Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 'Vanijya Bhawan' and launches NIRYAT portal
“Country is moving in the direction of Citizen-Centric Governance”
“Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee’s policies, decisions, resolve, and their fulfilment were very important in giving direction to independent India”
“Ensuring ease of access for government and its facilities is a major priority”
“Taxpayer is respected only when projects and schemes are completed in stipulated time”
“Transformative progress has taken place in the country from the time of foundation stone laying to inauguration of Vanijya Bhawan”
“Exports play a key role in the transition of a country from developing to developed status”
23 JUN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Vanijya Bhawan' and launched the NIRYAT portal in Delhi today. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Som Prakash and Smt Anupriya Patel were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today another important step has been taken in the direction of the journey of Citizen-Centric Governance in New India on which the country has been moving for the last 8 years. The country has got the gift of a new and modern commercial building as well as an export portal, one physical and other digital infrastructure, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that today is also the death anniversary of the country's first Industries Minister Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. “His policies, decisions, resolve, and their fulfilment were very important in giving direction to independent India. Today the country is paying its humble tribute to him”, he said.
Referring to the new infrastructure of the Ministry, the Prime Minister said that this is also time to renew the pledge of ease of doing business and through that ‘ease of living’ too. Ease of access, he said, is the link between the two. He said that there should not be any hindrances in communicating with the government and making the government accessible with ease is a major priority of the government. This vision is clearly reflected in the policies of the government, he added.
Referring to many examples of the recent past, the Prime Minister said that in the new work culture of the New India, completion date is part of SoP and is strictly adhered to. He remarked that only when the government's projects do not hang for years and are completed on time, similarly, the government's schemes reach their goals, then only, the taxpayer of the country is respected. Now we also have a modern platform in the form of the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. He said that this Vanijya Bhawan will give a push to the nations ‘Gati Shakti’.
The Prime Minister cited the new Vanjiya Bhawan as also the symbol of his Government’s achievements in the field of commerce during this period. He recalled that at the time of foundation stone laying, he had stressed the need for innovation and improvement in the Global Innovation Index. Today, India is ranked 46th in the Global Innovation Index and is continuously improving. He had also talked about improving ease of doing business at that time , today, more than 32000 unnecessary compliances have been removed. Similarly, GST was new at the time of foundation stone laying of the building, today, 1 lakh crore GST collection per month has become commonplace. In terms of GeM, 9 thousand crore rupees worth orders were discussed then, today, more than 45 lakh small entrepreneurs are registered on the portal and orders worth more than 2.25 lakh crore have been placed. The Prime Minister had talked about 120 Mobile units at that time up from just 2 in 2014, today this number has crossed 200. Today India has 2300 registered Fin-tech startups, up from 500, 4 years ago. At the time of the foundation stone laying of the Vanijya Bhawan India used to recognize 8000 startups every year, today, this number is more than 15000, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister noted that last year, despite the historic global disruptions, India’s exports stood at a total of $ 670 billion i.e. Rs 50 lakh crore. Last year, the country had decided that despite every challenge, it has to cross the threshold of $ 400 billion i.e. 30 lakh crore merchandise export. We crossed this and created a new record of export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees. “Encouraged by this success of the past years, we have now increased our export targets and have doubled our efforts to achieve them. Collective effort of everyone is very necessary to achieve these new goals”, he said, further adding that not only short term but long term targets should be set.
The Prime Minister said that NIRYAT - National Import-Export for Yearly Analysis of Trade portal will help in breaking silos by providing real time data to all stakeholders. “From this portal, important information related to more than 30 commodity groups exported to more than 200 countries of the world will be available. In the coming time, information related to district-wise exports will also be available on this. This will also strengthen the efforts to develop the districts as important centers of exports”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of increasing exports in the transition of a country from developing to developed country. The Prime Minister said that in the last eight years, India has also been continuously increasing its exports and achieving export goals. Better policies to increase exports, easing of the process, and taking products to new markets, have helped a lot. He said that today, every ministry, every department of the government is giving priority to increasing exports with a 'whole of government' approach. Be it the Ministry of MSME or Ministry of External Affairs, Agriculture or Commerce, all are making common efforts for a common goal. “Exports from new areas are increasing. Even from many aspirational districts, exports have now increased manifold. The increase in exports of cotton and handloom products by 55 per cent shows how the work is being done at the grassroot level”, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that the government's emphasis on local products through the Vocal for Local campaign, 'One district, one product' scheme, has also helped in increasing exports. Now many of our products are being exported for the first time to new countries of the world. “Our Local is fast becoming Global”, he said citing examples like Sitabhog Mithai being exported to Bahrain, Fresh King Chilli of Nagaland to London, Fresh Burmese grapes of Assam to Dubai, tribal Mahua products from Chattisgarh to France and Khumani of Kargil to Dubai.
