Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan suggests inclusion of Yoga in school curriculum
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for prioritising Yoga from ECCE to Class 12th
Union Education and Skill Development Minister inaugurates National Yoga Olympiad - 2022 and quiz competition
18 JUN 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the National Yoga Olympiad - 2022 and quiz competition as a Chief Guest. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar was also present on the occasion.
The National Yoga Olympiad is being organised jointly by the Ministry of Education and the National Council of Educational Research and Training from 18th to 20th June 2022. This year about 600 students from 26 states/UTs and Demonstration Multipurpose Schools of Regional Institutions of Education will be participating in the forthcoming National Yoga Olympiad.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that yoga has served humanity in alleviating sufferings and building resilience, especially during the post-Covid era. The Minister highlighted that to encourage healthier choices and bring people even more closer together, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has suitably chosen this year’s theme as Yoga For Humanity. He further said that Yoga is India’s gift to the world and it has gained tremendous popularity globally since the UN General Assembly adopted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's proposal to celebrate 21st June as International Day of Yoga. Yoga is uniting the world in the pursuit of good health and wellness, he added.
The Minister stressted that NEP 2020 lays special emphasis on the physical and emotional well-being of both students and teachers. Sports-integrated learning will inculcate sportsman spirit and help students adopt fitness as a lifelong attitude, he added.
Shri Pradhan said Yoga is an integral part of health, wellness and physical education. He suggested NCERT to include the ancient wisdom of Yoga in our curriculum. While we are in the process of developing the NCF, we must prioritise yoga right from ECCE to Class 12th level. He also suggested NCERT to conduct yoga olympiads at the school, block, district and state levels. He said Involving school students from every block will further the legacy of yoga and also help in making yoga as a lifestyle.
The Minister congratulated all the selected students who are representing their states/UTs in the National Yoga Olympiad. He appreciated them for their participation right from the block level.
While addressing the participants Shri Sarkar said that yoga has to be popularised as a part of the National Education Policy 2020. He added that the is aim to promote such an education system which gives the citizen a vision to see the country in a unified form. He also stated that in the Yoga Olympiad, asana, pranayama, kriya, meditation etc will be demonstrated by the students, so that they will be able to understand the importance of yoga experientially. He also re-emphasised on the values of Yoga which is now globally accepted and how it would be able to accelerate the sustainable lifestyle worldwide.
The theme for this year is “Yoga for Humanity”. It is an acknowledged fact that yogic asanas are beneficial to all in maintaining quality health and holistic personality.
The NCERT started the National Yoga Olympiad in 2016. Even during the Covid-19 pandemic, when the whole world came to a standstill, the spirit of yoga was kept alive by organizing a Quiz competition. In that event, students of KVs, NVs and students from Demonstration Multipurpose Schools of Regional Institutions of Education participated in a large number. This year too, along with the national yoga Olympiad, quiz competitions on yoga will be organised.He also re-emphasised on the values of Yoga which is now globally accepted and how it would be able to accelerate the sustainable lifestyle worldwide.
Vice Chairman, AICTE, Shri M.P Poonia; Director NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Joint Director, NCERT, Prof. Shridhar Srivastava; Secretary, NCERT – Prof. Pratyush Kumar Mandal, and senior officials of Ministry of Education and students from various parts of India attended the event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اسکول کے نصاب میں یوگا کو شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ای سی سی ای سے 12ویں جماعت تک یوگا کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر نے قومی یوگا اولمپیاڈ - 2022 اور کوئز مقابلے کا افتتاح کیا
18 JUN 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بطور مہمان خصوصی نیشنل یوگا اولمپیاڈ - 2022 اور کوئز مقابلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سبھاش سرکار بھی موجود تھے۔
قومی یوگا اولمپیاڈ کا انعقاد وزارت تعلیم اور نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر 18 سے 20 جون 2022 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال 26 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور علاقائی تعلیمی اداروں کے کثیر مقصدی اسکولوں سے تقریباً 600 طلبا آئندہ قومی یوگا اولمپیاڈ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یوگا نے خاص طور پر کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں انسانیت کی تکالیف کو دور کرنے اور لچک پیدا کرنے میں خدمت کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صحت مند انتخاب کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال کے موضوع کو مناسب طریقے سے یوگا فار ہیومینٹی کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کا تحفہ ہے اور جب سے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کے طور پر منانے کی تجویز کو منظور کیا ہے اس نے عالمی سطح پر زبردست مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا دنیا کو اچھی صحت اور تندرستی کے حصول میں متحد کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ای پی 2020 طلبا اور اساتذہ دونوں کی جسمانی اور جذباتی تندرستی پر خاص زور دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلوں کے ساتھ مربوط آموزش سے طلبا میں کھلاڑیوں کے جذبے کو ابھارنے اور فٹنس کو زندگی بھر کے رویے کے طور پر اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یوگا صحت، تندرستی اور جسمانی تعلیم کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے این سی ای آر ٹی کو یوگا کی قدیم حکمت کو ہمارے نصاب میں شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ جب کہ ہم این سی ایف کو تیار کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہیں، ہمیں ای سی سی ای سے 12ویں جماعت تک یوگا کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے این سی ای آر ٹی کو اسکول، بلاک، ضلع اور ریاستی سطحوں پر یوگا اولمپیاڈ منعقد کرنے کی بھی تجویز دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر بلاک کے اسکول کے طلبا کو شامل کرنے سے یوگا کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا اور یوگا کو طرز زندگی بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ان تمام منتخب طلبا کو مبارکباد دی جو قومی یوگا اولمپیاڈ میں اپنی ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بلاک سطح سے ہی ان کی شرکت کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جانب سرکار نے کہا کہ یوگا کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مقبول بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ایسے تعلیمی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے جس سے شہریوں کو ملک کو متحد شکل میں دیکھنے کا وژن ملے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یوگا اولمپیاڈ میں طلباء کے ذریعہ آسن، پرانایام، کریا، مراقبہ وغیرہ کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا، تاکہ وہ تجرباتی طور پر یوگا کی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکیں۔ انھوں نے یوگا کی ان اقدار پر بھی دوبارہ زور دیا جسے اب عالمی سطح پر قبول کیا گیا ہے اور یہ کس طرح دنیا بھر میں پائیدار طرز زندگی کو تیز کرنے کے قابل ہو گا۔
اس سال کا تھیم ”یوگا فار ہیومینٹی“ ہے۔ یہ ایک تسلیم شدہ حقیقت ہے کہ یوگ کے آسن معیاری صحت اور جامع شخصیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں۔
این سی ای آر ٹی نے 2016 میں نیشنل یوگا اولمپیاڈ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ کووڈ-19 کی عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی، جب پوری دنیا ٹھپ ہو گئی تھی، کوئز مقابلے کا انعقاد کر کے یوگا کے جذبے کو زندہ رکھا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ، نوودے ودیالیہ کے طلباء اور علاقائی تعلیمی اداروں کے ڈیمانسٹریشن ملٹی پرپز اسکولوں کے طلباء نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔ اس سال بھی قومی یوگا اولمپیاڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا پر کوئز مقابلوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے یوگا کی ان اقدار پر بھی دوبارہ زور دیا جو اب عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ہیں اور یہ کہ دنیا بھر میں پائیدار طرز زندگی کو کس طرح تیز کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وائس چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، جناب ایم پی پونیا؛ ڈائریکٹر این سی ای آر ٹی، پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی؛ جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی، پروفیسر شریدھر سریواستو؛ سکریٹری، این سی ای آر ٹی - پروفیسر پرتیوش کمار منڈل، اور وزارت تعلیم کے سینیئر افسران اور ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے طلبا نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