Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Millions tune into AIR News on Digital platforms
25 MAY 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
When it comes to trust and authenticity in the news media industry, News network of All India Radio outshines one and all. A 2021 report by Reuters Institute vouched for the same and this is further corroborated by the trailblazing milestones achieved by the digital platforms of All India Radio News network; the most recent being 3 Million Followers on Twitter.
Since its inception in 2013, this twitter handle has seen consistent growth with impressions clocking around a Million per day. Apart from this handle, regular updates are also available on @AIRNewsHindi and @AIRNewsUrdu. AIR is also disseminating News in regional languages through its 44 Twitter handles across all States and UTs.
In tune with the changing times, AIR News has expanded its footprint across multiple social media platforms in a big way to reach out to maximum number of listeners, especially the youth. All India Radio has been providing News updates on various other digital platforms like YouTube, App, Website, Facebook, Instagram and Koo, along with the traditional means, thereby making it the ubiquitous medium to access trustworthy news.
NewsOnAir App has proven to be a game-changer for All India Radio as 270 All India Radio streams are available on NewsOnAir App in India and globally in more than 190 countries. Some of the AIR streams on NewsOnAir App like Vividh Bharati, AIR Punjabi and AIR News 24*7 are very popular in many of these countries.
Growth of the ‘News on AIR official’ YouTube channel to 4.5 Lakh subscribers in a short duration of 3 years reflects the relevance of All India Radio news on all platforms. Since it started streaming in 2019, it has seen linear growth on viewing time, which has increased to more than 22 Lakh hours and total impressions adding up to more than 38 Crores. The growth on all these platforms is purely organic.
In yet another landmark, the number of followers on Facebook for AIR News has crossed 3.4 Million. The followers on the AIR News Facebook page are from more than 43 different countries. This makes it the voice of India and also a link between India and Indian Diaspora across the globe. Radio shows like World News program, with focus on Indian perspective, became popular in a very short span of time.
Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati lauded the feat. He met the social media team at Akashvani Bhawan and urged them to scale new heights with their creative spirit. Principal Director General, All India Radio News, NV Reddy said that it is the result of teamwork and a reflection of the credibility AIR News enjoys among people.
Student specific programs like Abhyaas, Quiz on Freedom Movement and Sports Quiz have evinced interest amongst the new generation to consider AIR as a regular feature in their media diet. Further contributing to connecting J&K with the mainstream, a special segment ‘Jammu Kashmir – EK Nayi Subah’ has been added to the already diverse bouquet of AIR programming.
In order to reach out to the Diaspora, and to enhance India’s global outreach and soft power, AIR News has doubled the transmission in foreign languages including in Dari, Pashto, Baluchi, Nepali, Mandarin Chinese and Tibetan.
Apart from traditional and social media platforms, All India Radio is also available on DD FreeDish DTH and DRM.
All India Radio, established in 1936, is the largest Radio network in the world. It broadcasts news and current affairs programmes in 77 Indian and 12 foreign languages.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर आकाशवाणीच्या बातम्यांचा श्रोतृवृंद लाखोंच्या घरात
25 MAY 2022 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
वृत्त माध्यम उद्योगातील विश्वास आणि सत्यतेचा प्रश्न येतो तेव्हा, आकाशवाणीच्या बातम्या सर्वांमध्ये सरस ठरतात. रॉयटर्स इन्स्टिट्यूटच्या 2021 च्या अहवालाने याची पुष्टी केली आहे आणि ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ न्यूज नेटवर्कच्या डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे साध्य केलेल्या नवीन टप्प्यामुळे याला आणखी पुष्टी मिळाली आहे; अलीकडचेच सांगायचे तर ट्विटरवर 3 दशलक्ष फॉलोअर्स आहेत.
2013 मध्ये प्रारंभ झाल्यापासून, या ट्विटर हँडलने दररोज सुमारे दशलक्ष 'इंप्रेशन'सह सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ पाहिली आहे. या हँडलशिवाय, @AIRNewsHindi आणि @AIRNewsUrdu वर नियमित अपडेट्स देखील उपलब्ध असतात. आकाशवाणी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये त्यांच्या 44 ट्विटर हँडलद्वारे प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये बातम्या प्रसारित करत आहे.
बदलत्या काळाच्या अनुषंगाने, आकाशवाणीच्या बातम्यांनी जास्तीत जास्त श्रोत्यांपर्यंत, विशेषतः तरुणांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी अनेक सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर आपला ठसा मोठ्या प्रमाणात उमटवला आहे. ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ पारंपरिक माध्यमांसह युट्यूब, अॅप, वेबसाइट, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम आणि कू सारख्या इतर विविध डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर ताज्या बातम्या उपलब्ध करत आहे, ज्यामुळे विश्वसनीय बातम्यांचे ते सर्वव्यापी माध्यम बनले आहे.
NewsOnAir अॅप हे ऑल इंडिया रेडिओसाठी परिवर्तनकारी सिद्ध झाले आहे कारण NewsOnAir अॅपवर 270 आकाशवाणी वाहिन्या भारतात आणि जागतिक स्तरावर 190 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत. NewsOnAir अॅपवरील काही आकाशवाणी वाहिन्या जसे की विविध भारती, एअर पंजाबी आणि एअर न्यूज 24*7 यापैकी अनेक देशांमध्ये खूप लोकप्रिय आहेत.
आकाशवाणी बातम्यांच्या अधिकृत युट्यूब चॅनेलची 3 वर्षांच्या अल्प कालावधीत 4.5 लाख सदस्यांपर्यंत झालेली वाढ सर्व प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील ऑल इंडिया रेडिओच्या बातम्यांची प्रासंगिकता दर्शवते. 2019 मध्ये स्ट्रीमिंग सुरू झाल्यापासून, श्रोत्यांच्या संख्येत सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ झाली आहे, जी 22 लाख तासांपेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे आणि 'इंप्रेशन्सचीएकूण 38 कोटींहून अधिक वाढ झाला आहे. या सर्व प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील वाढ पूर्णपणे संघटनात्मक आहे.
आणखी एक मैलाचा टप्पा म्हणजे, आकाशवाणीच्या बातम्यांसाठी फेसबुकवरील फॉलोअर्सची संख्या 3.4 दशलक्षहून अधिक झाली आहे. आकाशवाणी बातम्यांच्या फेसबुक पेजवरील फॉलोअर्स 43 हून अधिक वेगवेगळ्या देशांतील आहेत. यामुळे तो भारताचा आवाज बनतो आणि भारत आणि परदेशातील भारतीय समूह यांच्यातील दुवादेखील बनतो. भारतीय दृष्टिकोनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून वर्ल्ड न्यूज कार्यक्रमासारखे रेडिओ कार्यक्रम अल्पावधीतच लोकप्रिय झाले.
प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशी शेखर वेमपती यांनी या कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी आकाशवाणी भवन येथे सोशल मीडिया टीमची भेट घेतली आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या सर्जनशील भावनेने नवीन उंची गाठण्याचे आवाहन केले. ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ न्यूजचे प्रधान महासंचालक, एनव्ही रेड्डी म्हणाले की, हा सांघिक भावनेचा परिणाम आहे आणि आकाशवाणी बातम्या लोकांमध्ये असलेल्या विश्वासार्हतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीवरील प्रश्नमंजुषा, क्रीडा प्रश्नमंजुषा आणि अभ्यास यांसारख्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमांमुळे नवीन पिढीला त्यांच्या माध्यम निवडीत आकाशवाणीला एक नियमित वैशिष्ठय मानण्याची आवड निर्माण झाली आहे.
परदेशातील भारतीयांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आणि भारताची जागतिक व्याप्ती आणि सॉफ्ट पॉवर वाढवण्यासाठी, आकाशवाणी बातम्यांनी दारी, पश्तो, बलुची, नेपाळी, मंदारिन चायनीज आणि तिबेटीसह परदेशी भाषांमधील प्रसारण दुप्पट केले आहे.
पारंपरिक आणि सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्म व्यतिरिक्त, ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ DD FreeDish DTH आणि DRM वर देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
1936 मध्ये स्थापन झालेले ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ हे जगातील सर्वात मोठे रेडिओ नेटवर्क आहे. हे 77 भारतीय आणि 12 परदेशी भाषांमध्ये बातम्या आणि चालू घडामोडींचे कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करते.