Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Germany and UAE from 26-28 June 2022
22 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Schloss Elmau, Germany at the invitation of Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, for the G7 Summit under the German Presidency on 26-27 June 2022. During the Summit, Prime Minister is expected to speak in two sessions that include Environment, Energy, Climate, Food Security, Health, Gender Equality and Democracy. In an effort to strengthen international collaboration on these important issues, other democracies such as Argentina, Indonesia, Senegal and South Africa have also been invited. On the sidelines of the Summit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with leaders of some of the participating countries.
The invitation to G7 Summit is in keeping with the tradition of strong and close partnership and high-level political contacts between India and Germany. Prime Minister’s last visit to Germany was on 2 May 2022 for the sixth edition of the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC).
After attending the G7 Summit, Prime Minister will be travelling to United Arab Emirates (UAE) on 28 June 2022 to pay his personal condolences on the passing away of H.H. Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the former UAE President and Abu Dhabi Ruler. PM will also take the opportunity to congratulate H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on his election as the new President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Prime Minister will depart from UAE the same night on June 28.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 26-28 जून 2022 दरम्यान जर्मनी आणि युएईला भेट देणार
22 JUN 2022 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जून 2022
जर्मनीचे चॅन्सलर महामहीम ओलाफ शोल्झ यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जर्मनीतील श्लोस एलमाऊला भेट देणार आहेत. 26-27 जून 2022 रोजी जर्मनीच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणाऱ्या जी- 7 शिखर परिषदेत ते सहभागी होतील. शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, पंतप्रधान पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा, हवामान, अन्न सुरक्षा, आरोग्य, लैंगिक समानता आणि लोकशाही या मुद्यांवर दोन सत्रांमध्ये विचार मांडणार आहेत. या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्यांवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी अर्जेंटिना, इंडोनेशिया, सेनेगल आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका सारख्या अन्य लोकशाही देशांनाही आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान काही सहभागी देशांच्या नेत्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतील.
जी 7 शिखर परिषदेचे निमंत्रण भारत आणि जर्मनी यांच्यातील मजबूत आणि घनिष्ठ भागीदारी आणि उच्चस्तरीय राजकीय संबंधांच्या परंपरेला अनुसरून आहे. सहाव्या भारत-जर्मनी आंतर-सरकारी सल्लामसलत बैठकीसाठी (IGC) 2 मे 2022 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी जर्मनीला शेवटची भेट दिली होती.
जी 7 शिखर परिषदेला उपस्थित राहिल्यानंतर, पंतप्रधान 28 जून 2022 रोजी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे माजी राष्ट्रपती आणि अबु धाबीचे शासक महामहीम शेख खलिफा बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोकभावना व्यक्त करण्यासाठी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीला भेट देणार आहेत. संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे नवे राष्ट्रपती आणि अबु धाबीचे शासक म्हणून शेख मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान यांची निवड झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान त्यांचे अभिनंदन देखील करतील. त्याच रात्री 28 जून रोजी पंतप्रधान यूएईहून मायदेशी रवाना होतील.