Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Germany and UAE from 26-28 June 2022
22 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Schloss Elmau, Germany at the invitation of Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, for the G7 Summit under the German Presidency on 26-27 June 2022. During the Summit, Prime Minister is expected to speak in two sessions that include Environment, Energy, Climate, Food Security, Health, Gender Equality and Democracy. In an effort to strengthen international collaboration on these important issues, other democracies such as Argentina, Indonesia, Senegal and South Africa have also been invited. On the sidelines of the Summit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with leaders of some of the participating countries.
The invitation to G7 Summit is in keeping with the tradition of strong and close partnership and high-level political contacts between India and Germany. Prime Minister’s last visit to Germany was on 2 May 2022 for the sixth edition of the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC).
After attending the G7 Summit, Prime Minister will be travelling to United Arab Emirates (UAE) on 28 June 2022 to pay his personal condolences on the passing away of H.H. Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the former UAE President and Abu Dhabi Ruler. PM will also take the opportunity to congratulate H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on his election as the new President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Prime Minister will depart from UAE the same night on June 28.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
26–28 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
22 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਓਲਾਫ਼ ਸਕੋਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ 26-27 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਰਮਨ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ G7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲੋਸ ਏਲਾਮੂ, ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਜੀ7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ (IGC) ਦੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਲਈ 2 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
G7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ (UAE) ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਤਾਕਿ UAE ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਖਲੀਫਾ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਰਾਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।