Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation and lays foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore in Tamil Nadu
“It is always wonderful to be back in Tamil Nadu. This land is special. The people, culture and language of this state are outstanding”
“The Tamil language is eternal and the Tamil culture is global”
“Modernisation and development is being done keeping in mind the needs of the future. At the same time, it will merge with local art and culture”
“The Government of India is fully focussed on building infrastructure that is top quality and sustainable”
“Government is working to achieve saturation level coverage for key schemes”
“We aim to achieve Garib Kalyan”
“As a close friend and neighbour, India is providing all possible support to Sri Lanka”
“Government of India is fully committed to further popularising Tamil language and culture”
26 MAY 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore in Chennai. These projects will boost infrastructure development, enhance connectivity and give an impetus to ease of living in the region. Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R. N. Ravi, Chief Minister Shri M K Stalin, Union Minister Shri L Murugan were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness to be back in Tamil Nadu. “It is always wonderful to be back in Tamil Nadu. This land is special. The people, culture and language of this state are outstanding” he said at the outset. He said that someone or the other from Tamil Nadu is always excelling. He recalled hosting the Deaflympics contingent and said “this time it was India’s best performance in the tournament. Out of the 16 medals we have won, youngsters from Tamil Nadu had a role in 6 of those medals”.
Further commenting on rich Tamil culture, the Prime MInister said “the Tamil language is eternal and the Tamil culture is global. From Chennai to Canada, From Madurai to Malaysia, From Namakkal to New York, From Salem to South Africa, The occasions of Pongal and Puthandu are marked with great fervour”. He also informed that recently, at the Cannes Film Festival, son of the great soil of Tamil Nadu and Union Minister Thiru L Murugan walked the Red Carpet in traditional Tamil attire that made the Tamil people all over the world very proud.
He said that in the project inaugurated or laid the foundation stones of, a thrust on road connectivity is visible. This is so as it is directly linked to economic prosperity. He said that Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway will connect two major centers and 4 Lane double decker elevated road connecting Chennai Port to Maduravoyal will make Chennai port more efficient and decongest the city. The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that five railway stations are being redeveloped. This modernisation and development is being done keeping in mind the needs of the future. At the same time, it will merge with local art and culture. Madurai-Teni Railway Gauge Conversion Project, he said, will help the farmers as it will give them new markets.
The Prime Minister congratulated all those getting houses as a part of the historic Chennai Light House project under the PM-Awas Yojana. “This has been a very satisfying project as we started a global change.. And in record time the first project has been realized and I am glad that it is in Chennai”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that the multi-modal logistic parks will be a paradigm shift in the freight ecosystem of our country. Each of these projects across various sectors will boost job creation and our resolve to be Atma Nirbhar, he said.
The Prime Minister said that history has taught us that those nations which gave topmost importance to infrastructure made the transition from developing to developed countries. The Government of India is fully focussed on building infrastructure that is top quality and sustainable, he said referring to both physical and coastal infrastructure. We aim to achieve Garib Kalyan. Our emphasis on social infrastructure indicates our emphasis on the principle of ‘Sarv Jan Hitaya and Sarv Jan Sukhaya’, he said. The Prime Minister said that his Government is working to achieve saturation level coverage for key schemes. Take any sector - toilets, housing, financial inclusion… we are working towards complete coverage. When this is done, there is no scope for exclusion, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the government has gone beyond what is traditionally referred to as infrastructure. A few years ago, he said, infrastructure referred to roads, power and water. Today we are working to expand India’s gas pipeline network. Work is happening on i-ways. It is our vision to bring high speed internet to every village.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Government of India is fully committed to further popularising Tamil language and culture. In January this year, the new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil was inaugurated in Chennai. The new campus is fully funded by the Union Government. He added that the 'Subramania Bharati Chair' on Tamil Studies at Banaras Hindu University was recently announced. He said that since BHU is located in his constituency, the joy was extra special.
The Prime Minister said Sri Lanka is passing through difficult times. I am sure you are concerned with the developments there. As a close friend and neighbour, India is providing all possible support to Sri Lanka. The Prime Minister recalled that he was the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Jaffna. The Government of India is undertaking numerous projects to assist Tamil people in Sri Lanka. These projects cover healthcare, transportation, housing and culture.
The Prime Minister concluded by reiterating the country’s collective resolve to fulfil the dreams of our freedom fighters during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation five projects worth over Rs 2960 crore. The 75 km long Madurai-Teni (Railway Gauge Conversion Project), built at a project cost of over Rs. 500 crore, will facilitate access and give a boost to tourism in the region. The 30 km long third railway line between Tambaram - Chengalpattu, built at a project cost of over Rs. 590 crore, will facilitate running of more Suburban services, thus offering greater options and enhancing comfort for the travellers. The 115 km long Ennore-Chengalpattu section and 271 km long Thiruvallur-Bengaluru section of ETB PNMT natural gas pipeline, built at a project cost of around Rs. 850 crore and Rs 910 crore respectively, will facilitate supply of natural gas to consumers as well industries in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The programme also witnessed inauguration of 1152 houses constructed as part of the LightHouse Project - Chennai, built at a cost of Rs 116 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of six projects, being built at a cost of over Rs. 28,540 crore. The 262 Km long Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs. 14,870 crore. It will pass-through the states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and help reduce travel time between Bengaluru and Chennai by 2-3 hours. The 4 Lane double decker elevated road connecting Chennai Port to Maduravoyal (NH-4), of about 21 Km in length, will be built at a cost of over Rs 5850 crore. It will facilitate round the clock approach of goods vehicles to Chennai port. The ​​94 km long 4 lane Neraluru to Dharmapuri section of NH-844 and 31 km long 2 lane with paved shoulders of Meensurutti to Chidambaram section of NH-227, being built at a cost of around Rs 3870 crore and Rs 720 respectively, will help provide seamless connectivity in the region.
The foundation stones for redevelopment of five Railway stations: Chennai Egmore, Rameswaram, Madurai, Katpadi and Kanyakumari, were also laid during the programme. This project will be completed at a cost of over Rs. 1800 crore, and is being undertaken with a view to enhance convenience and comfort of the passengers through provision of modern amenities.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a Multi Modal Logistic Park at Chennai worth around Rs. 1430 crore. It will provide seamless intermodal freight movement and also offer multiple functionalities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو میں 31,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 11 منصوبوں قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
تمل ناڈو میں واپس آنا ہمیشہ ہی شاندار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سر زمین خاص ہے۔ اس ریاست کے لوگ، ثقافت اور زبان بے مثال ہیں
تامل زبان ابدی ہے اور تمل ثقافت عالمی پیمانے ہے
جدیدیت اور ترقی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جا رہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، اسے مقامی آرٹ اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ضم کیا جائے گا
حکومت ہند کی توجہ مکمل طور پر ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر مرکوز ہے جو اعلیٰ معیار کی اور پائیدار ہو
ہمارا ہدف غریب کلیان کا حصول ہے
ایک قریبی دوست اور پڑوسی کے طور پر، ہندوستان سری لنکا کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے
حکومت ہند تمل زبان اور ثقافت کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے
26 MAY 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چنئی میں 31,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 11 منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ منصوبے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے، رابطے میں اضافہ کریں گے اور خطے میں زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کریں گے۔ تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن، مرکزی وزیر جناب ایل مورگن اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو میں واپس آنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ ”تمل ناڈو میں واپس آنا ہمیشہ ہی شاندار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سر زمین خاص ہے۔ اس ریاست کے لوگ، ثقافت اور زبان شاندار ہیں“ انھوں نے شروع میں کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو سے کوئی نہ کوئی ہمیشہ شاندار رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے ڈیفلمپکس دستے کی میزبانی کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ ”اس بار یہ ٹورنامنٹ میں ہندوستان کی بہترین کارکردگی تھی۔ ہم نے جو 16 تمغے جیتے ہیں، ان میں سے 6 میں تمل ناڈو کے نوجوانوں کا کردار قابل ذکر تھا۔“
زرخیز تمل ثقافت پر مزید تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”تامل زبان ابدی ہے اور تمل ثقافت عالمی پیمانے کی ہے۔ چنئی سے کینیڈا تک، مدورائی سے ملائیشیا تک، نمکل سے نیویارک تک، سلیم سے جنوبی افریقہ تک، پونگل اور پوتھنڈو کے مواقع بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائے جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حال ہی میں کانز فلم فیسٹیول میں تمل ناڈو کی عظیم سرزمین کے فرزند اور مرکزی وزیر تھیرو ایل مروگن نے روایتی تمل لباس میں ریڈ کارپٹ پر واک کی جس سے پوری دنیا کے تمل لوگوں کو بہت فخر محسوس ہوا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ جس منصوبے کا افتتاح یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، اس میں سڑک رابطے پر زور نظر آتا ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ہے کہ اس کا براہ راست تعلق معاشی خوشحالی سے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو-چنئی ایکسپریس وے دو بڑے مراکز کو جوڑے گا اور 4 لین ڈبل ڈیکر ایلیویٹڈ سڑک جو چنئی پورٹ کو مدوراوویل سے جوڑتی ہے، چنئی کی بندرگاہ کو زیادہ موثر بنائے گی اور شہر کی بھیڑ کو کم کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پانچ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ جدیدیت اور ترقی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جا رہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، اسے مقامی آرٹ اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ضم کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا، مدورائی-تینی ریلوے گیج کنورژن پروجیکٹ کسانوں کی مدد کرے گا کیونکہ اس سے انھیں نئی منڈیاں ملیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تاریخی چنئی لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مکانات حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ ”یہ ایک بہت ہی اطمینان بخش منصوبہ رہا ہے کیونکہ ہم نے ایک عالمی تبدیلی شروع کی ہے.. اور ریکارڈ وقت میں پہلا پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہ چنئی میں ہے“، انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارکس ہمارے ملک کے مال برداری کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی ثابت ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں ان میں سے ہر ایک پروجیکٹ سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور آتم نربھر بننے کے ہمارے عزم کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تاریخ نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ جن قوموں نے انفراسٹرکچر کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی وہ ترقی پذیر ممالک سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں منتقل ہو گئیں۔ انھوں نے فزیکل اور ساحلی انفراسٹرکچر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی توجہ پوری طرح سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر مرکوز ہے جو اعلیٰ معیار کی اور پائیدار ہو۔ ہمارا مقصد غریب کلیان کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ہمارا زور اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ 'سرو جن ہتائے اور سرو جن سکھائے‘ کے اصول پر ہمارا زور ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ حکومت اب اس سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے جسے روایتی طور پر انفراسٹرکچر کہا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے انفراسٹرکچر کا مطلب سڑکوں، بجلی اور پانی سے لیا جاتا تھا۔ آج ہم ہندوستان کے گیس پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آئی-ویز پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ہر گاؤں تک تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ پہنچانا ہمارا وژن ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ہند تمل زبان اور ثقافت کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پر عزم ہے۔ اس سال جنوری میں، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل کے نئے کیمپس کا چنئی میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ نئے کیمپس کو مکمل طور پر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فنڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں تمل اسٹڈیز پر ’سبرامنیہ بھارتی چیئر‘ کا حال ہی میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ بی ایچ یو ان کے حلقے میں واقع ہے اس لیے یہ خوشی بے حد خاص تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سری لنکا مشکل وقت سے گزر رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ وہاں کی پیشرفت سے پریشان ہیں۔ ایک قریبی دوست اور پڑوسی کے طور پر، ہندوستان سری لنکا کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ وہ جافنا کا دورہ کرنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم تھے۔ حکومت ہند سری لنکا میں تمل لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے متعدد منصوبے شروع کر رہی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، نقل و حمل، رہائش اور ثقافت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ہمارے مجاہدین آزاد کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے ملک کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی گفتگو کا اختتام کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2960 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پانچ منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 75 کلومیٹر لمبا مدورائی-تینی (ریلوے گیج کنورژن پروجیکٹ)، جسے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، رسائی کو آسان بنائے گا اور خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا۔ 590 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی تمبارم - چنگل پٹو کے درمیان 30 کلومیٹر لمبی تیسری ریلوے لائن، مزید مضافاتی خدمات کو چلانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی، اس طرح مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اختیارات اور سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ ای ٹی بی پی این ایم ٹی قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن کا 115 کلومیٹر لمبا اینور-چنگل پٹو سیکشن اور 271 کلومیٹر طویل تھروولور-بنگلور سیکشن، جسے بالترتیب تقریباً 850 کروڑ روپے اور 910 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش میں صارفین کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتوں کو قدرتی گیس کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
پروگرام میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن کے تحت 116 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ - چنئی کے حصے کے طور پر تعمیر کیے گئے 1152 مکانات کا افتتاح بھی عمل میں آیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 28,540 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے جانے والے چھ منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ 262 کلومیٹر طویل بنگلورو - چنئی ایکسپریس وے کو 14,870 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں سے گزرے گا اور بنگلورو اور چنئی کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو 2 سے 3 گھنٹے تک کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ تقریباً 21 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کی 4 لین کی ڈبل ڈیکر ایلیویٹڈ سڑک جو چنئی پورٹ کو مدوراوویل (NH-4) سے جوڑتی ہے، 5850 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے بنائی جائے گی۔ یہ مال بردار گاڑیوں کو چنئی بندرگاہ تک چوبیس گھنٹے پہنچنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ NH-844 کے نیرالورو سے دھرما پوری سیکشن کا 94 کلومیٹر طویل 4 لین اور NH-227 کے مینسروتی سے چدمبرم سیکشن کے 31 کلومیٹر طویل 2 لین کو، بالترتیب تقریباً 3870 کروڑ روپے اور 720 روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، جن سے خطے میں ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران پانچ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں: چنئی ایگمور، رامیشورم، مدورائی، کٹپاڈی اور کنیا کماری کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 1800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا جائے گا، اور جدید سہولیات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے مسافروں کی سہولت اور راحت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے چنئی میں تقریباً 1430 کروڑ روپے کے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ ہموار انٹر موڈل مال برداری نقل و حمل فراہم کرے گا اور کئی طرح کے کاموں کی صلاحیت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