Reiterating the steps taken recently the Prime Minister said “We are also helping and emphasizing on GI tagging to connect our farmers, weavers and our traditional products with the export ecosystem.” He also referred to trade deals with UAE and Australia last year and informed that there has been a lot of progress with other countries as well. He praised the Indian diplomatic institutions abroad for working hard to convert a very challenging environment into opportunities for India. “For business, identifying new markets and manufacturing products after identifying their needs is very important for the progress of the country”, he said.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister requested every department to periodically review the portals and platforms that have been developed in recent times. “The goals with which we have developed these tools, how far they are being achieved and if there is a problem then efforts should be made for solving them.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘वाणिज्य भवन’ का उद्घाटन किया और निर्यात पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
"देश नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है"
"डॉक्टर श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की नीतियां, उनके निर्णय, उनके संकल्प, उनके संकल्पों की सिद्धि, स्वतंत्र भारत को दिशा देने में बहुत अहम रहे"
"सरकार और उसकी सुविधाओं के लिए आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना एक बड़ी प्राथमिकता है"
"सरकार के प्रोजेक्ट्स बरसों तक लटके नहीं, समय पर पूरे हों, सरकार की योजनाएं अपने लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचे, तभी देश के टैक्सपेयर का सम्मान है"
"वाणिज्य भवन के शिलान्यास के कालखंड से लेकर इसके उद्घाटन तक देश में परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति हुई है"
"किसी देश को विकासशील से बदल कर विकसित देश के दर्जे तक पहुंचाने में निर्यात की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है"
23 JUN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली में 'वाणिज्य भवन' का उद्घाटन किया और निर्यात पोर्टल (एनआईआरवाईएटी) (राष्ट्रीय आयात-निर्यात वार्षिक व्यापार विश्लेषण रिकॉर्ड) का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, श्री सोम प्रकाश और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा कि नए भारत में सिटिजन सेंट्रिक गवर्नेंस के जिस सफर पर देश बीते 8 वर्षों से चल रहा है, आज उस दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को आज नया और आधुनिक वाणिज्य भवन और साथ ही निर्यात पोर्टल की भेंट मिल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश के पहले उद्योग मंत्री डॉक्टर श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की पुण्य तिथि भी है। उन्होंने कहा, “उनकी नीतियां, उनके निर्णय, उनके संकल्प, उनके संकल्पों की सिद्धि, स्वतंत्र भारत को दिशा देने में बहुत अहम रहे। आज देश उन्हें अपनी विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि दे रहा है।"
मंत्रालय के नए बुनियादी ढांचे का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह कारोबारी सुगमता के साथ-साथ जीवन में आसानी के संकल्प को दोहराने का भी समय है। उन्होंने कहा, पहुंच में आसानी होना इन दोनों के बीच की कड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार से संवाद स्थापित करने में कोई बाधा नहीं आनी चाहिए और सरकार को सुगमता से सुलभ बनाना सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की नीतियों में यह दृष्टि स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होती है।
हाल के दिनों के कई उदाहरणों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए भारत की नई कार्य संस्कृति में, पूर्णता तिथि एसओपी का हिस्सा है और इसका कड़ाई से पालन किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के प्रोजेक्ट्स बरसों तक लटके नहीं, समय पर पूरे हों, सरकार की योजनाएं अपने लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचे, तभी देश के टैक्सपेयर का सम्मान है। अब तो पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के रूप में हमारे पास एक आधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वाणिज्य भवन राष्ट्रों की 'गति शक्ति' को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह नया वाणिज्य भवन इस कालखंड में कॉमर्स के क्षेत्र में हमारी उपलब्धियों का भी सिंबॉल है। उन्होंने याद करते हुए कहा कि शिलान्यास के समय मैंने इनोवेशन और ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में सुधार की जरूरत पर बल दिया था। आज हम ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में 46वें स्थान पर है और लगातार सुधार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने उस समय ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार की भी बात कही थी, आज 32000 से ज्यादा अनावश्यक अनुपालनों को हटा दिया गया है। इसी तरह भवन के शिलान्यास के समय जीएसटी नया था, आज प्रतिमाह 1 लाख करोड़ जीएसटी संग्रह आम बात हो गई है। जीईएम की बात करें तो 9 हजार करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर की चर्चा हुई थी, आज 45 लाख से ज्यादा छोटे उद्यमी पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर्ड हैं और 2.25 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा के ऑर्डर दिए जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय 120 मोबाइल इकाइयों की बात की थी, जो 2014 में सिर्फ 2 थी, आज यह संख्या 200 को पार कर गई है। आज भारत में 2300 पंजीकृत फिन-टेक स्टार्टअप हैं, जो 4 साल पहले केवल 500 थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वाणिज्य भवन की आधारशिला रखने के समय भारत हर साल 8000 स्टार्टअप को मान्यता देता था, आज यह संख्या 15000 से अधिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल ऐतिहासिक ग्लोबल डिसरप्शंस के बावजूद भारत ने 670 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 50 लाख करोड़ रुपए का टोटल एक्सपोर्ट किया। पिछले साल देश ने तय किया था कि हर चुनौती के बावजूद 400 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 30 लाख करोड़ रुपए के मर्चेंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट का पड़ाव पार करना है। लेकिन हमने इसको भी पार करते हुए 418 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 31 लाख करोड़ रुपए के एक्सपोर्ट का नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले वर्षों की इस सफलता से उत्साहित होकर, हमने अब अपने निर्यात लक्ष्य बढ़ा दिए हैं और उन्हें प्राप्त करने के अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना कर दिया है। इन नए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी का सामूहिक प्रयास बहुत आवश्यक है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि न केवल अल्पकालिक बल्कि दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जाने चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निर्यात (एनआईआरवाईएटी)- राष्ट्रीय आयात-निर्यात व्यापार वार्षिक विश्लेषण पोर्टल के लिए सभी हितधारकों को तत्काल डेटा प्रदान करके साइलो को तोड़ने में मदद करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस पोर्टल से दुनिया के 200 से अधिक देशों को निर्यात किए जाने वाले 30 से अधिक कमोडिटी समूहों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी उपलब्ध होगी। इस पर आने वाले समय में जिलेवार निर्यात से जुड़ी जानकारी भी उपलब्ध होगी। इससे जिलों को निर्यात के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करने के प्रयासों को भी मजबूती मिलेगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी देश को विकासशील से बदल कर विकसित देश के दर्जे तक पहुंचाने में उसके निर्यात में वृद्धि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत भी लगातार अपने निर्यात में वृद्धि कर रहा है और निर्यात लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर रहा है। एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर पॉलिसीज हों, प्रोसेस को आसान करना हो, प्रॉडक्ट्स को नए बाजार में ले जाना हो, इन सबने, इसमें बहुत मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सरकार का हर मंत्रालय, हर विभाग, ‘होल ऑफ गवर्मेंट’ अप्रोच के साथ एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ाने को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय हो या फिर विदेश मंत्रालय, कृषि हो या कॉमर्स, सभी एक साझा लक्ष्य के लिए, साझा प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “नए क्षेत्रों से निर्यात बढ़ रहा है। कई आकांक्षी जिलों से भी अब निर्यात कई गुना बढ़ गया है। कपास और हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात में 55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है कि जमीनी स्तर पर कैसे काम किया जा रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान, ‘वन डिस्टिक, वन प्रोडक्ट’ योजना के जरिए जो स्थानीय उत्पादों पर बल दे रही है, उसने भी एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ाने में मदद की है। अब दुनिया के नए-नए देशों में हमारे अनेक प्रॉडक्ट्स पहली बार निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने सीताभोग मिठाई को बहरीन में निर्यात किए जाने, नगालैंड की ताजा राजा मिर्च को लंदन, असम के ताजा बर्मी अंगूर को दुबई, छत्तीसगढ़ से आदिवासी महुआ उत्पादों को फ्रांस और कारगिल के खुमानी को दुबई में निर्यात किए जाने जैसे उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए कहा, "हमारा लोकल तेजी से ग्लोबल हो रहा है।"
हाल ही में उठाए गए कदमों को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम अपने किसानों, बुनकरों और हमारे पारंपरिक उत्पादों को निर्यात की इको-सिस्टम से जोड़ने के लिए जीआई टैगिंग पर भी मदद करने के साथ-साथ उस पर जोर दे रहे हैं।" उन्होंने पिछले साल संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ व्यापार सौदों का भी जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि अन्य देशों के साथ भी काफी प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने भारत के लिए बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण माहौल को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए विदेशों में भारतीय राजनयिक संस्थानों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, “देश की प्रगति के लिए, व्यवसाय के लिए, नए बाजारों की पहचान करना और उत्पादों का निर्माण उनकी जरूरतों की पहचान करना बेहद जरूरी है।”
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक विभाग से हाल के दिनों में विकसित किए गए पोर्टलों और प्लेटफार्मों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया। "जिन लक्ष्यों के साथ हमने इन उपकरणों को विकसित किया है, उन्हें कहां तक प्राप्त किया जा रहा है और यदि कोई समस्या है तो उन्हें हल करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।"