பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
40-வது பிரகதி கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு பிரதமர் தலைமைதாங்கினார்
அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு துறையில் செயல்படும் முகமைகள் அமிர்த நீர்நிலை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ள நீர்நிலைகளுக்கான தங்களின் திட்ட வரைபடத்தை சேர்க்க வேண்டும்
25 MAY 2022 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரகதி அமைப்பின் 40-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஒன்பது திட்டங்கள் ஆய்வுக்கு எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் இரண்டு ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தையும், இரண்டு சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தையும், இரண்டு பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தையும் சேர்ந்தவை. மற்ற இரண்டு திட்டங்களில் ஒன்று மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தையும் மற்றொன்று நீர்வளம் மற்றும் நதிநீர் மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புனரமைத்தல் துறையையும் சேர்ந்தவை.
இந்த எட்டு திட்டங்களின் மொத்த செலவு ரூ. 59,900 கோடியாகும். இவை தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா உட்பட 14 மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன. அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பு துறையில் செயல்படும் முகமைகள் அமிர்த நீர்நிலை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ள நீர்நிலைகளுக்கான தங்களின் திட்ட வரைபடத்தை சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின் போது தேசிய அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இயக்கம் சார்ந்த திட்டம் பற்றியும் ஆய்வு செய்தார். இவற்றை உரிய நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய விரைவு சக்தி சஞ்சார் இணையப்பக்கத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களையும், முகமைகளையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இது இந்த இயக்கத்தின் அமலாக்கத்தை விரைவுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரகதியின் 39-வது கூட்டம் வரை மொத்தம் 14.82 லட்சம் கோடி செலவிலான 311 திட்டங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 40th PRAGATI Interaction
Agencies working in infrastructure sector should map their projects with water bodies being developed under Amrit Sarovar: PM
PM asks states to leverage the centralised Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal to ensure timely disposal of Right of Way applications
States may also formulate State level GatiShakti Master Plan on the lines of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan: PM
25 MAY 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of 40th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one Programme. Among the eight projects, two projects each were from the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas along with one project each from the Ministry of Power and Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. These eight projects have a cumulative cost of over Rs. 59,900 crore, concerning the 14 states viz Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Jharkhand.
Prime Minister said that the agencies working in the infrastructure sector, such as roads and railways, should map their projects with the water bodies being developed under Amrit Sarovar. This would be a win-win situation as the material dug out for the Amrit Sarovars can be utilised for civil works by the agencies.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed ‘National Broadband Mission’ Programme. States and Agencies were asked to leverage the centralised Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal to ensure timely disposal of Right of Way (RoW) applications. This would expedite the implementation of the Mission. Parallely, they should work to use technology for enhancing ‘ease of living’ of the common man.
Prime Minister further said that States may also formulate State level GatiShakti Master Plan on the lines of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and constitute state level units for this purpose. This can go a long way in better planning, identifying and addressing key issues and ensuring better coordination for timely execution of projects.
Up to the 39 editions of PRAGATI meetings, 311 projects having a total cost of 14.82 lakh crore have been reviewed.