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
حالیہ ماضی کی کچھ مثالوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئے کام کے کلچر میں تاریخ کی تکمیل ایس او پی کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اس پر سختی سے کاربند رہا جائے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب حکومت کے پروجیکٹس سالوں کے لئے نہیں لٹکتے اور وقت پر مکمل ہوجاتے ہیں تو اسی طرح حکومت کی اسکیمیں اپنے مقاصد تک پہنچ پاتی ہیں ۔اس کے بعد ملک کے ٹیکس دہندہ کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔اب ہمارے پاس پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی شکل میں ایک جدید پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ وانجیئے بھون ملک کی گتی شکتی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئے وانجیئے بھون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اس دور میں کامرس کے شعبے میں ا ن کی حکومت کی حصولیابیوں کی علامت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلا یا کہ دنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے وقت انہوں نے عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں اختراع اور بہتری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تھا۔آج عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کا 46واں مقام ہے اور وہ مسلسل اس میں بہتری لارہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کاروبار کو زیادہ آسان بنانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی تھی۔ آج 32 ہزار سے زیادہ غیر ضروری تعمیل کو ہٹادیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے وقت جی ایس ٹی بھی نیا تھا۔فی ماہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ جی ایس ٹی کلکشن عام بات ہوگئی ہے ۔جی ای ایم کے اعتبار سے اس وقت نو ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کے آرڈرس پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا تھا۔ آج 45 لاکھ سے زیادہ چھوٹے صنعت کاروں نے پورٹل پر اندراج کرایا ہے اور 2.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ مالیت کے آرڈرس دئے گئے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت 2014 میں محض 2 سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 120 موبائل یونٹس کے بارے میں بات کی تھی آج یہ تعداد 200 سے تجاز کرگئی ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان کے پاس 2300 رجسٹرڈ فنٹیکس اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جوچار سال پہلے یہ 500 سے زیادہ تھے ۔وانجیئے بھون کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے وقت ہندوستان نے ہر سال 8 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا تھا ، یہ تعداد 1500 سے زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال تاریخی عالمی بے چینی کے باوجود ہندوستان کی برآمدات کل 670 ارب ڈالر یعنی 50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی ۔پچھلے سال ملک نے فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ہر چیلنج کے باوجود اسے 400ارب ڈالر کے نشانے کو عبور کرنا ہے یعنی اسے 30 لاکھ کروڑ کی تجارتی برآمدات کرنی ہے ،ہم نے اسے عبور کیا اور 418 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا یعنی 31 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات کی۔ماضی کے سالوں کی اس کامیابی سے حوصلہ پاکر اب ہم نے اپنی برآمدات کا نشانہ بڑھادیا ہے اور ہم نے اپنی برآمدات کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں دوگنا کردی ہیں ۔ ہر ایک کی مجموعی کوشش ہے کہ ان نئے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جائے جوکہ بہت ضروری ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نہ صرف قلیل مدتی بلکہ طویل مدتی اہداف بھی طے کرلئے گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تجارتی پورٹل کے سالانہ تجزیوں کے لئے قومی درآمد برآمد یعنی نریات تمام شراکت داروں کے لئے ریئل ٹائم ڈاٹا فراہم کرکےحدود کو توڑنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا ۔اس پورٹل سے دنیا کے 200 سے زائد ممالک کو برآمد کیے جانے والے 30 سے زائد کموڈٹی گروپس سے متعلق اہم معلومات دستیاب ہوں گی۔وزیرا عظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں اس پر ضلع کے اعتبارسے برآمدات سے متعلق معلومات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس سے اضلاع کو برآمدات کے اہم مراکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کی کوششوں کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے ترقی پذیر ملک سے ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف منتقلی میں برآمدات بڑھانے کے کردار پر زور دیا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ہندوستان بھی اپنی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ کر رہا ہے اور برآمدی اہداف حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ برآمدات بڑھانے، عمل آوری میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور مصنوعات کو نئی منڈیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے بہتر پالیسیوں نے بہت مدد کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج حکومت کی ہر وزارت، ہر محکمہ پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر سے برآمدات بڑھانے کو ترجیح دے رہا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ہو یا وزارت خارجہ، زراعت ہو یا تجارت، سبھی ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے مل جل کر کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ نئے علاقوں سے برآمدات بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ بہت سے خواہش مند اضلاع سے بھی اب برآمدات میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کاٹن اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 55 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح نچلی سطح پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ووکل فار لوکل مہم ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے ذریعہ مقامی مصنوعات پر زور دیا ہے ۔اس سے برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ اب ہماری بہت سے مصنوعات پہلی مرتبہ دنیا کے نئے ملکوں کو برآمد کی جارہی ہیں ۔ہمارا لوکل تیزی سے گلوبل بن رہا ہے ۔انہوں نے بحرین کو برآمد کی جارہی سیتا بھوگ مٹھائی کی مثال پیش کی۔لندن کے لئے ناگالینڈکی تازہ کنگ چلی ،دبئی کے لئے آسام کا تازہ برمی انگور،فرانس کے لئے چندی گڑھ سے قبائلی مہوا مصنوعات اور دبئی کے لئے کارگل کی خومانی کی مثالی پیش کیں۔
حال ہی میں کئے گئے اقدامات کو دوہراتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم برآمدات کے ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ اپنے کسانوں بنکروں اور روایتی مصنوعات کو جوڑنے کے لئے جی آئی ٹیگنگ پر زور دینے کے علاوہ مدد بھی کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے پچھلے سال متحدہ عرب امارات اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ ا س سلسلے میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے بیرون ملکوں میں ہندوستانی سفارتی اداروں کی تعریف کی جو ہندوستان کے لئے چیلنج سے بھرے ماحول کو مواقع میں بدلنے کے لئے سخت محنت کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروبار کے لئے نئی مارکٹ کی نشاندہی کی جارہی ہے اور ان کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کے بعد مینو فیکچرنگ مصنوعات ملک کی ترقی کےلئے بہت اہم ہے۔
آخر میں وزیر اعظم نے ہر محکمہ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ وقتاً فوقتاً پورٹل اور پلیٹ فارم کا جائزہ لیں جو حالیہ وقت میں تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