Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Anurag Thakur inaugurates Takshashila Sports Complex at Viman Nagar in Pune
Appeals to corporates in Pune to fund sports infrastructure projects
through their CSR funds.
29 MAY 2022 1:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune | Mumbai : May 29, 2022
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurated the Takshashila Sports Complex built by the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) at Viman Nagar on Saturday evening. Underlining the importance of creating sports infrastructure at grassroot level, Shri Thakur appealed to the corporates in Pune to come forward and fund sports facilities through their CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) funds.
Urging the youngsters to take up sports and fitness, the Minister recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s words, "Kheloge toh khiloge! and said “sports teaches perseverance, instils self confidence and develops leadership qualities.” He mentioned that India has the largest number of obese people and that sedentary life style has changed people. Hence, fitness is important for everyone, he said.
Stating that this sports complex has been built for the youngsters and common people of the area, the Minister urged "come out of your AC rooms, practice games for half an hour here. Then you will become fit, reduce health and treatment bills, develop a liking for sports”.
Speaking about developing a sports culture in the country, Shri Thakur said, "When our children will get a chance to play, they will develop a liking for sports. Then they will go ahead on their own to win matches in the country and foreign lands". He said that a sporting tournament is a battle of nerves which shows how mentally strong a person can be.
Shri Thakur stated that the Government attaches great importance to sports and the Centre has been working very closely with states to build grassroot level infrastructure across the country. He said budget for sports, which earlier used to be around Rs 1,200 crores has been increased to Rs 3,000 crore so that there is more fund to spend on sportpersons.
Further, under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Government of India takes full responsibility for foreign training of elite athletes, which includes their lodging, nutrition, equipment, international competitions in foreign countries besides a monthly stipend of Rs. 50,000/- for each athlete. "Now players only need to play and not worry about anything else. That is why they are making efforts on their own and winning medals for the country", the Minister added.
Earlier in the day, the Union Minister visited the famous Gulshachi Talim Akhada in Pune where he inaugurated a centre of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and interacted with trainee wrestlers. SAI has adopted maximum number of wrestling akhadas in Maharashtra. Shri Thakur also promised to give opportunity for Dhol-Taasha players to play at national level games.
S60B.jpeg)
About the Takshashila Sports Complex.
With the objective to create international level sportsmen, Pune Municipal Corporation has developed Takshashila Sports Complex at Viman Nagar with the investment of around Rs 2.1 cr.
• International level facilities for Basket Ball, Volley Ball and Kabaddi have been developed at the sports complex.
• There is an open-air gymnasium at the complex apart from state-of the art facilities for the sportspersons. Similarly, a mini football ground has also been developed.
• There is a high-tech bridge connecting the sports complex and neighbouring international level skating arena.
• A spectator gallery with seating capacity of 1500 will soon be developed at the sports complex built on around one acre land.
• Arrangements are being made to train 400 sportspersons in the near future.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர் புனேவில் உள்ள விமான் நகரில் தக்ஷஷிலா விளையாட்டு வளாகத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார்
29 MAY 2022 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
புனே மாநகராட்சியால் (பிஎம்சி) கட்டப்பட்ட தக்ஷஷிலா விளையாட்டு வளாகத்தை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் சனிக்கிழமை மாலை விமான நகரில் திறந்து வைத்தார். அடிமட்ட அளவில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு தாக்கூர், புனேவில் உள்ள கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சிஎஸ்ஆர் (கார்ப்பரேட் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு) நிதி மூலம் விளையாட்டு வசதிகளுக்கு நிதியளிக்க முன்வருமாறு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் உடற்தகுதியில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், "விளையாட்டு விடாமுயற்சியை கற்றுத் தருகிறது, தன்னம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கிறது மற்றும் தலைமைப் பண்புகளை வளர்க்கிறது" என்றார். இந்தியாவில்தான் அதிக உடல் பருமன் உள்ளவர்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், வாழ்க்கை முறை மக்களை மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.எனவே, அனைவருக்கும் உடற்தகுதி முக்கியமானது, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இப்பகுதி இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களுக்காக இந்த விளையாட்டு வளாகம் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், "ஏசி அறைகளை விட்டு வெளியே வாருங்கள், இங்கு அரை மணி நேரம் விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சி செய்யுங்கள். அப்போதுதான் உடல் ஆரோக்கியம், உடல் நலம் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை கட்டணம் குறையும்’’ என்றார்.
நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பது குறித்து பேசிய திரு தாக்கூர், "நம் குழந்தைகளுக்கு விளையாட வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தால், அவர்கள் விளையாட்டின் மீது ஆர்வத்தை வளர்த்துக்கொள்வார்கள், பின்னர் அவர்கள் நாட்டிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெறுவார்கள். ". ஒரு விளையாட்டுப் போட்டி என்பது நரம்புகளின் போர் என்று அவர் கூறினார், இது ஒரு நபர் எவ்வளவு மன வலிமையுடன் இருக்க முடியும் என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
அரசாங்கம் விளையாட்டுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுப்பதாகவும், நாடு முழுவதும் அடிமட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பைக் கட்டமைக்க மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு மிகவும் நெருக்கமாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் திரு தாக்கூர் கூறினார். விளையாட்டுத் துறைக்கான பட்ஜெட், 1,200 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த நிலையில், 3,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டதால், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு அதிக நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829146