ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரு சுரேஷ் பாய் கோட்டக் தலைமையில் இந்திய பருத்தி கவுன்சில்: அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அறிவிப்பு
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், வேளாண்மை அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், நிதி அமைச்சகம், இந்திய பருத்தி கழகம் மற்றும் பருத்தி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் பிரதிநிதியாய் புகழ்பெற்ற மூத்த பருத்தி நிபுணரான திரு சுரேஷ் பாய் கோட்டக் தலைமையில் இந்திய பருத்தி கவுன்சில் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய ஜவுளி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அறிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த கவுன்சிலின் முதல் கூட்டத்தை மே 28-ஆம் தேதி நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்த விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை தயாரிப்பதுடன் விவாதங்களையும் கவுன்சில் நடத்தும்.
பருத்தி மதிப்பு சங்கிலியைச் சேர்ந்த பங்குதாரர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியானது. மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ், ஜவுளி மற்றும் வேளாண் துறை செயலாளர்கள் ஆகியோரும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
நடப்பு பருவகாலத்தில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் விலை உயர்வு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக நூல் விலையை உடனடியாக உயர்த்துவது தொடர்பான கருத்துக்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. பருத்தி உற்பத்தி நாட்டில் மிகப்பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது என்பதும், விளைச்சலுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய இடம் இருந்தபோதும் பருத்தி உற்பத்தி குறைவாகவே உள்ளது என்பதும் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டது. பருத்தி விவசாயிகள், விளைச்சலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு தரமான விதைகள் அவர்களை சென்றடைவதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், பருத்தி மற்றும் நூல் விலைப் பிரச்சனை, பருத்தி மதிப்பு சங்கிலியில் நீண்டகால தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும் என்பதால் அரசை தலையிட செய்யாமல் போட்டி மற்றும் அதிக லாபம் ஈட்டுவதை காட்டிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பின் உணர்வில் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் இதற்கு சுமுகமான தீர்வு காணுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பருத்தி விவசாயிகள், நூற்பாலைகள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், தற்போதைய பருத்தி பற்றாக்குறை மற்றும் தளவாட சிக்கல்களை சமாளிப்பதற்கு, செப்டம்பர் 30, 2022 வரை ஏற்றுமதி ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கு இறக்குமதி வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நூற்புத் துறையின் கோரிக்கையை தீவிரமாக பரிசீலிப்பதாக உறுதி அளித்தார்.
பருத்தி மற்றும் நூலை முதலில் உள்நாட்டு தொழிலுக்கு உறுதி செய்யவும், மீதமுள்ள பருத்தி மற்றும் நூலை மட்டுமே ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் நூற்பு சமூகத்திடம் திரு கோயல் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார். நாட்டில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்துறை பாதிப்படையும் வகையில் ஏற்றுமதி இருக்கக் கூடாது என்று அவர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1826205

Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal meets stakeholders in the cotton value chain; announces formation of an informal committee under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak
Council to have representation from Ministry of Textiles, Agriculture, Commerce, Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute
The 1st meeting of proposed Council on 28th May 2022 to discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry ; Appeals to divert only surplus cotton and yard for exports
Emphasises the need of holding hands of cotton farmers besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in backward and forward integration
Government to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal exhorts all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering
18 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has announced formation of an informal committee, under Chairmanship of Shri Suresh Bhai Kotak, a renowned veteran cotton man, with representation from Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Finance, Commerce and Industry, Cotton Corporation of India and Cotton Research Institute. The first meeting of proposed council has been scheduled on 28th May 2022. The council will discuss, deliberate and prepare a robust action plan for bringing out a tangible improvement in this field.
The announcement came during a meeting with stakeholders from cotton value chain, held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal yesterday wherein Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshna Jardosh, Secretary Textiles and Secretary Agriculture were also present.
In the meeting, a cross-section of views and suggestions were deliberated for softening cotton and yard prices on urgent basis, to address unprecedented price rise witnessed in the current season. It was pointed out that cotton productivity is the biggest challenge in the country, resulting thereby less cotton production despite largest area under cotton cultivation. The minister emphasized upon the need for making available better quality of seeds to improve productivity of cotton farmers.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal gave a clear and loud message to all stakeholders to resolve cotton and yarn price issue, in the spirit of collaboration rather than competition and super profiteering, without pushing government to intervene as it may have long term impact on cotton value chain.
He also emphasised the need of holding hands of cotton farmers who is the weakest part of cotton value chain, besides extending all possible support to stakeholders engaged in the backward and forward integration through out of box thinking at this critical juncture.
Pointing out that government is committed to protect the interests of cotton farmers, spinners and weavers, the Minister assured to actively consider the demand of the spinning sector for exemption from import duty on those import contracts in which bills of lading is issued upto 30th September 2022 to overcome current cotton shortage and logistic issues.
Shri Goyal also appealed to the spinning and trading community to ensure hassle free supply of cotton and yarn first to the domestic industry and only surplus cotton and yarn should be diverted for exports. He cautioned that export should not be at the cost of domestic industry which is the largest generator of employment in the country.