Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project on 19th June
Main Tunnel and five underpasses to be dedicated
It is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project
Will ensure hassle-free vehicular movement and reduce traffic load of Bhairon Marg
Project another step towards ensuring ease of living through transforming urban infrastructure
17 JUN 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the main tunnel and five underpasses of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project on 19th June, 2022 at 10:30 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. The Integrated Transit Corridor project is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project.
The Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project has been built at a cost of more than Rs. 920 crore, entirely funded by the Central Government. It is aimed to provide hassle free and smooth access to the new world class exhibition and convention centre being developed at Pragati Maidan, thereby facilitating easy participation of exhibitors and visitors in the programmes being held at Pragati Maidan.
The impact of the project, however, will be much beyond Pragati Maidan as it will ensure hassle-free vehicular movement, helping save time and cost of commuters in a big way. It is part of the overarching vision of the government to ensure ease of living for people through transforming urban infrastructure.
The main Tunnel connects Ring Road with India Gate via Purana Qila Road passing through Pragati Maidan. The six lane divided Tunnel has multiple purposes, including access to the huge basement parking of Pragati Maidan. A unique component of the Tunnel is that two cross tunnels below the main tunnel road have been constructed in order to facilitate movement of the traffic from either side of the parking lot. It is equipped with the latest global standard facilities for smooth movement of traffic such as smart fire management, modern ventilation and automated drainage, digitally controlled CCTV and Public Announcement system inside the Tunnel. This long-awaited Tunnel will serve as an alternative route to Bhairon Marg, which is running much beyond its carriage capacity and is expected to take more than half of the traffic load of Bhairon Marg.
Along with the tunnel, there will be six underpasses – four on Mathura Road, one on Bhairon Marg and one on the intersection of Ring Road and Bhairon Marg.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 जून को प्रगति मैदान एकीकृत ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
मुख्य सुरंग और पांच अंडरपास समर्पित किए जाएंगे
यह प्रगति मैदान पुनर्विकास परियोजना का एक अभिन्न अंग है
यह कॉरिडोर वाहनों की परेशानी मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही भैरों मार्ग के यातायात भार को कम करेगा
यह परियोजना शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे को बदलने के माध्यम से जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है
17 JUN 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी रविवार 19 जून, 2022 को सुबह 10:30 बजे प्रगति मैदान एकीकृत ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर परियोजना की मुख्य सुरंग और पांच अंडरपास राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे। यह एकीकृत ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर परियोजना प्रगति मैदान पुनर्विकास परियोजना का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
पूरी तरह से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित इस प्रगति मैदान इंटीग्रेटेड ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर परियोजना को 920 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रगति मैदान में विकसित किए जा रहे नए विश्व स्तरीय प्रदर्शनी और कन्वेंशन सेंटर तक परेशानी मुक्त और सुगम पहुंच प्रदान करना है,जिससे प्रगति मैदान में होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में प्रदर्शकों और आगंतुकों की आसानी से भागीदारी हो सके।
हालांकि इस परियोजना का प्रभाव प्रगति मैदान से बहुत आगे का होगा क्योंकि यह वाहनों की परेशानी मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करेगा और जिससे यात्रियों के समय और आवाजाही पर आने वाली लागत को काफी हद तक कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे को बदलने के माध्यम से लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए सरकार की व्यापक दृष्टि का हिस्सा है।
मुख्य सुरंग प्रगति मैदान से गुजरने वाली पुराना किला रोड के माध्यम से रिंग रोड को इंडिया गेट से जोड़ती है। छह लेन में इस विभाजित सुरंग के कई उद्देश्य हैं, जिसमें प्रगति मैदान की विशाल बेसमेंट पार्किंग तक पहुंच शामिल है। इस सुरंग का एक अनूठा घटक यह है कि पार्किंग स्थल के दोनों ओर से यातायात की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मुख्य सुरंग सड़क के नीचे दो क्रॉस सुरंगों का निर्माण किया गया है। यह सुरंग स्मार्ट फायर प्रबंधन, आधुनिक वेंटिलेशन और स्वचालित जल निकासी, डिजिटल रूप से नियंत्रित सीसीटीवी और सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणाली जैसे यातायात की सुचारू आवाजाही के लिए नवीनतम वैश्विक मानक सुविधाओं से लैस है। लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित यह सुरंग भैरों मार्ग के लिए एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग के रूप में काम करेगी जिस पर इस समय जो अपनी वहन क्षमता बहुत अधिक दवाब बना हुआ है और इससे भैरों मार्ग पर चलने वाले आधे से अधिक यातायात भार के कम हो जाने की उम्मीद है।
इस सुरंग के साथ-साथ छह अंडरपास भी होंगे जिसमे चार मथुरा रोड पर, एक भैरों मार्ग पर तथा एक रिंग रोड और भैरों मार्ग के चौराहे पर होगा ।