Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 'Vanijya Bhawan' and launches NIRYAT portal
“Country is moving in the direction of Citizen-Centric Governance”
“Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee’s policies, decisions, resolve, and their fulfilment were very important in giving direction to independent India”
“Ensuring ease of access for government and its facilities is a major priority”
“Taxpayer is respected only when projects and schemes are completed in stipulated time”
“Transformative progress has taken place in the country from the time of foundation stone laying to inauguration of Vanijya Bhawan”
“Exports play a key role in the transition of a country from developing to developed status”
23 JUN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Vanijya Bhawan' and launched the NIRYAT portal in Delhi today. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Som Prakash and Smt Anupriya Patel were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today another important step has been taken in the direction of the journey of Citizen-Centric Governance in New India on which the country has been moving for the last 8 years. The country has got the gift of a new and modern commercial building as well as an export portal, one physical and other digital infrastructure, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that today is also the death anniversary of the country's first Industries Minister Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. “His policies, decisions, resolve, and their fulfilment were very important in giving direction to independent India. Today the country is paying its humble tribute to him”, he said.
Referring to the new infrastructure of the Ministry, the Prime Minister said that this is also time to renew the pledge of ease of doing business and through that ‘ease of living’ too. Ease of access, he said, is the link between the two. He said that there should not be any hindrances in communicating with the government and making the government accessible with ease is a major priority of the government. This vision is clearly reflected in the policies of the government, he added.
Referring to many examples of the recent past, the Prime Minister said that in the new work culture of the New India, completion date is part of SoP and is strictly adhered to. He remarked that only when the government's projects do not hang for years and are completed on time, similarly, the government's schemes reach their goals, then only, the taxpayer of the country is respected. Now we also have a modern platform in the form of the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. He said that this Vanijya Bhawan will give a push to the nations ‘Gati Shakti’.
The Prime Minister cited the new Vanjiya Bhawan as also the symbol of his Government’s achievements in the field of commerce during this period. He recalled that at the time of foundation stone laying, he had stressed the need for innovation and improvement in the Global Innovation Index. Today, India is ranked 46th in the Global Innovation Index and is continuously improving. He had also talked about improving ease of doing business at that time , today, more than 32000 unnecessary compliances have been removed. Similarly, GST was new at the time of foundation stone laying of the building, today, 1 lakh crore GST collection per month has become commonplace. In terms of GeM, 9 thousand crore rupees worth orders were discussed then, today, more than 45 lakh small entrepreneurs are registered on the portal and orders worth more than 2.25 lakh crore have been placed. The Prime Minister had talked about 120 Mobile units at that time up from just 2 in 2014, today this number has crossed 200. Today India has 2300 registered Fin-tech startups, up from 500, 4 years ago. At the time of the foundation stone laying of the Vanijya Bhawan India used to recognize 8000 startups every year, today, this number is more than 15000, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister noted that last year, despite the historic global disruptions, India’s exports stood at a total of $ 670 billion i.e. Rs 50 lakh crore. Last year, the country had decided that despite every challenge, it has to cross the threshold of $ 400 billion i.e. 30 lakh crore merchandise export. We crossed this and created a new record of export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees. “Encouraged by this success of the past years, we have now increased our export targets and have doubled our efforts to achieve them. Collective effort of everyone is very necessary to achieve these new goals”, he said, further adding that not only short term but long term targets should be set.
