Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
International Day of Yoga 2022 Celebrations
20 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale. The Prime Minister would be leading the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, and Petroleum and Natural Gas would lead the programme at Red Fort, New Delhi. Patanjali Yogpeeth is participating with the Ministry in organising this programme. Acharya Bal Krishan from Patanjali Yogpeeth will be present on stage with the Minister. Approximately 12,000 participants from Patanjali Yogpeeth and Officers from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas will participate in the event. The Yoga events will be held as per the Standard Operating Procedure circulated by the Ministry of Ayush, the Nodal Ministry for IDY 2022.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, brings people together through compassion, kindness, fosters a sense of unity and builds resilience among people world over.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ
20 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ ਪੁਰੀ, ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਯੋਗਪੀਠ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਯੋਗਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਬਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਯੋਗਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 12,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ 2022 ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ 2022 ਦੀ ਥੀਮ "ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਦੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਦਇਆ, ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।