Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
International Day of Yoga 2022 Celebrations
20 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale. The Prime Minister would be leading the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, and Petroleum and Natural Gas would lead the programme at Red Fort, New Delhi. Patanjali Yogpeeth is participating with the Ministry in organising this programme. Acharya Bal Krishan from Patanjali Yogpeeth will be present on stage with the Minister. Approximately 12,000 participants from Patanjali Yogpeeth and Officers from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas will participate in the event. The Yoga events will be held as per the Standard Operating Procedure circulated by the Ministry of Ayush, the Nodal Ministry for IDY 2022.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, brings people together through compassion, kindness, fosters a sense of unity and builds resilience among people world over.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2022 சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாட்டம்
20 JUN 2022 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பாண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் போது கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ள நிலையில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் 75 முக்கிய இடங்களில் யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாட ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் மைசூருவில் நடைபெற உள்ள இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் தலைமை ஏற்க உள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள யோகா தின நிகழ்ச்சி மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தலைமையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பதஞ்சலி யோகா பீடத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஆச்சார்யா பால் கிருஷ்ணன், அமைச்சருடன் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், பெட்ரோலியத் துறை அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பதஞ்சலி யோகா பீடத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 12 ஆயிரம் பேர் இதில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். மனித நேயத்திற்காக யோகா” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1835441