Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with State Health Ministers; reviews status and progress under “HarGharDastak 2.0”
Urges States to Focus on increasing COVID Vaccination coverage of School Going Children and Precaution Dose for the Elderly
COVID not over yet; With rising COVID cases in some states, Important to be Alert and not forget COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB): Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
States/UTs urged to continue and Strengthen the Surveillance and focus on Genome Sequencing
13 JUN 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
“COVID is not over yet. There are reports of rising cases of COVID in some states. It is important at this time to be alert and not forget COVID Appropriate behaviour (CAB) such as wearing masks and maintaining physical distance to prevent spread of the infection”. This was stressed by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he chaired a meeting through Video Conference (VC) today with Health Ministers and senior officials of States and Union Territories (UTs) to review the progress of vaccination exercise HarGharDastak 2.0 campaign.
Highlighting increased case positivity in some districts and States and reduced COVID-19 testing, Dr Mandaviya stated that increased and timely testing will enable early identification of COVID cases and help to curb spread of the infection among the community. He urged States/UTs to continue and strengthen the surveillance and focus on genome sequencing for identifying new mutants/variants in the country. He stated that the five-fold strategy of Test, Track, Treat, Vaccination & Adherence to Covid Appropriate Behavior (CAB) needs to be continued and monitored by States/UTs. States were also urged to focus on implementing the Operational Guidelines for Revised Surveillance Strategy for COVID-19 which focuses on surveillance of incoming international travellers and surveillance through health facilities, labs, community etc.
Stressing on the importance of COVID vaccination among the vulnerable age groups, he urged the State Health Ministers to personally review the status and progress of the special month-long drive Har Ghar Dastak 2.0 campaign which has started since 1st June. He said “Let us accelerate our efforts to identify all beneficiaries in the 12-17 age group for the 1st and 2nd doses, so they can attend schools with the protection of the vaccine”. He urged States for focussed coverage of 12-17 age groups through school-based campaigns (Govt/Private/ informal Schools like Madrasas, Day Care Schools), along with targeted coverage of non-school going children during the summer vacation.
He added that the population group of above 60 years of age is a vulnerable category and needs to be protected with the Precaution Dose. “Our healthcare workers are going door-to-door to ensure that the vulnerable population is administered the Precaution Dose”, he said. The States Health Ministers were urged to also review administration of precaution dose to 18-59 years age-group with the private hospitals on a regular basis. He said that we can utilize the learning from the first Har Ghar Dastak campaign to achieve 100% coverage among the eligible population for ensuring extended protection against COVID. “Adequate vaccine doses are available across the country. Let us ensure accelerated coverage of COVID vaccination during the second phase of the Har Ghar Dastak campaign”, he stressed.
They were also strongly advised to ensure that there is no wastage of COVID-19 vaccines at any cost. This must be ensured through active monitoring and on the basis of “First Expiry First Out '' principle, where doses that expire earlier should be used for vaccination first, the Union Health Minister stated.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS(HFW) also stressed on accelerated COVID vaccination coverage in the States through Har Ghar Dastak2.0 campaign.
State Health Ministers Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh (Manipur), Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Thanneeru Harish Rao (Telangana), Shri Anil Vij (Haryana), Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel (Gujarat), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Shri Mangal Pandey (Bihar), Dr. Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Dr K Sudhakar (Karnataka) were present in the meeting.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secy, Ms Roli Singh, Addl. Secy, Shri Lav Agrawal, Jt. Secy, and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডাভিয়া প্রতিটি রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন; "হার ঘর দস্তক-২"-অভিযানের পরিস্থিতি এবং অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে করোনা টিকাকরণ অভিযান বাড়ানো এবং বয়স্কদের প্রিকসান ডোজের অগ্রগতির দিকে মনোনিবেশ করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলির কাছে আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে
13 JUN 2022 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২২
করোনা এখনো দেশ থেকে চলে যায়নি। কয়েকটি রাজ্যে করোনার ক্রমবর্ধমান বৃদ্ধির খবর রয়েছে। সেক্ষেত্রে এই সময় সতর্ক থাকা এবং সংক্রমণ যাতে না ছড়ায় সেজন্য মাস্ক পরা ও শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডাভিয়া আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের উর্দ্ধতন কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে টিকাদান অভিযান "হর ঘর দস্তক-২" এর অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
কয়েকটি জেলা এবং রাজ্যে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বাড়লেও নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা কম থাকার কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সময় মতো নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে করোনার চিকিৎসা করে এর গ্রাফ নামাতে হবে। তিনি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে নিয়মিতভাবে নজরদারিও চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য এবং দেশে করোনার নতুন মিউট্যান্ট রূপ গুলি শনাক্তকরণের জন্য জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং এর উপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেন। করোনা সম্পর্কিত নির্দেশিকা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে তিনি আহ্বান জানান। এ ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক ভ্রমণকারীদের ওপর নজরদারি ছাড়াও স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা এবং ল্যাবরেটরির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন।
এদিনের বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী পয়লা জুন থেকে শুরু হওয়া মাসব্যাপী "হর ঘর দস্তক-২" অভিযানের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা করেন। করোনা টিকাকরনের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে সেই সমস্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে টিকাদান অভিযান জোরদার করার ওপর তিনি আলোকপাত করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১২ থেকে ১৭ বছর বয়সী সকলের জন্য করোনা টিকার প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে যাতে তারা সুরক্ষাসহ বিদ্যালয়ে যেতে পারে।
তিনি এ প্রসঙ্গে গ্রীষ্মের ছুটিতে বর্তমানে বিদ্যালয়ে না যাওয়া ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকা দান এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। বিশেষত, সরকারি ও বেসরকারি বিদ্যালয় এবং মাদ্রাসার ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ৬০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বের নাগরিকদের প্রিকসান ডোজ দিয়ে সুরক্ষিত করা দরকার। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন যে, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা প্রয়োজনে বাড়িতে বাড়িতে যাচ্ছেন এবং প্রিকসান ডোজ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী এদিন বৈঠকে বেসরকারি হাসপাতালের সাথে যোগাযোগ করে ১৮ থেকে ৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের প্রিকসান ডোজ কিভাবে দিতে হবে সে বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতে রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের কাছে অনুরোধ করেন।
তিনি বলেন "হর ঘর দস্তক" প্রচার অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে সুরক্ষা একশ শতাংশ নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। সারাদেশে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে টিকার ডোজ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। তাই আসুন আমরা সবাই মিলে "হর ঘর দস্তক" অভিযানের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে করোনার প্রতিষেধক টিকা দান ত্বরান্বিত করণের কাজ নিশ্চিত করি।
এদিনের বৈঠকে যে কোনো মূল্যে যাতে করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকার অপচয় না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। আগে মেয়াদ শেষ হবে সেইসব করোনার টিকা গুলি আগে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী পরামর্শ দেন।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার "হার ঘর দস্তাক-২" অভিযানকে ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলির কাছে আহ্বান জানান।