The Prime Minister said that NIRYAT - National Import-Export for Yearly Analysis of Trade portal will help in breaking silos by providing real time data to all stakeholders. “From this portal, important information related to more than 30 commodity groups exported to more than 200 countries of the world will be available. In the coming time, information related to district-wise exports will also be available on this. This will also strengthen the efforts to develop the districts as important centers of exports”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of increasing exports in the transition of a country from developing to developed country. The Prime Minister said that in the last eight years, India has also been continuously increasing its exports and achieving export goals. Better policies to increase exports, easing of the process, and taking products to new markets, have helped a lot. He said that today, every ministry, every department of the government is giving priority to increasing exports with a 'whole of government' approach. Be it the Ministry of MSME or Ministry of External Affairs, Agriculture or Commerce, all are making common efforts for a common goal. “Exports from new areas are increasing. Even from many aspirational districts, exports have now increased manifold. The increase in exports of cotton and handloom products by 55 per cent shows how the work is being done at the grassroot level”, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that the government's emphasis on local products through the Vocal for Local campaign, 'One district, one product' scheme, has also helped in increasing exports. Now many of our products are being exported for the first time to new countries of the world. “Our Local is fast becoming Global”, he said citing examples like Sitabhog Mithai being exported to Bahrain, Fresh King Chilli of Nagaland to London, Fresh Burmese grapes of Assam to Dubai, tribal Mahua products from Chattisgarh to France and Khumani of Kargil to Dubai.
Reiterating the steps taken recently the Prime Minister said “We are also helping and emphasizing on GI tagging to connect our farmers, weavers and our traditional products with the export ecosystem.” He also referred to trade deals with UAE and Australia last year and informed that there has been a lot of progress with other countries as well. He praised the Indian diplomatic institutions abroad for working hard to convert a very challenging environment into opportunities for India. “For business, identifying new markets and manufacturing products after identifying their needs is very important for the progress of the country”, he said.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister requested every department to periodically review the portals and platforms that have been developed in recent times. “The goals with which we have developed these tools, how far they are being achieved and if there is a problem then efforts should be made for solving them.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
'वाणिज्य भवन' आणि निर्यात पोटर्लचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले उद्‌घाटन
“नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासनाच्या दिशेने देशाची वाटचाल सुरु”
"डॉ श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांची धोरणे, निर्णय, संकल्प आणि त्यांची पूर्तता स्वतंत्र भारताला दिशा देण्यासाठी खूप महत्त्वाची होती"
"सरकार आणि त्यांच्या सुविधांसाठी सुलभ उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे हे प्रमुख प्राधान्य"
"प्रकल्प आणि योजना निर्धारित वेळेत पूर्ण होतात तेव्हाच करदात्याचा आदर होतो"
“देशात पायाभरणीपासून ते वाणिज्य भवनाच्या उद्‌घाटनापर्यंत परिवर्तनात्मक प्रगती झाली आहे”
"देशाच्या विकसनशीलतेकडून विकसित स्थितीत संक्रमणामध्ये निर्यातीची भूमिका महत्त्वाची"
23 JUN 2022 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दिल्लीत 'वाणिज्य भवन' आणि निर्यात पोर्टलचे उद्‌घाटन केले. यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, सोम प्रकाश आणि अनुप्रिया पटेल उपस्थित होते.
गेल्या 8 वर्षांपासून सुरु असलेल्या नव्या भारताच्या वाटचालीत देशाच्या नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासनाच्या प्रवासाच्या दिशेने आज आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे. देशाला एक नवीन आणि आधुनिक व्यावसायिक इमारत तसेच निर्यात पोर्टल लाभले आहे. यात एक भौतिक आणि दुसरी डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांची भेट मिळाली आहे, असे या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
देशाचे पहिले उद्योग मंत्री डॉ श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांची आज पुण्यतिथी आहे. स्वतंत्र भारताला दिशा देण्यासाठी त्यांची धोरणे, निर्णय, संकल्प आणि त्यांची पूर्तता अत्यंत महत्त्वाची होती. आज देश त्यांना विनम्र श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करत आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
मंत्रालयाच्या नवीन पायाभूत सुविधांचा संदर्भ देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ करण्याच्या संकल्पाचे नूतनीकरण करण्याची आणि त्याद्वारे ‘जीवन सुलभ’ करण्याचीही ही वेळ आहे. सहज प्रवेश हा या दोघांमधील दुवा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. सरकारशी संवाद साधण्यात कोणतेही अडथळे येऊ नयेत आणि सरकार सुलभतेने उपलब्ध व्हावे हे प्रमुख प्राधान्य आहे. ही दृष्टी सरकारच्या धोरणांमध्ये स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
नजीकच्या अनेक उदाहरणांचा संदर्भ देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, नवीन भारताच्या नव्या कार्यसंस्कृतीत, काम पूर्ण होण्याची तारीख ही एसओपीचा अर्थात प्रमाणित संचालन प्रक्रीयेचा भाग आहे आणि त्याचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जाते. सरकारचे प्रकल्प वर्षानुवर्षे प्रलंबित राहात नाहीत, वेळेवर पूर्ण होतात, त्याचप्रमाणे सरकारच्या योजना त्यांच्या उद्दिष्टांपर्यंत पोहोचतात, तेव्हाच देशातील करदात्याचा सन्मान होतो, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. आता आपल्याकडे पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याच्या रूपात एक आधुनिक व्यासपीठ आहे. हे वाणिज्य भवन राष्ट्राच्या ‘गती शक्ती’ ला चालना देईल असे ते म्हणाले.
