Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur attends Dharamshala leg of Chess Olympiad torch relay, says will do everything to popularize chess in Himachal and India
22 JUN 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was the chief guest at the Dharamshala stopover of the first-ever Chess Olympiad torch relay ceremony on Wednesday morning. The historic torch relay was launched by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the IG Stadium in New Delhi on Sunday June 19.
The Chess Olympiad torch will be relayed across 75 cities in India, commemorating the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – celebrating 75 years of India’s independence.
“Chess in India has a long heritage and history. We started from Chaturanga to Shatranj,” Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering at HPCA. “For the first time in the history of the Chess Olympiad, India is hosting the event and what better occasion than Azadi ka Amrit Mahtosav. A total of 188 countries, over 2000 players and 1000 officials will come to India during the Chess Olympiad. I congratulate AICF for taking this step and giving a chance to young chess enthusiasts to meet their senior counterparts and Grandmasters.”
Also present on Wednesday in the torch relay ceremony at HPCA Dharamshala was Shri Rakesh Pathania, Minister of Youth Services and Sports and Minister of Forest Govt of Himachal Pradesh, Sh. Bharat Singh Chauhan, General Secreatary, All India Chess Federation, as well as other Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India and AICF officials.
A gathering of 500 people comprising school students, athletes of SAI centre Dharamshala, NYKS volunteers and youngsters from Himachal Chess Association graced the event at HPCA. Chess Grandmaster Deep Sengupta was present to hand over the torch to Shri Thakur and carry it forward to Shimla later in the day.
Recalling the Torch relay launch ceremony event, Shri Thakur added, “PM Modi ji started this historic torch relay and around 10000 people were there in attendance that day to watch the event LIVE. Now, we have to keep this flame reach every nook and corner of the country and spread the game to every corner of India. As the Union Sports Minister and a lover of sports, I will ensure no stone is left unturned to popularize chess in Himachal and India.”
The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ ટોર્ચ રિલેના ધર્મશાલા લેગમાં હાજરી આપીને કહ્યું, હિમાચલ અને ભારતમાં ચેસને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા માટે બધું જ કરીશું
22 JUN 2022 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર બુધવારે સવારે પ્રથમવાર ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ મશાલ રિલે સમારોહના ધર્મશાલા સ્ટોપઓવરમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ બન્યા હતા. રવિવાર 19 જૂનના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના IG સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ઐતિહાસિક મશાલ રિલે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડની મશાલ ભારતના 75 શહેરોમાં આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના પ્રસંગની યાદમાં પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવશે - જે ભારતની આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણીનો હિસ્સો છે.
ભારતમાં ચેસનો લાંબો વારસો અને ઈતિહાસ છે. અમે ચતુરંગાથી શતરંજ સુધી શરૂઆત કરી,” શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે HPCA ખાતે સભાને સંબોધિત કરીને કહ્યું, “ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડના ઈતિહાસમાં પ્રથમ વખત, ભારત આ ઈવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે અને આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ કરતાં વધુ સારો પ્રસંગ કયો હોઈ શકે. ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ દરમિયાન કુલ 188 દેશો, 2000થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓ અને 1000 અધિકારીઓ ભારત આવશે. હું AICFને આ પગલું લેવા બદલ અને યુવા ચેસ ઉત્સાહીઓને તેમના વરિષ્ઠ સમકક્ષો અને ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર્સને મળવાની તક આપવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપું છું."
એચપીસીએ ધર્મશાળા ખાતે બુધવારે મશાલ રિલે સમારોહમાં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ સરકારના યુવા સેવા અને રમતગમત મંત્રી અને વન મંત્રી શ્રી રાકેશ પઠાનિયા ભરતસિંહ ચૌહાણ, જનરલ સેક્રેટરી, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ચેસ ફેડરેશન તેમજ અન્ય સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અને AICFના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ.પણ હાજર હતા.
શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, SAI કેન્દ્ર ધર્મશાલાના રમતવીરો, NYKS સ્વયંસેવકો અને હિમાચલ ચેસ એસોસિએશનના યુવાનોનો સમાવેશ કરીને 500 લોકોનો મેળાવડો HPCA ખાતે યોજાયો હતો. ચેસ ગ્રાન્ડમાસ્ટર દીપ સેનગુપ્તા શ્રી ઠાકુરને મશાલ સોંપવા અને દિવસ પછી તેને શિમલા આગળ લઈ જવા માટે હાજર હતા.
ટોર્ચ રિલે લોન્ચ સમારંભની ઇવેન્ટને યાદ કરતાં શ્રી ઠાકુરે ઉમેર્યું, “PM મોદીજીએ આ ઐતિહાસિક મશાલ રિલેની શરૂઆત કરી હતી અને તે દિવસે લગભગ 10000 લોકો ઇવેન્ટને લાઇવ જોવા માટે ત્યાં હાજર હતા. હવે, આપણે આ જ્યોતને દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણે પહોંચતી રાખવાની છે અને આ રમતને ભારતના ખૂણે-ખૂણે ફેલાવવાની છે. કેન્દ્રીય રમતગમત મંત્રી અને રમતપ્રેમી તરીકે, હું સુનિશ્ચિત કરીશ કે હિમાચલ અને ભારતમાં ચેસને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવામાં કોઈ કસર છોડવામાં નહીં આવે.
44મી FIDE ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ 28 જુલાઈથી 10 ઓગસ્ટ, 2022 દરમિયાન ચેન્નાઈમાં યોજાશે.