Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project on 19th June
Main Tunnel and five underpasses to be dedicated
It is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project
Will ensure hassle-free vehicular movement and reduce traffic load of Bhairon Marg
Project another step towards ensuring ease of living through transforming urban infrastructure
17 JUN 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the main tunnel and five underpasses of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project on 19th June, 2022 at 10:30 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. The Integrated Transit Corridor project is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project.
The Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project has been built at a cost of more than Rs. 920 crore, entirely funded by the Central Government. It is aimed to provide hassle free and smooth access to the new world class exhibition and convention centre being developed at Pragati Maidan, thereby facilitating easy participation of exhibitors and visitors in the programmes being held at Pragati Maidan.
The impact of the project, however, will be much beyond Pragati Maidan as it will ensure hassle-free vehicular movement, helping save time and cost of commuters in a big way. It is part of the overarching vision of the government to ensure ease of living for people through transforming urban infrastructure.
The main Tunnel connects Ring Road with India Gate via Purana Qila Road passing through Pragati Maidan. The six lane divided Tunnel has multiple purposes, including access to the huge basement parking of Pragati Maidan. A unique component of the Tunnel is that two cross tunnels below the main tunnel road have been constructed in order to facilitate movement of the traffic from either side of the parking lot. It is equipped with the latest global standard facilities for smooth movement of traffic such as smart fire management, modern ventilation and automated drainage, digitally controlled CCTV and Public Announcement system inside the Tunnel. This long-awaited Tunnel will serve as an alternative route to Bhairon Marg, which is running much beyond its carriage capacity and is expected to take more than half of the traffic load of Bhairon Marg.
Along with the tunnel, there will be six underpasses – four on Mathura Road, one on Bhairon Marg and one on the intersection of Ring Road and Bhairon Marg.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 19 جون کو پرگتی میدان انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
اہم سرنگ اور 5 انڈر پاس وقف کئے جائیں گے
یہ پرگتی میدان از سر نو ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کا اہم حصہ ہے
اس سے کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت یقینی ہوگی اور بھیروں مارگ پر ٹریفک کا بوجھ کم ہوگا
​​​​​​​یہ پروجیکٹ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی کے ذریعہ زندگی کو سہل بنانے کی سمت ایک اور قدم ہے
17 JUN 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19 جون2022 کو صبح 10 بج کر 30 منٹ پر پرگتی میدان انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کی اہم سرنگ اور 5 انڈر پاس قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔اس موقع پر وہ مجمع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے ۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور پروجیکٹ پرگتی میدان از سر نو ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کا اہم حصہ ہے ۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور پروجیکٹ 920 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیاگیا ہے اور پورا فنڈ مرکزی حکومت نے فراہم کیا ہے۔اس کا مقصد پرگتی میدان میں تعمیر کئے جارہے نئے عالمی معیار کے نمائش اور کنونشن سینٹر تک کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر اور آسان طریقے سے رسائی ہے۔اس کے ذریعہ پرگتی میدان میں منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں میں نمائش کنندہ اور لوگوں کی آسان شرکت کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
تاہم اس پروجیکٹ کے اثرات پرگتی میدان کے علاوہ بھی ہیں کیونکہ یہ کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر گاڑیوں کی آمدو رفت کو یقینی بنائے گا اور اس سے بڑے پیمانے پر آنے جانے والوں کے وقت اور پیسے کی بچت ہوگی ۔یہ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی کے ذریعہ لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کا حصہ ہے۔
اصل سرنگ پرگتی میدان سے گزرتے ہوئے پرانا قلعہ روڈ سے ہوتے ہوئے رنگ روڈ کو انڈیا گیٹ سے جوڑتی ہے ۔6لین کی ڈیوائڈ ڈ سرنگ کے کئی مقصد ہیں جن میں پرگتی میدان کے بیسمنٹ میں بڑی پارکنگ تک رسائی شامل ہے۔سرنگ کا ایک انوکھا عنصر یہ ہے کہ اصل سرنگ کے نیچے ایک دوسرے کو کاٹتی ہوئی دو سرنگیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں تاکہ پارکنگ لاٹ کے دونوں طرف سے ٹریفک کے آمد ورفت میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ٹریفک آمد و رفت کو سہل بنانے کے لئے یہ سرنگ جدید ترین عالمی معیار کے سہولیات سے آراستہ ہےجس میں اسمارٹ فائر مینجمنٹ ،جدید وینٹیلیشن ،خود کار نکاسی ،ڈیجیٹلی کنٹرول سی سی ٹی وی اور پبلک اناؤنسمنٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں۔یہ سرنگ جس کا طویل عرصہ سے انتظار تھا بھیروں مارگ کے لئے ایک متبادل روٹ فراہم کرےگی ،جو کہ اپنی صلاحیت سے زیادہ کام کررہی ہے اور توقع ہے کہ بھیروں مارگ پر ٹریفک کے بوجھ کو نصف سے زیادہ کم کردے گی۔
سرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ،6 انڈرپاس ہوں گے -4متھرا روڈ پر ،ایک بھیروں مارگ پر اور ایک رنگ روڈ اور بھیروں مارگ چوراہے پر ۔