नवीन वाणिज्य भवन हे या काळात वाणिज्य क्षेत्रात सरकारने केलेल्या कामगिरीचे प्रतिक असल्याचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला. पायाभरणीच्या वेळी त्यांनी जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकात नावीन्य आणि सुधारणा करण्यावर भर दिला होता, याची आठवण त्यांनी करुन दिली. भारत आज जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकात 46 व्या क्रमांकावर आहे आणि सतत सुधारणा करत आहे. त्यांनी त्या वेळी व्यवसाय सुलभेबाबतही सांगितले होते, आज 32000 हून अधिक अनावश्यक अनुपालन काढून टाकण्यात आले आहेत. तसेच इमारतीच्या पायाभरणीच्या वेळी जीएसटी नवीन होता, आज महिन्याला 1 लाख कोटी जीएसटी संकलन सामान्य झाले आहे.
GeM बाबत सांगायचे तर, तेव्हा 9 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या ऑर्डरची चर्चा झाली होती, आज पोर्टलवर 45 लाखांहून अधिक लघु उद्योजक नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि 2.25 कोटींहून अधिक किमतीच्या ऑर्डर देण्यात आल्या आहेत. पंतप्रधान त्यावेळी 120 मोबाईल युनिट्सबद्दल बोलले होते. 2014 मध्ये ते फक्त 2 होते, आज ही संख्या 200 च्या पार गेली आहे. आज भारतात 2300 नोंदणीकृत फिन-टेक स्टार्टअप आहेत, 4 वर्षांपूर्वी ते 500 होते. वाणिज्य भवनाच्या पायाभरणी वेळी भारत दरवर्षी 8000 स्टार्टअप्सना मान्यता देत असे, आज ही संख्या 15000 पेक्षा जास्त आहे, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
गेल्या वर्षी ऐतिहासिक जागतिक अडथळे असूनही, भारताची निर्यात एकूण 670 अब्ज डॉलर्स म्हणजेच 50 लाख कोटी रुपये होती. गेल्या वर्षी, देशाने ठरवले होते की, कोणत्याही आव्हानाला न जुमानता, 400 अब्ज डॉलर्स म्हणजेच 30 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या व्यापार निर्यातीचा उंबरठा ओलांडायचाच. आपण हे पार केले आणि 418 अब्ज डॉलर्स म्हणजेच 31 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्यातीचा नवा विक्रम प्रस्थापित केला असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. गेल्या वर्षांच्या या यशामुळे प्रोत्साहित होऊन, आपण आता निर्यात लक्ष्य वाढवले आहे आणि ते साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न दुप्पट केले आहेत. ही नवीन उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्वांचे सामूहिक प्रयत्न अत्यंत आवश्यक आहेत, केवळ अल्पकालीन नव्हे तर दीर्घकालीन उद्दिष्टे निश्चित केली पाहिजेत असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की नॅशनल इम्पोर्ट-एक्स्पोर्ट फॉर इयरली अनालिसिस ऑफ ट्रेड –निर्यात संकेतस्थळ हे सर्व भागधारकांना य़ोग्य कालावधीत आकडेवारी पुरवून वेगवेगळ्या विभागांमध्ये माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यातील दिरंगाई दूर करेल. या संकेतस्थळावर जगातील 200 हून अधिक देशांना निर्यात केल्या जाणाऱ्या 30 वस्तुगटांशी संबंधित महत्वाची माहिती उपलब्ध असेल. या संकेतस्थळावर, येत्या काही काळात, निर्यातीसंबंधी जिल्हानिहाय माहितीही उपलब्ध होईल. यामुळे जिल्हे हे निर्यातीचे महत्वाचे केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी मिळेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
