वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों से भेंट की; श्री सुरेश भाई कोटक की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय कपास परिषद के गठन की घोषणा की गई
परिषद में वस्त्र, कृषि, वाणिज्य, वित्त, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालयों, भारतीय कपास निगम और कपास अनुसंधान संस्थान का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा
इस क्षेत्र में ठोस सुधार लाने के लिए एक मजबूत कार्य योजना तैयार करने, इसके बारे में चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 28 मई 2022 को प्रस्तावित परिषद की पहली बैठक का आयोजन निर्धारित किया गया है
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कताई और व्यापारिक समुदाय से पहले घरेलू उद्योग को कपास और सूत की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया; केवल अधिशेष कपास और धागे को निर्यात के लिए भेजने की अपील की
पिछड़े और अगड़े के एकीकरण में लगे हितधारकों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के अलावा कपास किसानों की स्थिति को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
सरकार, लदान के बिल 30 सितंबर 2022 तक जारी होने वाले आयात अनुबंधों पर आयात शुल्क से छूट के लिए कताई क्षेत्र की मांग पर सक्रिय रूप से विचार करेगी: श्री गोयल
​​​​​​​श्री गोयल ने सभी हितधारकों से प्रतिस्पर्धा और अधिकतम लाभ कमाने की बजाय सहयोग की भावना से कपास और धागे के मूल्य के मुद्दे को हल करने का आह्वान किया
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक प्रसिद्ध वयोवृद्ध कपास व्यापारी श्री सुरेश भाई कोटक की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय कपास परिषद के गठन की घोषणा की है। परिषद में वस्त्र मंत्रालय, कृषि मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारतीय कपास निगम और कपास अनुसंधान संस्थान का प्रतिनिधित्व रहेगा। प्रस्तावित परिषद की पहली बैठक 28 मई 2022 को निर्धारित की गई है। परिषद इस क्षेत्र में ठोस सुधार लाने के लिए चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और एक मजबूत कार्य योजना तैयार करेगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में कल आयोजित कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक के दौरान यह घोषणा की गई। इस बैठक में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश, वस्त्र सचिव और कृषि सचिव भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में, कपास और धागे के मूल्य में तत्काल आधार पर कमी के लिए विभिन्न वर्गों के विचारों और सुझावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, ताकि मौजूदा मौसम में अभूतपूर्व मूल्य वृद्धि की समस्या से निपटा जा सके। बैठक में यह बताया गया कि कपास की उत्पादकता देश में सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है, क्योंकि देश में कपास की खेती के लिए सबसे अधिक क्षेत्र उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद कपास का उत्पादन कम होता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कपास की खेती करने वाले किसानों की उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले बीज उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने सरकार को हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए दबाव डाले बिना, प्रतिस्पर्धा और अधिक मात्रा में लाभ कमाने की बजाय सहयोग की भावना से कपास और धागे के मूल्य की समस्या को हल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक स्पष्ट और जोरदार संदेश दिया क्योंकि इससे कपास के मूल्य श्रृंखला पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव हो सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर आउट ऑफ बॉक्स सोच के माध्यम से पिछड़े और अगड़े के एकीकरण में लगे हितधारकों को हर संभव समर्थन देने के अलावा, कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला का सबसे कमजोर हिस्सा, कपास की खेती करने वाले किसानों की स्थिति मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने बैठक में यह बताया कि सरकार कपास की खेती करने वाले किसानों, कताई करने वालों और बुनकरों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्री महोदय ने 30 सितंबर 2022 तक लदान के बिल जारी होने वाले आयात अनुबंधों पर आयात शुल्क से छूट के लिए कताई क्षेत्र की मांग पर सक्रिय रूप से विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया, जिससे मौजूदा कपास की कमी और लॉजिस्टिक्स मुद्दों को हल किया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने कताई और व्यापारिक समुदाय से यह भी अपील की कि पहले घरेलू उद्योग को कपास और सूत की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करें और केवल अधिशेष कपास और धागे को निर्यात करने के लिए भेजा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि निर्यात घरेलू उद्योग की कीमत पर नहीं होना चाहिए जो देश में रोजगार सृजन का सबसे बड़ा माध्यम है।

Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal meets stakeholders in the cotton value chain; announces formation of an informal committee under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak
Council to have representation from Ministry of Textiles, Agriculture, Commerce, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute
The 1st meeting of proposed Council on 28th May 2022 to discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry ; Appeals to divert only surplus cotton and yard for exports
Emphasises the need of holding hands of cotton farmers besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in backward and forward integration
Government to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal exhorts all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has announced formation of an informal committee, under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak, a renowned veteran cotton man, with representation from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute. The first meeting of proposed council has been scheduled on 28th May 2022. The council will discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field.
The announcement came during a meeting with stakeholders from cotton value chain, held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal yesterday wherein Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshna Jardosh, Secretary Textiles and Secretary Agriculture were also present.
In the meeting, a cross-section of views and suggestions were deliberated for softening cotton and yard prices on urgent basis, to address unprecedented price rise witnessed in the current season. It was pointed out that cotton productivity is the biggest challenge in the country, resulting thereby less cotton production despite largest area under cotton cultivation. The minister emphasized upon the need for making available better quality of seeds to improve productivity of cotton farmers.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal gave a clear and loud message to all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering, without pushing government to intervene as it may have long term impact on cotton value chain.
He also emphasised the need of holding hands of cotton farmers who is the weakest part of cotton value chain, besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in the backward and forward integration through out of box thinking at this critical juncture.
Pointing out that government is committed to protect the interests of cotton farmers, spinners and weavers, the Minister assured to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022 to overcome current cotton shortage and logistic issues.
Shri Goyal also appealed to the spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry and only surplus cotton and yarn should be diverted for exports. He cautioned that export should not be at the cost of domestic industry which is the largest generator of employment in the country.