Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
International Day of Yoga 2022 Celebrations
20 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale. The Prime Minister would be leading the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, and Petroleum and Natural Gas would lead the programme at Red Fort, New Delhi. Patanjali Yogpeeth is participating with the Ministry in organising this programme. Acharya Bal Krishan from Patanjali Yogpeeth will be present on stage with the Minister. Approximately 12,000 participants from Patanjali Yogpeeth and Officers from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas will participate in the event. The Yoga events will be held as per the Standard Operating Procedure circulated by the Ministry of Ayush, the Nodal Ministry for IDY 2022.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, brings people together through compassion, kindness, fosters a sense of unity and builds resilience among people world over.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 का मंगलोत्सव
20 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस “आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव” के साथ पड़ रहा है। इस क्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय ने देशभर के 75 प्रमुख स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की योजना बनाई है। इस कदम से विश्वस्तर पर भारत को ब्रांड के रूप में पेश करने में सहायता मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री मैसुरु, कर्नाटक में कार्यक्रम की अगुवाई करेंगे।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी नई दिल्ली में लाल किले पर कार्यक्रम की अगुवाई करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने में पतंजलि योगपीठ, मंत्रालय का सहयोग कर रहा है। श्री पुरी के साथ मंच पर आचार्य बाल कृष्ण उपस्थित रहेंगे। पातंजलि योगपीठ तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय व पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को मिलाकर लगभग 12,000 लोग कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होंगे। योग कार्यक्रम आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार आयोजित होंगे। याद रहे कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के लिये आयुष मंत्रालय ही नोडल मंत्रालय है।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की विषयवस्तु “मानवता के लिये योग” है, क्योंकि कोविड-19 महामारी की पराकाष्ठा के दौरान योग ने बीमारी की पीड़ा को कम करने में मानवजाति की सेवा की थी। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के बाद उभरने वाले भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को संभालने, करुणा, दया और एकता की भावना के बल पर लोगों को एक-दूसरे के करीब लाने तथा आपदा को सहन करने में पूरी दुनिया में लोगों की मदद की थी।