एखाद्या देशाचे विकसनशील अवस्थेपासून ते विकसित देश म्हणून संक्रमण होण्यात निर्यातीची वाढती भूमिकाही पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, गेल्या 8 वर्षांत, भारत आपली निर्यात सातत्याने वाढवत असून निर्यातीची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करत आहे. निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी अधिक चांगली धोरणे, प्रक्रिया सहजसोपी करणे आणि उत्पादने नवनवीन बाजारपेठांमध्ये नेणे यामुळे खूप मोठी मदत झाली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, आज प्रत्येक मंत्रालयसरकारचा प्रत्येक विभाग समग्र सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन घेऊन निर्यात वाढवण्यास प्राधान्य देत आहे. मग ती एमएसएमई असो, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय असो, कृषी मंत्रालय असो की वाणिज्य असो, सारेच जण सामायिक उद्दिष्टासाठी सामायिक प्रयत्न करत आहेत. नव्या क्षेत्रांतून निर्यात वाढत आहे. अनेक आकांक्षित जिल्ह्यांमधूनही निर्यात कैक पटींनी आता वाढली आहे. कापूस आणि हातमाग निर्यातीत 55 टक्के वाढ झाली असून तळागाळापर्यंत काम कसे चालले आहे, हेच ती दाखवते, याकडे त्यांनी दिशानिर्देश केला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन या व्होकल फॉर लोकल मोहिमेद्वारे स्थानिक उत्पादनांवर जोर देण्याच्या सरकारच्या धोरणामुळेही निर्यात वाढण्यात सहाय्य झाले आहे. आता आमची अनेक उत्पादने जगातील नवनवीन देशांना प्रथमच निर्यात केली जात आहेत. आमची स्थानिक उत्पादने जलद गतीने जागतिक बनत आहेत, असे सांगताना त्यांनी सीताभोग मिठाई ही बहारिनला निर्यात केली जात असल्याचे तसेच ताजी किंग मिरची नागालॅँडहून लंडनला, ताजे बर्मा द्राक्षे आसामातून दुबईला, आदिवासी महुआ उत्पादनांची छत्तीसगढहून फ्रान्सला आणि कारगीलची खुमानीची दुबईला निर्यात होत असल्याचे दाखले दिले. अगदी अलिकडे उचललेल्या पावलांचा पुनरूच्चार करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आम्ही आमचे शेतकरी, विणकर आणि आमच्या पारंपरिक उत्पादनांना निर्यात परिसंस्थेशी जोडण्यासाठी जीआय टॅगिंग करण्यावर जोर देत आहोत. संयुक्त अरब अमिरात आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्याबरोबर गेल्या वर्षी झालेल्या व्यापार करारांच्या संदर्भाने पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली की, इतर देशांशीही याबाबतीत भरपूर प्रगती झाली आहे. भारतासाठी अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक वातावरणाचे रूपांतर संधीमध्ये करण्यासाठी भारतीय राजनैतिक दूतावास परदेशात करत असलेल्या कठोर प्रयत्नांबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी नवीन व्यवसायांकरता, नवीन बाजारपेठा निश्चित करून, त्यांच्या गरजा ओळखून त्यानुसार उत्पादने आणणे हे अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
शेवटी, पंतप्रधानांनी अलिकडच्या काळात विकसित करण्यात आलेली संकेतस्थळे आणि मंचांची ठराविक अंतराने आढावा घेण्याची विनंती प्रत्येक विभागाला केली. ज्या उद्दिष्टांनी आम्ही ही साधने विकसित केली आहेत, ती कितपत साध्य झाली आहेत आणि जर त्यात काही समस्या असेल तर ती दूर करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत.