প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপ ‘পৰিবেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী - লাইফ ম’ভমেন্ট’ ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়া মানৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক, সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপৰে আমাৰ গ্ৰহটোৱে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সমাধানৰ সময় সমাগত”
“মিছন লাইফে অতীতৰপৰা আহৰণ, বৰ্তমানত কাম আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”
“ৰিডিউচ, ৰিইউজ আৰু ৰিচাইকল আমাৰ জীৱনৰে সংপৃক্ত ধাৰণা। চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু জীৱনশৈলীৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ আহিছে”
“প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ মিশ্ৰণ হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে জীৱনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আগুৱাই যায়”
“আমাৰ গ্ৰহ এটা যদিও আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা একাধিক হ’ব লাগিব - এক পৃথিৱী, বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা”
মই জলবায়ু-অনুকূল আচৰণক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ অৰ্থে নাগৰিক পদক্ষেপৰ এই বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপত আগভাগ লোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঃ বিল গেটছ
পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু মানৱ আচৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকী বিশ্ব নেতা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছেঃ নাজ তত্ত্বৰ লেখক প্ৰফেচৰ কেছ ছানষ্টেইন
ভাৰতে বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ কাৰ্য্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰত অৱস্থান কৰিছেঃ ইউএনইপিৰ গ্ল’বেল হেড শ্ৰীমতী ইংগাৰ এণ্ডাৰছন
বিশ্ব মঞ্চত নিৰ্ণায়ক জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্যৰ আঁৰত ভাৰতে গতিশক্তি হিচাপে কাম ক
05 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে এটি বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপ ‘পৰিবেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী - লাইফ ম’ভমেন্ট’ ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই শুভাৰম্ভণিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ব্যক্তি, সমাজ আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক পৰিবেশ-সচেতন জীৱনশৈলীৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰভাৱিত আৰু বুজাবলৈ শিক্ষাবিদ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰপৰা ধাৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ আহ্বানেৰে ‘লাইফ গ্ল’বেল কল ফৰ পেপাৰ্ছ’ ৰ সূচনা কৰিব।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপ ‘পৰিবেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী - লাইফ ম’ভমেন্ট’ ৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে এটা উপযুক্ত দিন। তেখেতে কয়, আমি লাইফ – পৰিবেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী আন্দোলনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। তেখেতে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়া মানৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক, সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপৰে আমাৰ গ্ৰহটোৱে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সমাধানৰ সময় সমাগত বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সমবেতসকলক মনত পেলাই দি কয় যে যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ চিঅ’পি২৬ ত তেখেতে এই বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাইছিল। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ‘লাইফ’ৰ দৃষ্টি হৈছে আমাৰ গ্ৰহৰ সৈতে মিলাই আৰু ইয়াৰ ক্ষতি নকৰা জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণ কৰা। আৰু এনে জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণ কৰা লোকসকলক “প্ৰ’-প্লেনেট পিপল” বুলি কোৱা হয়। মিছন লাইফে অতীতৰপৰা আহৰণ, বৰ্তমানত কাম আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ৰিডিউচ, ৰিইউজ আৰু ৰিচাইকল আমাৰ জীৱনৰে সংপৃক্ত ধাৰণা। চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু জীৱনশৈলীৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ১.৩ বিলিয়ন লোকৰ বাবে তেখেতে আমাৰ দেশৰ পৰিবেশৰ বাবে বহু ভাল কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বনাঞ্চল বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু সিংহ, বাঘ, নাহৰফুটুকী, হাতী আৰু গঁড়ৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেখেতে কয় যে অ-জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধন ভিত্তিক উৎসৰপৰা ৪০% সংস্থাপিত বৈদ্যুতিক ক্ষমতা আহৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰ, নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই সফলকাম হৈছে। ২০২২ ৰ নৱেম্বৰত পেট্ৰলত ১০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্যত ৫ মাহ পূৰ্বেই উপনীত হোৱা গৈছে। ২০১৩-১৪ ত প্ৰায় ১.৫% মিশ্ৰণৰ তুলনাত ২০১৯-২০ ত ৫% হোৱাটো এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য। তেখেতে কয়, চৰকাৰখনে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয়, আগলৈ যোৱা পথটোৰ সকলো হৈছে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু মুকলি মনৰ কথা মাথো। প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ মিশ্ৰণ হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে জীৱনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আগুৱাই যায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে শূন্য-কাৰ্বন জীৱনশৈলীৰ কথা কৈছিল বুলি দোহাৰে। আমাৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ বিকল্পত আমি আটাইতকৈ বহনক্ষম বিকল্পসমূহ বাছি লওঁ আহক বুলি তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে উপস্থিতসকলক পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ (reuse), হ্ৰাস (reduce) আৰু ‘ৰিচাইকল’ ৰ নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। আমাৰ গ্ৰহ এটা যদিও আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা একাধিক হ’ব লাগিব - এক পৃথিৱী, বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা। “ভাৰত উন্নত পৰিবেশ আৰু বৈশ্বিক সুস্থতাক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ যিকোনো প্ৰচেষ্টাকে সমৰ্থন জনাবলৈ সাজু হৈ আছে। আমাৰ ট্ৰেক ৰেকৰ্ডে এই কথাই কয়।“ - তেখেতে পৰিশেষত কয়।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত বিল এণ্ড মেলিণ্ডা গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিল গেটছ; জলবায়ু অৰ্থনীতিবিদ লৰ্ড নিকোলাছ ষ্টাৰন; নাজ তত্ত্বৰ লেখক প্ৰফেচৰ কেছ ছানষ্টেইন; বিশ্ব সম্পদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী অনিৰুদ্ধ দাসগুপ্ত; ইউএনইপিৰ গ্ল’বেল হেড শ্ৰীমতী ইংগাৰ এণ্ডাৰছন; ইউএনডিপিৰ গ্ল’বেল হেড শ্ৰী অচিম ষ্টেইনাৰ আৰু বিশ্ব বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ডেভিড মালপাছে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱ আৰু ‘নিটি’ ৰ চিইঅ’ শ্ৰী অমিতাভ কান্থ উপস্থিত থাকে।
বিল এণ্ড মেলিণ্ডা গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিল গেটছে কয় যে বৰ্ধিত নিৰ্গমন প্ৰতিৰোধৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিয়ে তেওঁক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে। “মই জলবায়ু-অনুকূল আচৰণক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ অৰ্থে নাগৰিক পদক্ষেপৰ এই বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপত আগভাগ লোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো”, এইদৰে কয় তেওঁ।
নাজ তত্ত্বৰ লেখক প্ৰফেচৰ কেছ ছানষ্টেইনে কয় যে পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু মানৱ আচৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকী বিশ্ব নেতা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে আৰু আমাৰ দৰে বহুতেই অনুপ্ৰেৰণা আৰু ধাৰণাৰ বাবে ভাৰতলৈ চাই আছে।
ইউএনইপিৰ গ্ল’বেল হেড শ্ৰীমতী ইংগাৰ এণ্ডাৰছনেও এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰদ্বাৰা শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা ‘লাইফ’ ক আদৰণি জনায়। “১ বিলিয়নৰো অধিক লোক আৰু উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্যোগশীলতাৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী প্ৰজন্মৰ বাসভূমি ভাৰতে বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ কাৰ্য্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰত অৱস্থান কৰিছে”, তেওঁ কয়।
ইউএনডিপিৰ গ্ল’বেল হেড শ্ৰী অচিম ষ্টেইনাৰে কয় যে বিশ্ব মঞ্চত নিৰ্ণায়ক জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্যৰ আঁৰত ভাৰতৰ দৰে দেশসমূহে গতিশক্তি হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে।
বিশ্ব সম্পদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী অনিৰুদ্ধ দাসগুপ্তয়ো এক অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিশ্ব আন্দোলন আৰু আমি কেনেকৈ জীয়াই থাকিম, আমি কেনেকৈ ভোগ কৰিম আৰু আমি কেনেকৈ গ্ৰহটোৰ যত্ন ল’ম, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত কথোপকথনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
জলবায়ু অৰ্থনীতিবিদ লৰ্ড নিকোলাছ ষ্টাৰনে গ্লাছগ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত চিঅ’পি ২৬ ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কালজয়ী ভাষণৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন পথৰ এটি প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক দৃষ্টি দাঙি ধৰিছে বুলি কয়।
বিশ্ব বেংকৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ডেভিদ মালপাছে ভাৰতীয় নীতিত পৰিবেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰসমূহৰ বাণী স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, জন ধন, পোষণ ইত্যাদি ভাৰতৰ মূল পদক্ষেপসমূহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মীসকলৰ সবলীকৰণক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
যোৱা বৰ্ষত গ্লাছগ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ২৬ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সন্মিলন (COP26) ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘লাইফ’ ৰ ধাৰণাটো প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছিল। এই ধাৰণাটোৱে পৰিবেশ-সচেতন জীৱনশৈলীক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছে যিয়ে ‘বিবেকহীন আৰু ধ্বংসাত্মক ভোগ’ ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ‘চিন্তাশীল আৰু সুচিন্তিত ব্যৱহাৰ’ ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment- LiFE Movement’
“Need of the hour to solve the challenge faced by our planet using human-centric, collective efforts and robust action that further sustainable development”
“Mission LiFE borrows from the past, operates in the present and focuses on the future”
“Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts woven into our life. The Circular Economy has been an integral part of our culture and lifestyle”
“When technology and tradition mix, the vision of life is taken further”
“Our planet is one but our efforts have to be many - One earth, many efforts”
I congratulate Prime Minister Modi for taking a lead on this global initiative of citizen action to promote pro-climate behaviours: Bill Gates
India and the Prime Minister have been the world leaders with respect to environmental protection and climate change and human behaviour :Prof. Cass Sunstein, author of Nudge Theory
India is central to global environmental action: Ms Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head
India is serving as kinetic energy behind the decisive climate action on the world stage: Mr Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head
Mr Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President of World Resources Institute thanks PM for a much needed global movement and conversation
Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist recalls Prime MInister’s landmark speech at CoP 26 at Glasgow to set out an inspiring vision of a new path of development
Mr David Malpass, World Bank President praises Prime Minister’s leadership and empowerment of frontline workers in India’s key initiatives like Swachh Bharat, Jan Dhan, POSHAN etc
05 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment - LiFE Movement’ today via video conference. The launch will initiate ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’ inviting ideas and suggestions from academics, universities & research institutions etc to influence and persuade individuals, communities and organisations across the world to adopt an environment-conscious lifestyle.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is an apt day for the launch of the global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment - LiFE Movement’. He said we begin the LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment Movement. He stressed the need of the hour to solve the challenge faced by our planet using human-centric, collective efforts and robust action that further sustainable development.
The Prime Minister reminded the gathering that this global initiative was proposed by him at COP26 last year. He added that the vision of LiFE is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it. And those who live such a lifestyle are called “Pro-Planet People”. Mission LiFE borrows from the past, operates in the present and focuses on the future. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts woven into our life. The Circular Economy has been an integral part of our culture and lifestyle.
The Prime Minister said that thanks to 1.3 billion Indians in the country he was able to do many good things for the environment in our country. He added that India’s forest cover is increasing and so is the population of lions, tigers, leopards, elephants and rhinos. He said that India’s commitment to reach 40% of installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel-based sources has been achieved, 9 years ahead of schedule. The target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol has been achieved 5 months ahead of the November 2022 target. This is a major accomplishment given that blending was hardly 1.5% in 2013-14 and 5% in 2019-20. He said renewable energy has a very high focus in the government. Way ahead, he said, is all about innovation and openness. When technology and tradition mix, the vision of life will be taken further.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mahatma Gandhi talked about a zero-carbon lifestyle. In our daily life choices, let us pick the most sustainable options, he said. He urged the gathering to follow the principle of reuse, reduce and recycle. Our planet is one but our efforts have to be many - One earth, many efforts. “India stands ready to support any effort for a better environment and to further global wellness. Our track record speaks for itself,” he concluded.
The programme also witnessed the participation of Mr Bill Gates, Co-Chairman of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist; Prof. Cass Sunstein, author of Nudge Theory; Mr Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President of World Resources Institute; Ms Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head; Mr Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head and Mr David Malpass, World Bank President, among others. Union Minister, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, and CEO NITI Shri Amitabh Kanth were among those present on the occasion.
Mr Bill Gates, Co-Chairman of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said that he was inspired by India's leadership and efforts to curb rising emissions. “I am excited to learn about the LiFE movement and its potential to draw in the full power of collective action. To eliminate greenhouse gases we need innovative technologies and participation from all. Ensuring that these innovative technologies are widely adopted will not only require large investments and partnerships between private and public sectors but also demands from individuals. Individual actions will send market signals that will encourage governments and businesses to invest in these innovations and create the breakthroughs we need”, he said. Mr Gates said “I congratulate Prime Minister Modi for taking a lead on this global initiative of citizen action to promote pro-climate behaviours. Together we can build a green industrial revolution”. He continued “The necessity for collective global action to address climate change has never been greater and India’s role and leadership are crucial in ensuring that we reach our climate goals.”
Prof. Cass Sunstein, author of Nudge Theory said that India and the Prime Minister have been the world leaders with respect to environmental protection and climate change and human behaviour and ‘many of us are looking at India for inspiration and ideas. The Professor spoke about the EAST framework of behaviour change. EAST stands for Easy, Attractive, Social and Timely. He added a new letter ‘F’ to the framework to make it FEAST. F is for Fun and he said that pro-environment activities are often fun and India has shown this in recent times.
Ms Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head also spoke on the occasion and welcomed the launch of LiFE by the Prime Minister. “With more than 1 billion people, and home to a thriving generation of innovation and entrepreneurship, India is central to global environmental action”, she said.
Mr Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head said that countries like India are serving as kinetic energy behind the decisive climate action on the world stage. That includes its work through cutting edge initiatives like International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and One Sun One World One Grid.
Mr Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President of World Resources Institute also thanked the Prime Minister for a much needed global movement and conversation on how we live, how we consume and how we take care of the planet.
Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist recalled Prime MInister’s landmark speech at CoP 26 at Glasgow to set out an inspiring vision of a new path of development. ‘It would be the development and growth story of the 21st century both in raising the living standards of the communities and saving the future of our future generations.
Mr David Malpass, World Bank President recalled the words of Indian scriptures on the centrality of the environment in the Indian ethos. He remembered seeing this urgency while working with the Prime Minister on Civil Service capacity building in Gujarat in 2019. He also praised India’s local initiatives like POSHAN, ASHA, and Swachh Bharat people helping in financial inclusion and localising the initiative.
The idea of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister during the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow last year. The idea promotes an environment-conscious lifestyle that focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption.