বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
তুলো মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ; শ্রী সুরেশ ভাই কোটাকের সভাপতিত্বে ভারতীয় তুলো পরিষদ গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ভারতের ‘কটন ম্যান’ হিসেবে পরিচিত শ্রী সুরেশ ভাই কোটাকের সভাপতিত্বে ভারতীয় তুলো পরিষদ গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। এই পরিষদে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ছাড়াও কৃষি, বাণিজ্য, অর্থ মন্ত্রক সহ ভারতীয় তুলো নিগম এবং তুলো গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা থাকছেন। আগামী ২৮ তারিখ পরিষদের প্রথম বৈঠক নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। তুলো ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যণীয় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে এক ভবিষ্যৎমুখী পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত এবং আলাপ-আলোচনা করতে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
তুলো মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের সময় শ্রী গোয়েল একথা ঘোষণা করেন। মঙ্গলবার আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি দর্শনা জর্ডস সহ কৃষি ও বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের সচিবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই বৈঠকে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে তুলো ও ইয়ার্ন-এর মূল্য আরও নমনীয় করা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন মতামত ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে চলতি তুলো মরশুমে দামে অস্বাভাবিক বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। তুলো উৎপাদনশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের দরুণ এবার উৎপাদন হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী গোয়েল উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে কৃষকদের উৎকৃষ্ট বীজের যোগান দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেন। বৈঠকে শ্রী গোয়েল কটন ও ইয়ার্ন-এর মূল্য সম্পর্কিত সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে সুস্পষ্ট বার্তা দেন। তিনি বলেন, তুলো মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে যে সমস্ত কৃষক আর্থিক দিক থেকে তুলনামূলক দূর্বল তাদের আরো বেশি সহায়তা দিতে হবে।
তুলো চাষি ও তন্তুবায়দের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল স্পিনিং ক্ষেত্র থেকে আমদানি শুল্ক ছাড় দেওয়ার দাবি বিবেচনার আশ্বাস দেন। দেশীয় শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে অবাধে তুলো ও ইয়ার্ন যোগান দেওয়ার জন্য শ্রী গোয়েল স্পিনিং ও ব্যবসায়ী গোষ্ঠীগুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী গোয়েল সতর্ক করে দিয়ে বলেন, দেশীয় শিল্প সংস্থার স্বার্থ ক্ষুন্ন করে রপ্তানী করা যাবেনা।

Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal meets stakeholders in the cotton value chain; announces formation of an informal committee under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak
Council to have representation from Ministry of Textiles, Agriculture, Commerce, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute
The 1st meeting of proposed Council on 28th May 2022 to discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry ; Appeals to divert only surplus cotton and yard for exports
Emphasises the need of holding hands of cotton farmers besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in backward and forward integration
Government to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal exhorts all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has announced formation of an informal committee, under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak, a renowned veteran cotton man, with representation from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute. The first meeting of proposed council has been scheduled on 28th May 2022. The council will discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field.
The announcement came during a meeting with stakeholders from cotton value chain, held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal yesterday wherein Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshna Jardosh, Secretary Textiles and Secretary Agriculture were also present.
In the meeting, a cross-section of views and suggestions were deliberated for softening cotton and yard prices on urgent basis, to address unprecedented price rise witnessed in the current season. It was pointed out that cotton productivity is the biggest challenge in the country, resulting thereby less cotton production despite largest area under cotton cultivation. The minister emphasized upon the need for making available better quality of seeds to improve productivity of cotton farmers.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal gave a clear and loud message to all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering, without pushing government to intervene as it may have long term impact on cotton value chain.
He also emphasised the need of holding hands of cotton farmers who is the weakest part of cotton value chain, besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in the backward and forward integration through out of box thinking at this critical juncture.
Pointing out that government is committed to protect the interests of cotton farmers, spinners and weavers, the Minister assured to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022 to overcome current cotton shortage and logistic issues.
Shri Goyal also appealed to the spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry and only surplus cotton and yarn should be diverted for exports. He cautioned that export should not be at the cost of domestic industry which is the largest generator of employment in the country.